Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ryan D'souza

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Ryan D'souza Cardiologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ryan D'souza
Dr. Ryan D'souza is a renowned Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr. Ryan D'souza@Apex Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ryan D'souza on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apex Hospital

Vaishali Heights , Chandavarkar Road , Borivali ( West ). Landmark: Near Standard Chartered BankMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ryan D'souza

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 34.8 Years and having High BP since last two years earlier traced when gone at 200 and after that I took several medicines prescribed but didn't know why happens though my parents both have high BP with Dad having paralysis attack and mom having Diabetics I am taking Zabesta 5 Mg.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress it will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
Intake of food rich in Omega 3 Fatty acids like Cod liver oil,Flax seeds,Broccoli,Walnuts,canola oil helps in controlling bad cholesterol and increasing good cholestrol.

Sir I have yellow spots on eyebrows. I consult to local doctor he told me cholesterol problem. Kindly tell me about. What is the treatment procedure.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye. Thank you for your query. You need to understand that these spots have appeared due to hypercholestrolemia. You need to improve your diet to reduce cholesterol levels, maintain weight and reduce unwanted fats in the body. In order to lose weight, fats and cholesterol you must eat sensibly and exercise to burn off calories and fats. Eat as per the body's needs. Food that is not used to fuel the body is stored as fat. A major component of losing fats or cholesterol is to make smarter food choices. Here's how: limit non-nutritious foods, such as: sugar, honey, syrups and candy, pastries, donuts, pies, cakes and cookies, soft drinks, sweetened juices and alcoholic beverages cut down on high-fat foods by: choosing poultry, fish or lean red meat. Choosing low-fat cooking methods, such as baking, broiling, steaming, grilling and boiling. Avoiding high-fat snacks like chips and chocolate. Avoiding fried foods. Using less margarine and mayonnaise. Avoiding high-fat gravies, cream sauces and cream-based dishes. Avoid junk, processed, packaged and proprietary foods. Eat a variety of foods, including: fruit and vegetables, whole grains, breads, cereal, rice and pasta, dairy products, such as low-fat or non-fat milk or yogurt, low-fat cottage cheese and low-fat cheese, protein-rich foods like chicken, fish, dals and legumes, or beans and nuts should be included in your diet. Change your eating habits: eat three balanced meals a day to help control your hunger. Watch portion sizes and eat small servings of a variety of foods. Choose low-calorie snacks. Eat only when you are hungry and stop when you are satisfied. Eat slowly and try not to perform other tasks while eating. Find other activities to distract you from food, such as walking, taking up a hobby or being involved in the community. Include regular exercise in your daily routine. At least 30 minutes of regular exercise is needed to reduce cholesterol levels. Take a glass of water with a teaspoon ginger juice, a pinch of haldi, a teaspoon of lime juice and honey. Take this on waking up and at night after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I manage my weight and bodies and control my diet and how can I manage my sugar and my blood pressure?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Parv, Exercise for more than an hour a day, like brisk walking, jogging or running or a gym workout is good enough. Plus diet control if you have diabetes, then avoid sweets, sugar, jaggery, junk foods and pastries. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Take prescribed medications regularly without fail.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using Lipicure20 for having cholesterol. But now my cholesterol level is 100. Should I continue my medicine or stop it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
if your cholesterol is 100. it is normal you can stop medicines. but take diet for control high cholesterol eat whole grain foods, green veg., juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise, avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of pain in chest which increases after exercise and running why this happens and what can I do to remove it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos, take rest. If no relief check your Bp and take ECG after consulting doctor
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 month pregnant and my 9 month is going to start. Please suggest should I have little bit desi ghee daily in my diet. Does by having desi ghee it cause Bp problem and breathing issue. Moreover can I have dry fruits in my diet now. Pls suggest what should we eat to have normal delivery?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
diet has nothing to do with normal delivery. your doctor will do internal check up to tell you whether you can go for normal delivery or not.even after that there can be any last minute complications which can hamper normal delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir gud morning, I ve done some operation in chest and that time I had too much antibiotics so now I'm having indigestion / gas formations in stomach ,so pls tell me a prescription by taking tablet to clear this problems.

MD (Hom.), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take homoeopathic medicine nux vomica 30-5 pills three times daily for 1 week. Revert back after 1 week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my sgpt report is 43, cholesterol 201, weight is 68 kg. please suggest treatment for control my disease..

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Increased blood pressure. Please tell major steps to control high blood pressure. Which diet should be taken?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain from last three or four month please help me sir what should I do please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and get your vital parameters of the body checked
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking Tazloc 40 for hyper tension. Some days I find that the BP reading is 110 or so. On those days I feel drowsiness. Should I skip medicine on those days or reduce the dosage which I am taking regularly.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
You have not mentioned if 110 is the up reading or the lower reading. If the up/systolic BP is 110 and you are feeling symptomatic, then surely you should try reducing the dose to Tazloc 20 mg and observe. If you feel better with a lower dose, please take lower dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 38 years old female. I am having pain in left side of my chest mostly above breast on and off. What could be the reason. I have done all blood tests. My BP, sugar and cholesterol is normal. My doctor says its psychological.. Can it be psychological.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Kollam
Hi, ladies of your age are less likely to have ischemic heart disease, especially when there are no risk factors. The pain could be muscular or arising from the joints of your chest wall, a condition called costochondritis. You can have some pain killer ointments and avoid lifting weights with left hand.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and fever from past two day also Also more weakness blood pressure having 140/90 kindly suggest some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, Do you have back pain, headache, joint pains, sore throat, eye pain etc. What medicines have you taken till now. Drink plenty of water. Take rest at home. You need to be examined for proper diagnosis and advice. Get back to me with details.

Age 65 male. Ten yrs back angioplasty (2 srents) on medication for bp current reading 120/80. Pulse 100+. No discomfort. Leading active life. Beta blocker 25 mg & amlodipine 20 mg statin 10mg clopital a 150 pantacid 20 mg is it normal to have pulse 100 or do I need to add some medicine.

Diploma in Naturopathy, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Yes to strengthen your heart muscles you should either take cardiac tea made up of herbs that strengthen heart muscles or decoction of bark of arjuna tree for further queries please consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lipid profile is as under: Triglyceride (enzymatic, end point) 178.5; Cholesterol Total 231.0 HDL cholesterol *Direct) 72.3 T.Chol/HDL Ratio 3.2 LDL cholesterol 123.0 LDL/HDL ratio 1.7 VLDL 35.7 (what is VLDL?) Am I at high risk.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, -If you consider the above lipid profile then your risk factor is low but your overall risk for cardiac disease depends on other risk factors also like family history of any early cardiac problems in parents, your blood pressure, your weight maintainance, diabetes, stress in everyday life, sedentary habits -the overall assessment of all the factors gives a more accurate picture of your risk -well balanced diet & regular exercise reduces the risk to a great extent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of blood pressure, because I am now feed up of these tablets every time, please consult me?

DM (CARDIOLOGY), MD (MEDICINE), MBBS
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Not impossible. But depends on bp levels, the underlying problems/comorbidities if any & dedication to life style modifications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 38Y Male. 90 KGs. Fasting 100, PP 156. BP remains normal at 130/80. Walk 100 min per week. Father Diabetic. HbA1C 6.0. Would I require medication or I can help myself by mere lifestyle changes? I have stopped rice and very less sugar intake now. I have discomfort in knee in the form of little pain (May be due to Vit D Deficiency). Any tests you recommend? Thank you for your guidance.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Dear Just cool. Relaaax. Everything is fine. Get Vit D level blood test done. If found low, just supplement it. Enjoy life Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed