Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rp Khubchandani

Pediatrician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Rp Khubchandani Pediatrician, Mumbai
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rp Khubchandani
Dr. Rp Khubchandani is a trusted Pediatrician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Rp Khubchandani personally at Khubchandani's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rp Khubchandani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 31,Calas darshan,8th floor,Near canity bridge,Nana chowk,Landmark:Opp.NES marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 9 month old baby is not sleeping well at night he s having disturb slp at night. I started solid food for him wat s the last time at night to food him. And wat to give him at night for dinner I still breast feed him.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My 9 month old baby is not sleeping well at night he s having disturb slp at night. I started solid food for him wat ...
1. A child will not sleep through the night i. E it will wake up a few times at night when it is breastfeeding. This is natural, so do not worry so much. Continue breastfeeding till he is a year old and then slowly wean him off. He will have a good nights sleep once he is off breast feed 2. For dinner - for a 9 month old, well cooked rice with well cooked mashed vegetables is a great dinner option. Millet's are great too. You can use it instead of rice, but please give a test dose to ensure that it suits your child. Vegetables are rich in fiber so that will keep him full 3. The time for dinner depends on his bedtime. If he sleeps at ten then you should give him the last solid by 9 pm 4. Avoid sugar or any sugar based products after 7pm. Sugar tends to give instant energy and thus causes delayed and disturbed sleep in children.
1 person found this helpful

I am having stomach ache from last one week. Also feeling feverish and vomiting. What to do? pleasea dvise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having stomach ache from last one week. Also feeling feverish and vomiting. What to do? pleasea dvise.
For stomach pain take tablet meftalspas-ds and you seemed to have an episode of enteritis which should have been treated with an antibiotic.

Hi doctor, My son is 5 months old he has loose motions problem every second day his pediatric advise stool routine test. The test result is mucous-present parasites not detected, occult blood-trace, starch granules and fat globules present, pus cells-40-50embedded in mucous n rest everything absent. My pediac said its bacterial infection n no need of stool culture test. N to start with antibiotic. please advise should I start antibiotic or go for stool culture.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, My son is 5 months old he has loose motions problem every second day his pediatric advise stool routine te...
From my experience if you give bottle feed it is a reason no matter however you sterilise the bottle. You can feed with spoon and the best is to give breast milk aways and now you can start homemade semisolids also. Here ad there are pus cells you can give antibiotics if stopping bottle does not help and infrom me.
1 person found this helpful

My two months baby is cough?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My two months baby is cough?
Two months old usually do not cough without any cause. At this age if baby is sick looking likely case is pneumonia otherwise reflux can be the case. Consult pediatric respiratory specialist.
2 people found this helpful

My one month baby's eyes are watery and white durt is available. Is it symptom of cold. If so then what to do?

Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
It is due to blockage of nasolacrimal duct, massage at the side of nose gently from up to downwards every time you breast feed, the duct will open up and watering will reduce in due course of time.
3 people found this helpful

My son is 3 years old son, he doesn't eat anything, we use" Apti must" hungry syrup, but he doesn't eat anything, please give me a best suggestion?

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son is 3 years old son, he doesn't eat anything, we use" Apti must" hungry syrup, but he doesn't eat anything, ple...
All children of this age group have such complaints I mean to say parents of such children. Children are very moody, do not force them to eat. As long as they are active need not worry, just keep calm.

My nephew is 3 1/2 years old but he doesn't speak or even listen his name. On Dr. said he has autism but another denied. He went for speech classes but no gain. One Dr. has given him medicine energy syrup 7/8 med. What should we do. Can he ever speak or understand the things.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Delay in speech could be due to impaired hearing or due to abnormal mental development. Immediately do his bera test to rule out hearing problem.

My son aged 10 years having his one testicles getting enlarged and another one is small since few days. What should we do? is it any serious problem.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi welcome to lybrate if the testes were normal till now and with no pain or discomfort, it can be a hydrocele, but can't be judged by just your one question and without seeing it. Please consult your pediatrician as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful

My 2 years old daughter is born with single kidney and her Serum Creatinine level is 0.87 ml. Please confirm if it is normal.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My 2 years old daughter is born with single kidney and her Serum Creatinine level is 0.87 ml. Please confirm if it is...
Whatever is since birth with a good urine output and asymptomatic we can consider it to be normal unless until proven otherwise.

My daughter (infant) 18 months baby having a fever from past 5 days, after consulting doctor we are giving her iron supplement just two days back. But still fever is not reduced, every 4 hours we are giving medicine as per doctor strict ion, please suggest to reduce my daughter fever.

MD pediatrician, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My daughter (infant) 18 months baby having a fever from past 5 days, after consulting doctor we are giving her iron s...
There is some miscommunication between you and your doctor. Iron supplement should not be given during fever. Give her paracetamol to bring down her fever and re consult your pediatrician.
2 people found this helpful

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful

Hi Doctor. My 7 months old baby often wake up in the night and crying. What is the reason?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor. My 7 months old baby often wake up in the night and crying. What is the reason?
He may be hungry,having nasal block,spoiled bed(wet),feeling cold/heat,something pricking or for no reason (sleep complete).
1 person found this helpful

My son on his 2nd birthday weighs 14.5 kg, while his height is 91 cm. Considering his 1st birthday weight of 9.5 kg, is his weight within normal limits?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My son on his 2nd birthday weighs 14.5 kg, while his height is 91 cm. Considering his 1st birthday weight of 9.5 kg, ...
Hello, He is absolutely into the normal category. Weight gain hits a plateau after 1st birthday. You need not worry.

Rashes on my baby skin 9 months old

Pediatric Gastroenterology, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Difficult to comment without seeing. Apply calamine lotion on rashes. Check with your local doctor once.If she already has allergies, she might need syp Cetrizine.
1 person found this helpful

Hi doctor, my baby is 3 months old. He is having slow weight gain and looking so lean. His birth weight is 3.4 kg and now he is 5.2 kg. Is it normal? I am on breastfeeding. He is not finishing one breast completely. He is taking only foremilk and not hindmilk. He is very lazy to suck and sleeps often in the breast. After feeding I used to pump to remove the hindmilk. Please suggest what to be done?

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, my baby is 3 months old. He is having slow weight gain and looking so lean. His birth weight is 3.4 kg and...
His weight is ok. You have to tickle him at sole or ears to wake him and he should suck for at least 10min at each breast.
1 person found this helpful

She is just of 1 month old baby now has something constipation like problem from 3-4 days. please suggest what to do.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Constipation is easily manageable through a prescribed diet. I will prescribe a high fiber diet customized to your case. Do avoid over-the-counter laxatives. Increasing exercise is also important if you lead a sedentary lifestyle. For stubborn constipation in I may recommend a non-digestible sugar called lactulose or specially formulated electrolyte solutions. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.

My baby is 4 years old suffering from rickets. What are the remedial steps should taken in diet or daily routine?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My baby is 4 years old suffering from rickets. What are the remedial steps should taken in diet or daily routine?
Rickets is disease of deficiency of vitamin d3. Give milk and milk products more also more exposure to sunlight.
1 person found this helpful

My niece is only 2 & half months and within 4-6 days of her birth Paediatrician suggested to get the heart checked at our convenience. Yesterday, we did the Eco & it was diagnosed that the she needs Balloon Pulmonary Valvoplanty or the heart will be continue to damage. We are afraid that at this such a young age this surgery is necessary? Please let me know your contact details to share the report for proper diagnosis & Dr. From Lybrate can suggest st a true way forward.

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My niece is only 2 & half months and within 4-6 days of her birth Paediatrician suggested to get the heart checked at...
Balloon valvoplasty for pulmonary stenosis is non-invasive. The decision to proceed with the surgery depends on the severity of the stenosis. It will yield best results if done at the optimal time.

My son is 2 years old and he is still not learnt to speak? he says only papa and maa. Kindly advice.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son is 2 years old and he is still not learnt to speak? he says only papa and maa.
Kindly advice.
Hello thanks for the query You won't get worried if he responds to sound, clearly speaks papa and mama and other motor and social milestones are normal. In the current era of gadgets/television and nuclear family it has been observed that the language development lags behind. Just observe about the development and try to interact more with the baby. I hope this helps. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed