Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ronaksh

General Physician, Mumbai

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ronaksh General Physician, Mumbai
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ronaksh
Dr. Ronaksh is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Jiwan Jyoti Health Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ronaksh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ronaksh

Jiwan Jyoti Health Centre

2,Dlpcl Navsarjarn Society,6,Dafttary Road,Malad (E),Landmark:-Opp Dena Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ronaksh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir. I have hiv symptom but after 6 month I check 9 time and hiv test be come negative please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir. I have hiv symptom but after 6 month I check 9 time and hiv test be come negative please help.
Hello- HIV is symptomless. When it converts into AIDS, you ,ay suffer from immuno compromises diseases like Flu, diarrhea etc. It seems that you are getting over anxious as reports are conclusive and you are not suffering from the disease. Nothing to worry, you are safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used an orange color condom recently and inside all my penis was orange coloured after I removed I could literally see orange color coming when I was washing my penis the color came from inside of condom. Is it normal? Do I need to get tested?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I used an orange color condom recently and inside all my penis was orange coloured after I removed I could literally ...
It must be the colouring agent from the condom. It is advisable not to use the same in future. I guess nothing will happen and later after few washes you should be fine. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother in law suffering from type 1 diabetic having blood sugar above 160 always even 20 ml insulin taking three time a day. Now a days she started discharging urine day night with knowing her. Please advise what to do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother in law suffering from type 1 diabetic having blood sugar above 160 always even 20 ml insulin taking three t...
she might have got urine infection...get her urine examined for infection by a local lab first..antibiotics to be given based on the culture report..her insulin also needs to be changed ... but provide details which insulin type is she taking
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sciatica - Non-Surgical Treatment For It!

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Anaesthesia, PDCC - Pain Management
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Sciatica - Non-Surgical Treatment For It!

The term Sciatica is used to describe leg paintinglingnumbness or weakness that travels down the low back via the sciatic nerve to the back of leg. Sciatic nerve arises from each side of lower spine and passes deep in the buttock along the back of thigh and legs. The pain of Sciatica may be irregular/ infrequent or persistent causing severe agony to the patients. The pain of Sciatica may be confined to low back or hips or may extend up to toes. The pain of Sciatica can be excruciating and "not relieved by painkillers".

What causes Sciatica?

Pain in Sciatica is due to irritation or pinching of Sciatic nerve within the spine. This occurs most commonly due to prolapsed intervertebral disc (slip disc) causing nerve compression resulting in pain.

Is surgery the only treatment for Sciatica?

Most patients can be managed with medication/exercises. So surgery is not the only way out. Patients who have severe pain can also benefit from "Epidural Steroid Injection". This treatment has proven to be effective in avoiding spine surgery in such patients.

What is Epidural Steroid Injection?

Epidural Steroid Injection is a procedure done by a Specialist (Interventional Pain) in an Operation Theatre using X-Ray (Image Intensifier) to locate exact level of injection. A drug mixture consisting of Steroid with Local Anaesthetic is injected at the epidural space of affected nerve root. The steroid washes away inflammatory mediators from the epidural space which decreases the pain. Steroid also decreases the inflammatory response of body to the prolapsed disc. As a result the pain arising from nerve inflammation is decreased. This is a day care procedure i.e. the patients are discharged the same day.

How is the possibility of surgery ruled out?

Epidural Steroid Injection is a proven, safe and an effective treatment that works on the concept of Interventional pain management - to provide relief from persistent and chronic pain of Sciatica. Generally, a single injection is sufficient to relieve patients of the pain. The procedure can be repeated for a maximum 3 times in a year, depending on the patient's response. With effective pain relief, surgery is negated.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3351 people found this helpful

I have already get cold. Kindly suggest best medicine. In summer or vinter every time I with cold.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have already get cold. Kindly suggest best medicine.
In summer or vinter every time I with cold.
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. No smoking 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids 9. Cough into your upper sleeve/ elbow medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is a lymphocyte count of 3094 abnormal? Normal levels state it should be less than 3000. Do I have any disease?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Is a lymphocyte count of 3094 abnormal? Normal levels state it should be less than 3000. Do I have any disease?
YOUr count is not significantly high A count significantly higher than 3,000 lymphocytes in a microliter of blood is generally considered to be lymphocytosis in adults. In children, the threshold for lymphocytosis varies with age. It may be as high as 9,000 lymphocytes per microliter.You may have a lymphocyte count that is higher than would normally be expected but have few, if any, symptoms. It's usually a harmless, temporary situation, as can occur after an illness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm addicted to hand job. When I watch porn I do hand job. I do it daily. In my future if I have any problems. Give me suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm addicted to hand job. When I watch porn I do hand job. I do it daily. In my future if I have any problems.
Give m...
Yes. Lower back pain. Hair loss or thinning out of hair. Numb or weak erectile problems. Cramps and aches experienced in the pelvic zone, groins, and testicles. Disturbance in eyesight or fuzzy vision. Persistent feeling of fatigue almost at all times. Early and untimely ejaculation. Stress, fatigue, and memory loss might also be some of the adverse psychological side effects. Extreme cases might also lead to impotence. Over-masturbation might lead to over-stimulation of acetylcholine/parasympathetic nervous functions and interrupt the liver’s discharge of enzymes that synthesize neurotransmitters acetylcholine, dopamine, and serotonin. It is also potentially harmful for liver in that it disturbs the function of releasing those enzymes that help in hormonal production. This results in over-secretion of hormones like dopamine, norepinephrine, epinephrine, and other hormones and neural transmitters. Over-masturbation Preventive technique and treatment Most of the teenagers and young adults both male and females they don’t know how to stop masturbation. Homoeopathy is excellent treatment to stop masturbation And for removing side effects of over masturbation. Homeo medicines works well in over masturbation side effects for both male and female.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am I 38 years old female. I frequently get stomach pain I use mefthals. Is it good or bad.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Am I 38 years old female. I frequently get stomach pain I use mefthals. Is it good or bad.
Hello lybrate user- excess use of the medicine can degrade your kidney function and affect your other vital organs too. Avoid using excess of pain killer and discuss your problem in detail. I will suggest you some good ayurvedic medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes im getting blood from my nose Can you say what is the mind reason behind?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
You may hypertension, nasel polyp or any abrasion, ulcer in nasel cavity. Consult to local e. N. T. Surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very often I get sore throat, throat infection. I always tend to balance my diet but I am not able to get rid of my throat infection. How can I avoid from not getting it?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Start tab. Septilin 2 tab. Twice a day for 1 week and them 1 tab. Twice a day for another 3 weeks. Do betadine mouth gargles twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(104 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(36453 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(4297 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mitali Joshi

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, C. Diabetology, Felloship In Clinical Metal Toxicology
General Physician
The Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment