Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ritesh

General Physician, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Ritesh General Physician, Mumbai
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ritesh
Dr. Ritesh is a popular General Physician in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Ritesh personally at Ravindra Joshi Medical Foundation in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ritesh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saraswati Aparment, Off Parsi Panchayat Road, Vasudev Mishra Marg, Andheri East. Landmark: Near Jain Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I almost sneeze when I woke up in the morning. It creates a problem. My eyes get red n watery. Wat is the problem n how I can cure it?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I almost sneeze when I woke up in the morning. It creates a problem. My eyes get red n watery. Wat is the problem n h...
Hi Take Nat sulph 200, 5 drops once in a week. Hepar sulph 30, 3 drops twice daily. Alpha WD, 20 drops with warm water once daily. Revert me after 1week. Use cmd2 eye drop, 2 drop in each eye , twice daily.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
When a child with ADHD blurts things out or gets out of his seat in class, it's not because he hasn't been taught that these behaviors are wrong. It's because he cannot control his impulses.
The problem is rooted in brain chemistry, not discipline. In fact, overly strict parenting - which may involve punishing a child for things he can't control - can actually make ADHD symptoms worse.
Professional interventions, such as drug therapy, psychotherapy, and behavior modification therapy, are usually required - follow child psychiatry n learn more.

WHAT ARE SIDE EFFECTS OF BEL PATRA IN DIABETES AYURVEDA FORMULA POWDER ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
No side effects reported, This is a drug mentioned in Ayurvedic text more than 5000 years for Diabetes. Bilwa(Sanskrit), Koovalam(MAlayalam) are the common names.

My blood pressure is more than normal (ie 120 & 90), and I'm getting frequent headache because of this, can you please suggest me the possible measures I can do and diet?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My blood pressure is more than normal (ie 120 & 90), and I'm getting frequent headache because of this, can you pleas...
Hello... take tab. Paracetamol -500 mg sos for pain. To make better immunity take Powder protinex 1 tsf with milk once a day after meal. there many causes of headache i.e. eye disease or vision problems, stress, fever, high B.P. , acidity, injury, migraine, incomplete sleep, cervical pain, constipation, pl. checkup your B.P. blood sugar level, cbc, after tests consult again. Avoid stress, avoid fatty meal, oily foods , take lemon tea, take protein diet or amino acid diets, take good sleep at night, take green veg., plenty of water. Juice, your B.P. is under control. Welcome in lybrate .

Hi, having sinus problems.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Steam inhalation, tablet sinarest twice a day. If you find any problem ask again. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC -DELHI

5 Health Benefits Of Strawberries

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
1. They are an excellent source of folate. Strawberries are an amazing source of folate (the folic acid found in food). Inadequate amounts of folate in the aging population can contribute to atherosclerosis, vascular disease and even a decline in cognitive function. Medications used for conditions like rheumatoid arthritis can actually deplete folic acid in the body, so stock up on strawberries to replenish!

2. They could reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease. Strawberries are being studied for their unique ability to suppress the inflammatory responses of the body and reduce our risk of hypertension by lowering ldl cholesterol. A 2013 study published in circulation found women who ate three or more servings of strawberries and blueberries in a week reduced their risk of heart attack by 32 percent.

3. There's more than enough vitamin c. Strawberries contain more than 100 percent of our daily recommended intake of vitamin c in just one cup. Recent studies show that when vitamin c is consumed during times of stress, it actually has the ability to decrease our blood pressure to a normal level, preventing the development of hypertension especially in kids.

4. They are a great source of fibre. Strawberries are high in fibre, which is important for moving food through your digestive system and helping bowel movements. This can help improve digestion, especially for those with constipation or irregular stools.

5. They are high in antioxidants. Strawberries contain anthocyanin, which is a powerful antioxidant that protects us from the damaging effects of our environment, especially the sun. The antioxidant power of the anthocyanins found in strawberries lasts up to 24 hours after consumption; this makes them a great defence against free radical damage.
5 Health Benefits Of Strawberries

How to control sleep? In anywhere anytime I feel sleepy and tired. In office also. Kindly give me suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to control sleep? In anywhere anytime I feel sleepy and tired. In office also. Kindly give me suggestions.
Cause of Over sleeping A) Alcohol, smoking, drugs caffeine, sleeping pills B) stress, depression, fatigue inadequate/disturbed sleep, C) obesity, lack of physical activity D) Environmental factor like room is too hot/cold, excess light, noise, un cofortable bed E) Hypo thyroidism, diabetes, Heart disease F) sleeping dis order like sleep Apnoea (Breathing disorder where you stop breathing periodically in the night, due to blockage of Airway), narcolepsy (day time sleep), Restless leg syndrome Treatment A) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyda y (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) B) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), C) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, D) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed E. Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation F) check your hemoglobin, BP, do a thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism

My doctor told me today that I have keratocerasus and collagen cross linking needs to be done. I want to know more that what is the root cause of this disease since no one in our family has this. Second I want to know the cost of treatment.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
My doctor told me today that I have keratocerasus and collagen cross linking needs to be done. I want to know more th...
Hello 1. there are many causes like excessive rubbing, associated with some systemic diseases etc 2. cost of treatment may be around 40k to 50k for both eyes

Is their any remedies available for CIST in Kidney.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Homeo medicine SOLIDAGO VIRGAUREA-Q 20 drops thrice a day with little water. Take it for 20days and Report. 9441178096.diabetesurecure@gmail.com

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. Married from last 10 years and have ED from last 15 years. Till now I had made sex using different herbal medicine/oil/megalis 10/manforce 50 etc. Now I am in the age 41. Is there any permanent solution of ED?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. Married from last 10 years and have ED from last 15 years. Till now I had m...
You have become dependent on these medicines and supplements too soon these things damage your normal ability in the long run.

I suffer from severe body ache, am able to hear cracking noise of my bone while cyling.

Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
I suffer from severe body ache, am able to hear cracking noise of my bone while cyling.
Mr. Lybrate-user it appears that you must be deficient in calcium and vit d. You should take calcium supplements along with vit d.

Two to Three years, I have suffered with Gastric problem having symptoms of heavy stomach, then constipation-Gastroenterologist after though check.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Two to Three years, I have suffered with Gastric problem having symptoms of heavy stomach, then constipation-Gastroen...
Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/usg done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.

My mom is about 35 and she have too much problem of back and stomach. What can I do to reduce her paining?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mom is about 35 and she have too much problem of back and stomach. What can I do to reduce her paining?
If she has chronic back ache she should take x Ray spine and consult orthopaedic specialist.Take pain killer with antacid after consulting doctor.

Hello sir I am suffered from stomach problem I have scanned ultrasound scan report is normal and my endoscopy report was ANTRAL gastritis my blood report normal urine report normal DOCTOR SUGGEST TABLETS I have used but not solve this problem my stomach was after eating dehrea (motion) and bloating and nausea what is my problem how to solve my problem fastly plzz help me sir/madam.

Ask Free Question
Hello sir I am suffered from stomach problem I have scanned ultrasound scan report is normal and my endoscopy report ...
Hi, your problem is gastritis that means the lining of stomach is disturbed due to any of the factors such as excessive intake of antibiotics, stress and skipping of meals, any addictions, etc. Take tab biochemic 25 (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day 1/2 an hour before meals aloe soc 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 30 days revert back.

I am 46 years of age. From the past three days, I have got an ulcer like in my mouth. It' s situated where my wisdom teeth should be and feels like I am getting a new teeth. My question is, can it be the beginning of an oral cancer. Please advice.

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist
Ask Free Question
No, it doesn' t seem to be a cancer, it might be due to sharp edge of your teeth. Please consult a nearby dentist for complete resolution of the problem

I have a blood sugar 185 mg/ dl (fasting sample). please suggest me about the diet chart and also which food or fruit is not to be eat.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have a blood sugar 185 mg/ dl (fasting sample). please suggest me about the diet chart and also which food or fruit...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 185 mg is fairly high level. It means uncontrolled diabetes. This can lead to multiple problems because of long term complications occurring due to hyperglycemia. It is absolutely essential to achieve very strict control of glucose levels with fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml & hba1c%<6.8. As regards giving a diet chart for you, it is necessary to have all the above information, plus present dietary pattern and extent of exercise being done daily, based on that information I will be able to prepare a diet plan. However, following is the list of foods that need to be avoided. Sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, products containing fructose corn syrup, highly processed food products and all items made out of maida. Avoid fruits like mango, banana, grapes and chikkoo. Thanks.

I have red eyes and headache for over three days. What should I do doctor. Help me out.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have red eyes and headache for over three days. What should I do doctor. Help me out.
Eyes appear red because the vessels at the surface of the white portion of the eye (sclera) become swollen. Vessels may swell due to: • Eye dryness • Too much sun exposure • Dust or other particles in the eye • Allergies • Infection • Injury Homoeopathic medicine EUPHRASIA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly CINERARIA /EUPHRASIA EYEDROPS ( SBL ) pour into eyes 1-2 drops 3 times daily

I haven't been sleeping for last five nights .tried sleeping pills but I gives only headache. What to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I haven't been sleeping for last five nights .tried sleeping pills but I gives only headache. What to do?
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.

My age is 23 years nd sometimes I face pain on my testicle at the time when I am sexually Active with my partner. When I do not masturbate the pain remains for few yours bt after masturbation the pain vanishes. Some tissues on the testicle seems to b large. Can you tell me the problem?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My age is 23 years nd sometimes I face pain on my testicle at the time when I am sexually Active with my partner. Whe...
This condition is called blue balls occurs due to if you hold ejaculation for long times. And normalize if you ejaculate anyhow. Make sure you are not holding ejaculation for long hours on off its ok but do not practice it often. Wish you good health.

I have problem of cough and cold from last three days. please tell me what should I do to cure these. And I also want to ask how can I cure pimples on my face.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have problem of cough and cold from last  three days. please tell me what should I do to cure these. And I also wan...
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.
View All Feed