Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rita Batra

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Rita Batra Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rita Batra
Dr. Rita Batra is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Hinduja Maternity Surgical Nursing in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rita Batra on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prathna Smrath Store, Vilaparle east. Landmark: Prathna Smrath Store, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife got pregnant and she now completing 1.5 months. Today she saw slightly bleeding. What is the causes for it? Is it dangerous to pregnant? Please help.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife got pregnant and she now completing 1.5 months. Today she saw slightly bleeding. What is the causes for it? I...
Please go and see a gynaecologist immediately so as to know the cause of the bleeding. Your gynaecologist would most probably do an ultrasound. She needs to be under a gynaecologist supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching and irritation in vagina and a little discharge is also there what should I do plzz help.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello mix 5 gm of triphala choorna in 300 ml of lukewarm water then wash vagina two times in a day at the time of bath at bed time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I will do marry in next 1 year so what I can do before my marriage which medical test I do. And my girlfriend also. Please sir suggest me how to enjoy personal sex life.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
If you both don't have any previous relationship then no need of any medical tests go a head enjoy your married life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female. I am pregnant and this s my first baby. I am first trimester. I have done my blood test.in blood test my thyroid level is 3.83. Is this normal? Please help me.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am 25 years old female. I am pregnant and this s my first baby. I am first trimester. I have done my blood test.in ...
Yes, it's safe. In fact, it's unsafe not to take thyroid medication during pregnancy if you need it. Whether you have hypothyroidism (an underactive thyroid) or the much less common hyperthyroidism (an overactive thyroid), you'll probably need to take medication and be closely monitored. During pregnancy, mild hyperthyroidism, in which TSH is low but free T4 is normal, does not require treatment. More severe hyperthyroidism is treated with antithyroid medications, which act by interfering with thyroid hormone production. Radioactive iodine treatment is not an option for pregnant women because it can damage the fetal thyroid gland. Rarely, surgery to remove all or part of the thyroid gland is considered for women who cannot tolerate antithyroid medications. Antithyroid medications cross the placenta in small amounts and can decrease fetal thyroid hormone production, so the lowest possible dose should be used to avoid hypothyroidism in the baby. Antithyroid medications can cause side effects in some people, including allergic reactions such as rashes and itching a decrease in the number of white blood cells in the body, which can lower a person’s resistance to infection liver failure, in rare cases. Health care providers may prescribe PTU for the first trimester of pregnancy and switch to methimazole for the second and third trimesters. Some women are able to stop antithyroid medication therapy in the last 4 to 8 weeks of pregnancy due to the remission of hyperthyroidism that occurs during pregnancy. However, these women should continue to be monitored for recurrence of thyroid problems following delivery. Studies have shown that mothers taking antithyroid medications may safely breastfeed. However, they should take only moderate doses, less than 10−20 milligrams daily, of the antithyroid medication methimazole. Doses should be divided and taken after feedings, and the infants should be monitored for side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hve sex after a week of my periods we use condom bt accidentally it broke bt in 12 hours I taken precautions I pill is there any chance of getting pregnant?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Thrissur
I hve sex after a week of my periods we use condom bt accidentally it broke bt in 12 hours I taken precautions I pill...
If you had contact within 10 days of your periods then chances are very less provided your menstrual cycle is of 30 days if you have taken i- pill within 12 hrs then probability is still reduced.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I have got delivered on DEC 6th 2015. Baby was 3.95kg during birth. I wish to reduce my tummy. Its not come to pre pregnancy size. Please advise me way to reduce tummy faster.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am 24 years old. I have got delivered on DEC 6th 2015. Baby was 3.95kg during birth. I wish to reduce my tummy. Its...
To reduce belly fat you need to be particular about food choices & timings. Eat small & frequent meals. Include high fiber foods in your diet such as whole cereals & whole pulses. Drink plenty of water. Avoid refined foods from your diet such as maida, pasta. Keep check on your food intake.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have fibroid size 11 cms. Gynec gave me medicine ulipristal acetate called" esmya" for 3 months (jan to march 2015) to stop blood supply & shrink fibroid and cure anemia hb was 5.5. My hb is now normal at 13. But not had my periods from february. Also the fibroid shrink only 1 cm. Now doctor wants to surgery" uterine artery embolization" which can cause reaction to procedure & permanently cause menopause. Big risk. I am 32 years, unmarried and want to have children. Please help.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
You should undergo myomectomy as the fibroid is too big for medical treatment. Embolization for you will be too risky as it will affect the whole uterus and may affect ovaries.Myomectomy will be best for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

White Potato Vs. Sweet Potato - What Nourishes the Body More?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
White Potato Vs. Sweet Potato - What Nourishes the Body More?
White Potato Vs. Sweet Potato - What Nourishes the Body More?

The debate whether white potatoes are healthier or their sweeter counterparts can be put to rest if you consider the nutrient content of both.

It will be favourable to begin with the fact that each type of potato, whether white or sweet, has its own health benefits, though they differ in nutritional content. So, let’s take a look at what both have to offer when it comes to nutrition.

1. Starch and fibre content
Starch and dietary fibre are present in high amounts in both white and sweet potatoes. Starch provides your body with immense energy, enabling you to perform your daily tasks. As for fibre, it keeps your stomach full for a long time.
1 cup of white potato contains 10 grams of starch and 1.8 grams of fibre, while a similarly sized serving of sweet potato comes with 16.80 grams starch and 4 grams fibre. So when it comes to starch and fibre content, sweet potato is the clear winner.

2. Potassium content
Potassium is required by your body to aid the process of metabolism and to support the proper functioning of your nervous and muscular systems. When it comes to potassium, yet again sweet potatoes record a higher content. A regular cup of sweet potatoes contains 448 milligrams of potassium, while a cup of white potatoes contains 305 milligrams of the nutrient.

3. Vitamin content
Vitamin A plays a vital role in enhancing your vision and improving your immunity. Sweet potatoes are enriched with considerably larger amounts of vitamin A in comparison to white ones. Consumption of a cup of this spud in chopped form gives your body 18,869 IU or international units of vitamin A in comparison to the mere 6 IU contained in the same amount of white potatoes. Additionally, sweet potatoes prove to be superior in terms of vitamin C and B6 content as well, which provide for better metabolism and an enhanced nervous system.

So sweet potatoes are clearly better for your health than white ones. Moreover, their calorie content is also lower than that of white potatoes despite being sweet to taste.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
984 people found this helpful

Im 22 year old and using meftal spas tablets from many years to get relief from menstrual cramps during my periods. Is there any side effects when I take meftal spas for long time.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Im 22 year old and using meftal spas tablets from many years to get relief from menstrual cramps during my periods. I...
Hello lybrate-user, taking meftal spas regularly can be harmful for the kidney in the long run. It is better that you restrict the consumption of the tablet to maximum two in a day and take it only and only if there is severe pain. It will be better if you can take homeopathic treatment instead as it will reduce the pain and there is no side effects as well. I will however need some more information about your condition to prescribe the most appropriate treatment for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
उठते समय करवट लेकर उठे।
You found this helpful

My girl friend has done abortion with pills as own and now she was good. My question is can any doctors find or identified that she used this kind of abortion while take a test for his pregnancy? Kindly solve my query thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
If a women has conceived once whether the pregnancy end up in delivering the baby or abortion a gynaecologist can find it out from internal examination of the patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 50 year old women going through menopause. My prolactin level is very high around 6000 but all my tests of the uterus biopsy, mammogram and MRI are normal. The doctor has said that my pituitary gland looks normal in size but he has referred me to a neurosurgeon. What is the reason for such high prolactin levels.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, if prolactinomas have been ruled out then repeated breast stimulation during sexual activity can keep up high levels and they can be controlled with dopamine agonists.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can b the best diet for post delivery lady. As I have delivered 9 days baby boy. I want to know what more important I should consume for my health and baby. As I have been confused with lot of traditional Indian myths.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What can b the best diet for post delivery lady. As I have delivered 9 days baby boy. I want to know what more import...
hello, after delivery you should a good nutritious diet as you are feeding the baby.drink lots of water and have milk daily. you can eat food that you can digest well. avoid having too fatty and spicy food and avoid eating roadside and unhealthy/junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is taking vitamin-D3 and folic acid powder for conceive. Now she is feeling mouth and tongue roughness. And can't eat any spicy food. Is there any problem?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, my wife is taking vitamin-D3 and folic acid powder for conceive. Now she is feeling mouth and tongue roughness. A...
Folic acid tablet and some coenzymes are enough to aid pregnancy, but these also should be taken in moderation for a certain time. Mouth ulcers may need treatment by oral gel applications.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female and I have ovarian cysts due which I am having problem in regular periods cycle and is this reason of not getting pregnant.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 23 years old female and I have ovarian cysts due which I am having problem in regular periods cycle and is this ...
Hello There, 1) Ovarian Cysts - PCOD - PCOS may be one of the prime cause of Infertility. 2) Hormonal imbalance prevents Ovulation and converts follicle into cyst. 3) Cyst hijack hormones and stops menses. 4) This vicious cycle causes Infertility. 5) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy Medicines Treatment is ultimate solution to such Chronic Hormonal problems. 6) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy treats disease along with its root causes simultaneously successfully. 7) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy dissolve cysts Naturally and ensure regular periods. 8) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy treats PCOS - PCOD in 2-4 cycles. 9) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy corrects all factors responsible for Infertility. 10) Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy is 100% Herbal and safe. 11) No Hormones, No Steroids, No Toxic chemicals so Dr. Jonwals NAP Therapy Medicines are not causing any side effects (Obesity, Swelling, Osteoporosis, Hirsutism etc) * Consult earliest Privately Online - Phone - Video OR Visit Personally for proper management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Easy way to stop smoking forever with kitchen items.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Easy way to stop smoking forever with kitchen items.
To quit smoking, there is no need for willpower and medical treatment.

1. You must take vitamin c 500 mg three times a day.
2. You must prepare bottles of water mixed with glucose
Powder. This will stop the cravings.
3. You must drink at least 5 glasses of lemon, orange or
Cranberry juice. This will detox your body and mind by
Decreasing blood levels of nicotine.
4. You must take half a nutmeg, weighing 500 mg and crush
It into a powder with a food mixer. Add sugar and flavor to
This powder and keep chewing it whenever you need a
Cigarette.
5. You must get a vicks inhaler and take a deep inhalation
Through both your nostrils until the craving goes away.
6. Find a bitter mouth wash. Listerine is the best. You must
Rinse your mouth the first thing in the morning. Smoking
Tastes horrible and unsmokable when you do this.
7. Keep up this personal treatment for 3 days.
You found this helpful

I am 16 years old girl and I am suffering from leukorrhea but last three month it start to pain from navel to pee door, and all symptoms like normal leukorrhea. Is it a big problem please help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 16 years old girl and I am suffering from leukorrhea but last three month it start to pain from navel to pee doo...
leukorrhoea will need a gynae examination and might be antifungal ointment. Get a urine routine, microscopic and culture sensitivity test cause the pain might be due to an urinary tract infection
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years female. Used mifepristone on nov 4.the results of ultrasonography showed no remnants of conception. Now I had severe bleeding with severe abdominal pain. Plzz help me out.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Dear Ms Neelims Some amount of pain and bleeding is expected for about a week's time when you take abortion pills. But Please consult your doctor on a priority basis and it may be advisable to get admitted if the bleeding doesn't get controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently had a urine test and bacteria ,mucus was present in the report also it has some trace of urine what does it mean do in having uti, m 7 month pregnant?

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I recently had a urine test and bacteria ,mucus was present in the report also it has some trace of urine what does i...
Dear Lybrateuser, you seem to be suffering from UTI in pregnancy. Pl get Urine tested for Culture and Sensitivity so that treatment could be worked out. Meanwhile take Tracfree XT one pouch dissolved in a cup of water twice a day and incease fluid intake.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed