Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rina K Jani

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Rina K Jani Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rina K Jani
Dr. Rina K Jani is an experienced Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Rina Homeo Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rina K Jani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 4, Laxmi Nagar Society Carter Road, 3rd Lane, Near Bandra Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rina K Jani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from the acnes found on my face what is the solution for that? How can I decrease it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am suffering from the acnes found on my face what is the solution for that? How can I decrease it?
Factors affecting pimples 1) during puberty (hormonal locha) 2) smoking 3) drinks 4) digestion problems 5) medical conditions 6) females - menstrual cycle issue (hormonal) 7) infections management:- 1) wash face at regular intervals with water 2) local -face wash & face pack according to skin condition 3) medicines to detoxify body & purification of blood.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old,& my problems is my hair fall, & perfect color. So my confidence is low in social, and college, please give me solutions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 22 years old,& my problems is my hair fall, & perfect color. So my confidence is low in social, and college, ple...
Tips to stop hair loss use natural oils such as coconut, almond etc. To massage gently the scalp for countering hair fall. Have more proteins and trace minerals in diet. Start taking ayurvedic hair nutrition supplement. Keep stress away with regular exercise, yoga, meditation. Get the underlying scalp condition like dandruff treated. Milk with 2 spoon cow ghee on empty stomach avoid hard water to wash your hairs.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood glucose fluctuates from 140 n goes up to 300-400 so my doc prescribed on insulin and now its 140-250 highest but today evening I checked my sugar on empty stomach. Its was 87 .is this normal or not? Pls help. Thankyou.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My blood glucose fluctuates from 140 n goes up to 300-400 so my doc prescribed on insulin and now its 140-250 highest...
Dear lybrate-user! This is not normal. This is what we call brittle diabetes. U have severe fluctuations in blood glucose with episodes of severe hyperglycemia and hypoglycemias. This is not at all good. I would prefer to admit you do a proper glucose charting and adjust your medicines so that this can be stopped and your blood glucose can be stabilized in the normal range of 100-150 mg/dl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am 19 years old an my height is very small is there any workout to increase my height.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Hi doctor I am 19 years old an my height is very small is there any workout to increase my height.
Hi I will recommend you some yoga exercise for increase your height. Do it on regular bases. 1. Suryanamaskar 2. Sukhasan 3. Tadasan 4.trikodasan 5.chakrasan along with proper diet which is rich in calcium, potassium, iron and protein. If you wants to know more about diet and exercise or any other medical treatment contact me again.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Doc. I have a lot of stretch marks around my arm pits and waist, inner thigh areas. Wat shud I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
There's no way to prevent stretch marks. There are no products on the market that can prevent them, Creams that claim to work on stretch marks are applied to the external layer of skin. But they won't reach the layer underneath, which is the part that stretches. So There's no need to spend lots of money on creams and lotions. Make your Own Stretch Marks Removing Lotion:-For this, mix ¼ cup aloe vera gel and ½ cup extra virgin oil. Break open 6 Vitamin E capsules and 3-4 Vitamin A capsules and add the liquid to the oil and gel mixture. Mix all the ingredients and store it in a bottle. This is your natural lotion to remove stretch marks. Keep this bottle in the refrigerator. Apply daily on the stretch marks. Shake the bottle before use.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years women having pcod my last period date is 28 feb I have taken 12 hmg 150 mg injection and on 17th march I take iui my husband semen report is ok I am on glyciphage 500 and sustain 300 mg tablet on 23 and 24 march I have very light bleeding of brown colour and pain in abdomen and back pain now what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kanpur
I am 26 years women having pcod my last period date is 28 feb I have taken 12 hmg 150 mg injection and on 17th march ...
This slight bleeding may be what is called Implantation bleeding and may be a good sign, which means you might get pregnant in this cycle. You need to wait till 14 days after your IUI before we could say whether you are pregnant or not. If IUI was done on 17th then your pregnancy test should be done on 31st of March. Mean while continue with all medicines. Please don't take any pain killers. Eat well and do some excerciselike morning or evening walks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hair fall problem has recently occurred much in last 2 months ,can it be treated?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hair fall problem has recently occurred much in last 2 months ,can it be treated?
Hello. Hair loss is due to dietary deficiency, hormonal imbalance, stress, strong chemical effects, styling tools, dandruff. Remove these causes first and also follow these steps:- for hair growth eat healthy diet. Include protein rich diet. Soya food, protein shakes, beans, pulses are good for hair. Nuts are good source of omega 3 and fiber. Its also good for hair. Drink lots of water. Start herbal tea or green tea. Its good for hair growth. If you are non veg them its also good for hair. Take all dairy products. You can apply curd on hair before head bath. After that wash hair with normal shampoo and apply conditioner. You can use homoeopathic oil arsenic hair oil. A good head massage is also helpful. Avoid using strong chemicals and heating tools.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi, tk, homoeo medicines: @ spigelia 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, to regulate metabolism. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to calm, your nerve to ease your problem. Ensure sound sleep for 7 hrs in d night. Avoid, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, junk food. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help me iam getting married soon and iam observing that from last couple of months my face skin become dull and lost glow of my face skin and now I have dark circles and small small pimples type under my eyes too please suggest me any medicine and face wash or precautions on priority please.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Please help me iam getting married soon and iam observing that from last couple of months my face skin become dull an...
HOMOEOPATHIC TREATMENT AUCARE COMPLEXION DROPS ( WOLFE DIETRI) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. WHITENING CREAM ( BIOVALLEY)Apply in circular fashion in morning nd at night WHITENING SOAP ( BIOVALLEY ) Wassh face with this face wash before applying whitening cream SUNCARE CREAM ( BAKSON ) Apply 30 minutes before going outsside nd again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with whitening soap PAPAYA PACK ( BAKSON) Daily apply on face directly in evening when u think u r not going outsside now nd wash face after it is dry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 Years Old Male with 85 Kgs weight, Height 5.8 Having diabetes for last 10 years I have used Metformin-500 mg.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 47 Years Old Male with 85 Kgs weight, Height 5.8 Having diabetes for last 10 years I have used Metformin-500 mg.
Diabetes can be controlled/managed by a proper regulated diet and exercise..>> Avoid 3 big meals. Instead take small mini meals every 2/3 hours. Take green vegetables/salad with every minimeal..>> Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc..>> Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango..>> Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc..>> Eat fruits  with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange.  .>> Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday. Walk for 10 mins after every meal..>> These steps can help reduce sugar levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chrinoplasty before 6 years rig grd 1, 15 days back, stop enchorate chrono reduced torleva to 750 mg /day. Tremors in left hand {parasys in hand]. What is the first aid and what to do at that time.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. This question has to be answered by a neurosurgeon or a neurophysician as these tremors have a neurological cause for it. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair problem. My hair hard and bed. Plzz tell Me now my hair problem solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My hair problem. My hair hard and bed. Plzz tell Me now my hair problem solution.
Hello, To get soft and silky hair, try the below given methods:- 1. Beer works as an excellent hair tonic. The proteins (hops and malt) in beer help repair damaged hair cuticles and provide nourishment to hair follicles. This in turn adds shine and luster to your hair. 1. Wash your hair with shampoo and then apply flat beer from the root to the ends. 2. Massage the beer thoroughly into your scalp using circular motions. 3. Allow it to sit for about five minutes and then rinse it off. 4. Follow this remedy once every two weeks. 2. Coconut oil :-To get shiny hair, it is important to provide nourishment by applying oil to your hair regularly. Coconut oil (organic and unrefined) is one of the best options. It helps restore moisture to dry and damaged hair, in turn making it shiny and healthy. Apply warm coconut oil on your hair, from the root to the ends. Massage for a few minutes and then wrap your hair in a shower cap or towel for at least 30 minutes. Rinse your hair with water, then shampoo and condition like normal. Another option is to add a few curry leaves to two tablespoons of coconut oil. Heat it until warm. When cool, massage the oil gently onto the scalp and hair. Cover with a warm towel for 30 minutes and then wash with a mild shampoo. Follow either of these remedies once or twice a week, depending on your hair condition. You can also use olive oil, castor oil, or almond oil and follow the same process or 30 minutes and then wash with a mild shampoo.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sever pain in my legs from hip to feet if I am standing for cooking my feet are pain and side nerve is pain it is like this. After 9 months section.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have sever pain in my legs from hip to feet if I am standing for cooking my feet are pain and side nerve is pain it...
: Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying Quadriceps strengthening exercises- Quad Clenches: Lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, Hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short Arcs: Lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight Leg Raise: Lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise. Hamstring stretching Towel Hamstring Stretch Lie on the back, supporting the thigh with the hand or with a towel wrapped around it.. Slowly straighten the knee until a stretch is felt in the back of the thigh, trying to get the bottom of the foot to face the ceiling, one leg at a time. Hold the position initially for 10 seconds, and gradually work up to 20 to 30 seconds. Seated Hamstring Stretch While sitting at the edge of a chair, straighten one leg in front of the body with the heel on the floor. Then, sit up straight and try pushing the navel towards the thigh without leaning the trunk of the body forwards. Hold this stretch for 30 seconds Repeat 3 times for each leg.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5 ft 2 inch I want to increase my height give me any medicine or can I take STEPUP or can I take growth on.

MD (Hom.), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My height is 5 ft 2 inch I want to increase my height give me any medicine or can I take STEPUP or can I take growth on.
It is difficult to gain much height now but still you can try for some time. Do stretching exercises, swimming, cycling, play badminton, basketball, volleyball. Take healthy nutritious diet. Avoid taking oily, junk food. You can take homoeopathic medicine Baryta Carb 3x - 2 tablets three times daily for few weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CAN VITAMIN D PREVENT TOOTH DECAY ??

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
CAN VITAMIN D PREVENT TOOTH DECAY  ??
Vitamin d for your teeth.
You found this helpful

My heart is painful and heartbeat of it decrease to 63 from 72 sir please suggest what should I do , what should I eat, which exercise I should do please suggest me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My heart is painful and heartbeat of it decrease to 63 from 72
sir please suggest what should I do ,
what should I ea...
In athletic persons, heart beat is on lower side & it is normal in your case. 63 or 72, depends on conditions in which the reading was taken. Eat everything healthy suting your constitution and do exercise as per schedule of school/ college/ job. Simple walk is the best exercise.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having dandruff problem from 16 years and I have heavy hairfall problem. Hair has come so thin but the texture hasn't gone please guide me if I apply hair oil or cream my dandruff aggravates.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Am having dandruff problem from 16 years and I have heavy hairfall problem. Hair has come so thin but the texture has...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Kali mur 3x +Kali sulph 3x + Nat mur 3x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a little overweight according to my age and height best method to reduce weight quickly. I'm doing workout BT I'm asking about food and can I use supplements for my workout?

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath, Varanasi
I'm a little overweight according to my age and height best method to reduce weight quickly. I'm doing workout BT I'm...
Go for thyroid profile investigation. Drink warm water daily in the morning. Tale fucus vesiculosus q/30 ml/30 ml (20 drops three times daily with water)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old and I am suffering from fever since last two weeks. Tell me some suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 25 yrs old and I am suffering from fever since last two weeks. Tell me some suggestion.
Hello, if you are suffering with fever from many days then go for the blood tests:- cbc, mp, widal urine routine and culture start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. Every 3 hourly. Revert me with the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is having a itching sensation in her anal part and sometimes a little blood comes while passing stools. Can it be the symptoms of piles?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My cousin is having a itching sensation in her anal part and sometimes a little blood comes while passing stools. Can...
Hello, yes this is a symptom of piles. Take acid nit. 30, 3 drops with water once daily in the morning and nux vom30, 3 drops once daily at night.BC No. 17, 5 tabs thrice daily. Millifolium Q, 10 drops with water to stop the bleeding. revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed