Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Reetu Jain

Oncologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Reetu Jain Oncologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Reetu Jain
Dr. Reetu Jain is an experienced Oncologist in Parel, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Dr.Reetu Jain 's Clinic in Parel, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Reetu Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Reetu Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was suffering from prostatic and uti 8 month ago. I took doxcef, plurofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, offloading within 5 month as a result I feel pain throughout my legs. I find difficult to walk. I lost strength in my legs. Is it because of antibiotics I took. Please reply. What should I do.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I was suffering from prostatic and uti 8 month ago. I took doxcef, plurofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, offloa...
I do not think antibiotics has anything to do with your symptoms of fatigue, weakness, etc. Although the disease itself may cause such symptoms. Pls maintain a proper diet and if needed you may take multivitamins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. Yesterday at night I had noticed a pain in my breast and there is swollen and also I feel like that right breast have little size changes. And I have seen in google that younger age slim ladies will mostly breast cancer is found. And I am slim also is dis is a breast cancer. What will I do? help me.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Don't get panic it is most probably either infection or benign breast disease. Is there any history of fever or trauma? you should go for ultrasound of breast and examination by a surgeon.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 56 years old. He had sphincterotomy. Cholangiogram showed narrowing at mid CBD. No tumour observed in MRI and CT scan. But CA-19-9 is 1829.5 and CEA is 0.35. Does this indicate cancer.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Phd - Medical Biochemistry
Oncologist, Delhi
Sphincterotomy is a method of last resort, to be used when all other attempts at cannulation during endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) with standard cannulas, tapered cannulas, papillotomes, and guidewires have failed. Usually the pancreatitis, cholangitis, hemorrhage, and duodenal perforation. Cancer is more common in patients who are older and in those with type I and IV cysts. Please note Carbohydrate antigen 19-9 (CA 19-9) and carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) markers and their diagnostic utility is limited due to significant overlap with benign disease and other malignancies, and also ahs low sensitivity for early stage cholangiocarcinoma (Cancer of the bile ducts). Nect step would be to evaluate Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) is used to help differentiate intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma from hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). If all tests are normal, one needs to evaluate the cause of Intrahepatic cholestasis. Will need all reports staring from the initial complaint/ procedure and others to see where we are and what could be the issue, if any.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left side breast size is more than right side. But I don't have any pain. If my husband press it I have severe pain on both the sides. Is it a major problem or common problem. I don't have any pain right now.

MBBS
General Physician, Durg
Breast size no problem it's normal. Both breasts pain cause is hormones change. Relation from period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

General Surgeon, Mumbai
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
At your age also proper treatment is needed, importantly you need to be diagnosed if you have any problem. Treatment on time would improve quality of your future life, so I would recommend you get the biopsy done. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 60 years aged male, facing from prostate gland enlargement problem, since 2 years. What are the future developments in this regard and what is the solution?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am an 60 years aged male, facing from prostate gland enlargement problem, since 2 years.  What are the future devel...
Homoeopathic treatment prevents further enlargement of prostate by medicines without surgery. The homeopathic medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution etc.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 and weight 87ks I have a lump measuring almost 2 CMS in length on the right side of my stomach and it's there since almost more than 10 yrs, but now it pains sometimes when it is under pressure like a pin. My wife passed Away 2 years back cause of cancer and then multiple organ failure. I am having a daughter of 7 years ad hence I M afraid of getting myself checked. What could be the same. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 39 and weight 87ks I have a lump measuring almost 2 CMS in length on the right side of my stomach and it's there...
Getting afraid is not the answer problem has to be identified and treated if your wife had cancer that doesn't mean you are also going to have some major problem get examined abd take appropriate treatment in time early diagnosed can be treated early sometimes delay can creat more problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi there. She is 36 years old had lumps in right side breast 4 cm one year back it was 2 cm doc did mammography n scanning he said we ll see after 6 month no medicine nothing wt to do I want permanent treatment. please suggest can it turn in to cancer.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Please do not ignore this. You should get it operated and histopathological examination to be done to rule out cancer in it. Consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the necessary symptoms to provide cancer and some details about it, how can I refuse my weight?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Most common symptoms of cancer may be pain less lump at any site, weight loss, ulceration which doesn't heal, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, change in bowelor bladder habits, sore throat etc. You can reduce weight by changing your eating habits, eat healthy food and frequent small meals. Non fatty food and regular work out will help you reducing weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, he have blood cancer (AML. And it was cured of 2 months of treatment. But now his doctor suggest him to take arsenic vaccination. My question is, how many months he have to take vaccination?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, It must be vaccine for influenza or some kind of infection, arsenic is a metal which is a known carcinogen. You can share the prescription with us to be more sure of kind of vaccine. Usually due to immunocompromised state prevention from infection is done by vaccine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of the cancer. And what kind of medical tests should be done? What kind of treatment should have to take?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate user, symptoms of cancer are varied, depending upon the organ or the site involved and also upon the stage of the disease. Early cancer may be symptomless and may be diagnosed by coincidence. When the cancer is symptomatic it is possibly in advanced stage. Treatment will also depend on the type and stage of cancer. Which may be either by surgery or radiotherapy or chemotherapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lung Cancer: Causes, Symptoms and Treatments

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Lung Cancer: Causes, Symptoms and Treatments

Lung cancer is the uncontrolled growth of abnormal cells in one or both lungs. These abnormal cells do not carry out the functions of normal lung cells and do not develop into healthy lung tissue. As they grow, the abnormal cells can form tumors and interfere with the functioning of the lung, which provides oxygen to the body via the blood.

Lung cancer is the most common cause of death due to cancer in both men and women throughout the world. According to the U.S. National Cancer Institute, approximately one out of every 14 men and women in the U.S. is diagnosed with cancer of the lung at some point in their lifetime. Lung cancer is predominantly a disease of the elderly; almost 70% of people diagnosed with lung cancer are over 65 years of age, while less than 3% of lung cancers occur in people under 45 years of age.

What Causes Lung Cancer?

The development of lung cancer is strongly associated with cigarette smoking, approximately 90% of lung cancers are attributable to use of tobacco. Pipe and cigar smoking can also cause lung cancer, but the risk is not as high as with cigarette smoking. Tobacco smoke contains more than 4,000 chemical compounds, many of which are cancer causing (carcinogens). Passive smoking, i.e. the inhalation of tobacco smoke by non-smokers who live or work with smokers, is also an established risk factor for the development of lung cancer.

Genetic susceptibility (i.e. family history) may play a role in the development of lung cancer. Other causes of lung cancer include air pollution (from vehicles, industry, and power generation) and inhalation of asbestos fibres (usually in the workplace).

Lung Cancer Symptoms:

Early symptoms and signs of lung cancer:

There may be no symptoms at the onset of the disease. When present, common symptoms of lung cancer may include:

  1. Coughing: This includes a persistent cough that doesn't go away or changes to a chronic smoker's cough, such as more coughing or pain.
  2. Coughing up blood: Coughing up blood or rust-colored sputum (spit or phlegm) should always be discussed with your doctor.
  3. Breathing Difficulties: Shortness of breath, wheezing or noisy breathing (called stridor) may all be signs of lung cancer.
  4. Loss of Appetite: Many cancers cause changes in appetite, which may lead to unintended weight loss.
  5. Fatigue: It is common to feel weak or excessively tired.
  6. Recurring infections: Recurring infections, like bronchitis or pneumonia, may be one of the signs of lung cancer.

Signs of advanced stages of lung cancer: Advanced stages of lung cancer are often characterized by the spread of cancer to distant sites in the body. This may affect the bones, liver or brain. As other parts of the body are affected, new lung cancer symptoms may develop, including:

  1. Bone pain
  2. Swelling of the face, arms or neck
  3. Headaches, dizziness or limbs that become weak or numb
  4. Jaundice
  5. Lumps in the neck or collar-bone region

Treatment: Treatment for cancer involves a combination of surgery to remove cancer cells, chemotherapy and radiation therapy to kill cancer cells. Lung cancer is incurable unless complete surgical removal of the tumour cells can be achieved. Surgery is the most effective treatment for lung cancer, but only a few percentage of lung cancers are suitable for surgery i.e. Stage I and II NSCLC and cancer that has not spread beyond the lung.

Radiation therapy may be used for both NSCLC and SCLC and is a good option for people who are not suitable for surgery or who refuse surgery. Chemotherapy is used for both NSCLC and SCLC. Chemotherapy drugs may be given alone or in combination with surgery or radiation therapy. Chemotherapy is the treatment of first choice for SCLC since it has usually spread extensively in the body by the time it has been diagnosed.

Also used in the treatment of lung cancer are targeted therapies. These are drugs (gefitinib and erlotinib) or antibodies (cetuximab, bevacizumab) that block the growth and spread of cancer by interfering with specific molecules involved in tumor growth and progression. They are used in some patients with NSCLC that does not respond to standard chemotherapy.

3096 people found this helpful

My father is suffering from skin cancer n he is in zero stage so can ayurvedic medicine cure dat disease?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Stage zero is a very good type of skin cancer, best to get him operated and get the lesion removed and cured. Ayurvedic medicine may or may not act that effectively.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 61 years old and has been diagnosed with enlarged prostate .PSA is coming at 33.5 what are my options. He has a high blood sugar condition as well.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
My father is 61 years old and has been diagnosed with enlarged prostate .PSA is coming at 33.5 what are my options. H...
Start him on antibiotics and alpha blockers in consultation with your urologist. Lf PSA does not come down he will need a prostate biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any exercise to do after having an operation of gastrointestinal cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You shouldn't do aggressive abdominal exercises, mild yoga or limb exercises under guidance of physiotherapists can be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had throat infection, cold and fever. When I cough I got single drop of blood. I showed doctor, he told nothing to worry, after 2 days it again happened when I drunk hot lemon tea and water. Is this lung cancer? I am passive smoker because of my friends. Is there anything worry? Please help me out. Thanks in advance.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
I had throat infection, cold and fever. When I cough I got single drop of blood. I showed doctor, he told nothing to ...
If you are having repeated episodes of blood in sputum, you must get a bronchoscopy done after a course of antibiotics. Please review with bronchoscopy report if needed.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old male I am suffering from night fall since 2 months. Second I have small hard protrusion on my prostate which see white in colour from last one year.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 28 years old male I am suffering from night fall since 2 months. Second I have small hard protrusion on my prost...
Night fall is a term applied to the involuntary discharge of semen during sleep. In the beginning such discharges take place by an amorous and sexual dream and consequently erection is attained fully and semen is discharged. Once this disease is not cured, such discharges take place quite frequently even without dreams and erection. Nocturnal Emission is a one kind of problematic condition, which harasses the males at some point in their life. With frequent nocturnal emission males experience fatigue, low desire for lovemaking, problems related to erections and also premature ejaculation. Along with these problems others like back pain, testicular pain, burning during urination, irritated behavior and anxiety can also creep up. homoepathic treatment for night emission in men can not only stop nocturnal emissions but also alleviate side effects of the problem. Adult males generally develop this problem due to weak nerves, lesser muscular strength, fatigue, lethargic lifestyle, diseases and due to side effects of medicines. Also too much alcohol, smoking, drugs or too much coition, hand practice or erotic fantasies and thoughts can cause frequent nocturnal emissions.. HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much approx time it takes for treatment if oral cancer is diagnosed in early stages?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Oral cancers may be operated, if operable. Following which, depending on histopathology, you can take adjuvant treatment like radiation therapy, chemotherapy etc. Totally it may take about two -three months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 58 years old. His prostrate is enlarged. Going to urine frequently. Please advice what are the foods and vegetables to take and what are the items to avoid and please give your valuable suggestions.

MCh - Surgical Oncology, FEBS - Fellow of European Board of Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Navi Mumbai
My father is 58 years old. His prostrate is enlarged. Going to urine frequently. Please advice what are the foods and...
No food, fruit or vegetable will reduce or palliate symptoms. Kindly get to a Urologist and get his symptom score assessed to know whether he needs surgery or not. Also get a PSA done to rule out cancer of the prostate.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(162 ratings)

Dr. Ninad Katdare

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist
Global Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment