Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Reena Narnolia

General Physician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Reena Narnolia General Physician, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Reena Narnolia
Dr. Reena Narnolia is an experienced General Physician in Kandivali West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Mahek Nursing Home in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Reena Narnolia and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mahek Nursing Home

Plot No 130, Rsc 29/63,Sector No 3, Ganesh Chowk,Kandivali West. Landmark:-Opposite Shree Krishna Building and Behind BMC Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Reena Narnolia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My lower ear of both sides are teared due to prolonged use of heavy ear rings. Is plastic surgery better than normal stitching?

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
My lower ear of both sides are teared due to prolonged use of heavy ear rings. Is plastic surgery better than normal ...
Plastic surgery is always better because they are trained in giving good sutures and skin closure. However, this is a simple surgery and can be adequately performed by other surgeons also- ENT or General Surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times sex should be done with wife in one week. According to medical science. Please suggest.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
How many times sex should be done with wife in one week. According to medical science.
Please suggest.
There are no hard and fast rules. It depends on the couples requirement. There are couples who do once a month or daily twice too. Its for both to decide. All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is having cervical myelopathy with myelomalacia. Doctors said surgery will not help now. Doctor's response are coming to be negative for us. Dad is in pain. Help out.

Fellowship In Spine Surgery, DNB (Orthopedics), MS Orthopedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Hi lybrate-user, the response to cervical myelopathy depends on the exact pathology and the current functional status of the patient. I have been treating cervical myelopathy patients regularly. Would like to know more about your fathers functional status with regards to walking ability, power in legs and the hands.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe headache sometimes and the pain happens like heartbeat and also eyes also hurt too much and feel heaviness in my brain. So what's the problem with my brain I am having?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am having severe headache sometimes and the pain happens like heartbeat and also eyes also hurt too much and feel h...
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your check your eye sight. take healthy diet. take proper sleep rest. avoid stress and anxiety.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting sleep at night How can I sleep early. I sleep at 11 or 12 but I get asleep at 2 or 3 its a huge problem for me, suggest me some solutions, please.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am not getting sleep at night
How can I sleep early. I sleep at 11 or 12 but I get asleep at 2 or 3 its a huge prob...
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Take light dinner. 6.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time.7.Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 8. Avoid late night. 9.Don’t sleep in day time 10.Don’t take sleeping pill 11. If no relief consult doctor
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 which is above the range. What these numbers indicate and what kind of precaution needs to be taken in this regard. Thanks for the support.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 w...
If you are not pregnant 1. Your Blood Hb should be 12 gm%. Or if pregnant, you should have at least 11 g%. 2. Low MCHC indicates that low level of hemoglobin in your Red Blood Cells, it signals towards iron replacement by dietary means or supplementation. However, your MCHC near normal, so It can be repeated with Hb, and RBC count from another reliable lab.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 years and my problem is constantly blood pressure low what should I do. I have tried so many medicine but it doesn't work.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6.Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your Hb% and BP with your family doctor and take their advise for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold from last one month. I just want to know how can I treat this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Chennai
I am suffering from cold from last one month. I just want to know how can I treat this.
Harirdhagandam tablets two each in morning and evening .please do swetha with turmeric and ginger boiled water. .do this for three months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have a sex problem in a week I do masturbation do4 day so I need to control my sex so please suggest me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dr. I have a sex problem in a week I do masturbation do4 day so I need to control my sex so please suggest me.
Dear Lybrate user. Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stammering problem and I can't talk with friends and all relative what's the solution.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Stammering is a phonological disorder. For its effective treatment you need to start speech therapy sessions. Also to deal with anxiety, stress and self esteem issues consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood sugar level normal to 450 insulin dosage chart required. Age: 50, weight: 70kgs.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Blood sugar level normal to 450 insulin  dosage chart required. Age: 50, weight: 70kgs.
Hello, For this you need to consult Diabetologist as Insulin chart need monitoring of Blood sugar level
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Synthetic vs natural vitamin D which is good and what are the side effects of vitamin D injection.

MBBS, M D internal medicine
General Physician, Srinagar
Synthetic vs natural vitamin D which is good and what are the side effects of vitamin D injection.
85% of indian population is vit D Def .if your vit D levels are low you can take 60000 units of vit D wkly for 10 wks. Natural source of vit d is sun light.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod I am married I am 22 years old mujhe pcod ki problem 3 years se he mujhe koi suggestions dijiye.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from pcod I am married I am 22 years old mujhe pcod ki problem 3 years se he mujhe koi suggestions dij...
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance and .there is production of excess Testosterone. Diet rich in Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment Precaution 1.Eat vegetable,fruits, nuts, bean, whole grain food 2. Avoid saturated food like meat, cheese, fried food 3.Go for regular exercise, reduce weight, control diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 old male and have headache last 2 months. I take pain killer medicines and pain relief ointment but it can't stop. What can I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 26 old male and have headache last 2 months. I take pain killer medicines and pain relief ointment but it can't ...
Hello, take belladonna 200 ch, 5 drops twice daily. Take bc no. 12, 5 tabs twice daily. Alpha ha, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from depression weakness dizziness chilling anorexia nausea over sweating with vertigo before one week I take medicine 1) cap Nexpro RD 40 2) inj. Pantop iv stat. 3) NS 100 ml iv fluids×2 day B P 123/87 Blood test results haemogram cbc/fbc /wbc count 4900 ESR 65 NEUTRPHILS 77 LYMPHOCYTE 18 HB% 12.1 plt 88000/cumm s Urea18. 0 S creatinine 0.9 I am not relieve what I do now.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I'm suffering from depression weakness dizziness chilling anorexia nausea over sweating with vertigo before one week ...
Take strict bed rest, plenty of oral liquid like glucose water, ORS and Lemon juice. Check whether you get fever. If no improvement you should see a Consulting Physician for clinical examination, further investigations, Repeat Platelet count, etc. Diagnosis and furthe management. Hospital admission may be very helpful to give adequate IV Saline and observation etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is 9 cm in circumference ,i do not know it is enough for sex or not . Suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My penis is 9 cm in circumference ,i do not know it is enough for sex or not . Suggest me.
yes. The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue And malaria. What are the precautions we should take.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
What are the symptoms of dengue
And malaria. What are the precautions we should take.
Dengue n malaria both shows fever with bodyache. Blood investigations are recommended for confirming infection. Both are spread through mosquito bites. So keep mossquitos away as prevention mechanism. Hope this answers your questions. Feel free to contact me for any query and further information and treatment guidelines. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin Allergies

MBBS, DDV
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Skin Allergies

Something touches your skin, and your immune system thinks it's under attack. It overreacts and sends antibodies to help fight the invader, called an allergen. The result is a red, itchy rash where the substance landed.

It is called Contact Dermatitis. There are two types:

  • Irritant contact dermatitis is caused by chemicals like harsh cleaners.
  • Allergic contact dermatitis is just like it sounds -- your body reacts to an allergy trigger.

People who have allergies  react to things that wouldn't bother most others.Anything from plants to dyes and fragrances found in everyday products might be allergens.

You could also have an allergic reaction to something in the air that settles on your skin, like pollen, chemical sprays, powders, fibers, or cigarette smoke. This is called airborne contact dermatitis, and it mostly happens on eyelids, head, and neck. Skin allergies can also cause hives and swelling deep in your skin, called angioedema.

3 people found this helpful

I used to go for jogging daily in the morning and run about 1500 metres but when I used to run by wearing shoes then my bones beneath my knees starts paining and it used to continue for over a week. so, please tell me what should I do? also I feel too much pain in my back I also have headache problem whenever I travel.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I used to go for jogging daily in the morning and run about 1500 metres but when I used to run by wearing shoes then ...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed