Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rb Passi

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Rb Passi General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rb Passi
Dr. Rb Passi is one of the best General Physicians in Goregaon East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Kanchi Nursing Home in Goregaon East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rb Passi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ground Floor, Rajnigandha Shopping Centre, Gokuldham Society, Goregaon East, Landmark:- Opposite Krishna Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the preventive process form Cold Allergy? Age between 5 to 7 years old Boy.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful

Doc. I feel little pain in my heart sometime and I also feel difficulty in breathing while I am sleeping not every time but sometime and my age is 23. Is it bad for my heart?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doc. I feel little pain in my heart sometime and I also feel difficulty in breathing while I am sleeping not every ti...
Dear lybrateuser, -do get your yourself investigated for the problem, also get bp checked -stop smoking if you do so & also alcohol -have non; spicy food & also avoid fried &junk food, eat food at least 2-3 hours before bedtime -do regular exercise.
1 person found this helpful

I have headache when reading books I least my control. After sitting a lot time I stand then I least ma control.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have headache when reading books I least my control. After sitting a lot time I stand then I least ma control.
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress Insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested as headache over the eyebrows is related to your weak eyesight or weak eye muscles. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig-Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.

I am 25 years old, I have got headache from 1 one year pls tell some treatment.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old, I have got headache from 1 one year pls tell some treatment.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and good night sleep. take balanced diet. consult if not ok.

Study has revealed that for type 2 diabetes risk, where you live matters

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
A new study has revealed that for type 2 diabetes risk, where you live matters.

The university of california san francisco study found that living in a neighborhood with resources to support exercise and with access to healthy food was linked to a lower incidence of type 2 diabetes, medpage today reported. 

Researchers found that 12 percent of the more than 5, 000 people in the study developed diabetes within the average 8.9 years of follow-up, but patients who lived in areas that had access to more physical activity resources and healthy foods had a lower risk of developing diabetes. 

The social environment of a neighborhood was not associated with the incidence of type 2 diabetes, found the researchers, who were led by paul christine. 

Researchers nancy adler and aric prather wrote in an accompanying editorial that they do not yet know what elements of neighborhoods are most essential for generating better health, these researchers provide important clues about which elements have an effect and for whom. 

They noted that the risk for type 2 diabetes mellitus is a combination of both person and place, and the national strategies need to understand and intervene across these levels. 

Christine and colleagues also found that environmental resources mattered differently to those with higher and lower incomes. Poorer patients in areas being viewed as having less social activity and as being more dangerous to go outside in were more likely to develop type 2 diabetes, but overall, neighborhood safety and social cohesion were" largely unassociated" with diabetes. 

The results suggest that modifying specific features of neighborhood environments, including increasing the availability of healthy foods and physical activity resources, may help to mitigate the risk for t2dm, added researchers. 
Study has revealed that for type 2 diabetes risk, where you live matters
82 people found this helpful

Last 3 days more urination than normal days what should I do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Get urine complete examination done. That will rule out any problem. If its normal it only shows you are well hydrated.

I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20) --tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5) --ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 (1.5-3) non-hdl cholesterol 160.3 mg/dl (160) lymphocyte percentage 44.3 (20-40) basophils-absolute count 0.01 (0.2-0.10) mean corp. Homo. Conc (mchc) 30.9 g/dl (31.5-34.5) could you please let me know what does these test results mean. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20)
--tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5)
--ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 ...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. you should be avoid bad habits ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.

Hi doctor, I have question related to my sex life with my wife. During sex I'm not able to continue for longer time earlier I used to do it for an hour's time. But not now. Pls do the needful.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, I have question related to my sex life with my wife. During sex I'm not able to continue for longer time e...
Hello- Regressive age of sexual life results in weakening of its inner stamina and ejaculation. It must be reinforced by the use of aphrodisiac medicines along with the dietary items. Avoid alcohol and smoking, remove stress from your life and have a sound sleep of at least 8 hours, your problem will be solved.
4 people found this helpful

Right parietal cortical atrophy is noted with prominent sulci and CSF spaces There is paucity of white matter showing T2/FLAIR hyper intensity in bilateral parietal lobes, Small neuroglial/encephalomalacic cyst noted in parietal cortex.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Based on age and cause the treatment can be decided. a general answer cannot be given with limited information you have given
1 person found this helpful

My hands and feet sweat so much it's Palmer hyper hydrosis how to get rid of that naturally.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, take single dose of sulphur 200, 5 drops once in a week for 2 weeks. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.

Headache

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), bachelor of science
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Eat 10-12 almonds, the equivalent of two aspirins, for a migraine headache. Almonds are far less likely to upset the stomach.

I m 24 year old and I'm working out on my body by going gym and I'm willing to take supplements, will their be any side effect in future by taking protein powder.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m 24 year old and I'm working out on my body by going gym and I'm willing to take supplements, will their be any si...
In my opinion Nutrilite Protein powder is One of the Best Protein supplement that can be started after private consultation it is natural in origin and has very good absorption
4 people found this helpful

I am 21 year old boy. I have heavy headache on my forehead. Its appear twice a day is it any deficiency of vitamin cause headache?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 21 year old boy. I have heavy headache on my forehead. Its appear twice a day is it any deficiency of vitamin ca...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.

My wife has been suffering from diabetes for 9 years. She is 30 years old. Her height & weight is 150cm, 62kg respectively. Her blood sugar level 250 Fas.&300p. P. She is taking medicine glycomate 1gm &galvus 50 Please take proper.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My wife has been suffering  from diabetes for 9 years. She is  30 years old. Her height & weight is 150cm, 62kg respe...
She has to check her hba1c and will need to revise medicines and better start insulin. To prescribe ask privately.

Sir some sticky substance come around my penis while watching porn or love movies is that semen and also while cleaning my private part I ejaculate automatically I fell strong urge of masturbation while cleaning my private part tell me some cure my ejaculation time is very low in just 30-60 second I ejaculate.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir some sticky substance come around my penis while watching porn or love movies is that semen and also while cleani...
The penis is the common outlet for urine and semen. There is a tube in it which transports this urine and semen outside which is called urethra. While urine is watery and flows well, the semen which is made up of sperms and secretions of these glands and some other cells, is thick and it requires the urethra to be lubricated to enable smoothe exit of ththere are semen. These small glands which produce these secretions and called accessory glands and these secretions contain substances which nourish the sperms and also help in lubricating the urethra before ejaculating semen through it. As a young man your body and mind is constantly bombarded with sexual stimulus of visual, auditory etc kind, this causes the body to prepare for sex, and arousal. Hence these secretions start flowing. This is called" precum" and it is not semen. While seeing porn this sticky substance is secreted as the body feels that the porn is a experience that it is having and prepares for the semen ejaculation by arousal. The penis head is richly supplied with nerves and they carry pleasurable sensations of touch to brain which causes the brain to send mor eblood flow to the penis and cause an erection. While cleaning the private part this reflex is initiated, hence the erection which occurs. So its natural if one ejaculates at times while cleaning the penis. Ejaculation time is dependent on your excitability and if you get extreme excitation, you ejaculate fast. So it is better to get" taught" about how to delay ejaculation by doing an exercise at masturbation. Every man know that during ejaculation there is a point when the ejaculation can not be stopped even if sex or masturbation is stopped. This is the point of ejaculatory inevitability. At masturbation, go to this point of ejaculatory inevitability, and just before that press the penis head at the neck, using two fingers. This pressure must be for 1 minute and also firm enough to cause some mild pain. If successful, the pressure when released will show that ejaculation has been stopped. Repeat this till you can mainatain ejaculation for a good 15 -30 minutes, be repeating the process. If you can master this, it will improve your ejaculation time at masturbation and at sex.
26 people found this helpful

I am 28 female, unmarried. I am the only one care taker for myself. I am stuck into worst situations. I am surrounding into so many problems. But there are two major problems. First is- worst pelvic pain! second is- excessive hair growth on full face and on whole body! it disturbed my whole life! both has become a big full stop of my life. I spent almost 75 % and all my savings into to solve these two problems. From past 2 years I am doing nothing. I don't have even a single rupee. In short I cannot survive my life and cannot solve all my puzzles without solve these 2 major problems. I am unable to do job, work and unable to survive. I actually want to survive. I don't want to commit suicide. So that I am trying to find out where's the main problem exactly with the help of gynecologist and endocrinologist. 1. Worst pelvic pain since 18 to 19 years has been passed:- here I am describing about pelvic pain: period started-at the age of 13 it was regular till dec 2013 1 month delayed- since dec 2013 to oct 2013 (almost 1 year) after having norlut- n 2-2 in a day for 5 days (2nd dec 2014 to 6 dec 2014) then period started also in the month of 11th dec 2014. And then jan 10th 2015. It was also fully painful. Pelvic pain type - (extremely sharp, aching, crampy) pelvic pain when periods started, before till dec 2013, migraine like head ache when - 1 day before and after 6 day of the periods, till dec 2013 after dec 2013 pelvic pain and migraine like head ache - even on other days too. Pelvic pain location (both side on'v' shape) pain duration (4 days) intensity (10? worst? the pain is) 2nd excessive hair growth type of hair on full face - black, little long than normal. Stared at the age of 13 -14 on beard area & neck area- excessive, black, thick, long. Started at the age of 17 -18-19 on whole body- excessive, black, long, thick on legs, thighs, hips, bikini area & full area of abdomen and on chest and on underarms. Excessive, long, black on arms. I have taken lost of medicine, tonics, homeopathy, english, ayurvedic since 18 -19 years. Last medicine for pelvic pain is combiflame recent medicine for pelvic pain and migraine is dico- liv. But all are useless actually. Even all tests are like testosterone, fsh, lh, amh, dheas, ultrasound are normal then can these problem of hair growth and pelvic pain raise because of hypothyroidism? or is there any reason behind that? please give me your opinion. My tsh level was 8.56 on 20 jan 2012 7.60 on 28 feb 2013 8.93 on 5 nov 2013 7.03 on 2 dec 2014 so kindly tell me should I start the thyroid medicine? or should wait for months? if you say yes I should have to take medicine then how much mcg I will have to start 25 or 50 mcg and which company? but I have some doubts. Because apart from these problems like excessive hair growth on face and whole body, pelvic pain, cold hand and feet in winters, hair fall there's no another any such a symptoms. Kindly solve this puzzle please Dr. I shall be very thankful to you. These 4 days are like I am traveling into hell and feeling like to commit suicide. Nobody can understand my these problems. And no one is taking deeply or seriously to my these problems. Now Dr. Kindly you tell me can you help me to solve these puzzles?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 28 female, unmarried. I am the only one care taker for myself. I am stuck into worst situations. I am surroundin...
I can only say that your symptoms are not related to hypothyroidism. After hearing your history, the case is too complicated and long term to consult online. I can only suggest that you consult a proper medical endocrinologist for a second opinion.
17 people found this helpful

Am feeling neck pain since working in an it company please help me how to get avoid from neck pain.

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi, neck and back pain is common problem in it professtionals bcz of long sitting and constant work on pcs which affects the spine. If you do not have arm pain its ok, otherwise you required clinical evaluation. You have to stregthen your spine and neck pain, wear soft collar to neck, take intermittent break every 1 hour, do neck exercises. If pain more consult orthospine surgeon. Tq.

I am 29 years old female. I guess m allergic to medicines, if I fall sick n take any tablets even if its prescribed by doctor I immediately get mouth ulcers. I m unable to consume food.

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, it may be so that the medicines that you are takings would be causing your ulcers. However not all medicines can cause mouth ulcers. This can be also due to stress or vitamin b deficiency consult your doctor for more details.
2 people found this helpful

I am 24 years male how to avoid dehydration in this summer. What type of liquid should take. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Drink plenty of water with ors/electral 2. Sip water at frequent interval or sucking ice cubes, 3. Avoid exposure to bright sunlight 4. Stay indoor under fan/ ac 5. Avoid severe physical exertion 6. Take adequate rest 7. Avoid spicy/oily/fried and junk food. Take bland diet 8. Have fruits like green coconut/orange/watermelon/grape etc.
1 person found this helpful

Gud mrng sir/ma'am I am suffering from loose motion since 2 days. please suggest me how to overcome.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user, you need the following medication:- 1) homoeopathic aloe socotrina 30, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) homoeopathic mother tincture kurchi q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Continue the medication for at least one week. Avoid fatty, spicy foods. Always drink filtered water.
View All Feed