Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rashmi Gaikwad

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Rashmi Gaikwad General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rashmi Gaikwad
Dr. Rashmi Gaikwad is one of the best General Physicians in Santacruz West, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Amaaya Antiaging & Wellness Clinic in Santacruz West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rashmi Gaikwad on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#G2, Kamleshwar 40, 40 Tagore Road, Santacruz West. Landmark: Opp. Laxmi Narayan Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rashmi Gaikwad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 21years old I hve pcod prblm. If I stand for 15mins continuously I feel like falling down getting giddiness quickly. Im unable to sit in the class for a long time and getting back pain if I sit for an hour. Can you suggest me some tips or medicine.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Certain lifestyle changes, such as diet and exercise, are considered first-line treatment for you. Low-fat, high-carbohydrate diets may increase insulin levelsDon't severely restrict carbohydrates; instead, choose complex carbohydrates, which are high in fiber. The more fiber in a food, the more slowly it's digested and the more slowly your blood sugar levels rise. High-fiber carbohydrates include whole-grain breads and cereals, whole-wheat pasta, bulgur wheat, barley, brown rice, and beans. Limit less healthy, simple carbohydrates such as soda, excess fruit juice, cake, candy, ice cream, pies, cookies and doughnuts. Along with these do regular exercise. And consult gyne nearby for medicaition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is in iui treatment. I mistakenly hit my knee on my wife's stomach without my knowledge. She felt pain. I am very afraid that this time whether baby l form or not? Pls answer.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My wife is in iui treatment. I mistakenly hit my knee on my wife's stomach without my knowledge. She felt pain. I am ...
Take treatment and Get her vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach infection in which doctor gave me multivitamins tablet but I feel thaat from intaking multivitamins tablet i'm gaining weight?

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
Farhad you have problem with multivitamin so please dont take them and can take some lactobacillus (bifalac sachet). Three times a day. X 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens if I don't masturbate at all and just allow my body to remove semen through nightfall or by any non-manual method? Will this increase my semen concentration or sexual stamina?

DSTD,MBBS
Sexologist, Howrah
What happens if I don't masturbate at all and just allow my body to remove semen through nightfall or by any non-manu...
No. Sex stamina doesn't increase like this neither by masterbation. You have to follow a proper lifestyle for this that include yoga-pranayam, exercise, sleep, proper diet & medicine if necessary. You have to leave addiction & bad habits.
97 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from elephanthises and flerias and swelling in left leg from seven years.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Filariasis causes a lat of swelling which is actually lymphedema of the limbs. There are medications for that but it will be best if you can consult a vascular surgeon for that because they are experts in the management. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I got xray done. And xray is normal. Then doctor asked me to get the blood the report of calcium and vitamin d, vitamin b12. I have lack of vitamin b12 n vitamin D. But how does it affect only at particular part of my body. I am worried. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I g...
Deficiency of vitamin d and b12 can cause chronic body ache including backache. Take mri spine to exclude any spinal problem and consult orthopedic specialist for advice and treatment for b12 deficiency normal levei is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1. Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, diary product like milk & milk product, 2. Vegetarian sources of b12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take b12 supplement. For vitamin d deficiency normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom,, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinusitis problem from last four years. Can you please advise if this can be cured forever? I don't smoke and drink and neither work in any area where dust or smoke is found.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2.Put Otrivin nasal drop one tablet thrice daily 3. take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor 4..If you are suffering from chronic sinusitis, take plain Xray PNs/CT scan of PNS or nasal endoscopy after consulting ENT specialist to confirm diagnosis 5.If you are having recurrent symptoms, you may have to undergo endoscopic sinus surgery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Itching on my penis edge round area, while doing sex, pain on the skin when its tempered, what I will do? Please give me an answer?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Dear Sir,
Itching on my penis edge round area, while doing sex, pain on the skin when its tempered, what I will do? P...
Garlic is one of the best ways to treat yeast infection naturally. Simply eat a clove of garlic 2 or 3 times each day to start killing the yeast bacteria in your system. Use coconut oil by applying it directly to the infected areas on your skin to stop symptoms like itching, burning, and irritation. The coconut oil will also help heal any cracks or scratches on your foreskin caused by the yeast fungus. Apply some raw aloe vera gel to the infected areas on your penis or skin. The gel will quickly give you relief from symptoms and consistently using the gel will completely get rid of your yeast problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Most of the times when ever he has something like tea, breakfast, lunch suffers little pain in stomach and rush to loo. Daily he go to loo 4 to 5 times. Fed up with this problem. Consulted doctors but no use. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Most of the times when ever he has something like tea, breakfast, lunch suffers little pain in stomach and rush to lo...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old male suffering from severe acidity since a long. I am taking medicine like rentake. Recoolplus etc. Only after take medicine I am able to it. So can you give me proper way to resolve.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 32 year old male suffering from severe acidity since a long. I am taking medicine like rentake. Recoolplus etc. ...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Recently I am feeling pain on my neck from last two days. What should I do now?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, last week I went to amusement park and played in water so I get fever and throat pain after a day a small lump occurs in neck .the lump is painful for two days but now little pain only but the lump is not reduce in size .i am worried please help me. Llthe lump is there for four days.

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
Doctor, last week I went to amusement park and played in water so I get fever and throat pain after a day a small lum...
lybrate-user You get throat infection, may be pharyngitis or tonillitis. Throat infection is always associated with cervical lymphatic enlargement so it give rise to swelling in neck. Now you are not having fever and your painful node in neck is also reducing. Your infection is naturally getting reduced, do not worry. You are getting cured. You can take homeo medicine Belladona 200 two times a day for 2 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf is 20 Years old, whenever she stand up after sitting, she feel like her head is revolving or dizziness for next 4-5 Seconds. Thia happens ever time she stand up after sitting and happens around 50-100 time a day. This is happening from long time with her. I am very much worried about this. Please help.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Get the bp checked. If it is low, increase salt intake. Drink 1 liter of ors everyday for 5 days then revert back. Drink lota of water/fluid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for lying down or hanging very lower of testicle. Im suffering from bilateral grade 1 varicocele. My left testicle lying down and hanging very lower causing pain and discomfort. I consulted urologist he advised hetrazan and health okay and vitamin tab but these are not curing my problem. Shall I need surgery. My left testicle lying down can it cause torsion how to prevent it.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
What is the reason for lying down or hanging very lower of testicle. Im suffering from bilateral grade 1 varicocele. ...
Please Avoid tight nikers and tight jeans Wear loose and cotton garments Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Veerasan is very helpful in these conditions Moolbandha pranayam is very helpful Avoid surgery Take Cap cytoneck E R 15 1.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have sore throat and a bit fever and feeling drowsiness. please give me solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir, I have sore throat and a bit fever and feeling drowsiness. please give me solution.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation. What is the treatment of this? Anybody can help me out please?

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
I am suffering from premature ejaculation. What is the treatment of this?
Anybody can help me out please?
you should take all medicine for 3 months Cap- addyzoa 1TDS TAB NEO two tab twice a day witth milk
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is milk and curd. And beetroot good for kidney stone. Please tell me some seasonal fruits so that we can eat for maintenance of our health because I have to sit in completion. Can I have dry fruit please kindly list do not the name what to avoid and what to have as much you can please it will be very helpful to me.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Is milk and curd. And beetroot good for kidney stone. Please tell me some seasonal fruits so that we can eat for main...
Eat easily availble fruits papaya, anar, apple, banana, guava and green vegetables- palak, maithi loki, tomato, carrot, and ahta ever is available in your area, dry fruits - almond and wall nut. Milk, egg, pulses,whole grain atta. No fried./ spicy processed, junk/ fast vfood contact on private chat for further advise and medicine.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic suffering from jointpains, coccyx (tail bone) &lower back pain I have problems when climb upstairs also gettingup from the floor: age 39 year & weight 85 kg 5' 9 height. And too much gastric problem.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Please ask somebody to massage your spinal column from neck down up to sacral bone using both hands ie both thumbs on one side other fingers on other side do only from neck and not from sacral to the neck. Yo can also use a wooden roller purchased from a acupressure items shop. Split your food to 5 times a day instead of 3 times in small portions. Chew for a longer time before swallowing. Go for a regular walk morning and evening. Consult me after 10 days
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am a sugar patient. My fasting range is 142. Want to know can I eat orange, papaya, watermelon and egg. Can drink milk and take tea with sugar free. If can take tea with sugar then how many times in a day.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor, I am a sugar patient. My fasting range is 142. Want to know can I eat orange, papaya, watermelon and egg. ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you have diabetes then taking direct sugar is really not good. Because direct sugar increases blood sugar levels almost immediately. Persistent hyperglycemia is not good as it affects all the vital organs like eyes (retina), kidneys, nerve fibers, small and large blood vessels, coronary arteries and lower limbs. Your fasting should be around 100 mg, pp should be 150 to 160 mg /100 ml. Hba1c% <6.8. If you maintain sugar levels as mentioned then can consume about 100 g of fruits (all those mentioned are allowed). Apart from drugs good sugar control through drugs, exercise and diet restriction also are equally important. Sugar free can be used as substitue thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is kegel exercises madam how to do that pls because am doing pennis enlarge exercise.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What is kegel exercises madam how to do that pls because am doing pennis enlarge exercise.
Dear user. The pelvic floor muscle exercise (kegal exercises) support the womb, the bladder, and the bowels. Thereby strengthening the penis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed