Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ranna Doshi

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

80 at clinic
Dr. Ranna Doshi MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ranna Doshi
Dr. Ranna Doshi is a renowned Gynaecologist in Kandivali West, Mumbai. She is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Ranna Doshi at Kandivili Hitvardhak Mandal Hospital in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ranna Doshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

K H M Medical Centre, Mangubhai Dattani Bhavan, Corner Of S V Road & S M Road, Kandivali West,Near Bata Showroom,Landmark:Opp to Balbarthi High School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more

K H M Medical Centre, Mangubhai Dattani Bhavan, Corner Of S V Road & S M Road, Kandivali West,Near Bata Showroom,Landmark:Opp to Balbarthi High School.Mumbai Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ranna Doshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 37. I try to conceive baby. My periods 5 days over but my pregnancy test is negative. My doctor said I try to test after ten days. I feel very sickness, breast pain.what is it?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My age is 37. I try to conceive baby. My periods 5 days over but my pregnancy test is negative. My doctor said I try ...
you need to repeat your test after a week, if you did not get your periods, and get a beta HCG test done for confirmation. there is a possibility that you might be pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have herpes in my testicle pl suggest what to do? Can I take bath during this time, can I apply ice cubes on it? Which pain killer should I take.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have herpes in my testicle pl suggest what to do? Can I take bath during this time, can I apply ice cubes on it?
Wh...
Yes, you can take bath in clean water, not in swimming pool. Ice cubes and pain killer will give temporary relief but for actual treatment you need antiviral.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 and 6 week pregnant, suddenly my amniotic fluid levels have dropped to 2.1 today, doctor said baby needs to be delivered ASAP through CS? Is it required?can i do something to increase amniotic fluid levels?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 38  and 6 week pregnant, suddenly my amniotic fluid levels have dropped to 2.1 today, doctor said baby needs to ...
There is no way by which amniotic fluid can be increased at 38 weeks pregnancy. Maximum you can do is to get the scan repeated from another sonologist which your doctor has not suggested. If your report remains the same cesarean section should be done as baby's cord can get compressed during natural birth.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much months or years should I breastfeed my baby, he is now 1. 5 yrs. Till now he takes my milk only twice in 24 hrs. Or thrice. I want to loose my weight, tab garcinia is given to me, so in such a little amount of breastfeeding to my baby, am I passing side-effects to baby. Or no need to take garcinia for weight loss.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
How much months or years should I breastfeed my baby, he is now 1. 5 yrs.
Till now he takes my milk only twice in 24 ...
Only 6 months of exclusive breast feeding is advised. Beyond that it's not mandatory. As it's already been 18 months you may stop feeding the baby gradually.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai my wife is 35 years old. She got laparoscopic surgery on 19 Jan 17. After that surgery she had regular date on 07 Feb 17. On 08 Feb 17 doctor gives Novelon tablet sheet for 21 days. But she used only for 02 days. After that her period occurred on again on 18 Feb 17. After that period till she didn't get any periodical date. Is she chances for pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hai my wife is 35 years old. She got laparoscopic surgery on 19 Jan 17. After that surgery she had regular date on 07...
Well the period which she got on 18th Feb, could be a withdrawal bleeding due to the tab taken, which in turn disturbed the menstrual cycle, suggest you do a Urine pregnancy test to confirm for pregnancy .You may get back to us incase you need further assistance or advice on this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing bleedings problem from long time after the days of period it keeps bleeding.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am facing bleedings problem from long time after the days of period it keeps bleeding.
Hello, you need to get a hormonal profile, tsh and serum progesterone levels done with an ultrasound pelvis to rule out pcos as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like two drops on my period days. For past two months. Please suggest me the reason for it and what should I do to increase my blood flow.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like t...
Dear, Follow these instructions to increase blood flow during menstruation or periods: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat a bowl of cereal and drink a glass of milk daily. * Eat a banana and 7 to 10 raisins for a week. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do long breathing meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging exercise daily. Start these exercise for 3 to 4 minutes daily then increase time slowly. Do Pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minute, under supervision of yoga expert. If you are obese loose some weight this is also a cause. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarisht or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal. You can take it for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor my question is that my wife suffering from polycystic ovary since two years please help me.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Polycystic ovary is very common do not worry about it it needs simple treatments lifestyle changes and weight loss are the topmost.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married. My wife has some problem with getting pregnant. Its been 5 years we have got married. Please advice an appropriate doctor with low budget treatment.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am married.
My wife has some problem with getting pregnant. Its been 5 years we have got married.
Please advice an ...
As you r married since more than a year with regular sex (3-4 times a week) that is the time you should seek medical help. There r 2 basic tests which r needed in such case. Semen analysis (15 million/ml is normal count) and hsg to find out about the fallopian tube potency. If both r normal which is usually the case next treatment is with climiphene citrate for 5 days with follicular monitoring. If you want to delay the treatment then you can try calender method: If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have last period on 27 march. I have tested pregnany test (card test at home) it is negative. I have period irregularity problem.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Most common causes of irregular periods: eating disorders, like anorexia and bulimia excessive weight gain or weight loss; extreme thinness and obesity both cause your menstrual cycle to become irregular or even to disappear stress or emotional problems hormonal problems, for example, when the thyroid malfunctions? travel over-exercising: if you're an athlete and train very hard, you may stop menstruating because your body wants to survive and save energy and menstruation requires energy problems with the pelvic organs (such as polycystic ovarian syndrome, for example) drugs like birth-control pills can affect the frequency and / or intensity of menstruation? breastfeeding. You can use homeopathic medicines for your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why we should take vitamin E rich food items

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Why we should take vitamin E rich food items

Why we should take vitamin E rich food items

  • Vitamin E also called tocoferol is acted as antioxidants. Antioxidants neutralise the effect of free radicals that are produced in our body thus act as Anti-Aging.
  • It helps maintain cell membranes, red blood cells integrity and protects vitamin A and fatty acid from oxidation.
  • It is used to treat anemia.
  • It is helpful to relieve cramping pain caused by the low blood supply to the affected muscles.
  • Sources- Vegetable oil, butter, avocados, whole grain cereals, wheat germ, eggs, and nuts.
1 person found this helpful

Dear sir/Mam My wife getting conceived. Now 14th week going on. This is G2A1 conceived. So my doctor prescribed natural micronised progesterone tablet 200mg via vaginal inset for one month. This safe or not. Please clarify me. Thanks in advance.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear sir/Mam
My wife getting conceived. Now 14th week going on. This is G2A1 conceived. So my doctor prescribed natur...
Naturogest is progesterone which is secreted by pregnancy to maintain it. As it is naturally secreted then there is no need to take progesterone. Progesterone tablets have become fashion and a source of income these days for the doctors. She just need to be on iron and calcium tablets if vomiting is already stopped. These natural progesterone r not going to harm her but is of no use.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will usage of protein powder/ mass gainer causes infertility? Pls give me proper answer.

MBBS, MS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Will usage of protein powder/ mass gainer causes infertility?
Pls give me proper answer.
Mass gainers have androgen. Not good as Tara s fertility issues esp in females. Males no known effect per se but synthetic androgens shown to decrees fertility. Better to avoid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My delivery is done 3 days ago. It is Cesarean delivery. But after 2 days my bleeding is stop completely. What to do for that? My stomach is also going fatty day by day.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Bleeding can stop after 2 days, but as you said belly size is increasing, your doctor should be told about this as in rare cases blood instead of coming out can get collected in the uterus causing increase in belly size.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 weeks pregnant. Lmp was 14th april 2016. I had sonography which told me that placenta is grade 3 and mature is there any kind of risk due to mature placenta?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 37 weeks pregnant. Lmp was 14th april 2016. I had sonography which told me that placenta is grade 3 and mature i...
Hi At 37 wks, your placenta should be mature. If it is not then, baby is also not mature. It is normal. No need to worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to get pregnant in this month what should I do. I am trying from 1 and half month but I didn't get. Please can you reply.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I want to get pregnant in this month what should I do. I am trying from 1 and half month but I didn't get. Please can...
Hello, Please follow your fertile period and track your ovulation with ovulation kits daily from day 10 of your cycle and during fertile period the higher the frequency of intercourse the more shall be the chances of conception.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bloated Stomach Solution

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Bloated Stomach Solution
Little and often

Keep your meals small and regular. A big meal sitting in the stomach will produce a pot-bellied look even in the slimmest person, whereas eating little and often won’t overtax your digestive system, and is less likely to spoil your silhouette in that little black dress. But good news for baked bean-lovers – plant-breeding programmes have made these beans lower in raffinose, the sugar that causes wind.

Get in balance

An imbalance of good and bad bacteria in the gut can also cause bloating, so top up with a healthy probiotic yoghurt or drink. Take a little care at first, though, as sometimes probiotics can unsettle things digestion-wise, at least temporarily. If you’ve been overdoing refined carbs, swap to smaller portions of slower-releasing, low-GI types, such as porridge, grainy breads and wholewheat pasta. Swapping some of your carbs for monounsaturated fats (MUFAs) will also help (think nuts rather than pretzels, tahini instead of jam).

Flat tum foods

Great flat-tum-friendly foods are potassium-rich fruit and veg, in particular bananas, beetroot and a daily glass of orange juice. Potassium works its magic by counteracting the water-retaining effects of excess sodium in the body. But you’ll also need to cut down on salty foods to maximise the stomach-flattening impact.

Drink less
Never drink on an empty stomach and go for spritzers or other lower-alcohol drinks to help keep your stomach trim. Instead drink plenty of water to aid digestion and flush out waste matter more efficiently.

Put down the chewing gum

When we chew gum, we often swallow excess air which leads to bloating. Avoid it altogether where possible!

Avoid stress
There's a clear link between stress and digestive health. Why not go for a run to de-stress, or book in to that much-needed yoga class?
2 people found this helpful

I am 25 year old. And I have irregular period problem since 8 month. What should I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 25 year old. And I have irregular period problem since 8 month. What should I do?
you would need a Pelvic USG and a hormonal assay done. Commonest cause of irregular periods at your age is PCOS. hence treatment has to be tailored depending on the results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregularities in my periods since 6-7 months. I have taken medicines also. But there is no change with that. I got only spots in 1st 2 days and then my regular menses continues. Please suggest me something.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I have irregularities in my periods since 6-7 months. I have taken medicines also. But there is no change with that. ...
Hello it appears that you are having hormonal imbalance. The treatment is hormone supplementation only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from pcod . What should I prefer to do to reduce the effect of pcod ? My weight is increasing day by day.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I'm suffering from pcod . What should I prefer to do to reduce the effect of pcod ? My weight is increasing day by day.
Healthy Diet to Lose Weight Leave Carbonated Beverages Eating vegetables to lose weight Eating fruits to lose weight Stop eating sugar lose weight fast Reduce sodium lose weight Herbal Tea to lose weight Eat low calorie foods Drink plenty of water Avoid sweets Eat more vegetables U need to take a balanced diet
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed