Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ramesh Panjani

General Physician, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramesh Panjani General Physician, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ramesh Panjani
Dr. Ramesh Panjani is a popular General Physician in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Pooja Nursing Home in Mulund West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh Panjani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pooja Nursing Home

C/14, Shree Ram Apartment, JN Road, Mulund West. Landmark:- Near Mehul Theater & Opp Life Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh Panjani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I really need some advice or more better if help. Symptoms - fat deposition on my chest, waist, hips. Nipples look swollen up when body temp. Is hot and shrinks to normal when come in touch to cold things or in cold environment. It is happening from the time I ran into puberty but fat deposition started 2 years ago. But now its embarrassing. I use to have medical history of seizure disorder and its medication course was completed a year ago. Some thing I did't added previously. Doctors gave me sodium valporate 600 mg everyday. But due to overdose I got acute pancreatitis then they switch me to sodium dilantin 300 mg/day at night. This case is 6 year old. At that time it started. I consulted the doctor he said it will go away with time but it did not instead it increased but slowly. G - male Age - 20.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Fat deposition in breasts in men is a reported side effect, though rare, with some medications, which include phenytoin sodium. Weight gain in general is seen as a side effect with sodium valproate too. Anticonvulsants like phenytoin may at times cause alterations in male hormone levels too, that is the most probable explaination for your symptoms. Consult your treating physician and a endocrinologist if possible to get a thorough evaluation. The commonest explaination could be also as simple as being overweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I had hernia when I was 10 years old, which was treated through surgery. I was subsequently asked to not lift heavy weights. I am 26 years old now, and very skinny. Is it safe for me to do weight lifting in the gym now, or should I have to abstain through life due to the hernia? Thank you.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Not at all you must not lift weight because it increase the stress of abdominal muscles and will disturbed your operation also, you should follow this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar level cross 430. She feel very weakness. She is suffering from heart problem also. What should I do. For weakness . Nd please send me diet plan. Which food is good for him.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sugar level cross 430. She feel very weakness. She is suffering from heart problem also. What should I do. For weakne...
Lybrate-user, blood glucose 430 mg (fasting or pp not mentioned) is very high. If not controlled rapidly can cause various complications of diabetes. At that level a considerable amount of glucose is lost from the urine leading to much of the weakness. All the symptoms will come unde control once blood glucose is brought under desired level. Ideally fasting blood glucose should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg may be up to 180 mg /100 ml & hba1c%<7. Therefore you will have to look at her treatment first and improve it. Then diet and exercise to be looked at simultaneously. She should exercise at least 1 hour a day, brisk walking is a very good option. As regards diet she should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items, avoid sweetened aerated drinks (colas), sweet corn syrup containing foods, highly processed foods and high fat milk products. She should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. If you have doubts please come back. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male and married recently. I came to know that I have a problem of pre ejaculation. Erection was too early in the beginning of orgasm and ejected within 5-6 min of errection (before penetration only). Kindly suggest and make my maarriage life happy.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Premature ejaculation is very common and is usually not associated with any disease but may be due to anxiety. However it is sometimes associated with infection of male accessory glands, which is treatable. You can learn to control pe by doing this exercise- pull your muscles that you pull at the end of urination for few seconds then release repeat this several times daily. Another is stop-start technique: when you feel that you are going to ejaculate stop the sexual stimulation and divert your mind, the penis will relax, after sometime start the stimulation again and repeat the procedure. Over few months you will gradually increase your ejaculation time. Also there are medicines which can help if you want then only - ask private question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be taken before sex as medicine for getting longer erection except penegra which causes headaches?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What should be taken before sex as medicine for getting longer erection except penegra which causes headaches?
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. You can try these sexual stamina-boosting tips to prolong your pleasure and keep your partner smiling. These should surely work to improve your sexual stamina and improve sperm health. 1. Free your mind from all sexual expectations. 2. Use penile lubricants 3. Start with foreplay. Foreplay is a must to improve your stamina. 4. Have sex more often. But don't worry about the performance 5. Pelvic muscle exercises help long way. 6. Try weight sit ups and squats. 7. Bench press also helps. 8. Kegal exercises strengthen your pelvic floor muscles. 9. Stay active and you will have good stamina. 10. Avoid alcohol, cigarettes or any substances. 11. Include protein rich food supplements 12. Reduce weight 13. Avoid over eating before sex. 14. Eat a balanced nutritious diet. 15. Avoid stress, anxiety. 16. Sleep well Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any side effects of masturbation twice a day? If yes, how can I get rid of this habit?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Is there any side effects of masturbation twice a day? If yes, how can I get rid of this habit?
Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life.You want to get rid off masturbation.I advise you to tell me your weight,height,eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette,for better guidance and treatment.
92 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it helpful to eat something sweet or sugar while starting to have an headache because of empty stomach or not having meals properly. Because I think it is helpful because our mind's only fuel is glucose and eating some sugar or having something sweet would help to get energy to our mind amd hence would help get instant relief. What do you think about this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is it helpful to eat something sweet or sugar while starting to have an headache because of empty stomach or not havi...
headache includes the blood vessels, muscles and nerves of the head and neck. They may also result from changes in chemical activity in the brain. Primary headaches can occur when pain-sensitive structures in the head do not work properly. Common primary headaches include migraines, cluster headaches and tension headaches.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old boy my penis is around 5.10 inches when fully erect but sometimes in normal times when I piss or while changing I find my penis becoming very small almost to one inch I feel uncomfortable seeing that and even my friends laugh at it. What should I do and why does my penis become so small.

ISO 9001-2008 certified Superspeciality Hospital
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am 26 years old boy my penis is around 5.10 inches when fully erect but sometimes in normal times when I piss or wh...
It is very much normal.In flacid stage everybody's size is like that only. You can snub your friends. Don't share every thing with friends. You are very much normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son had fever so I took him to doctor 2 days ago. He gave him some medicine eating. It sweats him after 2-3 hrs of taking medicine he has to take medicines during bedtime which is about 10 pm and he sweats about at 1 am or 1: 30 am. But he says that he is not able to sleep unto 2: 30 am until this sweating ends. How can he sleep peacefully.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My son had fever so I took him to doctor 2 days ago. He gave him some medicine eating. It sweats him after 2-3 hrs of...
Hello, you have not mentioned the age of your son, range of fiver, he is suffering from to monitor his medication. However, give him plenty of water to hydrate his body. His diet be semi solid& easily digestible. Give him homoeopathic medicine:@ Bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice. He should avoid, junk food, exposure to cold. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from cold. And cough also. How to get rid of cold and cough? She is feeling irritate and too much crying. What to do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
She is suffering from cold. And cough also. How to get rid of cold and cough? She is feeling irritate and too much cr...
Take Pulsatilla 30C one dose and Cosmos 30C daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos. My doctor suggested to take pubergen 5000 this month 13day after period. I am getting small pain at oversees. What is the problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
It may be due to injection. But you have itching in vagina. There may be yeast infection. Consult once again to doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 I used to masturbation from 14 to 18 age daily then I have stopped it from 2 years I am suffering from nightfall and sperms comes within 10 seconds when I masturbate I feel daily with no energy back pain hair loss I want to be normal what I have to do pls help me. I want to be energetic as normal can i.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My age is 20 I used to masturbation from 14 to 18 age daily then I have stopped it from 2 years I am suffering from n...
Do take balanced diet and take physical activity with Stretching and strengthening exercises and breathing exercises from physiotherapist for 30 minutes regularly in stipulated time Avoid stress anxiety and do focus one thing at a time Best Wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold, cough,fever, nose running, headache, my age is 25 years, please tell me mediation,

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from cold, cough,fever, nose running, headache, my age is 25 years, please tell me mediation,
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been coughing for over a week now. Its reduced considerably since then, but I have my concerns. Should I get tested for tuberculosis? Just to be safe?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Get Sputum AFB for tuberculosis. Home remedy for Dry Cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights...sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew Mulethi. you can also have Steam with vicks although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During sex time I am taking near 30 to 40 to sperm. But I am getting too tired then taking much time for next round. Tell me way to ready for second round as early as possible.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
During sex time I am taking near 30 to 40 to sperm. But I am getting too tired then taking much time for next round. ...
Hi Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 year old boy! my face full pimples how remove it any doctor in kerala?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 25 year old boy! my face full pimples how remove it any doctor in kerala?
Acne can be treated easily with facewash, tablets and creams. Some people have more oilyness on the face which results in breakouts. After completing treatment for controlling the active breakouts, tablets can be stopped and creams need to be continued to prevent recurrence. Diet and lifestyle modifications are also important. Please don't do any self treatment such as over the counter Steroid creams. Don't burst the pimples with your fingers as it can result in ugly scars. The marks left behind after the pimples heal can also be treated. Please call me or send your photos through online consult option for detailed prescription and diet advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from regular cold and sneezing from 3 years. Tried every ways not relaxed in any sense. She experience regular headache too.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mother is suffering from regular cold and sneezing from 3 years. Tried every ways not relaxed in any sense. She ex...
Hi take nat sulph 200, 5 drops once in a week. Hepar sulph 30, 3 drops twice daily. Bc no. 05, 5 tabs thrice daily. Alpha wd, 20 drops with warm water once daily. Revert me after 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue? What is the symptoms kidney problem and tell me what is the best thing to do to rove it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is the symptoms of dengue? What is the symptoms kidney problem and tell me what is the best thing to do to rove it.
Hello, Dengue fever is a virus-caused disease that is spread by the bite of mosquitoes (Aedes-aegypti). This is also known as Break bone fever. The dengue fever has a sudden onset and symptoms may include: * fever for 3 to 7 days * intense headache and pain behind the eyes * muscle and joint pain * loss of appetite * vomiting and diarrhoea * skin rash * bleeding, usually from the nose or gums. ****Prevent yourself from mosquito bite is the best way of prevention**** Symptoms of kidney problem are pain in kidney region,burning in urine, retention of urine, frequent urination etc. management and treatment depends upon the symptoms of individual patient. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allopathic or ayurveda, which is better for oligospermia, I had taken ayurveda medicine for six months, but no faster improvement.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Allopathic or ayurveda, which is better for oligospermia, I had taken ayurveda medicine for six months, but no faster...
Hi Please take damiana q 10 drops in a half cup of water and then report back also tak below Damiana 2x 3tims day for 30 days Ginseng 2x 3tims day for 30 days Agnus Castus 2x 3tims day for 30 days Nuphar Litea 2x 3tims day for 30 days Muira Puama 2x 3tims day for 30 days what is cause of your complaints? Any major illness? History of diseases?
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed