Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ram Bijilani

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ram Bijilani General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ram Bijilani
Dr. Ram Bijilani is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Sai Baba Hospital ( Chembur ) in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ram Bijilani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Baba Hospital ( Chembur )

Seeta Estate, Aziz Baug,Mahul Road, Landmark: Near R C F Police Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ram Bijilani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Im 20 years old. I had 2 times sex with my gf without protection. We both had 1st time. Later that I had sometimes muscle and joint aches. Itching near reproductive organ. I feared that I hiv. Please give suggestion.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
Im 20 years old. I had 2 times sex with my gf without protection. We both had 1st time. Later that I had sometimes mu...
It might be improper hygiene. If none of you don't have same infection so can't contracted. It can be confirmed only by laboratory investigation. But it's better to take precautions further. It might be fungal infection so anti fungal help you. If at all clear doubt go for test by both of you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got myself tested recently and report showing testosterone level 389 and range is 211-900. How to increase testosterone, do I really have a issue with my testosterone?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I got myself tested recently and report showing testosterone level 389 and range is 211-900.
How to increase testoste...
If it is normal then there is no need to worry. You need not keep repeating that investigation. Focus on eating a wholesome food ( a balanced diet) and include lots of fruits and vegetables. Avoid all bad habits. Exercise everyday and relax. The human body knows how to take care of all the hormonal secretions naturally provided we give necessary support. So adapt a healthy lifestyle and enjoy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my stomach and legs for over 2 days so what should I do? And I am feeling so tiered.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have pain in my stomach and legs for over 2 days so what should I do? 
And I am feeling so tiered.
Hello, 1. You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days 2. Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days I am giving to some common reasons for leg pain 1. Generalized weakness 2. Anemia 3. Physical exertion and any trauma 4. Lack of protein in diet 5. Any infection present on leg or foot 6. Muscle weakness 7. Abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise 8. Vit d and calcium deficiency kindly consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have tyle 1diabetes, last 8 years. My sex capacity is decreased from last few months. When I do sex it discharge very early. Please help me to solve this problem.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Control diabetes first. Avoid anxiety. If the problem persists, consult doctor to find out the exact cause of this problem and get the cure
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problem for dusts, smokes and allergy of coughing & sneezing. Please tel me the solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, Dust allergy may cause 1. Allergic Bronchitis 2. Allergic cough 3.May be triggering factor of Bronchial asthma If you are having allergic cold than we have to identify allergens and need to avoid it as much as you can Kindly consult Chest Physician/me for further evaluation and Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from headache for few weeks what should I do please give a solution to end this headache problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Im suffering from headache for few weeks what should I do please give a solution to end this headache problem.
Myself being a homoeopath, please answer my following questions before I can reach to a conclusion regarding the cause of your headache, only then can I treat you- 1. What is the nature of your headache, whether continuous, intermittent, pulsating, boring, 2. Do you wear spects or is your eyesight weak 3. How is your sleep 4. Do you have habit of smoking/alcohol 5. Are you suffering from stress right now 6. When your pain increases or slows down during the day and how 7. Does your pain get relieved by sleep 8. Any relation of pain with sunlight, closed rooms, perfumes, loud noise, darkness 9. How is your thirst 10. Are you hypertensive or have a history of high bp running in your family----------------------- please answer above given answers as the information provided by you is not enough for a diagnosis and favourable treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri beti 22 month ki h, wo birth time s hi use bht sardi hoti h, kuch din tik uske bad fir sardi ho jati h so please koi medicine advise kigiye or wo roti h to bht Jada ankhe malti h kisse plk p redise ho jata h to iska b koi treatment btaiye.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Meri beti 22 month ki h, wo birth time s hi use bht sardi hoti h, kuch din tik uske bad fir sardi ho jati h so please...
From your text, these may be allergic symptoms. In order to help you let me know more about your problem: weather cough is more in day or night weather cough is dry or wet (phlegm transparent white or yellow green) Is there difficulty in breathing or choking in chest. Feverish or not if yes in morning or afternoon and evening do she sneeze often weather dust hurts you or makes cough worse She often sweat at night? Also if anything else You can consult me online in person through Lybrate. In Allergies You can observe quick relief from homeopathic medicines And change in lifestyle: (1) Beware of House Dust mites hidden in quilt pillow mattress and carpet (i.e.House dust). (2) Use nothing too hot in cold weather and use nothing too chilled in hot weather (3) Refrain from antipyretic and analgesic medicines except in case of high grade fever. (4) Avoid perfumes, scented soap, shampoo and other such Hazardous items like Woolen clothing and other animal dander. (5) Also Avoid rice bananas and Colocassia Roots (Arvi) Consume homeopathic medicines Under supervision of homeopathic consultant only. (If you have faith in Homeopathic System of Medicine)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I contact with HIV positive person with using of condoms it Wii occurs to me or not I am in safe or not.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I contact with HIV positive person with using of condoms it Wii occurs to me or not I am in safe or not.
Good Morning ~ It may not have been the best thing to do that you had sex with an HIV positive person. You were involved in HIGH RISK behavior thus increasing your risk of acquiring HIV. It is recommended that you get post exposure prophylaxis at your nearest ICTC or Integrated Counseling and Testing Center. If you have further question I will be able to answer them for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23, I have asthma problem in my childhood, I took tablets, injection, but can't control. Please give me suggestions, Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful. 12. Prefer ayurvedic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29yr old male and have jaundice for last 1 month, what should I do? I taken medicine but not effected, I still surfing of jaundice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Skip the bad habits: smoking and avoid excessive caffeine and alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old I have problem of preejaculation. I have a good courtship but after touching the vaginal fluid with penis I undergo preejaculation. Please let me know wt can I do to aviod it.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Simple things. Avoid hyper-excitement. Have a medical check up so that we can teach you some basic tips and basic sex exercises and if needed then can give drugs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't able to sleep early at night. Which is causing too much problem for me. Even I try to sleep but it does not come. please help me.

MSC Psychotherapy & Counselling, CHt Hypnotherapy, MD Alternative Medicine, MBBS, Diploma in Public Health
Psychologist, Mumbai
I haven't able to sleep early at night. Which is causing too much problem for me. Even I try to sleep but it does not...
Causes of Insomnia (difficulty falling and/or staying asleep): * Significant life stress (job loss or change, death of a loved one, divorce, moving) Illness * Emotional or physical discomfort * Environmental factors like noise, light, or extreme temperatures (hot or cold) that interfere with sleepSome medications (for example those used to treat colds, allergies, depression, high blood pressure, and asthma) may interfere with sleep *Interferences in normal sleep schedule (jet lag or switching from a day to night shift.) * Depression and/or anxiety Treatment advice:     - Get all the underlying Mental (like depression or anxiety) and physical health conditions treated.    - Learn some self hypnosis or other relaxation techniques and practice them.      - Good Sleep Habits (sleep hygiene)  for Beating Insomnia: *Try to go to sleep at the same time each night and get up at the same time each morning. * Try not to take naps during the day, because naps may make you less sleepy at night. * Avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol late in the day. Caffeine and nicotine are stimulants and can keep you from falling asleep.  * Alcohol can cause waking in the night and interferes with sleep quality. Get regular exercise. *Try not to exercise close to bedtime, because it may stimulate you and make it hard to fall asleep. Experts suggest not exercising for at least three to four hours before the time you go to sleep. * Don't eat a heavy meal late in the day. A cup of cold milk before bedtime, however, may help you sleep. *Make your bedroom comfortable. Be sure that it is dark, quiet, and not too warm or too cold. If light is a problem, try a sleeping mask. If noise is a problem, try earplugs. * Follow a routine to help you relax before sleep. Read a book, listen to light instrumentsl music, or take a bath. * If you can't fall asleep and don't feel drowsy, get up and read or do something that is not overly stimulating until you feel sleepy. * If you find yourself lying awake worryingabout things, try making a to-do list before you go to bed. This may help you to not focus on those worries overnight. ***consult professional if the problem persists too long or affects your daily life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/medam. Meri mummy ka sugar level bahut high he aur unke sabse badi weakness he ki wo parhej nhi krti .to is karan mene dhyan dena chod diya tha per ab tabiyat karab hui to mene dubara checkup karaya. Aur usme fasting 329 and pp 370 he please Kuch help kren.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Sir/medam. Meri mummy ka sugar level bahut high he aur unke sabse badi weakness he ki wo parhej nhi krti .to is karan...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I lick my wife vagina, then which type of disease I get, if my penis suck by my wife then which type of disease she get, if I do sex with lots of woman who don't have HIV AIDS, I get HIV or AIDS.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you have any kind of sex with wife there is no harm and you will not get any disease. If you have sex with many women then you r likely to get hiv as you never know who is suffering from which disease even if they claim. So it is better to use condoms always when having sex with others.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old girl, I do exercise daily for half and hour and I have left eating junk food and I eat fibrous foods and avoid overeating but still I am suffering from irregular motion and constipation too what could be the possible reasons behind it please suggest.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
I am a 21 years old girl, I do exercise daily for half and hour and I have left eating junk food and I eat fibrous fo...
Take nux vom 30 homeo pills 5 pills two times a day for two days and consult me for further treatment. This should give better bowel movement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 19 years old and I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple hom...
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear All, My name is anu and am 33 years old, I don't get proper sleep but thoughts about work keeps running in my head. What should I do please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear All, My name is anu and am 33 years old, I don't get proper sleep but thoughts about work keeps running in my he...
Hello, take Bryonia 200, 5 drops once daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily . revert after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from itching at the intersection of thighs. Particularly during summer it is more. I m regularly using dusting powder. Requested to a good akin ointment.

B.Sc. - G.A.M.S.
General Physician, Meerut
Dear, it is a common problem of summers due to moisture and unhygienic conditions of undergarments clean your groin region with potassium permanganate solution candid b lotion twice daily nuforce dusting powder twice daily keep undergarments clean rinse under garments till the soap or detergent comes out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed