Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rakesh Badhe

MBBS, F.C.P.S. (General Surgery), DNB ( General Surgery )

Oncologist, Mumbai

19 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Dr. Rakesh Badhe MBBS, F.C.P.S. (General Surgery), DNB ( General Surgery ) Oncologist, Mumbai
19 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

More about Dr. Rakesh Badhe
Dr. Rakesh Badhe is a trusted Oncologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Oncologist for 19 years. He is a qualified MBBS, F.C.P.S. (General Surgery), DNB ( General Surgery ) . You can meet Dr. Rakesh Badhe personally at Sai Snehdeep Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rakesh Badhe on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - L.T.M. Medical College & General Hospital, Sion - 1998
F.C.P.S. (General Surgery) - L.T.M. Medical College & General Hospital, Sion - 2002
DNB ( General Surgery ) - L.T.M. Medical College & General Hospital, Sion - 2003
Awards and Recognitions
First Class ? Final M.B.B.S
Won G. M. Phadke Prize For Competitive Exam In Pharmacology In 2 Nd M.B.B.S.
Distinction ? 1st M.B.B.S In Biochemistry
...more
First Class ? 1st M.B.B.S
First Class, 2nd M.B.B.S.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 12/ 13, Sector 20, Kopar Khairane. Landmark: Near Indian Oil Petrol Pump, Navi MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Hill Side Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Hiranandani Business Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

C Wing, LBS Marg, Premier Residencies, Kurla West Premier Residencies, Kurla WestMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rakesh Badhe

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor. She has a fibroid in breast. Examined it by a gynecologist. It is only common fibroid. Doctor said no problem. Can she cure it without surgery?

Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Fibroadenomas are the modt common cause of a breast lump between 15-30 years of age and small fibroadenomas (less than 1.2 cm) do not require any surgery. They usually resolve with time. Bigger lesions can be managed by a small surgery which can be done under local anaesthesia as wel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old female. I am using pregnancy conceiving tablets from last 1 and half year as I am suffering with PCOD problem. So is this a right way to take these kind of medicines for long cycles? Is this cause any harm like cancer to my body? Please reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pregnancy conceiving tablets does not cause any cancer. To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test and semen should be adequate quality which is checked by semen analysis. These both tests are done before the treatment of any infertile couple. Once the above tests are normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg. Tests which r done for you are useless and will not benefit u. You need to consult a good gynecologist who would start proper treatment for u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all I'm 24years old, weighing 94kg, 5'10 height, the problem I'm facing is the problem of male breast, is there any way to reduce it without surgery.Please help?

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
Hello, Gynecomastia is abnormal enlargement of Male Breast.It involves increase in size of Breast Gland n Fat in chest,in variable proportions.Surgery is the only n Best way to treat this condition n the Result is permanent. If not interested in Surgery, try losing some weight.That may decrease the fat component in chest also ! But don't expect a remarkable results.Something better than Nothing. Dr Agrawal Mumbai
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I want to know the symptoms of cancer so can you tell me please. It will be a big thanks from my side.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir cancer is an abnormal over growth of cells causing formation of lumps, ulceration, abnormal bleeding from Anywhere, prolonged fever, weakness, cough, difficulty in swallowing, change in bowelor bladder habits, throat pain, difficulty in breathing etc depending on the organ effected. Any thing new you notice in your body, must show to doctor.
112 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have been diagnosed with Fibroadenoma with a 6 mm simple cyst. I know it is not alarming but I am feeling discomfort in my breast with some pain sometimes and don't want to get it operations. No family history of breast cancer but I am always thinking about it. Can I trust to cure it with proper Yoga. Please help. Thanks!

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Fibroadenoma clinical diagnosis is definitely not alarming. It may be supported by simple excisional surgery under local anesthesia followed by histopathological examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from fallopian tube cancer (1st Stage) what is the proper treatment for this? Is it possible to properly come back in normal life with out any side effects?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Ist stage cancer are usually treated bt cytoreductive surgery and after final histopathology report adjuvant chemotherapy is decided.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

D.Sc (Bio-engg.), P.G. Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kalyani
SOY PROTEIN
Soy protein has been used from past two decades as ingredients for its functional properties in a variety of foods such as salad dressings, soups, vegetarian foods and meat imitations. Its functional properties are emulsification and texturizing. Recently the popularity of soy protein is increasing, mainly because of its health benefits. It has been proven that soy protein can help to prevent heart problems and many countries allow health claims for food, which are rich in soy protein.

Soy contains protein, isoflavones, and fiber, all thought to provide health benefits. Soy is an excellent source of dietary protein, including all essential amino acids. Soy is also a source of lecithin or phospholipid. Soy isoflavones and lecithin have been studied scientifically for numerous health conditions. Isoflavones such as genistein are believed to have estrogen-like effects in the body, and as a result are sometimes called "phytoestrogens"

Common sources of soy isoflavones include roasted soybean, green soybean, soy flour, soy butter, soy nut butter, soy ice cream, soy milk, soy yogurt, soy noodles etc. Soy protein has also been investigated for benefit in terms of heart disease risk factors, reducing menopausal symptoms, weight loss, arthritis, brain function, and exercise performance.

Dietary soy may decrease the risk of breast cancer in women and prostate cancer in men, as well as other types of cancers. In general, the supportive evidence for use of phytoestrogens as treatments for menopause, heart disease, bone disease, weight loss, and cancer is limited. The use of soy formula has been investigated in the treatment of diarrhea in infants and is an effective and safe alternative to cow's milk formula in most infants.
9 people found this helpful

Sir I am suffering from multiple myeloma and taking treatment for the last three months at madurai. I have been administered with BORTEZOM INJ. Once in a week and ASTEOMET-zoledronic injection once in a month. I have been advised to undergo this for four months. WILL I BE RESCUED?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Multiple myeloma has generally got a good results. Patients are now surviving for many years and are having great responses. Pl continue the treatment as advised. This the standard of care now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My father was diagnosed with ca prostate two years back. He was treated with hormone therapy and radiations. The hormone therapy is over now and he was advised to undergo a pet scan as a follow up. The report says that he has a 21x21 mm lump in the right lobe of the lung with positive feeding sign max suv 10. What does this mean? is this a case of metastasis in the lungs or a primary malignancy? please help. I am worried. And please throw some light on the treatment. Thanks.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Prostate ca do metastasizes. Check bones and ct brain also. Hope your oncologist must have done these. Lung sol appears to be a metastasis than a separate primary focus. However oncologists are best person who can and should speak to you about yours father's prognosis. Pet scan is better investigation for malignancy. Please follow their advice. You need treatment again. Aiims, New Delhi, Tata memorial, at Mumbai, cmc vellore, Chennai - any one of them are some best centers in our country for treatment and/or opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had chronic duodenal ulcer which bleed and caused anemia now treated for anemia by blood transfusion and now my blood count being 12.5 and also the ulcer is now gone im at risk of cancer?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I want to study your whole case before reaching to a conclusion.I am a homoeopathic doctor and I can assure you that I will give you the best possible consultation.Please provide me all the details of your problem,your diagnostic tests till now,everything you have got regarding your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Enlarged prostate is 26 cc in size, Please suggest some medication to reduce the size. I am taking Veltam plus for reducing the size.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Enlarged prostate is 26 cc in size, Please suggest some medication to reduce the size. I am taking Veltam plus for re...
Continue medicine do 1, pass urine maximum quantity. Even if it takes little more time 2, no alcohol 3. Tea and coffee less. 4.no unnecessary medicine for other disease. 5.less fluid at bed time 6.Pass urine in sitting position 7. Daily walk for 30 mts 8. Eat more fruits and vegetables for further advise contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lump in my left breast since 3years but the mammography doesn't show anything and the report also says that everything is normal. What it can be?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have a lump in my left breast since 3years but the mammography doesn't show anything and the report also says that ...
You should get sonography of the breast as well to be more clear about the lump. Mammography may not pick up the lump sometimes. Even if sonography does not pick it up, then it is likely to be fibroadenosis which is mostly related to hormonal changes or edema because of some injury.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 61 yrs. My prostate is enlarged a little and about 40 cc urine is retained in the ultrasound. I have to go to urinate about 3 times at night. I also have uric acid in the range of 7 to 10 for which I take Febuget 40. Because of high uric acid I have joint pains in the knee and ankles. My libido has also reduced significantly. I am a by pass patient and am on blood pressure medication and Clopitab A 75. Any help in homeopathy?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
U can take prostrate drop 10 drop 3 times a day & u hv multiple other problems like HT & joint pain u can also get best result in it. For that u hv to take your constitutional medicine give by consultant homoeopath.
1 person found this helpful

My surgical oncologist says radiation therapy is not advised based on the stage 2 of carcinoma medullari. Biopsy of mastectomy breast shows no affected no nodes. 19 nodes are not affected. But clearance is 2mm. Er & pr is -ve. Undergoing herceptine treatment. 6 chemotherapy are done. But radiologist said radiation therapy is must. Kindly advise.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
If breast conservation surgery (bcs) has been done, you should go for radiation. 2 mm margin is close margin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's dated soda is good for drinking. Or is 1peg a day of whiskey causes cancer or good for health.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Slight amount of alcohol may not harm but the latest guidelines suggest that alcohol is a risk factor not only liver cancers but also breast, git and other malignancy. Quantity is not specified so best to avoid routine consumption as it has addictive tendency and gradually the quantity will increase
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Upper lateral portion of my breast is paining. I can feel it While walking fast, climbing down steps etc. There are two more days for ma exact period date. This pain started three days back. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Sometimes there's premenstrual engorgment of the breast which can be painful wait till you finish your periods and if it doesn't subside by then it will be advisable to consult a gynaecologist and get it clinically examined also use a well fitted bra they will help you to decrease pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Khane ki nali main cancer hai 4 keemo lag chuke hain aur gale main stain dal chuka hai aaj wait 35 kg hai khana khane main liquid hi ja raha hai bo bhi bahut kam matra main le rahi hai marij feamale -32 hai .yahan ke doctors ka kehna hia ki weekly keemo 1 days ka denge jo pehle 4 keemo lage hai bo 3 days ke lage hain. Paclitrust260 mg ke keemo lage hain. Sath hi colstim300 mg ke injection lage hain.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Given her present weight, she seems to have cachexia owing to weight loss. You need to improve her nutrition either through nasogastric (ng) tube or parenterally as appropriate. Simultaneously, its important that her immunity be improved too. An integrative treatment with alternative medicines can help improve clinical outcomes. You can connect for further traction. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a girl and I see something small thing stone like in my left breast. It sometimes gets big sometimes seems small but sir I feel so pain. please sir suggest me what I have to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma and as you said it is painful, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and/or FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time. Sometimes surgery is required to remove large fibroadenomas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one of the testis is enlarged now what should I do?

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath,
My one of the testis is enlarged
now what should I do?
It can be either due to scrotal hernia, orchitis, or hydrocell need to differentiate and treat accordingly for further more advices can consult, will guide you with further investigation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed