Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh Wala

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh Wala Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rajesh Wala
Dr. Rajesh Wala is a trusted Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Rajesh Wala personally at Bses mg hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Wala on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SV Road,, Andheri West. Landmark: Opp Merwans bakery, Near Andheri East Metro station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a nose breathing problem. Always have difficult to breath mostly from left nostril. Help me. My age 28.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bareilly
Otrivin is not cure. Stop this immediately and meet your ent doctor. You may have deviated nasal septal bone or allergy in your nose.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir iam suffering from throat infection and tonsilization si which medicine I wilk take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir iam suffering from throat infection and tonsilization si which medicine  I wilk take.
Hello. Please detail your symptoms - is it bilateral or unilateral? The colour of the tonsil? Is there pus formation as well? Pain in which side of throat? Pain in throat while swallowing liquid or solid? Send me all the symptoms and signs..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from fever since three weeks taken antibiotics amoxicillin potassium clavulanate had relief to some extent but fever is persisting and there is pain in the throat. Also consuming tea causes dizziness and unconsciousness please advice.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Suffering from fever since three weeks taken antibiotics amoxicillin potassium clavulanate had relief to some extent ...
Hello, take rest for 2/3 days drink semi hot water for week drink vegetable soup / steam vegetable /salad tab neem guard n garlic pearls 1 in morning n 1 evening for week stay healthy- naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew has blood come from nose every day when he was sleep last night his nose full of blood we wash his head with cold water blood has stopped but next day blood was come. please give me some other home remedies or medicines which is available in Pakistan. Thanks.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Children generally are prone to bleeding from the nose. Pinch the nose for about 5 minutes, the bleeding should stop. Get the blood for bleeding & clotting time tested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus problems since childhood kindly suggest me any medicines.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, dear lybrate user, you might b suffering from nasal polyps, adenoid along with sinusitis take, homoeo-medicine* @sang nit 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ kali bi chrome 30-6 pills, thrice a day * avoid, dust, smoke, exposure to sun, smoking, alcohol, cold, intake, exposure to cold. Report after a fortnight, your confirmation will modify your medication, further, accordingly. Take, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old male. I snore very loud while sleeping by open mouth. What should I do? please advice.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Snoring occurs due to resistance to the airway that may be due to local factors like enalarged tonsil, adenoids, fatty neck, bulky tongue. Now a days many modalities are available to find out the underlying cause and treatment of snoring like laser, coblation etc. So consult an ent specialist for this. Do steam inhalation and use nasivion nasal drops 2-2-2-2 for 2 weeks. U will feel better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever and sore throat and specially at night I can not sleep because of it and I have headache.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have fever and sore throat and specially at night I can not sleep because of it and I have headache.
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My both ear are operation but my hearing power is low but I do not take a hearing machine what I am do.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
My both ear are operation but my hearing power is low but I do not take a hearing machine what I am do.
Hello lybrate-user kindly share your pta reports and what type of ear surgery done. Then I can help you better. In case of hearing loss due to nerve problem, the less you hear the less sound energy reaches your brain and gradually the nerve starts degenerating. That's why hearing augmentation is important when you are hearing less. It's comparable to audiological physiotherapy for your hearing nerves hope this helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife's Periods Due dt 29/07/2015, Menstr Cycle 29-30 days. Symptoms is Morning Sickness, Brest Pain, Dizziness. We have taken Pregnancy test 2 times. But result negative. Can you please tell me what can i do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My Wife's Periods Due dt 29/07/2015, Menstr Cycle 29-30 days. Symptoms is Morning Sickness, Brest Pain, Dizziness. We...
Take conium 30, 3drops, morning empty stomach, for 1 week. Ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs, tds. Avoid stress and tension. Take a healthy iron rich diet. Take plenty of fluids. Revert with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 45 year male, takings pills for high blood preassure, my height is 171cms and weight is 85 kg. I want to get relief from snoring and uneasy breathing at night. I am not able to sleep well. Please help thanks and best regards

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Reduce wt to 65kg, all your problem will be solved. Go for sleep study and start bipap if indicated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

yesterday when I am playing cricket bowler hit my aside of nose then bleeding doesn't stop till now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It is due to injury to blood vessel in the nose. Consult ent specialist for advice 1. Remain calm, sit up straight and lean your head slightly forward 2. Pinch your both nostrils shut with thumb and index finger and breathe through mouth for 5-10 minutes. 3. Apply ice wrapped in a cloth to your nose and cheek 4. Don't blow your nose 5. If bleeding recurs, blow out forcefully to clear nose of blood clot and pinch nostril again 6. Spray nostril with decongestant spray like otrivin
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 50 years she snores very loudly with different types of sound, takes bp tablets ,she is normal weight.What should she do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
You'll need to make many lifestyle and dietary changes to manage your blood pressure. I will recommend several lifestyle changes, including: eating a healthier diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian exercising regularly with workouts prescribed by me quitting smoking losing weight I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is paining from five days, I cannot sleep and my throat is also paining very badly I cannot eat my food.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My head is paining from five days, I cannot sleep and my throat is also paining very badly I cannot eat my food.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.do warm saline gargling 2-3 times daily 4. Take throat lozenges 5.Take rest 6.If no relief,you have to take antibiotic 7.Consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sour throat since 3 days.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have sour throat since 3 days.
take 1 tab Levofloxine 500 and 1 tab Sinarest at night for 5 days. Additionally steam inhalation, saline (salt water) gargles will help. Thankyou.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always face throat infection at least twice in month, some times drinking water might cause for this reason I don't drink water also due to this unhealthy problem and my body is excess of heat.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I always face throat infection at least twice in month, some times drinking water might cause for this reason I don't...
1. Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2. Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3. Take throat lozenges, 4. Give voice rest 5. Avoid smoking 6. If no relief you have to take antibiotic
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am facing watery fluid leakage from left nose since 2 years. 1.) no csf found. 2.) medicine is not affects for this serious allergy.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Do you have nose blockage/ sneezing also? you can start tab. Montair-l at bed time and flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day for 2 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male, I am not well from past 4-5 days, I am suffering from fever common cold, throat pain. I am feeling very restless, my head also aches in the morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 21 years old male, I am not well from past 4-5 days, I am suffering from fever common cold, throat pain. I am fe...
take tab dolo 1tab sos, go for cbc, platelet count, mp slide, back with report, so that i can help. welcome
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is having problem to swallow food the food gets stuck in throat any solutions?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My grandfather is having problem to swallow food the food gets stuck in throat any solutions?
There can be differential problems related to it. It might be a zenker's diverticulum or any posterior pharyngeal wall defect. Since your grandfather is an old person. This might go in favour of zenker's diverticulum. Or it might be problem of some esophageal defect. You need to consult an ent surgeon and then a gastroenterologist. Get an 24 hour ph monitoring also done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a vertigo problem how this vertigo will come what is the symptoms and cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir I have a vertigo problem how this vertigo will come what is the symptoms and cure.
Vertigo is often caused by an inner ear problem. Some of the most common causes include: bppv. These initials stand for benign paroxysmal positional vertigo. Bppv occurs when tiny calcium particles (canaliths) clump up in canals of the inner ear. The inner ear sends signals to the brain about head and body movements relative to gravity. It helps you keep your balance. Bppv can occur for no known reason and may be associated with age. Meniere's disease. This is an inner ear disorder thought to be caused by a buildup of fluid and changing pressure in the ear. It can cause episodes of vertigo along with ringing in the ears (tinnitus) and hearing loss. Vestibular neuritis or labyrinthitis. This is an inner ear problem usually related to infection (usually viral). The infection causes inflammation in the inner ear around nerves that are important for helping the body sense balance. Treatment for vertigo depends on what's causing it. In many cases, vertigo goes away without any treatment. This is because your brain is able to adapt, at least in part, to the inner ear changes, relying on other mechanisms to maintain balance. For some, treatment is needed and may include: vestibular rehabilitation. This is a type of physical therapy aimed at helping strengthen the vestibular system. The function of the vestibular system is to send signals to the brain about head and body movements relative to gravity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed