Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh Jadia

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Rajesh Jadia Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rajesh Jadia
Dr. Rajesh Jadia is an experienced Endocrinologist in Khar West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Rajesh Jadia personally at Beams Hospital in Khar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Jadia and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Beams Hospital

12, Ajantha, 20-21, Carter Road, Khar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Jadia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have my fasting sugar 150-180. With medication (glycomet 500SR and 12u 8u mixtard insulin and Madhu nasini etc the sugar level comes down 150 (120-140). PP sugar level is 160-170). What should I do? Ckknair.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and as of now continue your medication
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient, age 47 years, last month fasting 172, this month 142, I am using Ayurveda medicine, how to cure normal. V. SURYAPRAKASH. VISAKHAPATNAM.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 28, testosterone levels 3.86 ng/ml. TSH levels 16. Suffering from Hypothyroidism. Is my testosterone levels ok? Will Hypothyroidism treatment resolve my sex problems Erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation? please suggest. Thank you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
For you I would suggest following remedy natural home remedy using flaxseeds 1. Take 2 tbsp crushed flaxseeds 2. Add little water 3. Mix well and make paste 4. Apply this on the throat 5. Wash off after 20 min 6. Dry with a clean piece of cloth 7. Natural home remedy using sorrel leaves and olive oil this is very helpful for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have advised by doctor to take T4 thyroid test for my wife and got the result is 13.8. She is pregnant now and completed 7 weeks. I would like to know whether this is normal or high. If it's high what would be the best remedy for this? Kindly assist me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Tsh 13.8 m l units is high, she has hypothyroidism. So she has to be started on thyroxine tablets immediately. The dosage will be advised by the doctor. Do not delay because it can affect the fetus. Do not waste any time and start the treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have diabetes from two months and my fasting sugar 180. Please suggest what should i do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight: helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :improves metabolic activity and helps reducing weight. 3- Split meals and eat in moderate amount 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat food slowly & chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs: regular brisk walking for 30 min. five times a week is best .Cycling, swimming, dancing can also be done. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets.  9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats and include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks . 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated.  11.Fresh vegetables and fruits: .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible tablet metformin 500 mg twice daily has to be started
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to weight increase I am becoming diabetic more and sweet is my favourite dish what should I do.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Please decrease your weight by principle of small frequent meal balanced food and brisk walking. Please don't take sweetish.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old I am suffer from diabetic problem from 5 years my sugar levels 275 please tell me any medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Continue your old tablets and first get yourself screened up for hba1c test to know about 3 months sugar control. After that any medicine can be prescribed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got the blood tests done in Feb, where my TSH was 16 which was way to high! I have hypothyroidism since 7 yrs. I take Eltroxin 100 mg. I got another test done a day ago and it shows TSH 0.03 which way too low. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Homeopathy treats the person as a whole. This means that homeopathic treatment focuses on the patient as a person, as well as his pathological condition. The Homeopathic thyroid treatment medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution etc. A miasmatic tendency (predisposition/susceptibility) is also often taken into account for the treatment of chronic conditions. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have type 2 Diabetes. Recently diagnosed for glomurenia (membranous). What should be the future procedure?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
in t2 dm kidney does get affected. But a strict blood sugar control will help in maintaining kidneys in good functioning condition for a very long time, that is for whole of life time. The word mentioned by you is (glomurenia membranous) is rather unclear. Diabetes does affect glomerulous, particularly the filtering membrane in it. So it is essential to maintain blood glucose levels as normal as possible. Objective is to achieve fasting glucose close to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<6.8 at your age. That will help you to keep kidneys in good condition. If glucose levels go high, then damage to kidney is hastened. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks for the query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old female suffering from hypothyroidism taking thyroxine tablets 100 mcg in the morning. Now it is under control but unable to reduce my weight. Feeling fatigue with body ache unable to do exercise. Kindly help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, If hypothyroidism is in control (TSH between 3 to 4 mU/L), then efforts to control weight can be successful. Only way to reduce weight is exercise and take a restricted diet. Your caloric intake has to be based on ideal body weight (60 kgs X 25 calories = 1500 cals, since you want to reduce weight, then the intake has to be cut by another 500 cals per day. So daily food intake should give only 1000 calories. Plus at least 45 minutes of walking also is required. Without this there is no other way to reduce weight. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old I am suffering from diabetics from last 3 year and suffering from back pain. Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Cotrol diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hello these days thyroid issues are increasing due to high iodine content and there are adverse effects of it on body so follow this as you get a pack of salt fry it nicely in a pan till there is a colour change of light brown n during this process you may find the smoke and odour coming from that frying pan, (which is very bad) that is iodine which gets evaporated. Try this then you may not suffer for hair fall n others symptoms.
3 people found this helpful

I recently tested positive for diabetes. However it is controlled. Should I take medicine ?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
You should correct your lifestyle first. Follow a ayurvedic diabetic diet chart. Orally you need some medicines like chandraprabha vati to take care of underlying kidney issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertile men more prone to diabetes

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Infertile men more prone to diabetes
Infertile men more prone to diabetes

Men diagnosed with the fertility related issues or infertility are more susceptible to type 2 diabetes according to recently published study.

The study recommends routine visits of such patients for check-up. The rates of infertility among men are rising due to changing lifestyle, dietary habits, stress and other physiological factors.

The scientists have been studying the associated factors for infertility. Now for the first time scientists have studied the effects of infertility on general ailments.

The scientists from stanford university, school of medicine conducted the study which showed that patients diagnosed with infertility have a greater risk of developing other conditions such as ischemic heart disease, type 2 diabetes compared to fertile men.

The scientists conducted retrospective study in which they assessed the medical records of over 1, 15, 000 men filed between 2001 and 2009.

The scientists scrutinized the men's medical visits before and after fertility testing to determine what health complications they developed in the years after fertility evaluations. They compared general health conditions of men with infertility diagnoses to men without the diagnoses and to men who underwent vasectomy.
The results of the study showed that the infertile men had higher rates of most diseases the researchers had shortlisted.

The scientists found that the infertile men had higher rates of diabetes even when the results were adjusted for the obesity. They found similar results for ischemic heart diseases.

The scientists have wished to expand their research to check physiological relationships between these conditions. Meanwhile, scientists have recommended that infertile men should regularly undergo health check-ups in order to prevent of onset of these conditions.
1 person found this helpful

Can diabetics go for hair transplant? And wats the exact prognosis along with the cost included?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Diabetics can go for hair transplant and only to be done if sugar is under controlled and it can cost you around 2-4 lakh rupees depending upon the site involved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on borderline of diabetes when I checked it. Can I eat sweet which is harmful to me. One side of my eyes get blurred, the reason behind is diabetes just I want to know that.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You should avoid sweets. If you are borderline diabetic, eye involvement is less likely, kindly get a thorough ophthalmic examination done to determine the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old married women. I did some test for post pregnancy.in blood test thyroid problem deducted. My THS is 6.54.Doctor give me thyronorm 100 mcg. In ultrasound test of whole abdomen. All part is normal. They give opinion in report Fatty liver grade 3. I am very tense because of I am not very fatty. But my abdomen side some fat shows. I don't have diabetes.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Fatty liver is the deposition of excessive fat in the liver and it may be asymptomatic mostly. usually there is no treatment for the same except making some dietary modifications and excercise which may relieve it. Homoeopathy offers good solution for the same . Its done after identifying the cause of this condition by studying the body and the mind of the patient which is genetically determined. if you are interested opt for a homoeopathic consultation. usually fatty livers wont cause a problem but some cases may go for liver damage and cirrhosis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years, recently dignosed from pcos and thyroid(tsh 6. 16). Irregular menstrual cycles, weight gain(currently 63kgs), acne problem, sleep disorder. Please suggest me with natural ways to cure it and to loose weight. Thanks

CCH (Wa.,DC), BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello , you have hormonal disorders which is the cause of menstrual problems, weight gain. Proper case history followed by constitutional homeopathic treatment would be highly beneficial & it will take 1-2 yrs to completely treat you effectively. Thanks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabitic and cretanin is 1.7 protin discharge is high cardiac surgery is done in 2009 please advice me treatment ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Control on sugar & weight . Keep sugar at less than 120 fasting & less than 200 after food. HbA1C less than 7 %. Check your life style-diet & exercise. You find any problem ask again. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI .
View All Feed