Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajesh
Dr. Rajesh is a trusted Gynaecologist in Borivali West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Rajesh at Rose Petal Nursing Home in Borivali West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# Nand-dham Building , L.T. Road, Jambli Galli Corner Borivali West. Landmark:Opposite 3Sagar Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor. I do not gets regular periods because of pcod. What should I do. I am taking tablets of polisitol recent. And even if I gets period they are only for 2 days.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Hello doctor. I do not gets regular periods because of pcod. What should I do. I am taking tablets of polisitol recen...
Those who have pcod should change their lifestyle and reduce weight by avoiding junk foods, taking more and more salads, high protein diet, sprouted beans, fruits, vegetables, dry fruits etc. As well as you should also start treatment for pcod and continue at least for 3 months followed by ultrasonography to confirm that pcod has been cured.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old woman. My menses last for 3 days only and the colour of it is kind off yellowish. What can be the reason and is it normal ?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
If it is the same ever since you got periods its ok but if it has started now then you need further investigation as it could be a sign of infection and could cause an effect on your fertility.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 28 years old, I have problem with pcos irregular periods am not getting periods even for 4months. Am married I want to conceive ASAP. Please help me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Am 28 years old, I have problem with pcos irregular periods am not getting periods even for 4months. Am married I wan...
Pcos is cause of infertility. First you need to do is start some exercise or yoga to reduce weight. Get full hormonal profile done. And consult infertility specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc I have taken I pill n now it is more than 10 days to my period date I still do not get periods I tested for pregnancy bt it is negative what should I do, is it harmful I am worried my stomach is also increasing n getting hard I am felling some sort of problems related to s stomach as well.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doc I have taken I pill n now it is more than 10 days to my period date I still do not get periods I tested for...
Menses can get delayed after ipill. If you tested pregnancy negative after 18-21 days of sex then you can't be pregnant. There is still time for 18 days after sex. As you took ipill you r 95% protected from getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having vitamin d3 and b12 deficiency and also thyroid is there is it safe to conceive.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, I am having vitamin d3  and b12 deficiency and also thyroid is there is it safe to conceive.
yes..if your thyroid level is in normal range you can conceive. take regular consultation with gyne.doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What lifestyle changes—such as diet, exercise, and rest—for pregnant to stay as healthy as possible during, and after pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist,
What lifestyle changes—such as diet, exercise, and rest—for pregnant to stay as healthy as possible during, and after...
Diet must be rich in iron, vitamins, minerals and protein. Increase your load of milk, green leafy vegetables, salads and water. You can do light exercises like breathing, yoga, stretching. Wear proper clothes preferably loose fitting and no heels please. Rest in lateral position preferably left lateral 2 hours in afternoon and 8 hours at night.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, On 16 July Me and My girl Spent some love moments together but did not do intercourse, just done touch, rubbing from out side with use of protection. After that of 9 days on 25 July she got her periods too. And then we did not do anything. But now (in august) her periods are not coming. Its being 6 days over of her date. What is the reason. Any chance of Prag? Does it need to prag test? What should we do? Please help.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello Doc, On 16 July Me and My girl Spent some love moments together but did not do intercourse, just done touch, ru...
Hello, Lybrate user, As you expressed, there is no possibility of preg. As such never the less, you should go for a home preg. Test. Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed my menses by 5 days. Am pregnant surely. But now I do not want to b mother. What I do. Please tell a safe way.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have missed my menses by 5 days. Am pregnant surely. But now I do not want to b mother. What I do. Please tell a sa...
Pregnancy can be terminated with medicines (mifepristone and misoprostol) only till 7 weeks of pregnancy. As you said it is two weeks after missed period, which is almost 6 weeks. You need to hurry to get the abortion done with medicines. Gynecologist only can write a prescription for her.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.
Hi You should do your Haemoglobin levels and start taking vitamin d3 supplementation. Also consult a gynaecologist for finding out reason of increased bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have irregular period problem since 5 years. please guide me and my weigh s also increased how can I control my weight n period problem.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi I have irregular period problem since 5 years. please guide me and my weigh s also increased how can I control my ...
lybrate-user, you need to get an ultrasound done along with few blood tests, based on which we can help you to regularise your periods and advice you the manner by which you can loose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My fiance wants take Pill to postpone her periods, is there any side effects by taking that pill, and how many Pills she needs to take to postpone the periods? And when she can take this ?can you please suggest me. her last menstrual was 29th ,she wants to postpone her period this month from 23 to 28.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi My fiance wants take Pill to postpone her periods, is there any side effects by taking that pill, and how many Pil...
Hello, she can delay her menses by taking progesterone pills from day 22 of her cycle till as long as she wishes to postpone it. The common side effect is irregular next 1-2 menstrual cycles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had thyroid, was taking 25 mg tab. Now I am pregnant 2 months .In the blood test thyroid was normal .So should I continue with thyroid tab or stop it .since I am pregnant.

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician, Chennai
I had thyroid, was taking 25 mg tab. Now I am pregnant 2 months .In the blood test thyroid was normal .So should I co...
You should continue to take the same dose of Thyroxine throughout pregnancy, since the blood test is normal indicating that the replacement dose is ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having pcos my menstrual cycle is just only for 2-3 days, menses are regular but I'm afraid if I'm gonna have early menopause? My reports are in the documents plss help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm having pcos my menstrual cycle is just only for 2-3 days, menses are regular but I'm afraid if I'm gonna have ear...
You will not attend menopause till you cross 40 years of age and I will suggest you to follow up with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 30 years old. I have 2kids 5 years old and 1 year old. Both are c section born. After that I have done tubal ligation. Every 32nd day I get my periods. After 2nd baby it got irregular. Last month I got periods in feb 14th. Till now I didn't get periods. I feel very tired and also have mood swings. All of a sudden I feel like vomiting. Should I rush to doctor? I feel pain in the lower left side of the stomach. What could be the reason. Please help. Also planning to do a master health check up. Which one should I go for?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I'm 30 years old. I have 2kids 5 years old and 1 year old. Both are c section born. After that I have done tubal liga...
Yes you should get your urine pregnancy test done to confirm for pregnancy, as it could be a failed tubal ligation, or another thing which could have possibly happened is, harmonal imbalance due to which your periods are delayed, we may also suggest you get your Ultrasound done to rule out for any PCOs or any other pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took primolut N from 27.02. 16 to 06.03. 16, I got my period on 07.03. 16. But yesterday i. E on 09.03. 16 I saw some fleshy thing discharge with heavy abdomen cramps and pain with heavy bleeding. Pls help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I took primolut N from 27.02. 16 to 06.03. 16, I got my period on 07.03. 16. But yesterday i. E on 09.03. 16 I saw so...
If pregnancy was not the issue this fleshy thing was clot and happens when progesterone tablets are stopped after taking for 5 days or more. You r likely to experience this kind of bleeding for 2-3 days as you took progesteron (primolut). This will subside within 3 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of low semens count how to improve that as I am struggling with my wife to conceive for the baby please suggest me what are the medicines and natural diet tips that will do in this situation?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have a problem of low semens count how to improve that as I am struggling with my wife to conceive for the baby ple...
First and foremost you should eat a good diet and try to decrease your stress levels. Secondly get a thorough physical examination by a surgeon or urologist .Smoking and tobacco usage is a strict no no. Eat a lot of green vegetables and lots of seasonal fruits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 22nd January at 5 pm. My first day was 19th January 2017. I take ipill on 25th January at 1 pm. Now I have mild pain in my pelvic region. I am very sacred of this. One of my friend told me it is some ectopic pregnancy. Please tell me what it is. Is it chances of pregnancy. Or it is a sort of infection.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I had sex on 22nd January at 5 pm. My first day was 19th January 2017. I take ipill on 25th January at 1 pm. Now I ha...
no chance of pregnancy. do not worry it will be ok in few days if miss next period get ultra sound of pelvis good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife has normal period till last month. After that we had sex with protection. But I am scared if it was worked well. Now 5 days are passed and she still not got the period. Is it normal or will have to consult with the doctor.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
Hi, My wife has normal period till last month. After that we had sex with protection. But I am scared if it was worke...
Wait for 4-5 days, if period not starts then do urine pregnancy test for confirmation of pregnancy. Best luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed