Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh Balakrishna

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Dr. Rajesh Balakrishna Pediatrician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rajesh Balakrishna
Dr. Rajesh Balakrishna is an experienced Pediatrician in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Rajesh Balakrishna at Siddhi Nursing Home in Andheri East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Balakrishna and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4, Anand Nagar, Sahar Road, Andheri East. Landmark: Next To Sanjeevni Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Balakrishna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby (15 weeks) had received 2 doses of IPV (at 6 and 10 week respectively) as part of his regular immunization schedule. For 3rd dose (at 14th week) he was given OPV instead of IPV. Should I concern about this? Can I give an IPV too? Will this over dose him?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My baby (15 weeks) had received 2 doses of IPV (at 6 and 10 week respectively) as part of his regular immunization sc...
At present ipv is not available easily once available you can finish of third dose for good protection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking mother's milk he is vomitting. He is now 2 months old. Tell me the remedy.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
This is possetting and not vomiting. Only burp the baby making him lying on your back or thigh and tap on his back. You can ask privately for regular advice on child rearing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one year Baby have cold from 2 days her wight is 7 kg please give me any suggestion.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My one year Baby have cold from 2 days her wight is 7 kg please give me any suggestion.
It has limited course. It shall pass in few days. If some other associated symptoms develop, consult pediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby of 24 days. She suffer from loose motion n she breastfeeds. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I have a baby of 24 days. She suffer from loose motion n she breastfeeds. What should I do?
Breast fed babies usually do not develop loose motions. It is exaggerated gastrocolic reflex due to breast milk and doesn't require any treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best age to start yoga for children? Will yoga help in controlling the Attention Deficit Syndrome in children? How to handle this tendency among children. Kly advice. Tx. Rao

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Start Yoga or any exercise as early as possible. What are the problem \s in your child that you call it attention deficit syndrome
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 5.6 year old. My husband's ht is 5.8 and mine is 5.2 and my daughter's weight is 13.5 kg and her height is 104 cms as get tired very soon and what to do for her weight gain and height gain and to get her energies.

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi your daughter is definitely below the weight and height for her age. She needs to be evaluated to find the reason. Kids her age are energetic too. She needs evaluation. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My female baby doing liquid motion 12 Times In a day, so please give treatment. New born Baby is 11 days old.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My female baby doing liquid motion 12 Times In a day, so please give treatment. New born Baby is 11 days old.
If baby is on mothers milk and quantity of motion is less no worry. If baby is bottlefed and color of motion different motion test should be done and treated accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 12 years old. I got be asthma. How can I get well without linear at home remedies.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Nowadays good treatment is available for asthma. Inhalers are safe devices to deliver drugs directly to the lungs. Consult your doctor for selection of good drugs for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Certified Implantologist
Dentist, Ahmedabad
The tiny tots must use a toothbrush with a small rounded brush head and soft bristles. It helps in cleaning their milk teeth thoroughly.
2 people found this helpful

Good evening. My daughter 5 years old has a high temperature like 39,2-39,7 for 4 days already. Nurafen and Paracetamol help for a while and temperature drops after intake for 2-3 hours and then comes back. Also her nose blocked (she breaths with hew mouth open during her sleep) but not running. No other symptoms. What are possible diagnosis? For how long can I proceed with Nurafen and Paracetamol? What vital signs should I monitor and when I should run to the hospital?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Ideally you shall contact your doctor whenever fever is more than 48 hours long. To diagnose it better. Watch for any sign of rash. Low urine out put, lethargy. Poor intake. Retro orbital pain joint pain etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29years old suffering female, suffering from back pain since 4month. I am a breastfeeding mother. I applied pain relief ointments and anti inflammatory ointment not getting any relief. So kindly suggest any medical advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 29years old suffering female, suffering from back pain since 4month. I am a breastfeeding mother. I applied pain...
Dear lybrate user firstly you should feed baby by taking proper position it might suggested by your gynaec. Do back lifting light exercise, take healthy diet. Take homeopathy medicine ruta 200 thrice a day for 5 days. Revert back thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fed my 7-week old baby with growing up 1-2 years milk for a week. Is my baby going to be ok?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I fed my 7-week old baby with growing up 1-2 years milk for a week. Is my baby going to be ok?
Exclusive breast feeding up to the age of 6 months. After that during weaning period available milk in house is preferred.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year daughter have severe constipation problem. I have done lots of treatment to her. Allopathy, homeopathic, home based all. Still not getting my relieving. Khane main khush khas nai day daliya, dal, roti. She don't want to take any fruit. Please help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Please stop bottle feed and milk all together. Give food, proper adult one else let her stay hungry. Sup pixit 5ml twice a day for five day and then 5ml once a day for one month. Pilex ointment three times a day for one month to be applied at anus and insert the nozzle inside the anus and press the tube. This will relieve her but proper food will cure her esp vegitables and fruits. Honey, munnaka, saunf can also be added to the diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason behind that a baby below six month should be fed with breast milk only for the first six months before given proper food to him/her.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
What is the reason behind that a baby below six month should be fed with breast milk only for the first six months be...
Baby should be benefited to the fullest of breast milk till 6 months which is adequately secreted till then and digestive enzymes are secreted only after 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 1y 9m is suffering from flu last two days having medicine meftajesic-DS, Ascoril Also using frisium 5 but the fever is net getting down showing 102 using wet towel on His stomach.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
My son 1y 9m is suffering from flu last two days having medicine meftajesic-DS, Ascoril Also using frisium 5 but the ...
Dear lybrate user Tepid sponging is very important, put a wet towel in his armpit, groins, forehead. Inspite of meftagesic ds d fever is not subsiding then may b he ll need a Sumol suppository, which will give him d instant result. Secondly u can start Aconite 200 (homoepathic medicine) 2 pills 4 hrly for 3 days. For a suppository, dose should b calculated according to wt of d baby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My kid is of 2 yrs. Still he is not eating anything? That's y he is slim not healthy. What should I do gain wait and health for him? And due to overeating of chocolates there's cavity on his tooth? What should I do to remove cavities. please tell homemade remedies for health and cavities.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello Dr. My kid is of 2 yrs. Still he is not eating anything? That's y he is slim not healthy. What should I do gain...
You have not mentioned his weight. If his wt is about 12 kg, it is normal for his age. Avoid chocolates, give him good nourishing home made diet of his choice. Chocolates and other sugar rich items reduces hunger so nourishing diet. Add dry fruits in his eating items. Consult dentist for cavities. To prevent cavities, oral hygiene is important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed