Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajat

MBBS, MS - ENT

ENT Specialist, Mumbai

18 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajat MBBS, MS - ENT ENT Specialist, Mumbai
18 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rajat
Dr. Rajat is a renowned ENT Specialist in Mumbai, Mumbai. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 18 years of experience as a ENT Specialist. Doctor has done MBBS, MS - ENT . Doctor is currently practising at Radika Poly Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai, - 2000
MS - ENT - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai, - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajat

Radika Poly Clinic

103 Jawahar Kunj,Daftary Road,Next to n Indra Hospital, Malad (E),Landmark:Opp.Courtyard. , MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having hearing problems. I wanna get rid of this. please suggest me the ear drops and reasons of this.

MS - ENT, Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I am having hearing problems. I wanna get rid of this. please suggest me the ear drops and reasons of this.
Get it checked for type of hearing loss, then get proper advise, from a ENT specialist. Admiral v k singh.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old and I am suffering from severe throat infection from last four day. I am unable to speak, my voice has become very heavy and I am getting cough also. Now from morning I am having running nose also .I had azax-500 mg tablet last n before last night but still no change .can you please suggest me any medicine.

MBBS, MS - ENT ( Gold Medalist Honors )
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
I am 33 years old and I am suffering from severe throat infection from last four day. I am unable to speak, my voice ...
U r having an acute upper respiratory tract infection. Azithral 500 mg will not help much. Change the antibiotic and start taking steam and an antihistamines with it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, got a distracted listening problem with pus from both the ears. I already had a cochlear bone implant on left ear to reduce the pus and improve in listening. But the problem is same as before. Please suggest. I do not wish to prefer any operation at this busy schedules and responsibility.

MS , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
What I understand from your problem is. You must having what we call as csom in both the ears. What I don't understand is the reason for cochlear implant. Please do consult an ent specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was taking antibiotics for my throat infection. But it lead to fungal infection. What should I do?

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
I was taking antibiotics for my throat infection. But it lead to fungal infection. What should I do?
Betamethasone dipropionate is a steroid which lowers the immunity. Since you take inhaled steroid it has lowered the immunity of your oral cavity and throat. I suggest you wash your mouth thoroughly after you take the steroid. Try for one week and see whether problem persists. Reply back with feedback whether this suggestion helped you or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache. I have polyp in my left nose. Please give suggestion.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from headache. I have polyp in my left nose. Please give suggestion.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight . take healthy diet. take rest and proper sleep. consult if not ok.for polyp consult ENT doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do that my nose is block and it doesn't heeled by any medical remedies.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Please check if you are having any nasal polyp/deviation of nasal septum/sinusitis---if so that needs to be corrected/treated. Till the time take ammon carb 30 - twice daily for next 7 days and get back to me for treatment and cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sour throat and it hurts more during cold season and induces fever too much sneezing and i'm suffering from past 6 months.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have a sour throat and it hurts more during cold season and induces fever too much sneezing and i'm suffering from ...
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -Complications like infections of ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or lungs.Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately. -Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old and recovering from sore throat and fever, cough probably viral infection. Got tested at Thyrocare. It showed lymphocytes: 45.3 (20-40) and bsaophils: 0.01 (0.02vto 0.1), Absolute Ly. Count: 3.89 (1-3, PLCR: 17.5 (19.7 to 42) eGFR:75 (mild decrease, Creatinine: 1.23 (0.6 - 1.1),Lipid profile all are slightly increased except HDL, GGT: 77 (,55), SGOT: 38.8 (,37), SGPT: 51.4 (13-40). What does it suggest? What is the treatment I should take and how long with dosage schedule? Please advise.

M.B.B.S.; MD(MEDICINE)
General Physician, Lucknow
I am 37 years old and recovering from sore throat and fever, cough probably viral infection. Got tested at Thyrocare....
If every thing else is normal ((i take it for granted that you do not have any urine problem, no swelling over body, hypertension, diabetes)) this report suggest some dehydration, and some sort of lipid abnormality. Please take enough fluids daily, and get the tests repeated after 10 days. If the reports are abnormal again, consult a physican.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions can I take when I started sneeze I have suffered from sinusitis.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Durgapur
Excessive sneezing points towards an allergic component. Kindly try to identify the trigger factor and avoid it. Also avoid dust and smoke. If still not controlled, consult a specialist in person to allow a detailed examination and evluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(93 ratings)

Dr. Sarika Verma

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, Diploma In Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB - ENT, Allergy Testing
ENT Specialist
AllergyDoc Goregaon, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Nishit Shah

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT), DORL
ENT Specialist
Dr. Shah's ENT Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(3190 ratings)

Dr. Lokesh Bhama

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma In ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist
Doctors Planet, 
349 at clinic
Book Appointment