Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rahul

General Physician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rahul General Physician, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rahul
Dr. Rahul is a popular General Physician in Powai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Rahul at Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital, Powai in Powai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rahul on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital, Powai

Hill Side Avenue, Powai. Landmark: Near Hiranandani Gardens, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I am 23 years of age and I m prone to sore throat. please suggest some remedy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi. I am 23 years of age and I m prone to sore throat. please suggest some remedy.
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bloating of stomach aggravated by eating but food consumed is also below normal then what is reason of bloating.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Bloating of stomach aggravated by eating but food consumed is also below normal then what is reason of bloating.
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. *Lycopodium 30, 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with dust energy. If there is anything solution for this please tell me what medicine can I take?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, dust allergy occurs due to the production of histamine in blood. This production of histamine is provoked by the entry of certain foreign substance in our respiratory system through the air we inhale. However if you are suffering from dust allergy from a considerable prolonged time then you should take the following medications:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic pyrogen 1000, thrice daily in empty stomach. 2) 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture cassia soph q, thrice daily, after meals, in a glass of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is different any use a cosmetic and cream then my skin is in allergy and redness.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My skin is different any use a cosmetic and cream then my skin is in allergy and redness.
Hello, if your skin is sensitive and you develop allergy after using cosmetics then take bovista 30 ch, 3 drops twice daily for 7 days. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 18 years old, I have a problem of sleeping all the time. I always feel sleepy while doing any concentration work. I feel very lazy and tired even after taking a good sleep. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), modern diagnostics
Ayurveda,
Hi, I am 18 years old, I have a problem of sleeping all the time. I always feel sleepy while doing any concentration ...
If you have sinuses congested you ll feel sleepy always. Do some steam inhalations regularly. Avoid cold food & cold water. Breathe deep morning & night. Check your blood for hb levels. It must be above 11.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma can it be cured completely? and what measure I will took so that it can be not getting worst.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir I am @ 40 now. I am suffering a low sex drive after 35 of age. Lack of desire, PE & soft erection are main problem. I am overall dissatisfied with my sex life. Kindly suggest a best prescription.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear, Sexual vitality is a vital factor to lead pleasing sexual life. Some time people lose their sexual vitality due to change in lifestyle and emotional problem. In ayurveda there is a complete branch to explain the treatment for vigor and vitality is known as vaajikarna. Vaajikarana is the branch of Ayurveda dealing with the promotion of sexual health and the management of seminal disorders and male sexual disorders and their natural solutions. Ayurveda is the best natural way to treat sexual problems. Both physical and psychological disturbance can be responsible for the weakness. According to Ayurveda, there are seven basic types of dhatus in a human body. These seven basic dhatus are composed of five mahabhutas. These dhatus remain inside the human body in a proper equilibrium so that the body can function properly. It is said that any kind of disturbance or imbalance in their equilibrium due to body dosha causes ailments and diseases. Each of the Dhatus is built out of a previous one and they develop on the nourishment that comes from the digestive system.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having severe UTI problem from last two years. After having HSG test last month the problem increases and antibiotics became allergic reaction to body. Firstly culture test showed 80 cummn WBC. N after taking medicine (martifur Mr) it is showing 40 cummn WBC. Doctor suggest me IV drip option! is it effective? I have been trying to convince from 2 years and had a miscarriage too. Does UTI is the reason for not getting pregnant? Plzz help.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Having severe UTI problem from last two years. After having HSG test last month the problem increases and antibiotics...
Uti is not the cause for not concieving but some uterine problems may lead to pressure on utinary bladder leading to reccurent urinary problems. Please ultrasound whole abdomen and pelvis for evaluation of both kidneys ureter urinary bladder uterus for any fibroids etc. You have mentioned urine routine report, get urine culture and sensitivity. Later cystoscopy or ct scan may be required for evaluation of urinary bladder depending on usg report. Continue to have plenty of fluids. Iv antibiotics are more effective in controlling any infection and may be considered depending on urine culture sensitivity report.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, after relief from fever, Cough is started and it is continuing till yet say about 2 months. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine for throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 40 years old and his creatine level is 1.5. Will this affect the kidney? Is biopsy required? He has Rheumatoid arthritis and Gout. He has undergone bariatric Surgery on May 28, 2014.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My husband is 40 years old and his creatine level is 1.5. Will this affect the kidney? Is biopsy required? He has Rhe...
Serum creatinine 1.5 is more than normal a nd is suggestive of low kidney function. As he is having other problems which may adversely affect kidney functions, please consult a nephrologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After physical exertion like excessive traveling and playing sports which involves continuous hard physical load . I feel like vomiting if eat some thing. Most of time I end up throwing out after that it feel all ok. Pls suggest why it happens and how to avoid it . Any medicines etc to take.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
After physical exertion like excessive traveling and playing sports which involves continuous hard physical load . I ...
Don't eat immediately after or before doing any hard physical activity always give 30 to 45 mnts gap and rest before and after that it happens because your body mechanism is shifted that time to adjusting to the load of activity
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am type 2 diabetic I am using amaryl 2 mg one tab in the morning amaryl 1 mg in the night but some times sugar levels up and down how can I control my sugar levels and I am losing weight. Give me suggestions to gain weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir
I am type 2 diabetic I am using amaryl 2 mg one tab in the morning amaryl 1 mg in the night but some times sugar ...
Mr. lybrate-user Reddy, Thanks for the query. If diabetes is not in control and if there is hyperglycemia, thn one does loose weight as more glucose is lost through urine. Only remedy for that is to achieve a strict blood glucose control, with FBG <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Since you hve not mentioned the blood glucose levels and HbA1c%, it is difficult to know how is the situation. If the disease is not in control then we will have to give relook at the total treatment, including drugs, diet and extent of exercise. So I suggest you to come back with all the above mentioned details in a private conversation, where I can guide very specifically. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no prescriptions are to be given. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year 8 months baby is suffering from Ventricular septal defect with perimembranous extension. Gradient of 30 mmhg. Doctor has advised for open heart surgery. I want to know that open heart surgery is must in this case or not and if yes then how many days are needed in the hospital for the treatment of heart surgery?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My 1 year 8 months baby is suffering from Ventricular septal defect with perimembranous extension. Gradient of 30 mmh...
Yes it is a must surgery , post operative time depends upon the recovery , and your treating doctor knows best as to when to send less than 2 years old baby home
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to healthy food schedule time properly. kindly give me your valuable suggestion. Thanks

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
How to healthy food schedule time properly. kindly give me your valuable suggestion.
Thanks
Hi Saravan 1.Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food, Take home made food 2.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 3.Take Proper Diet, like milk,vegetables/ fruits, good protein like soya, sprouts, Paneer etc 4. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 5. Moderate physical activity regularly 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very high fever 102. Joint pain. Too much weakness. Aged 52. Symptoms of chikungunya. What medicine to take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Very high fever 102. Joint pain. Too much weakness. Aged 52. Symptoms of chikungunya. What medicine to take.
Please take Eupatorium perf 200 - at an interval of one hour upto three doses now. This can again be repeated if temperature shoots 101*F or above. Sponge your body/head with ice cold water. Take chicken soup twice for few days. Take warm foods only.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes? Also I am suffering from severe hair loss . Is masturbation the cause.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of diabetes? Also I am suffering from severe hair loss . Is masturbation the cause.Please tell.
Symptoms of Diabetes 1.Excessive Thirst 2.Frequency of urination especially in night 3.Excessive Hunger 4.Fatigue 5.Blurring Of Vision, irritability, tingling and numbness in hand/feet, fatigue 6.Recurrent boil/fungal infection, Sores or cuts that won’t heal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tingling sensation that starts from my face and head it lasts for seconds only. I do not understand that is it a cause of concern or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have tingling sensation that starts from my face and head it lasts for seconds only. I do not understand that is it...
Please Take Cap meganeuron OD 15 1 Tab osto calcium 30 2 per day Tab fersoft Z 15 1 Reconsult after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am, suffering from fever from last two days and cold cough meanwhile .i have taken medicine atlest 2.3 time but now also I am not felling well please suggest me some medicine in ayurved.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I Am, suffering from fever from last two days and cold cough meanwhile .i have taken medicine atlest 2.3 time but now...
Make water more nutrious with some some 100% pure Bee Honey Aloe gels and take 10 glass daily BODY when detoxified /purified will get rid of high temperature
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed