Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rahul Bhate

Cardiologist, Mumbai

560 at clinic
Dr. Rahul Bhate Cardiologist, Mumbai
560 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rahul Bhate
Dr. Rahul Bhate is a renowned Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at S.R Mehta Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rahul Bhate on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#96, Road # 31, King's Circle, sion (E). Landmark: Near Gandhi Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
560 at clinic
...more

Plot 1-B, Sector 9-A, Vashi. Landmark: Near Jain Temple, Navi MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul Bhate

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel stool pressure. But when I go to bathroom very small amount of stool comes out. Pressure remains always. What could be the reason. There is no presence of blood in potty.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I feel stool pressure. But when I go to bathroom very small amount of stool comes out. Pressure remains always. What ...
hi its all about digestion problem do one thing eat mung dal and rice for 3 days then start your regular meal from 4th day ..... at the time of meal have water sip by sip in between meal after meal don't take meal take it after 1/2 hr of meal avoid bakery product ,besan , junk food ,spicy food , late night sleep take following remedies 1/ laghusut shekhar vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner 2/ triphalakadha 2 tsp befor e lunch and dinner
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old having some spot (like massa) on my eyes is it due to high cholesterol?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 39 years old having some spot (like massa) on my eyes is it due to high cholesterol?
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old male. I had cold and cough last 2 months. Doctor gave me mox 625mg and cough syrup for 10 days. Thick green substance came out. After this I took X-ray and Dr. said everything is clear. But now I have pain in right chest, then I went to pulmonary Dr. He said this might be gastric problem.

MPT NEUROPHYSIOTHERAPY/NEUROLOGY, CMS & ED
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
I am 37 years old male. I had cold and cough last 2 months. Doctor gave me mox 625mg and cough syrup for 10 days. Thi...
Consult any other chest physician and go for blood and sputum examination. Common cold does not last for 2 months.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having huge palpitation with 114pulse rate and low bp. She had an open heart surgery in 1984 and nw her 1 valve have problem. So what can be the reason for this palpitation? is it something very serious and danger?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take homoeopathic medicine - gels. 0/2 10 equal strenth strocks put 10 to 25 drops in one or two teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback. Best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering dry cough last 4days and chest pain to dry cough. Please suggest me doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering dry cough last 4days and chest pain to dry cough. Please suggest me doctor.
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and if required take x ray chest after consulting physician, if no relief4. Consult me for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 49 years I checked her lipid profile and in her report TRIGLYCERIDES WAS" 205 normal range was 90-170 so kindly help me for make it in normal range.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My wife is 49 years I checked her lipid profile and in her report TRIGLYCERIDES WAS" 205 normal range was 90-170 so k...
It just border line levels Daily walk for 5 km Low saturated fat diet Low Trans Fat Diet If you believe in Homeopathy: you can use: Terminalia Arjuna Q 20 drops twice daily in some water for 1 month Under supervision of Homeopathy consultant only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbating affects health during teenage? How many times should one masturbate in a week? What should one do to improve memory power? Does smoking affects human blood pressure if yes then how?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Does masturbating affects health during teenage? How many times should one masturbate in a week? What should one do t...
Masturbation twice per week is healthy. Masturbation should be done when there is no time limit and there is no fear that someone while doing so will catch them. Use start and stop technique in masturbation. Lots of people complained of weakness from masturbation and wants some medicines, if one feels sexual weakness (erection problem, low desire, etc) from masturbation then it could be psychological, low testosterone level, and poor nutrition so people should not feel guilty regarding masturbation, should check their testosterone level and get treated, and improve nutrition status. There are some homeopathic medicines, which if given according to over all symptoms of patient can improve the weakness apparently caused by masturbation and help regain lost vigour. Masturbation if done excessively and poor food intake can lead to sexual problems/erectile dysfunction.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am perfectly fit and lean but sometimes I have pain in my left side of chest due to this im not able to inhale properly for around 5 min what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am perfectly fit and lean but sometimes I have pain in my left side of chest due to this im not able to inhale prop...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain,hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4.Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food,high calorie and cholesterol rich diet.Take small frequent meals(5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals).If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5.Do Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6.Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7.Avoid smoking,alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your BP, take ECG and consult cardiologist 11.Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year since a week I am feeling my heart beats run fast when I take rest Please let me what to do Thank you.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am 32 year since a week I am feeling my heart beats run fast when I take rest
Please let me what to do
Thank you.
Reduce tea coffee, spicy foods. yoga , meditation destress. No relief holter monitoring to know cause
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip to Stay Healthy

M.B.B.S,C.C.A,D.C.A,AASECT,FPA,AAD,M.I.M.S
General Physician,
Health Tip to Stay Healthy

What are the different symptoms of heart attack, cardiac arrest and stroke?

Many people put cardiac arrest, heart attack and a stroke in the same category. But all these conditions differ in symptoms, severity and background. Making a difference between these three health issues is really important, in order to know how to help a patient and how to prevent any of the conditions becoming more severe. To learn and educate yourselves more, read the full explanation of these conditions below:

1. Heart attack

This represents a circulation disorder. In case a person's blood flow is blocked or oxygen deprived, the blood does not get to the heart muscle and if left untreated immediately, could kill the organ. It is important to know that the heart is still working, when someone suffers a heart attack.

2. Cardiac arrest

This condition is known as an electrical disorder. When someone's electrical activity in the heart is disrupted, tachycardia happens and the blood flow immediately stops moving thought the body. When this happens, the heart stops working altogether.

3. Stroke

This is also known as a brain disorder. Strokes are divided into three types:

Ischemic stroke- when the artery carrying blood and oxygen to the brain is blockedtransient ischemic attack (tia)  also familiar as a mini stroke; it occurs when there is a short artery blood flow to the brainhemorrhagic stroke- this represents a ruptured artery inside the brain

Heart attack symptoms:

Here are the most common symptoms that can indicate heart attacks:

(angina) burden inside the chest, mistaken for indigestion. It repeats every few minutes. body pain- especially in the neck, back, abdomen, jaw, arms (particularly the left one) wheezing and shallow breathingcold sweatingdizziness and fatigue episodesanxietycoughingnausea

Treatment for these symptoms is usually via medication and incorporating a healthy diet.


Cardiac arrest symptoms:

These symptoms often occur minutes before cardiac arrest happens. Here they are:

Weakness black out fainting shallow breaths chest pain excessive palpitation

In some cases the person can also identify the following symptoms:

Sudden collapse shortage of breath weak or no pulse little or no responsiveness

Cardiac arrests are dangerous, because the symptoms occur rapidly and are usually lethal.


Stroke symptoms:

Nausea blurred speech face, arm or leg numbness or paralysis (especially on one side) headaches and vomiting mental disorientation, forgetfulness of names and places, distraction and loss of concentration impaired vision and double vision excessive sweating walking issues and dizziness transient ischaemic attack (tia)

7 people found this helpful

Dr, I have most of the problems that you have mentioned for the past 3, 4 years. I am frequently taking blood test to check sugar, cholesterol and Thyroid. As my mom and dad has diabetes. My TSH level is around 8-9. My reports don't show any changes in Sugar levels.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Dr, I have most of the problems that you have mentioned for the past 3, 4 years. I am frequently taking blood test to...
Take Arsenic 0/4 one dose and Cosmos 30C daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes over 5 days and blood pressure low, I am diabetes patient so you have solutions for me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have red eyes over 5 days and blood pressure low, I am diabetes patient so you have solutions for me.
red eyes may be due to flu. clean eyes with cold water or can use eye drop- genty- 1 to 2 drop twice in to both eyes. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. You can take tab. Tamiflu from govt. Hospitals.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Difference Between Chest Pain & Heart Attack

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are some differences between chest pain and heart attack

4014 people found this helpful

Sir, my mother is suffering from heart problem and I heart my mother to many doctors but I found that her one bulb is blocked. What kind of treatment we do to unbloked the bulb?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, my mother is suffering from heart problem and I heart my mother to many doctors but I found that her one bulb is...
If there is blockage of coronary arteries than after consulting a cardiologist do an angioplasty or bypass
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had blood pressure what should I have to do and what conditions I have to take.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I had blood pressure what should I have to do and what conditions I have to take.
Dear, To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily. • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart is biting so higher than normal m smoker what is the problem which medicine should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My heart is biting so higher than normal m smoker what is the problem which medicine should I take.
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings and Take tablet folvite 5mg once a day and tablet vitaminD (60000iu) once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I lie down at night with my head on my pillow I can hear my heart beating loudly that I cannot get to sleep. I have borderline high blood pressure, could that be it?

MBBS
General Physician, Malappuram
When I lie down at night with my head on my pillow I can hear my heart beating loudly that I cannot get to sleep. I h...
Hi dear, if still you have any queries consult me. Good luck read below. It is very common to sense your heart beat while lying in bed - rarely is it anything serious, but certainly this sensation will be aggravated if your blood pressure is high. If your blood pressure is normal, it most likely is not a cause of concern. It may also be intensified by any heightened" catecholamine" release (for example, adrenaline) state, such as caffeine consumption, anxiety, fear, etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has started problem of chocking in neck while eating n Laughing a lot, plus after too much of Laughing she experience low blood pressure in her lower body legs. As if we say in Hindi "Numbness n jhanjhanahat" She has gained a lot of weight in upper half body in last 2-3 years so. Neck is also kind of swollen. Just concerned. Hope all the symptoms doesn't indicate something serious.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
She has started problem of chocking in neck while eating n Laughing a lot, plus after too much of Laughing she experi...
Please Ask her Reduce your weight Go for morning walk in greenery daily Do neck, back and chest exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, outside food totally Check. Thyroid hormone levels, blood pressure, blood sugar, Lipid profile Send me report on Lybrate Meanwhile take Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths After foods Reconsult after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 yr old man and I have a problem of High Blood pressure so I want to know how I control it Give some medicine.

Diploma in Cardiology, Diploma in Diabetology, MD
Cardiologist, Coimbatore
I am 48 yr old man and I have a problem of High Blood pressure so I want to know how I control it 
Give some medicine.
to control BP.u have to follow a strict diet,regular exercise,quit smoking & alcohol,reduce stress,anxiety,have atleast 6-8 hrs sleep at night.take ur BP medicines regularly.for details on choice of medicines contact me with ur BP reading.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old male I have little chest pain & problem for inhale & cardiac test are normal (ct angio) what I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
do you have difficulty in breathing with every inhalations? kindly consult further for detailed assessment and treatment.... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed