Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Radheshyam Yadav

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Radheshyam Yadav Endocrinologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Radheshyam Yadav
Dr. Radheshyam Yadav is an experienced Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Diabetes Care Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Radheshyam Yadav on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3rd Floor, Shreeji Arcade, Opp. Dena Bank, S.V. Road, Kandivali (West), Mumbai - 400 067, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a diebetic type 2 patient since last one yr. My sugar fasting 120-130 and pp 100-110. May I include mango in my diet.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello your sugar levels seem to be normal particularly the pp level. Are you taking any treatment for this condition? if you are on treatment then eating mango on regular basis is out of question. You may eat one piece or so.
1 person found this helpful

I am a type 2 diabetic. For the last 10 yrs. Was on glycomet gp1 forte + valibo 0.3 till now. Another specialist has advised to use trajenta duo 2.5/500 + diamicron xr 60 mg. Is the to new medicine safer to use?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It is safe. The new medicine does not cause low sugar levels but it potentiates the effect of the other medicine. Hence, you should be careful to avoid low sugar levels.
1 person found this helpful

I am 55 years old woman need some advice to how to keep check on increasing sugar level in my body.

MBBS,Doctor of Medicine, CCH
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 55 years old woman need some advice to how to keep check on increasing sugar level in my body.
Most important is to exercise regularly for at least 40 to 60 mins everyday. Eat food of low glycemic index eg salads, watered daal, light rotis. Avoid oily greasy food and fast foods.

Agar diabetes ho to for use kaise hatane ke like kya Karna chahiye or kya nahi Karna chahiye

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Agar diabetes ho to for use kaise  hatane ke like kya Karna chahiye  or kya nahi Karna chahiye
Agar confirmed diabetes hai, to jo dava jaruri hai wo leni padati hai. Bina modern medicine (oral or insulin injection) diabetes control may nahi ayega. Usake saath regular exercise aur restricted diet lena bhi jaruri hai.
3 people found this helpful

I am having thyroid, uric acid, High Bp(90/140) since last 5 years and taking Thyronorm 75mg, Feburic-40mg repc. Currently sugar level on above limits but not started medicine. Iam 169 CM with 86kg weight, little bulgy but do excercise 3 times a week and also walk daily for 3 km... how to reduce weight and lower the ailments

MSc nutrition, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
proper scientific diet plan tailored according to your needs is necessary for you to keep your sugar level in check and reduce weight . You need to avoid certain foods which increases thyroid and uric acid problems

What to do for hyperthyroidism?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hyperthyroidism means increased activity of one's thyroid gland, which produces excess thyroxine hormone leading to increased metabolic rate, heart rate goes up, weight loss may occur etc. The treatment is to either take anti thyroid medications (thiouracil) or radio active iodine. Radio active iodine is taken up by the gland its function is stopped. Later patient has to take thyroxine tables to meet the needs of that hormone.

I am sugar patient. I am 41 years old and I am suffering from past 6 years. please help me to keep it under control?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am sugar patient. I am 41 years old and I am suffering from past 6 years. please help me to keep it under control?
Hello, I am giving you Management of Diabetes that include Diet, physical exercise, and medications 1.Food if you have diabetes, you need to know how foods affect your blood sugar levels. It's not only the type of food you eat but also how much you eat and the combinations of food types you eat. Learn about carbohydrate counting and portion sizes. A key to many diabetes management plans is learning how to count carbohydrates. Carbohydrates are the foods that often have the biggest impact on your blood sugar levels. Use measuring cups or a scale to ensure proper portion size and an accurate carbohydrate count. Make every meal well-balanced every meal to have a good mix of starches, fruits and vegetables, proteins, and fats. Some carbohydrates, such as fruits, vegetables and whole grains, are better for you than are others. These foods are low in carbohydrates and contain fiber that helps keep your blood sugar levels more stable. Coordinate your meals and medications. Too little food in proportion to your diabetes medications — especially insulin — may result in dangerously low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Too much food may cause your blood sugar level to climb too high (hyperglycemia). Avoid sugar-sweetened beverages. Sugar-sweetened beverages The exception is if you are experiencing a low blood sugar level. Sugar-sweetened beverages, such as soda, juice and sports drinks, can be used as an effective treatment for quickly raising blood sugar that is too low. Exercise Physical activity is another important part of your diabetes management plan. When you exercise, your muscles use sugar (glucose) for energy. Regular physical activity also helps your body use insulin more efficiently. These factors work together to lower your blood sugar level. In general, most adults should exercise at least 30 minutes a day on most days of the week. Keep an exercise schedule. Talk to your doctor about the best time of day for you to exercise so that your workout routine is coordinated with your meal and medication schedules. Check your blood sugar level. Check your blood sugar level before, during and after exercise. Medication Insulin and other diabetes medications are designed to lower your blood sugar levels when diet and exercise alone aren't sufficient for managing diabetes.

I am 69 yr male having diabetics hypertension for last 25 years, PTC IN 2012, Now Na+ 123 K+ 5.0 Uria 58 serum creatinine 2.2 pneumonia at right chest. Acute infarct at right globus pallidus. Now the patient is nausea while feed along with vomiting tendency for last two month and activities are very slower compare to earlier. What to be done and whom to be consult.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, CAFE, MMM, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification, PGCDE, PhD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 69 yr male having diabetics hypertension for last 25 years, PTC IN 2012, Now Na+ 123 K+ 5.0 Uria 58 serum creati...
Dear sir you need proper diet chart. You have lot of complications & at this age this happens for some persons. Dont worry. Go for proper diet.

What is if pp diabetic blood test <70 mean?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Are you taking any medicine-reduce the dose, if not take plenty of fresh, fruit juices, fresh fruits, dried fruits. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI

I am 63 years old I have thyroid since 25 years I am at present taking thyronorm 75 mgI did my tsh 2 days back. It is 3.31 Should I continue with the same dose or change.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 63 years old I have thyroid since 25 years I am at present taking thyronorm 75 mgI did my tsh 2 days back. It is...
Your tsh value of 3.31 milli units/ml is really the ideal level when on treatment. It means the dose (75 mcg/day) is correct, there is no need to change it. Continue the same. But do check of tsh once in 6 months to see if level is ok.
1 person found this helpful

My mother is a diabetic patient and she hardly go for walking, her diabetic level will always be above to normal range though, she takes good diet chapati and a small quantity of rice each day, and I want to know the diet items which she supposed to eat for her breakfast lunch and dinner, moreover Is high fabric foods is good for diabetic patients? Please help. Diabetic report as on 21st Jan Fasting-161 Post lunch-256.

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My mother is a diabetic patient and she hardly go for walking, her diabetic level will always be above to normal rang...
She needs to take methi water everyday morning in empty stomach. Inc lude more vegetables in her diet plan. Include more fruits both at mid morning and afternoon.
1 person found this helpful

I am 28 Year Old Female and weighs 70 Kg (Height - 162 cm). I couldn't reduce my weight Post pregnancy (2 year). I am having Thyroid problem also.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 Year Old Female and weighs 70 Kg (Height - 162 cm). I couldn't reduce my weight Post pregnancy (2 year). I am...
Hi firstly, start doing surya namaskar in morning and start eating triphla chooran (natural medicine) in morning empty stomach with luke warm water. Start a fruit dieting every alternative day, means you have to eat fruits every alternative days & normal fruit every other alternative days. Avoid late night dinners and try to eat nothing after sunset. Sit in vajrasana after every meal you eat for 10 minutes. Walk atleast 30 min in morning.
9 people found this helpful

I am 45 years old. I am having diabetes. I am getting foot pain everyday. Why like that? Pain is like someone pinching with needle. Can I tell how to overcome it?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years old. I am having diabetes. I am getting foot pain everyday. Why like that? Pain is like someone pinchin...
It is a common symptom for patients having Diabetic-neuropathy. Please check with your Doctor treating you for this. Take a dose of Hypericum 1 M and revert after 2 weeks.
3 people found this helpful

Main computer use ke 15 minutes ke baad. Mera body mein trembling hota aur low blood pressure jaise lagta hai. Thyroid mein dard hota hai. Aisa roz hota ha. Solution boliye.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Maintain proper sitting posture n neck position relative to screen your watching. Do some spine exercises to strengthen paraspinal muscles.

Sirs, I am 49 years old, for the past 2-3 months I feel a pain in the neck, I am 5-5 inches tall with about 65 kgs. I am an travelling sales professional, I am avoid of diabetes and chl. What could be the problem.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sirs,
I am 49 years old, for the past 2-3 months I feel a pain in the neck, I am 5-5 inches tall with about 65 kgs. I...
Pain in the neck could be due to stress, inactivity, wrong posture or early Spondylosis. Exercise you neck daily and do hot and cold compresses.
1 person found this helpful

I am a borderline diabetic at 116/156. I am told banana is to be avoided. Want to know if all bananas are to be avoided or one can choose from Nendiran, Poovan, Chhevall, Matti (hill banana - very short just 2" long, Rasthali or any other. Can I take Banana Chips instead to get daily potassium?

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a borderline diabetic at 116/156. I am told banana is to be avoided. Want to know if all bananas are to be avoid...
Banana is a rich source of pottasium. It can increase the sugars too. That's why they would have told you to avoid it. But you can have it sometimes. I do not know if there is any significant difference between all the varieties.

My grand mother is diabetes from last 21year. She is not interested in talking insulin so how it can be control without insulin.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My grand mother is diabetes from last 21year. She is not interested in talking insulin so how it can be control witho...
Treatment will depend upon the level of blood sugars. There are various tablets available which can be used. However insulin injection are painless and easy to take. Help your grandmother to remove the fear of insulin injection.

I am a diabetic patient last 7 years and last report is fasting blood sugar is 119 mg/dl and ppl is 162 mg/dl, serum creatinine is 1.2 mg/dl and also Hba1c is 5.9. I take medicine semi reclimet half after breakfast and dinner and also I take capsule surbex Gold after breakfast. My question is how to control my blood sugar level and what diet chat I should follow? Also tell what is the position of my creatinine level?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic patient last 7 years and last report is fasting blood sugar is 119 mg/dl and ppl is 162 mg/dl, serum ...
Creatine levels below 1.4 if asymptomatic than we consider it as normal and We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat low glycemic index food
1 person found this helpful

I am 41 years of age. Recently I am getting blood glucose. Initially it was 130 to 140 fasting but now it is in the range of 200 to 300. I do not want to start medicine because I can not swallow them. I am on a heavier side about 100 kgs. But i am doing regular exercise. Somebody suggested me to use BGR-34. Last two days I am using that. Should I continue this? What else should I do naturally to control my diabetes?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 41 years of age. Recently I am getting blood glucose. Initially it was 130 to 140 fasting but now it is in the r...
Your fasting blood sugar is very high. You need medicine or insulin injection. In addition follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful

I am 7 months pregnant, at the beginning of my pregnancy my weight was 77 kg and now it is 90 kg. Is it possible to have the baby by normal delivery or not? My sugar and BP ARE QUITE NORMAL.

MBBS, Dnb gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 7 months pregnant, at the beginning of my pregnancy my weight was 77 kg and now it is 90 kg. Is it possible to h...
Normal vaginal delivery depends on many factors so wait till term but you hv increased quiet a lot of weight so just hv a check on your weight it should not increase by 1-2 kgs till term.
5 people found this helpful
View All Feed