Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Radheshyam Yadav

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Radheshyam Yadav Endocrinologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Radheshyam Yadav
Dr. Radheshyam Yadav is an experienced Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Diabetes Care Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Radheshyam Yadav on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Diabetes Care Centre

3rd Floor, Shreeji Arcade, Opp. Dena Bank, S.V. Road, Kandivali (West), Mumbai - 400 067, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Radheshyam Yadav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age 55, I had 20% diabetes n had little bit thyroid. I lost my 5 kgs n become thin and skin become just like old aged people and become week and legs muscles become tightness.Please tell.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My age 55, I had 20% diabetes n had little bit thyroid. I lost my 5 kgs n become thin and  skin become just like old ...
Some times uncontrolled diabetes and thyroid problems can result in to weight loss along with skin changes. See to that your sugars/hba1c/tsh reports are in acceptable range if not you need to adjust your dosage of medicines. Some times you get leg pains as complication of diabetes or due to nutritional deficiencies or vitamin deficiencies. You need to improve your diet and take vitamin supplements like b. Complex, vit e, vit d after consulting doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure thyroid? I have hypothyroid and i am getting fat so how can I loose my weight? And I have hair fall problem too? What can I do?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
How to cure thyroid? I have hypothyroid and i am getting fat so how can I loose my weight? And I have hair fall probl...
Take low calorie and low sodium and high protein food. Don't take rice at night. 4-5 meals in a day in a frequent intervals. Take 1 glass of lukewarm water with 1 tsp of alsi powder in the morning and go for walk.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is having diabetes for last two years, she is on insulin. Her diabetes is not control, sometime very high and sometime very low. I want to know that what is the reason.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom is having diabetes for last two years, she is on insulin. Her diabetes is not control, sometime very high and ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For fluctuation of blood glucose main reason is either inadequate dose of insulin or improper intake of food. If patient does not follow the specified restrictions in relation to food intake, then there will be variation in glucose. Treatment of diabetes needs a combination of appropriate dosage of drugs, diet restriction and regular exercise with weight control. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am from odisha. I am suffering in type 2 diabetes. I am a male. My age is 25 yr. I am a pure vegetarian. I want to do gym workout for my fitness and diabetes. So could you please give me daily proper nutrition diet for it. I am 177 cm height and weight is 78kgwt. I am taking medicines now. Thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am from odisha. I am suffering in type 2 diabetes. I am a male. My age is 25 yr. I am a pure vegetarian. I want...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Doing good amount of exercise, taking a healthy balanced diet that provides exact calories as required definitely helps in better control of blood glucose levels. Since there is no mention of either the medication being taken and actual blood glucose levels and HbA1c%, there is no way to assess whether your glucose levels are in control. For a young person with T2 DM it is essential to maintain FBG < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%< 6.8. If not then you are inviting various long term complications of diabetes affecting every single vital organ. As regards giving a specific diet plan, I need to know your current dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise, current medication with proper dosage. Then only I will be able to give a diet plan. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for the past >20 years aged 61 years. active and healthy. daily exercise. weight consistently 70 kg.. height 5'-8". weight is consistent but I hav become lean and people telling I hav totally changed. what could be the reason ? no doctor is able to answer. kindly let me know. body mass might have thinned,.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Dear People say lot of things. Your weight ,height to your age is reasonable. Have your weight recorded monthly, if you lose 3 to 5kgs / month then it is a serious indication and you should go for a Master Health check up in a good reputed hospital. use medicines for diabetes timely and get the following tests periodically. 1.FBS 2.PPBS 3.HbA1C (AVERAGE GLUCOSE)
1 person found this helpful

I am 37 year female and my t3, t4,tsh is 92,7.6, and 3.74 resp. Is it normal or if there is any possibility of thyroid or it is ok.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 37 year female and my t3, t4,tsh is 92,7.6, and 3.74 resp. Is it normal or if there is any possibility of thyroi...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Based on the thyroid test values given there seems to be no probkem. All the values are normal. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is present of blood sugar she is feeling every time weakness. I want know to how much dangerous it is.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother is present of blood sugar she is feeling every time weakness. I want know to how much dangerous it is.
Diabetes if not controlled can lead to heart attacks, weaken kidneys, impair vision, makes a person prone to infections and make quality of living poor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetics since 13 years. Till my sugar level is 200 + or- 5 . I am using Galusmet 50/500 i want to use insulin.Can u suggest insulin?

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
If you want to take insulin it requires counseling and monitoring, please consult under private section for further details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Diabetes

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Play video

Diet that can manage Sugar level as well as Fat level

3128 people found this helpful

Please suggest me the diet plan for hypothyroid. And is it possible that the tsh levels fall from 40 to 0.15.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma, MD - Alternate Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Please suggest me the diet plan for hypothyroid.
And is it possible that the tsh levels fall from 40 to 0.15.
Diet plan Drink 1 litter of warm water with 1/3rd tea spoon mineral salt before fresh Before Breakfast Option no. 1 – Take any three vegetables and any one fruit cut into small pieces. Add two tea spoon malli or olive oil. Option no. 2 – shock one tea spoon Chia seeds in 100 ml water and live for 10 mints. Then add 200 ml curd, add one scoop lipolyzer powder. Lunch (1.30 pm) Option no. 1 -- 2 chapatti (BrownXatta)+ Any Veg or non-veg+ Curd + Salad Dinner (7.30-8.00 pm) Option no. 1 – Veg Soup with Butter Option no. 2 – salad + any veg or non-veg Option no. 3 –paneer tika Option no. 4 - one tea spoon Chia seeds in 100 ml water. Then add 200 ml milk Evening snacks – Green Tea with nuts and seeds like almonds, cashew, pista, walnuts, peanuts, flax seeds, sesame seeds. Eat 28 gm pumpkin seeds daily and 28 gm sunflower seeds daily. Replace your white salt with Mineral Salt Lipoquick bullets – one tablet empty stomach in morning You have to avoid - Avoid wheat, rice, pulses and sugar and any item made from these items like daliya, poha, corn flakes, oats, biscuits, namkeen etc. These products you have to order from amazon.in Nutroactive Himalaya mineral salt extra fine grain Lipoquick bullets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done a thyroid test through Lybrate my report is (T3)=123 (T4)=8.1 (TSH)=2.74 THIS IN MY FIRST REPORT DOES THIS REPORT IS NORMAL MY MOM HAVE thyroid BUT THIS REPORT IS MINE.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Your thyroid test results are absolutely normal. There is nothing to worry for now. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is hypothyroidism curable? Also how much is stress or depression related to thyroid hormone? What are the symptoms?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Is hypothyroidism curable? Also how much is stress or depression related to thyroid hormone? What are the symptoms?
Yes hypothyroidism is curable with thyroid tablets. Stress and depression is a manifestation of hypothyroidism and also causes it. It may present with symptoms of hair loss, irregular menstrual cycle, weight gain, depression, obesity etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Preventing Type 2 Diabetes in Children And Teens!

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Preventing Type 2 Diabetes in Children And Teens!

Type 2 diabetes (T2DM) is a chronic metabolic disorder that prevents the body from processing sugar or glucose. The disorder causes insufficient production of the hormone Insulin (responsible for regulating sugar into the different parts of your body); or the body's failure to respond to the hormone produced. Although no cure is available for T2DM, there are several ways in which you can help prevent Type 2 diabetes in your child. These are:

1. Get your child to indulge in some physical activity - Spending about 60 minutes of the day on physical activity can help your child to ward off Type 2 diabetes. In terms of screen time, it shouldn't be over 2 hours a day. By doing so, he or she ends up building his or her muscles as well as gets rid of extra fat from the body. An active life would also help your child to maintain an optimal body weight with obesity being a cause of this form of diabetes. Whether it's a sport like swimming, cricket or basketball, or even walking and dancing, physical activity in any form can help in preventing your child from developing Type 2 diabetes.

2. Plan a well-balanced diet for your child - Encouraging your child to have healthy foods and making right food choices can also lower his or her chances of getting this metabolic disorder. Foods high in fiber like whole grain cereals and bread, lentils, fruits, and vegetables should be consumed. Similarly, foods low in trans and saturated fats like lean meat, chicken, yogurt and cheese should be included in your child's diet. Processed foods, as well as sugary drinks, should be no-no when it comes to your child's diet.

3. Adopting proper eating habits - It is not only making the right food choices that are important but eating right as well is vital for preventing the onset of diabetes. Having meals with fix portion sizes is a habit that you need to develop in your child. Ideally, half the plate should be filled with vegetables and fruits; a quarter with lean protein like chicken; and the remaining with whole grain. To accompany the meal, make your child have one cup of no-fat or low-fat milk. Desserts like ice cream and cookies should be allowed only once or twice a week. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

5738 people found this helpful

I had TSH level of 5. 58 initially then after medication of 1 month it came down to 0. 03 and after reducing the dose to half it become 0. 1 today. Is it ok. Is it normal during initial treatment of thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I had TSH level of 5. 58 initially then after medication of 1 month it came down to 0. 03 and after reducing the dose...
Hello, With TSH at 5.58 mU/L why was the treatment started? Because TSH value between 6 to 9.9 mU/L is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism and no treatment is advocated. Treatment is given only when level goes beyond 10 mU/L. Normal range of TSH is 0.5 to 6 mU/L.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I have hypothyroidism since 2 year I am taking thyrox 50 regularly, can I get normal in future or I have to take tablet all long or any other advice for it. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Doctor. I have hypothyroidism since 2 year I am taking thyrox 50 regularly, can I get normal in future or I hav...
Mr. lybrate-user, Hypothyroidism is a deficiency disorder, where thyroid gland produces less or nil thyroxine. Thyroxine is an essential hormone required for day to day functioning and development of brain, plus involved in a variety of vital metabolic reactions in the body hence required every moment in the body. Therefore, it has to be supplemented every day for the lifetime. So treatment will be for whole life. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What type of sugar is beneficial for a diabetic person. Shkkr, white sugar, artificial sweetener.

M.Sc Dietetics and Food Service Management, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hubli-Dharwad
What type of sugar is beneficial for a diabetic person. Shkkr, white sugar, artificial sweetener.
Hey lybrate-user any sugar gives same kind of calories and its gi is same. So I requset you not to go for any sugars for diabetic. But you can give sugar in form of fruits. But no fruit juice I personally do not recommend any artificial sweeteners.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffring from the sugar. My sugar is ratig is vary high. Give me a good sugetion and. The rating is before fasting 210 and after fasting is 370. I have also utalsed.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am suffring from the sugar. My sugar is ratig is vary high. Give me a good sugetion and. The rating is before fasti...
Hello,add fiber to your diet. Else take it from supplements. Should be completely mixed in water when you mix it. Use less amount of carbohydrates and protein,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a diabetes patient since last 5-6 years. He does not take insulin. He is leading it normal but he does not follow a proper diet. Please provide a proper diet chart. Vegetarian meals.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My father is a diabetes patient since last 5-6 years. He does not take insulin. He is leading it normal but he does n...
Whole grains high fibre veg diet no sugar use sugar free natura only. Exercise walk 60 mts per day yoga methi karela jamun saragwa kankora.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 year old lady. I am suffering from severe pain in my heels for past one month. When I get up in the morning it is difficult to walk. I am also a patient of hypothyroidism and take eltroxine 100mg in the morning. Ialso take sheical 500 and neurobion forte. Please advise how to get rid of the pain in my heels. Should I take thuja 1000 ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 58 year old lady. I am suffering from severe pain in my heels for past one month. When I get up in the morning i...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 week contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to eat during breakfast,lunch, dinner? what grains,fruits ? what sort of food is good to cure diabetics?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Click on consult privately for diet plan to ask me any follow-up questions and personalized help on this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed