Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priti Paritosh Kamdar

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Priti Paritosh Kamdar General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Priti Paritosh Kamdar
Dr. Priti Paritosh Kamdar is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Dr. ARVIND J. KAMDAR in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Priti Paritosh Kamdar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

104, PAL RESIDENCY, 358, B ABOVE HDFC BANK, HANDARKAR RD, MATUNGA, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in to the middle of stomach.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have pain in to the middle of stomach.
take tab meftal spas sos, take tab pan 40 1 tab empty stomach daily for 15 days, 3-4 lt of water daily, it will help. welcome. if needed get ultrasound of whole abdomen done, back with report
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a national kabaddi player. I have varicose vein in my left leg. I considered a surgeon in a Govt. Hospital. He told me that I would have to surgery. Now I have a doubt. Can I continue my sports carrier after the surgery? Please give me a correct solution.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
You should be able to continue your sports activity even after varicose surgery which targets your veins only and as such does not affect your muscular tissue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use deca steroids for gym work out? Im totally confused sir please give me a right choice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Can I use deca steroids for gym work out? Im totally confused sir please give me a right choice.
No...never....they might seem fancy in the short run but they will damage ur kidneys and liver permanently...so avoid them
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Swarna prashana:- boon for child immunity

Swarna prashana means act of ingesting gold in a prescribed dose. In ayurvedic gold is considered as a nobel metel having immence power to regenerate your body. Therefore swarna prashana has kept under 16 essential sanskar in human life by ayurveda.

Benefit of swarna prashana:-
1- improves immunity of child
2-improves digestion power in child
3- helps to fight with teething troubles
4- helps in improving complexion
5- helps in overall development of child.
To know more about swaran prashana you can visit www. Klik4cure. Com
3 people found this helpful

I am having clear motions daily but when I pass out gas its little smelly why is it?

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Bangalore
Doesn't the motions smell. they have indole and scatol and hydrogen sulphide which causes smell. it is by nature, however the intensity and quality of gas differ from person to person.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I mastuburate too much. Does it have. Any Impact on my body part or in penis. Actually the covering of penis goes off Its swallow and a void created. Is that the symptoms of cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I mastuburate too much. Does it have. Any Impact on my body part or in penis.
Actually the covering of penis goes off...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain over 5 days, what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have stomach pain over 5 days, what should I do?
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get more weight pls send me answer eating schedule and get weight. But maine dust particles to allergies a.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I get more weight pls send me answer eating schedule and get weight. But maine dust particles to allergies a.
Hello lybrate-user, some tips to lose weight are 1.1. Eat small and frequent 4 -5 meals in a day, instead of 3 heavy meals. 2. Drink 3 -4 lts of water daily. 3. Include high-protein foods like milk and milk products, paneer, dals, soybeans, eggs, chicken/fish (if non-vegetarian). Reduce excess carbohydrate intake like rice, banana, chips, burgers, pizzas, etc 4. Minimize sugar intake in the form of sweets, cakes, pastries, chocolates, etc 5. Use less of oil to cook your food as well as stop eating fried stuff like puris, chips, samosas, etc. 6. Include 30 minutes brisk walks 5-6 times a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my self surendra Jain I want to cut my penis skin (khana) What is d procedure n who can do that It's pain full surgery? Pls advices I am not having any problem but want to remove.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hi my self surendra Jain
I want to cut my penis skin (khana)
What is d procedure n who can do that
It's pain full sur...
It is done by general surgeon. It is done under local anaesthesia. It takes about 30 min. It is not very painful. Mild discomfort may be there.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of influenza and how to cure it without going to any clinic or hospital?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are symptoms of influenza and how to cure it without going to any clinic or hospital?
Fever,bodyache,sore throat ,sneexing,cough,cold.Take bed rest,drink plenty of water,Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablet daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Deficiency of Vitamin D and Vitamin B12. Please check my blood test report and suggest some diet or medicine for that. Investigation ValueBiological reference Vitamin B12153pg/ml187-883 Vitamin D15. 2pg/insufficiency:<30 Sufficiency: 31-100 Toxicity: >=101.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have Deficiency of Vitamin D and Vitamin B12. Please check my blood test report and
suggest some diet or medicine f...
Fatty fish, like tuna, mackerel, and salmon foods fortified with vitamin d, like some dairy products, orange juice, soy foods that provide vitamin d= milk, and cereals cheese egg yolks to get vitamin d from food, fish is a good option. Six ounces of cooked salmon has more than 600 international units (iu). Eggs are a great source of vitamin d, with two large eggs providing about one-tenth of a daily dose of vitamin d. Soymilk is also an excellent option, with up to 300 ius per cup. Mushroom is the only vegetable which is a natural source of vitamin d. Vitamin b12 = 1. Chicken. 2. Salmon. 3. Crab 4. Eggs follow this diet take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I was suffering from Diabetes type 2 fasting 126 and without fasting 140, since few days I found that my sugar level is very low fasting 67 to 72 wF 102, I have stopped taking medicines. Is my diabetes cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Welcome wait for few months check your blood sugar every month. Avoid sweets,cola,coffee fruit juices. Take fresh fruits. Do exercises regularly. Check blood for HbA1C(normal (less than 7 % ) If you find any problem ask again. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have weak sexual stamina and power, low confidence, low energy, low mental strength. Please suggest medicines.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, I have weak sexual stamina and power, low confidence, low energy, low mental strength. Please suggest medicines.
Overall sex stamina improves by healthy lifestyle. Regular sleep,exercise and meal are the foremost things. In diet cow milk, cow butter and garlic are proven sexual tonic. Regular healthy diet containing carbohydrate, protein and minerals-vitamins is necessary. Specific diet depends on culture and geographic situation. Exercise to control your weight and make you fit. Sleep to relax your mind. All above measures help you to relive mental stress also which indirectly help to perform better. Another aspect is emotional attachment and love between partners in overall life apart from the sex. If it is good no need of any tonic, natural stamina would suffice. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further, regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling electrical sensation in my right hand Thumb for which it is difficult to move my thumb in any direction. Please advise me in this regard. Thanks.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Guwahati
I am feeling electrical sensation in my right hand Thumb for which it is difficult to move my thumb in any direction....
Dear -it may be due to calcium deficiency at your age -or peripheral neuropathy - if you are a diabetic then due to poly neuropathy so I would recommend you to start taking the following medicines 1. Cap giloy- 2 cap twice daily 2. Praval pisti - 125 mg twice with luke warm water 3 chandan bala lakshadi oil for local application.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 19 years and I m have a problem of night fall three to four times in a week and I feel very unhealthy please suggest some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My age is 19 years and I m have a problem of night fall three to four times in a week and I feel very unhealthy pleas...
The following precautions are advised to check frequent night emission: · Do not sleep on the back · Do not use milk at night · Avoid overeating · Take your night meal at least before 3 hours before going to bed · Excessive spices, wine, eggs, meat and other stimulating things should be avoided. · Plenty vegetables, fruits should be taken · Tea, curd, betel should be avoided · Food should be chewed thoroughly · Avoid taking much fluid after dinner · Intake water frequently during day time. · Void urine prior to going to bed. · Get up early in the morning since such discharges occur in the morning hours · Excessive horse riding and cycling should be avoided · Deep breathing and long walk in healthy atmosphere should be done · Amorous thoughts and discussions should be avoided · Daily and light exercise should be done · Clean the genitals daily. · Moderate diet should be taken HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option. .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I have been suffering repeatedly with jaundice and typhoid for last 2 yrs. I wnna prefer homeopathic treatment. Please help asap.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Thane
Sanitation and hygiene are the critical measures that can be taken to prevent typhoid. Typhoid can only spread in environments where human feces or urine are able to come into contact with food or drinking water. Careful food preparation and washing of hands are crucial to prevent typhoid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor how ru you iam vishnu iam suffering from viral fever please tell the solution.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi doctor how ru you iam vishnu iam suffering from viral fever please tell the solution.
Hi lybrate-user start tab paracetamol 500 mg thrice cap becozinc daily once plenty of fluids rest if fever do not subside, then check blood and urine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby was born on 4-5-15, baby having large perimberence vsd .Is that cause any problem in future?

Pediatrician, Pune
If the size is more than 10mm it is likely to cause problems and may require intervention for its closure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have pcod problem starting stage am trying to conceive so I took letrozole 2.5 and ovabless last month but not prag for this month so while checking hormone test fsh 4.65miu/ml lh-4.42 miu/ml and prolactin14. 88 ng/ml so is it normal for getting pregnant can you pls reply me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I have pcod problem starting stage am trying to conceive so I took letrozole 2.5 and ovabless last month but not p...
hi Deepa, hormone levels are OK. what about thyroid levels, Fallopian tubal status, husband semen analysis. it would be better if you talk to clear your doubts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respect sir My age is 26 feeling lightly pain in legs I think it is problem of calcium but sir I take also calcium tablets but no realization come please say me what I will do and also I have get enough sperm out bcoz I am also married please say what I should do give some tips for me. Waiting of your reply.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Your description of ailment is not very clear. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do exercises. It may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed