Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Preeti

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Preeti Physiotherapist, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Preeti
Dr. Preeti is one of the best Physiotherapists in Kandivali East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Preeti at Orthocare Rehabilitation Centre & Laser Clinic in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Preeti on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3A/001, Ground Floor, Shraddha Building, Next To Shraddha Towers,Kandivali East. Landmark: Near Hotel Surabhi, Near Sanskriti Bus Stop, Thakur complex, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am suffering from joint pain last two years Local Dr. Said it is rheumatoid arthritis two knee joints and all finger joints also pain Pls kindly give best medicine. Thank you.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am suffering from joint pain last two years
Local Dr. Said it is rheumatoid arthritis
two knee joints and all ...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Ferrum phos 200x + Kali mur 200x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days

Hi I had continuous body pain and joint pain with heavy cold for more that 15 days. Just randomly took blood test and it was typhoid H positive 1 in 160 dilution and is typhoid O positive 1 in 160 dilution. But my doctor did not reacted much for this report. He Just gave tablets. He did not even advices me about the food habits. Is this normal or danger please tell me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi I had continuous body pain and joint pain with heavy cold for more that 15 days. Just randomly took blood test and...
that's are thyroid symptoms so tk proper medicine and do physical activity to control gain weight. tk calcium supplements

I am 19 years old. I used to pickup heavy water cans. Now my lower back pains and pain is more at morning. There is a problem in bending. Please help.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old. I used to pickup heavy water cans. Now my lower back pains and pain is more at morning. There is a...
avoid heavy weight and toward bending. tk rest and muscle relaxant medicine . do hot fermentation. avoid exercise. if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment must

I have pain in my back bone since from last 3 months, please give me your best suggestion.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my back bone since from last 3 months, please give me your best suggestion.
DEAR U FOLLOW THIS EXERCISE LUMBAR EXTENSION STRETCHES Generally these are good for individuals who may have a disc herniation. They should be performed with caution for anyone who has spinal stenosis or any known fractures in their vertebrae. Prone Press Up: Begin by lying on your stomach with your elbows bent underneath you and palms flat on the surface. Keeping your hips and pelvis in contact with the surface, lift your upper torso off the mat with your arms, keeping your back muscles relaxed. Only go as high as you are comfortable. Perform 10 repetitions holding each one for 10 seconds each, working your way to 30 seconds Generally, the flexion based stretches are good for those with spinal stenosis or tightness through the lower lumbar musculature. Single Knee to Chest: Begin by lying on your back with both knees bent. Bring one knee up towards your chest. Perform 2-3 repetitions, holding each one for 15-30 seconds. You may feel a stretch along the lower back or buttocks area. You may also perform this with both legs up towards your chest if it is comfortable Prayer Stretch or Child’s Pose: This stretch is for the lower back muscles along the spine and is a very common yoga pose. On your hands and knees, sit back so your buttocks is resting on your heels. Reach your hands forward to lengthen your spine and feel a stretch in your middle back. You can reach your hands to either side to focus the stretch on the opposite side of your spine. Hold for 10-30 seconds and perform 2-3 repetitions. Angry Cat Stretch: This stretch can incorporate both an extension and a flexion component. You may perform either way or just one way if that is more comfortable for you. On your hands and knees, let your belly sag towards the table to increase extension through your spine (lumbar extension picture). To increase flexion through your spine, arch your back upwards, bringing your spine away from the table (lumbar flexion picture). You may hold each position for 5-20 seconds and repeat several times NERVE STRETCHES Just as you can stretch a muscle, you can stretch a nerve. Nerve stretches are very important to perform if you have any radiating pain from your lower back into your buttocks or legs. Nerve stretches are also very important to perform after lumbar surgery to ensure that there is no scar tissue adhering the nerve to any internal structures. Sciatic Nerve Stretch: This stretch should be performed if the majority of the radiating pain into the legs is felt in the buttocks, back of the leg, and/or through the calf and foot. This follows the pathway of the sciatic nerve. By stretching the nerve, it can help to desensitize it so that it will not cause as much pain. Perform this stretch by lying on your back with your hand behind one knee, preferable the leg with the sciatic pain. Straighten your knee then alternate flexing your ankle back and forth. Only hold your ankle in each position for a few seconds. Perform 10 repetitions on each side. As with beginning any new exercise, start off slowly with a very gentle stretch. Stop if you have any increase in lower back pain or sciatic pain down your leg.
1 person found this helpful

This is my MRI report knee joint right there is moderate synovial effusion and STIR hyperintensity seen in sub-articular region of lateral tibia femoral condyle suggestive of marrow edema there is near complete disruption of the ACL in intercondylar groove which appears thickness and hyperintense on PD/T2/STIR sequences. However it is seen at his normal attachment sites. The PCL is bucked what is the best treatment for me?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
This is my MRI report knee joint right there is moderate synovial effusion and STIR hyperintensity seen in sub-articu...
Hello dear, you seem to have a complete gr. 3 acl tear, as shown by the mri, which is now a days a very common injury sustained while playing games like football or involving a fall etc. Nowadays treatment for this type of injury is fairly simple and it involves an arthroscopic acl reconstruction using tendon grafts from your own thigh muscles, namely the semitendinosus and the gracilis muscles. After the surgery you will be pain free and be able to resume your day to day activities within 5-6 weeks time and return to sports and other activities in about 6-9 months time. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful

There is pain in my legs because my legs was hurted in a accident. So, tell me what precaution I have to take.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
There is pain in my legs because my legs was hurted in a accident. So, tell me what precaution I have to take.
Avoid long standing and strain do strength exercise in gradually process tk heat fermentation and pain relief ointment.
1 person found this helpful

The soles of my feet are very sensitive. When I stand on a smooth floor, I feel like stand on pebbles and it is very painful. Why is it?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
The soles of my feet are very sensitive. When I stand on a smooth floor, I feel like stand on pebbles and it is very ...
Hi it is possible to prevent neuropathy in your feet. Here are some tips to help you live a healthy lifestyle and prevent damage to the nerves in your feet: +rule out diabetes, vitamin b12 +eat plenty of whole grains, vegetables, fruits, and lean protein. +exercise regularly. Avoid excessive alcohol consumption. +be aware if you are sitting or standing in a cramped position; move around or shift often. +avoid repetitive motions; if possible, change your routines. For example, swim one day and run the next. +discuss new diets and exercise programs with your doctor first. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful

1 months back, I have fallen while walking through the steps, since then I am facing a mere problem with my knee. I have also consulted a regional doc but nothing happened.

Hand Surgery SR Ship, MS - Orthopaedics, Thesis Work, M.B;B.S
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
1 months back, I have fallen while walking through the steps, since then I am facing a mere problem with my knee. I h...
Dear you could have injured a ligament in your knee, and this could be the reason for your problems, getting examined and investigated is the right approach to your problem, the treatment depends on your findings, and may be arthoscopic surgery to reconstruct your torn ligament will be the answer to your problems.

I am 25 yrs old man and have backache for last 2 yrs. What should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 yrs old man and have backache for last 2 yrs. What should I do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

Hello. My daughter is 10 months old. After my cecerian am having heavy left shoulder pain with neck n back pain. I couldn't not control it. Please help me. Please suggest me. How t come out of it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello. My daughter is 10 months old. After my cecerian am having heavy left shoulder pain with neck n back pain. I co...
Homoeopathic medicine--------------- spondin (r. S. Bhargawa) drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily------------------ mag phos 6x (dr reckeweg) chew 4 tab 2-4 hrly according to pain----------------. Take a vitamin b-12 supplement daily night.--------------- avoid pillow-------- start neck physiotherapy exercises---------- do not lift weight-------------------
1 person found this helpful

I keep on having back problem. It pains like anything which at times are unbearable. Please help.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I keep on having back problem. It pains like anything which at times are unbearable. Please help.
If you feel unbearable pain then a spine x-ray mri must for future secure avoid long sitting and standing toward bending, gym and lifting heavyweight at this time tk muscle relaxant medicine and do hot fermentation twice a day and stretching exercise. Otherwise physiotherapy treatment must sit straight and maintain your posture.

Hi, I am having severe pain in my lower back. From 2 days. I had voveran 100 and applied volini gel still no relief.

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am having severe pain in my lower back. From 2 days. I had voveran 100 and applied volini gel still no relief.
Back ache can be due to several reasons. It can be muscular, related to disc degeneration or prolapse, joint irritation or nerve pinching. Most common is muscle pain due to tight and weak back and abdominal muscles. Keep a positive attitude, focus more on keeping good posture especially when sitting for long hours, use lumbar support. Take frequent breaks and stretch in between. Try changing sleeping habits. Try hot or cold therapy as tolerated. Wish you speedy recovery.
1 person found this helpful

I am 40 year old and a working lady. Since a few times now I have severe back pain and during sleep often my left arm specially the ring finger and little finger becomes numb. I often have dizziness. I'm worried. Can you please suggest something and the cause for it?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 40 year old and a working lady. Since a few times now I have severe back pain and during sleep often my left arm...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.

My leg and specially knee is paining and some times it starts tickling if walked some distance. My left testis has swollen up. Why should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My leg and specially knee is paining and some times it starts tickling if walked some distance. My left testis has sw...
Homoeopathic medicine------- pulsatilla-nig 30 (drreckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water daily night-------------- rhododendron 30 (drreckeweg) drink 2 drops direct on tongue 3 times daily-- rep[ort after 15 days.

I am 49 year old. From 4-6 months my both legs knee and also left leg foot joint paining some time swelling. Please give solution. My name Mayank Shah. I don't work hard. I make office work only. Drive 4 wheeler car daily 20-30 km. No daily morning or night walk practice. Eat pure veg food, no smoke, no drink, not other bad habits Please solve me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 49 year old. From 4-6 months my both legs knee and also left leg  foot joint paining some time swelling. Please ...
Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If no relief in 4_5 days, then inform again.

I am 26 year old female. I fell on the stairs 3 weeks ago and have hurt my back on right side. The pain is not much, but it has not vanished ever since. It is subsiding gradually, however, if I do any strenuous activity like washing clothes, the pain reoccurs. Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many reasons for pain in lower back region, so it can be due to a bony issue or a soft tissue injury at the back region. Normally even soft tissue injuries will take around 3 weeks to heal properly, but you can take gentle anti inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or tab paracetamol during this time. Also you can start with physical therapy, avoid lifting any heavy weight or lifting any heavy object especially when you get up in mornings. Also kindly send me x rays done by you after injury so that I can see and rule out a bony injury. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

My ankle has been swelled for 4 Days due to standing a long time. And I usually I go for morning walk for about a month. I ankle is swelled and its pain so much and I have pain in all my joints also. Should I go for morning walk? What should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My ankle has been swelled for 4 Days due to standing a long time. And I usually I go for morning walk for about a mon...
Firstly avoid long standing and morning walk ankle is weight bearing joint so firstly apply ice pack and pain relief ointment and tk rest. For other joint pain a checkup must of vit d and calcium levels. If there is any ankle injury then a x-ray must of ankle.
1 person found this helpful

I am 29 years old male, from couple of days, I feel little pressure on my shoulder and left arm sometime, not pain.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 29 years old male, from couple of days, I feel little pressure on my shoulder and left arm sometime, not pain.
Hello do proper rest & do hot fomentation for 15-20 min thrice in a day. Take ust followed by ift for 15 days. Learn strengthening & stretching exercises from physiotherapist. This will help in reducing the pain. Thanks.

Hi Doctors, Can you please recommend me treatment for high hemoglobin as my level is 18.7 with is high. Who can I being it back to normal or do i have to consult to doctor thanks.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctors, Can you please recommend me treatment for high hemoglobin as my level is 18.7 with is high. Who can I bei...
Secal cor 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects do not rake more days without my consent. For future management contact me.
1 person found this helpful

I am 37 old and married from last 6 years. I had PME issues which was identified and addressed post marriage. Now post second kid (5 months back) I am experiencing the same issue with same intensity (can do 5 to 8 stocks). I am also having some epilepsy disorder.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am 37 old and married from last 6 years. I had PME issues which was identified and addressed post marriage. Now pos...
There are behavior techniques like start-stop, and squeeze technique to overcome pe, there are also wonderful medications, consult your psychiatrist, he will be able to help you.
View All Feed