Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prarthana

Pediatrician, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Prarthana Pediatrician, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Prarthana
Dr. Prarthana is a renowned Pediatrician in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Om Sai Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prarthana on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Om Sai Hospital

Swami Vivekanand Road, Andheri West, Landmark: Opposite Andheri Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prarthana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having 1 year old baby she do not eat properly, what to give her apart from milk ?

Pediatrician, Pune
Can give dal rice, khichdi, boiled and smashed vegetables mixed in khichdi, soups, try slowly to give whatever is made at home, restrict milk intake to 3 cups / day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my baby is 2 months old. He is on top feed and breast feed both. Inspite of burf he is vomiting, which medicine should I give him please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi my baby is 2 months old. He is on top feed and breast feed both. Inspite of burf he is vomiting, which medicine sh...
In this case for the best health of our baby you stop bottle feed and feed only breast milk and if it is not possible you feed with a spoon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many months can we give breastfeeding to babies. My baby is 9 months old and I am planning to stop breastfeeding to her because people say longer you give breastfeeding you get back pain because I have gone through cesarean delivery. Is it true.?

Fellowship In Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology And Nutrition, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
No. Its not true. If you breastfeed the child in correct position you won't get back pain. Its positional. Not related to breastfeeding. You can breastfeed the child till 2 years. Slowly reduce it instead of stopping suddenly. Start giving the home food soft diet from 6 months onwards.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a 1 month old baby. He has got neck fold rash on right side of the neck. Please suggest what can be done fir the rash. Any home remedy or oil or any rash cream please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Hi I have a 1 month old baby. He has got neck fold rash on right side of the neck. Please suggest what can be done fi...
Keep area clean with plain water. Keep it dry, don't put any cream unless prescribed by doctor. Avoid spilling of milk over there. Avoid heavy clothing so sweat doesn't cause irritation and friction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2&half year old she was very active and walking and running well but from past 1 month she is Unable to walk, stand even Unable to talk we have done mri but of no use.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My daughter is 2&half year old she was very active and walking and running well but from past 1 month she is Unable t...
Hi, Is there recent or past history of injury or fall? Give her Schwabe's Alfaalfa Tonic Paediatric/ thrice a day (1/2 an hr before meals), Five Phos./ thrice daily and Arnica 200/ once daily, all of them for 4 weeks. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who aged 10 yrs. Had suffered from cough. As per doctors suggestion. Done mantoux test and the value is 11. Medication is over. Now no symptoms of cough. Should I go for again the same test to confirm whether the TB symptoms are gone or not. Is there any chances to get TB in future. Pl clarify. What should I do.

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
My son who aged 10 yrs. Had suffered from cough. As per doctors suggestion. Done mantoux test and the value is 11. Me...
He was treated by doctor as per clinical exam. The widely recommended period is six months by world health organisation. If cough and fever recur meet your doctor. Repeat mantoux test does not reflect progress or worsening except special circum stances such as hiv or diabetes or cancer. Many in our country are positive for mantoux because of bcg vaccination in childhood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Baby is going to be 4 months on 2nd may. He's experiencing motion several times a day, like 7 to 8 times. He does green watery motions. He's suffering this since last 1 week, before that it was normal yellowish once a day. Can you please tell us if it's normal for babies or should I consult to a pediatrician.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
Stool colour is rarely important, unless it represents blood. Breast fed 4 month old baby can pass 7-8 motions in a day. However, as you have said that stool frequency has increased only recently, I would suggest you to get your baby evaluated by a paediatrician. Any change in food, introduction of new food item or a new medicine could lead to diarrhoea. Try to offer exclusive breast feeds till your baby is 6 months of age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to know can I travel by air with my 7 month old baby. is it safe for the baby.?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Yes it is ok. If the baby has a cold and blocked nose, the ear pain may be severe. In that case, it is good to instill prophylactically one drop in each nostril of nasoclear saline nasal drops and continue feeding the baby during landing and takeoff.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son is 4 months old and since birth he is having formula as well as breast milk but since 2 weeks he has stopped latching so I am pumping out my breast milk and I can only give him 5 oz per day. I want to ask whether it's enough I mean at least he is getting some antibodies from me please tell it's fine for him because I am getting into depression thinking about it whole day. Pls help.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi my son is 4 months old and since birth he is having formula as well as breast milk but since 2 weeks he has stoppe...
Why has your son stopped latching? It could be because you must be giving formula feed by bottle. If you give formula feed by cup and spoon ,he may latch at your breast. If he latches and suckles at breast your milk will increase You must eat balanced diet and drink lot of water and take a 1 l milk or milk products per day to increase your milk There are medicines to increase milk Don't worry just try your best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 3 years and 9 months. She was suffering from cold and cough. Especially at nights. We made all tests and doctor says some asthmatic related problem and giving antibiotics, and we are using them from 2 years. She has not recovered. Even heart related check up also done. Doctor says while she grows she will recover, as she has nothing wrong in her health. But the cold and cough were suffering her lot, especially at nights. What we have to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Vitiation of kapha dhatu in children, which is more evident at this age, can be controlled by simple herbal remedies esp designed by ayurveda and in use for centuries. These are little slow but safe, no side effects and are for longer use. It's my experience that you can actually prevent bronchitis and asthma like problems with the constant use of these things for few weeks/ months as per need. Generally there is always relapse of problems if synthetic and toxic drugs are used at this age and slowly antibiotics and anti asthmatics will be needed in 90% of such cases throughout life. Steam inhalation, herbals with honey and some mineral based medicines simply prepared at home will definitely improve the quality of life of child.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old woman. My last delivery date 13/08/2014. I discontinue Brest feeding my baby after one year of delivery due to some problem. Nowadays I want to continue feeding again but my milk is insufficient for my baby. How can I increase my milk naturally. Thank youŸ

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Increase your dietary intake of milk. Herbs like shatavari help in promoting milk production in females so consume them daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vaccinations for Infants and Children

Senior Residency, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are some recommendations for vaccinations in children

3912 people found this helpful

My son is having leg ache frm last 4 years and now a days he is suffering from headache. What should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, He may be suffering from so-called 'Growing pains'. Simple nutritional deficiency can cause general weakness of the body. Would advise you to take homoeopathic medicines - Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos. - both thrice daily, and let me know about your condition after a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Meri Beti 4 month and 15 days uska birth weight 2 kg 700 gm the. Uska ab weight 4 kg h jo ki health chart se km h. Usko Atoz syerp Di h chide speslist ma. Or wo bottle se feed kerti h or buffalo milk piti h 1/4 water add Kerke. Or kabhi loose motion or vomit ho Jaati h. Cough nhi h Usko. Loose motion to hota hi rhta h. Or kabhi ek dum tight potty aati h.Please advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
Sir, Meri Beti 4 month and 15 days uska birth weight 2 kg 700 gm the. Uska ab weight 4 kg h jo ki health chart se km ...
As far as possible animal milk should be avoided till 6 mths of age. It may cause severe abdominal pain, constipation or loose motions, anemia etc. Mothers milk is best for physical and mental development of baby. If it is not available formula milk like lactogen 1 should be given (till 6 mths of age) that too with spoon. At one time baby should take around 120 ml and number of feeds should be 6-8 per day. Give orofer-xt drops, 8 drops 2 times a day till one year of age which will correct anemia which must have developed due to buffalo's milk.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed