Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pradeep Radheyshyam Vyas

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Pradeep Radheyshyam Vyas MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Pradeep Radheyshyam Vyas
Dr. Pradeep Radheyshyam Vyas is a renowned Cardiologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Pradeep Radheyshyam Vyas personally at Dr. Pradeep Radheyshyam Vyas@Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pradeep Radheyshyam Vyas on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation Landmark : Opposite Mumbai Educational TrustMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradeep Radheyshyam Vyas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Less expense & less time spent how to reduce body weights & Blood pressure (170/100)

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Less expense & less time spent how to reduce body weights & Blood pressure (170/100)
Tips to lose weight faster: 1. Eat a high-protein breakfast. 2avoid sugary drinks and fruit juice. 3. Drink water a half hour before meals. 4. Choose weight loss-friendly foods (more vegetables and fruits) 5. Eat soluble fiber. 6. Eat mostly whole, unprocessed foods. 7. Eat your food slowly. 8. Sleep 7-8 hours 9. Go for regular exercise constitutional homoeopathic treatment will give you best results. It will not only manage your blood pressure but reduces complications too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 39 years male having problem diabetes and high Blood pressure taking regular medicines for the same but my problem is that having problem in erection and early discharge please suggest some treatment for healthy sexual life keeping my medical history.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Sir I am 39 years male having problem diabetes and high Blood pressure taking regular medicines for the same but my p...
Hello, you r medicinal dependent for Diabetic and HBP, n hence you facing this issue. Before going to sleep take hot badam milk n do some foreplay sure this help you if you need harmless treatment for all your problem then send me your all details with current test report Stay Healthy - Naturally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 2-3 days I n feeling pain in chest and I have already consults a physician they told that it is muscular pain. My heartbeat varies from 70-90bpm. Is this normal. Or what? Is there is any cardiac issue?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
From 2-3 days I n feeling pain in chest and I have already consults a physician they told that it is muscular pain. M...
Pain in chest with cardiac origin is more severe aggravate with exertion and associated with sweat and anxiety. 70 -80 heart beat is normal but if you have family history of heart disease and you doubt some heart disease in you, you should do a through checkup of your heart.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, If one's weight is reduced due to stress or anxiety or depression, the HDL will decrease and LDL will increases. Is it the truth?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Dear Doctor, If one's weight is reduced due to stress or anxiety or depression, the HDL will decrease and LDL will in...
Dear, You seem to be having many medical questions because you are suffering from either generalized anxiety disorder or somatisation or somatoform disorder or eating disorder or other psychiatric disorder. Please stop reading all about the various changes in anxiety and stress and project it on yourself. Normal stress is managed by release of stress hormones by the body to cope up with it. They are NORMAL, beneficial way of dealing with stress. The above disorders are abnormal release of stress hormones and its effect on many bodily functions including HDL and LDL metabolism. The above disorders are NOT diagnosed by blood tests. Please consult a psychiatrist and take treatment both as tablets and as talk therapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old, I have hypertension, iam using medicines and it is under control. I am getting more sleep. While reading, doing work I am getting sleep. Kindly advise me to get rid of this unusual sleep.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hypertension drugs does not have sedative effect. Might be because of nutrition & vitamin deficiency best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 yrs old male. I have Congenital heart block from last 3 months. Please help me

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am 34 yrs old male. I have Congenital heart block from last 3 months. Please help me
Hii, you can take homeopathic medicine cactus q plus cratagus q 10 drops daily. And hapdco tenacard heart tonic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 29 year male having regular high blood pressure 160/95 I am taking one tablet (Tricinod-10/6.25) (composition is cilnidipine-10mg, Telmisartan-40mg, Chlothalidone-6.25mg) daily in morning but my BP is not come down. I am non smoker, non alcoholic. Doing daily exercise and taking too low salt and am taking vegetable and fruits in my diet. My glucose fasting is 58 mg/dl, HDL CHOLESTEROL is 31 mg/dl, TRIGLYCERIDES is 186 mg/dl, TOTAL CHOLESTEROL is 135 mg/dl. Please help me sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir I am 29 year male having regular high blood pressure 160/95 
I am taking one tablet (Tricinod-10/6.25) (compositi...
your reports are normal..pl. continue your medicines. Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would used to eat the Fast Food too much suddenly it is making a impact on my heart. SO CAN I DECREASE MY cholesterol LEVEL. PLEASE HELP.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I would used to eat the Fast Food too much suddenly it is making a impact on my heart. SO CAN I DECREASE MY cholester...
I am sure that you have stopped fast food. Try going for long walks, do other exercises also, as it burns the fat, take a spoon of honey + juice of lemon in a glass of warm water, drink it on empty stomach every morning and also during the day. Lemon juice burns fats. Drink lots of water, cut down fats but do take some good fats like a sppon of desi ghee/ butter + katori of assorted nuts as good cholesterol brings down bad cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 19 year old my heart asd closure operation 3 months before that time diet. This time non veg eating creates any problem.

MD(MEDICINE), MBBS
Nephrologist, Chandigarh
I m 19 year old my heart asd closure operation 3 months before that time diet. This time non veg eating creates any p...
None whatsoever unless you have high cholesterol levels or obese, where you should avoid red meat especially or non veg cooked in oil or butter and prefer barbecued fish or skinned chicken.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old male. My weight is 91 kgs and my height is 5ft 11 inches. Over the past 16 years I have suffered from hyperacidity (heartburn) and sleep apnea (snoring). But somebody suggested me to have antacid pills like pantocid. I started taking them since 2004 until 5-6 years back when I limited them to 1-2 tabs a week because of my knee problem. In due course I took to a habbit of 4-5 sachets of rajnigandha sadha paan masaala per day as a stimulant to stay alert during the day. And lately replaced (about 1.5 yrs now) it with sweety pan supaari (15-20 sachets a day). Though having supaari has brought tremendous relief to acidity (now I only take pantocid a tab a week) and also snoring but ever since made urinate quite often during the night. Whenever I try to sleep (even during the day) I get a full bladder feeling frequently and get a disturbed or no sleep (virtually) because of it. I have got my blood sugar checked 2-3 times but they were normal. Sometimes I sweat during the sleep for initial hours. I have a low heamoglobin count 8-10 (varying depending upon the efforts to grow them back). I also have the high tri-glycerides level but my good-bad cholestrol ratio is under control. I try to have omega3 capsules (amway) 2 times a week to counter the cholestrol. I am a regular weekend (fri-sun) alcohol drinker (90 to 150 mls during the drinking day). Currently worried about my sleepless nights due to irritating urine bouts. I got a ultrsound done in feb 14 to check if I have any enlarged prostate but it came out to be -ve with all vital organs working fine. Please suggest what to do.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take carbo veg. - 1m / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedbackk.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal. But can't bear the body pain espcly joints pain. Can't walk or sit properly. Especially back pain is severe. My vitamin d was 3.57ng. I did all dengue Ra tests which was normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 29 years old and my weight is 65 kg I have BP Problem my BP is 150/110 Please give me some suggestions. I take Envas 5 mg medicine.

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir
I am 29 years old and my weight is 65 kg I have BP Problem my BP is 150/110
Please give me some suggestions. I ta...
Hi, Your bp is definitely high & you need to increase the dose of Envas. Make it 5mg twice daily after monitoring your bp. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has a high cholesterol levels is there any medicine made of fish oil to reduce it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My mother has a high cholesterol levels is there any medicine made of fish oil to reduce it?
FICH OIL OMEGA-3 capsules are avaliable in market under variouss brand names.Omega-3 helps in reducing blood cholestrol level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am satish I am facing high blood pressure 142/86 tell me how can I avoid it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi sir I am satish I am facing high blood pressure 142/86 tell me how can I avoid it.
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of high blood pressure. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors, how can I manage my sugar, cholesterol and weight, I am 24 years old and 5'6 in height but my weight is over 90 kg help me?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Dear doctors,
how can I manage my sugar, cholesterol and weight, I am 24 years old and 5'6 in height but my weight is...
You are over wt, diabetic & dyslipidemia. A bad combination for heart attack in future. Take care of your bw by eating healthy, fibrous food less quantity just to live to eat not live to eat. Take regular medicines for sugar & cholesterol regularly, avoid party foods. Do exercise, swimming regularly.
3 people found this helpful

I'm a student of engineering. My problem is very high heartbeat in normal time. But why I don't know. If anyone can tell me what is the exact problem. So I agree with you.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I'm a student of engineering. My problem is very high heartbeat in normal time. But why I don't know. If anyone can t...
High pulse rate for a student is likely due to anxiety stress. However you exlude hyper thyroiby blood test of thyroid profile & ecg for any other doubt.
10 people found this helpful

Hi im 21 years old and my grandfather is 81 years old he had first heart stroke 2 months before in sleep and he is also a diabetes patient so I just wanted to know the diet and precautions for him please suggest me as soon as possible.

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
Hi im 21 years old and my grandfather is 81 years old he had first heart stroke 2 months before in sleep and he is al...
The moment we get diagnosed with diabetes, our minds cringe in fear by the thought of all the restraint on our life, especially diet, which would be imposed on us for a lifetime, taking away the joy from celebrations and fun eat out sessions etc. Diet management is of utmost importance in diabetes not only to control blood sugar levels but also to keep other risks such as body weight and heart risk factors at bay. People with HbA1c levels mild to moderately elevated (<7.5%) at diagnosis, may be advised to take a diet and lifestyle modification trial before they are put on any drugs and some of these people will be able to control their diabetes/pre-diabetes for a significant amount of time without drugs. Even for people on drugs or insulin diet and lifestyle management is equally important. Therefore, dietary modifications to manage risk factors for CVD are very important in diabetics. These modifications include controlling the intake of salt and ‘bad’ fats in your diet, and the recommended levels of intake are lower than those in general population Diabetics in general are often advised even by their doctors and dieticians, some times, to consume ‘low fat’ diet to manage their heart risk. But In India, where average intake of carbs is much higher than recommended intake of fat, for most people, such an advice is not only erroneous, it is harmful! (Read: Indian diet: ‘pro’s and ‘con’s, to know more) Instead what is needed is to replace the ‘bad’ fats, present in high quantities in vanaspati (found in snack items and restaurant/ fast food meals etc.), full cream milk, butter, ghee and red meat (but not mutton: read more), with vegetable oils (such as olive, canola, rice bran etc. But not coconut and palm oil)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife. having hight 5.4, age 28 mother of 2 years old baby. Now weight only 35. Feeling tired, feel small chest pain, reported weakness and loss of weight since last 1 month. Whats may occur? Kindly suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My wife. having hight 5.4, age 28 mother of 2 years old baby. Now weight only 35. Feeling tired, feel small chest pai...
Get following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. S calcium and Vit D3 3. S. B12 4.Fasting Blood sugar 5. TSH Consult for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female I have severe stomach problems like acidity, low blood pressure and headache too. What should I do to come out with this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 years old female I have severe stomach problems like acidity, low blood pressure and headache too. What shoul...
Hyper acidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days.8.Consult me for further advice Low Blood pressure 1. Drink plenty of water/ Nimbu pani 2.Increase salt intake 3.Take plenty of fresh green leafy vegetables, Fruits. take fish, chicken etc 4.Avoid alcohol 5, Go for regular exercise 6. Drink Tea/ coffee 7. Avoid prolonged standing 8. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression 9. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 10. check your hemoglobin, monitor BP and consult physician for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed