Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pradeep Mehta

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pradeep Mehta Gynaecologist, Mumbai
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Pradeep Mehta
Dr. Pradeep Mehta is a popular Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Pradeep Mehta at Convest Jain Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pradeep Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Convest Jain Clinic

8-10,SV Sovanipath,Kandilka Road,Girgoan,Landmak:Opp to Girgoan Gaywadi, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Bhatia Hospital

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradeep Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old I have sex with my bf but slightly only he inserted but bloodcomes. I need to know whether hymns tissue hasturnedor not. Or how to check whether I am virginity or not.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 18 years old I have sex with my bf but slightly only he inserted but bloodcomes. I need to know whether hymns ti...
Hello, virginity is lost by definition if there is a slightest penetration of penis inside the vagina, so if there was an intercourse then you are no more a virgin. Hymen is just an indicator and may break during first attempt but is not directive of virginity.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a breast feeding mother take travel sickness medicine like avomine, if not what are suggestions. Baby is 3 month old.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Can a breast feeding mother take travel sickness medicine like avomine, if not what are suggestions. Baby is 3 month ...
Stemetil md taken one night before and 2 hrs before traveling is more effective and leads to less drowsiness. It's safe for lactating mothers too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My all reports are normal. My husbands reports are normal. We have try to conceived last 3 years. But not success. My husband and my family worried about this. And I have done ovulation study also. What we can do now.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If ovulation study has been done for more than 3 cycles, it's the time to step up. I personally prefer to review the reports and go for iui.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old male, me and my gf had done unprotected sex attempt but sex not occurs and sperm not entered into vagina of her but pre cum may be on upper layer of vagina. After 4o hours of sex she take unwanted 72 capsule, is there is chance of pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I am 24 year old male, me and my gf had done unprotected sex attempt but sex not occurs and sperm not entered into va...
SPERMS ARE MOTILE, THEY CAN TRAVEL. AND THEY ARE VIABLE IN THE TRACK FOR 3 TO 4 DAYS. EVEN EMERGENCY CONTRACEPTIVE PILLS DONT GIVE 100% PROTECTION. SO WHY TO TAKE RISK. CHANCES OF PREGNANCY WILL ALWAYS BE THERE. ALWAYS USE PROTECTION.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Once or twice in every two month my girlfriend release white blood before or after mensuration, how bad is it. What should be done to stop it.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Once or twice in every two month my girlfriend release white blood before or after mensuration, how bad is it.
What s...
This problem needs weight control as well as testing and treatment of the underlying cause. There maybe problems in thyroid, hormone, PCOS, uterus etc. So please take her to gynaecologist for proper diagnosis and treatment
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend and then gave her ipill within 2 hrs. After that she had her periods just after 4 days. But from then she is not having periods for 2 months. Is she pregnant?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had sex with my girlfriend and then gave her ipill within 2 hrs. After that she had her periods just after 4 days. ...
Hello- If your friend bled after I pill then possibility of pregnancy has been nullified. The two months delay in the menses is due to hormonal side effects of I pill.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods date is 14 n right now this time I am 2 days late. What should I do? I am unmarried.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My periods date is 14 n right now this time I am 2 days late. What should I do? I am unmarried.
Hello- There is a slight change in the periods date sometimes, due to several health factors, so its nothing to worry. However if you had gone through sex last month, you should wait and perform the urine pregnancy test ten days after the missed date to confirm for pregnancy. If not done sex thn you might be suffering from PCOD.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a surgical abortion. I was given tetanus injection on my buttock. Its been 3 days yet the swelling and the pain of the injection is not gone. What should I do?

Doctor of Medicine
Gynaecologist, Surat
Take anti inflammatory drugs, apply ice over injection site. Then still you continue with same complains, consult your gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor me n my gf had a sex on 8 September. As I was not aware that I have injected inside or not. So I gave ger unwanted 72 next day But now she was having a date of 19 and till now she doesn't have periods. She is having cramps and back pain but bleeding is not there. What should we do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Jaipur
Hello doctor me n my gf had a sex on 8 September. As I was not aware that I have injected inside or not.
So I gave ge...
Edits: Dear lybrate-user First of all Do not worry about anything regarding the problem. Just to explain you a bit :- The initial days of second half of menstruation cycle [after the ovulation] carries the maximum chances of conception. If we make it 28 days cycle, then you may say that the last 14 days. Having said so, the time period carries the risk of pregnancy according to date you mentioned. But after giving the pill, it will be VERY UNLIKELY that she may get pregnant. And coming to your last point regarding not getting periods, sometimes the days might shift upto 7 days for periods to resume. So do not worry about this. Please note, delay in periods after I-pill/Unwanted 72 is a common and expected side effect. But JUST to remove your fear, you may get the pregnancy test of her anytime which is very simple. I suggest you stop worrying about it. Hope my explanation helped you to relax, Its pleasure helping you. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed me 125 mcg daily and endinocrologist prescribed mon to fri 100 and sat sun 200. I said my gynaec that endocrinologist suggest dose as follows. On this she said that its not only controlling your thyroid but also to see that you are preg and baby shud get stable dose. If baby does not gets stable dose it might become hypo or hyperthyroid. And I explained this view of my going to my endocrinologist so he said that due to long life of thyroxine there is nothing like stable dose. Your baby is safe. Now whom shud I follow as m v.worried.please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed m...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I remember to have answered the same query a few days back. Most important is to maintain TSH level around 2 mU/L during the whole pregnancy. That is necessary for proper fetal growth and expected outcome of pregnancy. You will have to check TSH level every 4 to 6 weeks. So my suggestion is to follow the endocrinologist opinion. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get irritated too much before my period. Suggest some remedies to keep myself calm.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I get irritated too much before my period. Suggest some remedies to keep myself calm.
Welcome to lybrate. I understand your problem. Its a common problem faces by nearly 80-85% women. Its known as premenstrual syndrome. There are medicines to help this problem but I would not suggest you take treatment if you do not have much problem. Only if it hampers your daily life you can opt for medical treatment. I suggest you try meditation, breathing excursus till then to relax yourself. Hope this information has helped you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to conceive baby but don't know where its going wrong even my periods are sometimes irregular I need to conceive fast I want baby can you please help me.

MD. CH
Homeopath, Agartala
I am trying to conceive baby but don't know where its going wrong even my periods are sometimes irregular I need to c...
If you are really interested about this then please go on through sonography some blood tests like all female hormone panel and then can contact me after studying your reports I will suggest what you will have to do and don't worry you will conceive.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fibroid size of uterus is non-harmful till what size, my sis is 10cm, not willing for surgery, is it an emergency.?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Start ayurvedic medicine, if bleeding is not causing anemia, then you can wait Regards Dr.Omkar Balkrishna Shahapurkar
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling some wired random pain sensation, randomly any where in the body some day it was in my breast than it was in my thighs and sometimes it was in my arms it was in beap like, it occurs for times than stops than after sometimes it's restart randomly any in beab like motion. I want to ask what is that indicating.?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I am feeling some wired random pain sensation, randomly any where in the body some day it was in my breast than it wa...
Lybrate-user ji, I do not know your age and your menstriual status. The vague pains you are describing may be due to osteoporosis which means lack of calcium in bones. I feel you need calcium vit. D suppliments and the vague pains in the body should go.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 16 years old guy. I had sex with my friend (15) 2 days later. Actually we did it 3 times in a night. Did there any chance to get pregnant for her? Because 2 month before we did sex but nothing happened.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi, I am 16 years old guy. I had sex with my friend (15) 2 days later. Actually we did it 3 times in a night. Did the...
Hi Chandan, chances of getting pregnant depends upon day of the period when you had sex. If you had unprotected intercourse their could be possibility of pregnancy if tried in fertile period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are planning for our first baby since 6 months. Now we took some tests as per advise from doctor. I took semen analysis test and everything is normal and 80% motile My wife took hsg test and doctor did not find any issues. Please advise us what further should we do.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
We are planning for our first baby since 6 months. Now we took some tests as per advise from doctor. I took semen ana...
Trying for 6 months is short duration. Since all the reports done are fine so keep on trying for next 4-5 months during fertile days of your wife. If she had a regular cycle of 28-30 days then her fertile period will be from day 8 of her cycle - day 18, do regular intercourse in this duration, as there will maximum chances of conceiving. Also take adequate nutritious diet including fruits, salad, green vegetables, and low fat dairy products. And do regular exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Ways To Improve Bone Health!

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Joint Replacement
Orthopedist, Hubli-Dharwad
6 Ways To Improve Bone Health!

Bones are similar to a porous framework which is filled with minerals that make it hard and strong. With age, there is gradual degradation and the mineralized portion is lost, thereby leading to thinning of the bone. The word osteoporosis literally translates to porous bones, which is due to the gradual demineralisation. In addition to the natural ageing process, there are other diseases that can accelerate the demineralization process.

Women are more prone to demineralisation, and after the age of 40, they should take extra precaution to slow down the onset of the condition. The following are some ways to improve bone health and halt osteoporosis in the long run-

  1. Diet: Ensure that your diet has sufficient amounts of vitamin D and calcium. Though calcium is the essential mineral for bone formation, vitamin D is required for the absorption of calcium, and therefore both these elements play a vital role in maintaining the quality of the bones in our body. Most people require about 1,000 mg of calcium and about 500 units of vitamin D for optimal bone health. This requirement goes up slightly in postmenopausal women.

  2. Sun Exposure: In most people, exposure to the sun allows the body to make vitamin D, but careful sun protection prevents this from happening. Also, with age, the body’s ability to form intrinsic vitamin D also declines. The body, therefore, relies on supplements. Most dairy products are good sources of calcium. In addition, spinach, salmon, turnips, and broccoli are some calcium-rich foods. Supplements of calcium carbonate or calcium citrate can be taken if your diet is lacking in calcium. Vitamin D also should be included in the supplementation. The treatment for osteoporosis is incomplete without these two supplements.

  3. Exercise With Weights: The constructive tension that exercise puts on the body helps in bone building, whatever the age may be, which prevents the onset of osteoporosis. Any exercise which improves muscle mass strengthens the bones, and puts stress on the bones is advisable. Since the fractured area due to osteoporosis mainly includes the spine, lower back exercises, yoga, tai chi, and abdominal exercises all work wonders. Pick any of these and do them for 30 minutes three times a week.

  4. Quit Smoking: Continuing to smoke while taking osteoporosis medications is completely useless. Nicotine negates all the effects which defeat the purpose of taking the medication and is as good as taking no medication at all. So if you want the bone thinning to stop, stop smoking.

  5. Alcohol Consumption: While a drink or two per week is permissible, more than this can harm the bones significantly.

  6. Constant Health Watch: Talk to a doctor about how other routine medications (if any) can affect your bone health. Also, identify how frequently you should check your bone mineral density and stick to the schedule.

Bone health and osteoporosis can be managed with some conscious efforts. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Orthopaedics.

5045 people found this helpful

Tips For Monsoon!

Associate degree in Acupressure
Acupressurist, Delhi
Tips For Monsoon!

The damp conditions in monsoon plays a host for many disease causing germs, which cause some serious health attacks like dengue, malaria, conjunctivitis, typhoid, viral fever, pneumonia, gastro intestinal disturbances, diarrhea and dysentery. If your immune system is weak you are supposed to catch these diseases instantly.

1 person found this helpful
View All Feed