Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prachi Bhanushali

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

150 at clinic
Dr. Prachi Bhanushali Physiotherapist, Mumbai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prachi Bhanushali
Dr. Prachi Bhanushali is a popular Physiotherapist in Mulund East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Prachi Bhanushali at Dr Prachi Bhanushali Physiotherapy Center in Mulund East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prachi Bhanushali and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Gaurav CHS, Ground Floor, A Wing, Opp Campus Hotel, next to vijaya bank, 90 Feet Road,mulund East, Mulund East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prachi Bhanushali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor my name is abhishek I am suffering back pain from last 4-5 days it is paining so much I can't sleep night time so give me the precaution to solution.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi doctor my name is abhishek I am suffering back pain from last 4-5 days it is paining so much I can't sleep night t...
Ok do heat fermentation with rest time and tk muscle relaxant medicine. Rest must for 1 days and avoid strain full activity like long sitting toward bending lifting heavyweight and computer work.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 and suffering from back pain in the lower half, not very serious in nature but gives trouble while bending or picking something up from floor. Please advice how this can be mininmised! I have occasional pain in knee joint too in the right leg, more pronounced when I climb up the stairs. Please advice how to get rid of these.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Do some back strengthning exercise and for knee also. Take hot fermentation twice aday avoid bending. Or if you have a dought ornot aware of exercise then consult the physiotherapist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my shoulder dislocated and their was a muscle rupture. When ever I use my hand more my hand starts to pain from shoulder to finger tips.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
I had my shoulder dislocated and their was a muscle rupture. When ever I use my hand more my hand starts to pain from...
This may be due to muscles weakness, do some strengthening exercise, so better to consult to your nearest physio who can guide you exercises.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Namaste. My father is suffering from knee pain for 1year esp. During folding it. He is taking tablets for tension problem but it is not a serious problem for him. Only some time he get tensed up but he is very kalm. What shall he do for knee pain?

COMT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Surat
Namaste. My father is suffering from knee pain for 1year esp. During folding it. He is taking tablets for tension pro...
I understand you concern for your father. You can advice your father to start doing some aerobic or yoga so that his tension will be reduced and daily make a habit of taking 10-12 glasses of water which will make him fit and healthy away from all tensions. You can go for Xray investigation to confirm. And for knee pain let me recommed some home care management because it could be arthritis which is very common in this age: • Avoid prolonged standing. • Rest painful joints: O Use a walker. O Use crutches. O Use a cane. • Apply warm compresses for stiffness: O Apply for 20-30 minutes, every 1-2 hours. O Wear a sling • Follow an exercise plan developed with your doctor. O Perform exercises for osteoarthritis. O Perform gentle stretching after exercise. • Acetaminophen for pain • Take prescription pain medicines as directed. • Use splints for arthritis (if diagnosed in Xray): O Apply splints when the joints are swollen. • Wear footwear that fits properly. • Weight loss if you are overweight. Precautions to be taken to avoid joint pains • Milk, curd, ghee, butter milk and cucumber which contain more amount of calcium should be taken. More exercise should not be done. • People should not climb steps, hills and heights and they should not sit down on the floor. • Taking bath with cold water is not good. • Food which contains sugar and sour tastes should be taken. • Besan flour items and potatoes, radish, sweet potatoes should not be taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old I am suffering with neck pain and slightly head ache back of head every day after sleep what should I do.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 24 years old I am suffering with neck pain and slightly head ache back of head every day after sleep what should...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 days before I go to jogging suddenly my left Knee getting pain. What should I do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
3 days before I go to jogging suddenly my left Knee getting pain. What should I do?
Do apply ice fomentation thrice a day for 5 days regularly Do revert for further assistance Best Wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use mobiles so much since 6-7 years before now. But I am feeling pain in the back of my neck. What should I do. Please advice.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I use mobiles so much since 6-7 years before now. But I am feeling pain in the back of my neck. What should I do. Ple...
Hello Prolonged working on laptop/TV/mobile can cause computer vision syndrome. Computer vision syndrome is a condition resulting from focusing the eyes on a computer or other display device for, uninterrupted periods of time. Some symptoms of cvs include a. Headaches b blurred vision c. Neck pain d redness in the eyes e. Eye strain f dry eyes sometimes watery eyes these symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measures to reduce this include 1. Work under proper light. 2. Blink a lot. 3. Cold compresses 4. Use good lubricating eyedrop 5. Keep neck straight while working on laptop or mobiles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular heart beat are symptoms. please suggest me reason and solutions for the problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular...
Investigations adv: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Along this journey of BPH / Urine retention / Tamsulosin / Urolift, etc etc. I have for the last 3 months been dealing with lower back pain, it's pretty much constant and when I get up from sitting or from bed I am stooped over a few minutes until I can get straightened out then I seem to be ok.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Along this journey of BPH / Urine retention / Tamsulosin / Urolift, etc etc. I have for the last 3 months been dealin...
Hello lybrate user, if you are still on medications for problems you have mentioned better go through only external care for your lower back like - apply ksheerabala taila/ dhanwantara taila and keep hot water bag over there for 15min which will relive you from back pain and strengthen your back bones as such. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two babies both are cesarean the younger one is of 10 months. Now I am suffering with a heavy lower back pain which sometimes become unbearable and difficult to move what should I do and what can be the causes? Please suggest some home remedy if possible.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have two babies both are cesarean the younger one is of 10 months. Now I am suffering with a heavy lower back pain ...
You have severe back pain after delivery. This is due to weak lower abdomen muscles. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits and any medication already taking, for better treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my right leg when it is twisted. But there is no problem while walking. Why is it so? Whether it is a minor problem?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I have a pain in my right leg when it is twisted. But there is no problem while walking. Why is it so? Whether it is ...
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Inform after 10 days for further guidance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fever 4 days back. Had been to a General Physician and they suggested some medicines. I have severe knee joint pain and ankle joint pain from 4 days. I shared the same to the GP and she told it is viral fever. The fever came down after a day itself. However the joint pain is still there. I am a breast feeding mother. Worried - could it be dengue or chikungunya?

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist, Anand
I had fever 4 days back. Had been to a General Physician and they suggested some medicines. I have severe knee joint ...
Lybrate-user ji you are right you have chicken guniya. But do not worry you wil be alright in 2 months. But after you become alright you wil have to reduce your weight. Acording to your height your weight should be less than 67 kg. So reduce it by minimum 11 kg. For that you can join a gym.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Impact of Overweight on Joint and Knee

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are some problems related to joint and knee

3709 people found this helpful

If we had slept on wrong position there will be two type of problems one is back pain and migraine is it right or what will be the problems?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If we had slept on wrong position there will be two type of problems one is back pain and migraine is it right or wha...
For migrane to occur there has to be a triggering factor which only you can decide on your symptoms and there can be back pain because of wrong posture.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend s mother have pain in backbone from 5 years, we used many tablets and we have told doctor but we don't got relief from pain, what to do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My friend s mother have pain in backbone from 5 years, we used many tablets and we have told doctor but we don't got ...
X-ray and mri must firstly and tk physiotherapy treatment avoid long sitting toward bending and lifting heavyweight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in spinal cord mild stenosis in ll3 l4 and l4 l5 can it be rectified by key hole surgery what is meant by key hole surgery.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Not all cases of backache need surgery. Most of them can be managed with out surgery. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 25 year old boy, my left knee pain. Some time feel difficulty while standing prolonged.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
I m 25 year old boy, my left knee pain. Some time feel difficulty while standing prolonged.
According to ayurveda you r suffering from sandhi vata. Here I can only advise u. Massage with mahanarayan tail on affected parts followed by light fomentation. Multivitamin and calcium supplements daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for all body pain (muscle&joints), I am taken 15 to 20 painkillers by per day. But now does not get relief by painkillers (dicyclomine+acetaminophen+tramadol). So please give me a special medicine to solved the problems. & I have weakness problem too. Sir please guide me.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering for all body pain (muscle&joints), I am taken 15 to 20 painkillers by per day. But now does not get re...
Do avoid taking too many pain killers for all reasons do take balanced diet and hyderated avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and stretching and strengthening exercises and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have writing problem (with pen, not with chalk) with right hand since last year. I can't grip the pen properly. Pen slips fron figure. MRI impression is'subacute infarct in left thalamus'and also increase in level of homocysteine to 34. Is there permanent cury for this? What it is?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have writing problem (with pen, not with chalk) with right hand since last year. I can't grip the pen properly. Pen...
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 2. Do regular exercise in Physiotherapy department. 3. Take calcium, Vitamin D and methylcobalmine supplement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72 years old suffering from arthritis of knees for last 10 yrs. X-ray report says cartilages have disappeared. I feel pain while walking and don't take any pain killer. I am hypertensive, diabetic and little obese. How can I overcome the pain during movement?

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
I am 72 years old suffering from arthritis of knees for last 10 yrs. X-ray report says cartilages have disappeared. I...
Dear, Osteoarthritis is age-related wear and tear of your joints and is expected with aging in almost everyone. Most of older gentlemen have weakness of the muscles around the knee -the quadriceps, hamstrings and calf muscles. That adds up to the strain on the knees and increases the pain. The treatment is multidirectional. Avoid climbing up and downstairs, low dose pain killers (as advised by your family practitioner) will reduce your acute pain. Do not squat for your toilet. Use the higher (western) commode. Start on a few sessions of physiotherapy to strengthen your muscles. Make a practice of regular walking. If pain is excessive make use of a walking stick support. Hope that helps, Regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed