Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prachee Badekar

Homeopath, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Dr. Prachee Badekar Homeopath, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Prachee Badekar
Dr. Prachee Badekar is an experienced Homeopath in Santacruz West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Dr. Bedekar's Clinic in Santacruz West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prachee Badekar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Desai Apt, Dattatrya Road, Kiran Nagar, Santacruz West. Landmark: Near Indian Bank & Behind Surya Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend has lump in her breast. What should she do? And also advise what is the way to get out from this problem besides any surgeries.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Most probably its a benign lump if her age is less than 30 years. But she should get examined by a surgeon to confirm it. Also the only cure for lump is surgery. But indication for surgery depends upon its size and symptoms caused by it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, Pregnancy test is +ve (βHCg 1600 on 1st August, progesterone 12.44 ), it's thru IVF , FET transfer done (3 day 8cells grade 2) on 16th july, LMD 24th June . Have done SONOGRAPHY on 9august result as following:-- GA BY LMP :6.4 WEEKS EDD BY LMP :31/3/17 single intrauterine gestational sac measuring 1 cm corresponding to five weeks without fetal pole in present scan. Ovary, cervix, vagina appears normal. No free fluid seen in cul-de-sac . Ultrasonographer recommended to Review after 2 weeks. My Gynecologist also advised not to be panic abt fetal pole as of now. Very first Sonography is to find the very location of sac. Advised to repeat after 2 weeks . IN MEANWHILE TOO MUCH OF ACIDITY AND MORNING/NOON SICKNESS CONTINUING SINCE LAST ONE WEEK (9aug). TAKING rantac (2 tabs) + dexonate (nyte) but still very much vomiting. Body is getting dehydrated everyday. Pls suggest "hw to cure this acidity with lesser side effects on my upcoming more firm pregnancy confirmation on next Sonography (fetal pole)" please guide further , on medication 1.Progynova thrice -(2-2-3) daily 2.Crinone gel - twice 3. Susten injection on every 4th day 4. Folvite once daily 5.Aspirin 50 mg at bedtime (will be stopped after fetal pole detection)

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Dear Doctor, Pregnancy test is +ve (βHCg 1600 on 1st August, progesterone 12.44 ), it's thru IVF ,
FET transfer done ...
Hello, You are already taking doxinate and rantac , so there is no need to take anything else for nausea. Its common and due to increased progesterone effect.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the meaning in higher LDH serum in LFT value is 396 it should be 122-146 what to do?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
What is the meaning in higher LDH serum in LFT value is 396 it should be 122-146 what to do?
It means bad cholesterol in your body is higher and it may causes heart blockages, atherosclerosis so you need panchakarma treatment so Consult personally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 41 yrs old. I m suffering from jaw pain right side since last 2 yrs. I consult many Dr. Like ent, dentist n many more. But no result. I take laser treatment also from dentist. Take many medicine from Dr. But pain as it is. Mri n ct scan report r normal. Now I take dynapar *mr but when I leave it pain is start again. So give me permenant solutions for it. Pain is front of ear and behind ear lawver side but to. Please do needful as soon as possible.

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
Hello sir, I am 41 yrs old. I m suffering from jaw pain right side since last 2 yrs. I consult many Dr. Like ent, den...
Hello -- what this sounds like to me most of all is an inflamed nerve (neuritis or neuralgia) along a nerve pathway, probably a cranial nerve, and may well be a sequel to or herald of a bout with shingles. If it is going to be shingles you'll know soon enough, as you'll have lesions (blisters most likely) start to show up along the nerve pathway where the pain is now. (anyone who's ever had chickenpox is at fairly high risk of eventually having a bout of shingles, as the varicella virus never really goes away, just lies dormant). On the other hand if you've had shingles before, even if you weren't aware of it, then what this may be is post-herpetic pain, which usually doesn't last more than a day, though it can become quite chronic in certain people. It really does sound like nerve pain, isn't the jugular, could however be a nerve that parallels the path of the jugular, possibly a branch of the xiii, ix or x cranial nerve. Each serves a different purpose and only the ix, which normally would also cause pain in the mouth or throat, is potentially serious if troubled. Since the pain starts in the ear it's probably a branch of the auditory nerve, the viii one, which can cause some pretty exquisite pain. This often responds to over-the-counter (otc) non-steroidal anti-inflammatory (nsaid) pain meds such as advil or aleve (ibuprofen or naproxen). Sometimes the pain is persistent and other measures are required to control it, but if it's the viii cranial (auditory) nerve or a branch of it, usually this will subside shortly on its own. It may also recur. Again, if you begin to notice small bumps turning to blisters (similar to chickenpox lesions) along the path of the pain, that would be shingles. At any rate it's not your jugular vein gone screwy on you. Shooting, stabbing, startling pain is almost always nerve pain, and if it originates in any part of the head (including the ear) it's usually a cranial nerve or at least a subsidiary of one. This is almost always a nuisance, but hopefully isn't announcing a new case of shingles (more often that pain comes after the blisters, sometimes before, though), and usually responds well to non-rx pain meds. If it continues or becomes worse, or if anything new happens, please follow up here with us. Good luck to you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to consult with sexologist. First my penis size is small. So what should I do for that. Secondly. At night some thin fluid is released after 2 or 3 day. So what for that.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I want to consult with sexologist.
First my penis size is small. So what should I do for that.
Secondly. At night som...
If the length of your penis on erection is more than 3 inches, it is normal. If it is less than that get examined by a physician before you start anything to increase the length. Thin fluid leaking through penis during sleep may be" night falls" which are common at your age. If this occurs occasionally in 15-20 days it's okay, however if they occur more often, the. You need treatment with medications and sexual exercises. Consult online for further queries and management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulcers in my mouth. The problem recurs almost every 3 to 4 months. What should I do?

BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
Ulcers r not good and when they r recurring for every 3 to 4 months. Need to reason therefore kindly visit dentist asap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffer from premature Ejaculation and I am not able to satisfy my wife. My age 30 year, I am doing masturbation. Please help me, SIR.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I have suffer from premature Ejaculation and I am not able to satisfy my wife. My age 30 year, I am doing masturbatio...
Premature ejaculation is completely treatable but the treatment is individualised. So consult me with complete details for a prescription
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce cholesterol doctor. I am 32 yrs male.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How to reduce cholesterol doctor. I am 32 yrs male.
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years male. My hair fall is the major concern for me and worried about it. Can you please advise if there is anything I can do to, at least stop/reduce my hair fall.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 27 years male. My hair fall is the major concern for me and worried about it. Can you please advise if there is ...
take following oil 1.vata-jatadi tail apply it on hair alternate days take following remedies 1 asthi poshak vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach 3. laghu malini vasant ras vati 2 tab after lunch and dinner
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to improve discharge time I want discharge time near 40 mint tell me good tablet or good treatment.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
How to improve discharge time I want discharge time near 40 mint tell me good tablet or good treatment.
Discharge time of 40 min is abnormal. Don't try for it. It will be harmful for you and your partner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I am 24 week pregnant (23 wks 3 day) but still I can not feel my baby movement. But the ultrasound shows every thing perfect and this is my first pregnancy. So whn could I feel those movement. please rply.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hello doc,
I am 24 week pregnant (23 wks 3 day) but still I can not feel my baby movement. But the ultrasound shows e...
Normally,after 20 weeks one can feel feral movements.Sometimes you may not be aware.please sit in a quiet place after taking meals and keep your hands on your tummy and try to feel the movements.You will be able to appreciate.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing hair quickly and have a belly too, I run 1km daily and do exercises early morning to reduce it. What else should I do to get a cure for these two problems?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am loosing hair quickly and have a belly too, I run 1km daily and do exercises early morning to reduce it. What els...
Follow these best tips to get in shape and loose belly fat: Body become over weight due to deposition of fatty tissues. First you should follow diet plan: * in morning, take 2-3 chapattis witha bowl of cooked green vegetables. You can take a glass of without cream milk after 2 hour of breakfast. *in lunch you can take a bowl of soupor salad. *in evening, you can take a cup of teawith glucose biscuits. *in dinner, you can take a bowl of fruits or 2 chapattis with a bowl of vegetables. Work out for atleast 1 hour in morning, you can try skipping for 15 minutes with a walk of 30 minutes and 5-10 minutes running. To reduce the belly fat: * lie down on flat surface, raise your legs without bending your knees, do it for 3-5 times daily. * lie down on plain surface, put your hands on the back of head by folding your elbows, now move your head towads the knees try to touch your knees with forehead and then move back and lie down. Repeat it for 5-10 times daily for belly fat. Follow these best tips for treatment of hair fall: • To reduce hairfall, Practice Yogasana like SHIRSHASANA and SARWANGASANA only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily. It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo. * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits (Almonds, Pista etc) daily. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week. It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20yr old boy and I have a pain on my neck and that causes headache also. I think it was minor problem but it occurs on continuous basis like every month I think it was like a cervical pain.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 20yr old boy and I have a pain on my neck and that causes headache also. I think it was minor problem but it occ...
Hello, Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports Consult Physician for Further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pile and it bleeds. And it is really very bad feeling. So want to ask how to get rid of this.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet, use green vegetables.take proper amount of water, take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for 4 weeks, apply anovate ointment on anus after defecation.. consult surgeon if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 21 year old I have patches on my head I don't have any hairs on my that patches. I had this problem from 2011. I took medicines but nth is working.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Hi, I am 21 year old I have patches on my head I don't have any hairs on my that patches. I had this problem from 201...
Dear patient, hairfall causes because of lack of beta carotene. Now it's not too late for you to get right treatment. Now you need to take" hairroot active hair oil" with" trichorootact" homeopathic medicines to control and cure hairfall quickly. how to prevent hairfall 1. Quit smoking 2. Junk food, coffee and alcohol 3. Ease stress keep a healthy diet a proper diet so as to prevent hairfall should incorporate food items that are rich in minerals and vitamin a along with iron. Your hair needs a high protein well-rounded diet. - cut down on the use of hair spray, hair gels, and styling creams that contain harsh chemical ingredients. Revert back within a week of use of hair oil and medicines. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old and both the two toes of my feet has become feeling less or jammed as if it is facing difficulty to sense the touch. I am not sure if it is a sign of diabetes or high stress. What should I do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do have clinical examination by your neuro musculosketol physio or vascular specialist or diabetologist to rule out whether its of nerve impingement or damage or vascular lesions or if it is of diabetic neuro pathy normally avoid stress as it is major indirect cause of today's ailments by relaxation techniques like breathing exercises meditation listening soothing music outdoor shopping etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the homemade treatment to get rid of constipation?

BHMS
Homeopath,
What is the homemade treatment to get rid of constipation?
Homoeopathic treatment- sulph 30 -4 pills morning one dose for 3 days nux vom 200- 4 pills night 3 and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and suffering from acute bronchitis. Can you please suggest some home remedy which can be taken easily.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Bronchitis/ asthma can be treated well with homoeopathic medicines completely, only need to be regular with the medication and avoid those foods/ things to which you are allergic to for sometime. Keep taking your already on going medication, reduce it gradually and slowly once homoeopathic starts acting. Take bakson's astha-aid drops/ 10-15 drops in 1/2 cup water/ thrice d day for 1 month. Report me back after a month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Backache every morning and I can't sleep in the straight position for more than an hour, tried changing beds also it dint help.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Backache every morning and I can't sleep in the straight position for more than an hour, tried changing beds also it ...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job and in the last 2years my weight has gone up form 75 KGS to 85 kgs. I want to lose weight. Please help.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I have a desk job and in the last 2years my weight has gone up form 75 KGS to 85 kgs. I want to lose weight. Please h...
Hi firstly, start doing surya namaskar in morning and start eating triphla chooran (natural medicine) in morning empty stomach with luke warm water. Start a fruit dieting every alternative day, means you have to eat fruits every alternative days & normal fruit every other alternative days. Avoid late night dinners and try to eat nothing after sunset. Sit in vajrasana after every meal you eat for 10 minutes. Walk atleast 30 min in morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed