Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Paresh Pai

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Paresh Pai Cardiologist, Mumbai
1250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Paresh Pai
Dr. Paresh Pai is a popular Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Raheja Hospitals in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Paresh Pai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Paresh Pai

Raheja Hospitals

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg,Mahim. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Paresh Pai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling palpitations whenever I try to sleep in afternoon after having meals. I had a ECG few days back which is absolutely NORMAL. If anyone can help?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am feeling palpitations whenever I try to sleep in afternoon after having meals. I had a ECG few days back which is...
at 20 , there can be other reasons for palpitations ,besides heart which seems normal as ECG shows. you have written heart conditions under medical conditions.please clarify. you are overweight. excess weight is putting more load on heart. reduce weight the healthy way without putting too many restrictions on diet. no sugar and sweets and fats. more proteins like diluted toned milk , boiled egg, katori of nuts-these are fulfilling, nourishing and one does not feel hungry again and again. reduce salt to bare minimum, eat seasonal vegetables and fruits and salads. eat one meal a day-simple daal-roti-rice-chapati. walking is best exercise. reduce @ 5 kg/month get tested after losing weight by 15 kgs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling burning sensation at the middle of the heart while walking and nothing in normal state. Why is it so.?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Feeling burning sensation at the middle of the heart while walking and nothing in normal state. Why is it so.?
Hi, It may be due to gastritis or oesophagitis. Take tab. A P Har 1 tab 3 times a day and Himcocid syrup 2 tsf 3 times a day before food. Avoid hot and spicy food, oil fried food , chats and bakery food. Eat in small quantities frequently and drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old. I have consistently elevated blood pressure over several weeks. Lowest reading was 155/98mmhg. I am overweight and have diabetes and am treated with metformin. Should my drug therapy be initiated for hypertension?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 28 year old. I have consistently elevated blood pressure over several weeks. Lowest reading was 155/98mmhg. I am...
Mr. Lybrate-user, from your description it appears that both diabetes and hypertension are not in control. Bp should ideally be 120 to 130/70 to 80 mm hg. Your bmi is 24.91 kgs/m2, which is marginally high (normal <23 kgs/m2). You have not mentioned anything about blood sugar level and hba1c%. Unless all details are made available, difficult to comment. However, as regards bp you have to initiate treatment immediately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sanjay kapoor and take BP medication, I found my cholesterol is 206, can I eat garlic empty stomach help to reduce my cholesterol? I also have burning sensation in my feet, any remedies, I take bicassol and turmeric milk and it helps a bit, any better remedy with long term.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am sanjay kapoor and take BP medication, I found my cholesterol is 206, can I eat garlic empty stomach help to redu...
Hello lybrate user, - though you are taking right home remedy, the way of taking is wrong. - garlic is a good antihyperlipidemic medicine but it shld not be taken in empty stomach directly. - of course that might be causing burning foot. - so take lashunadi vati instead of direct garlic - avoid taking oily and heavy foods like cheese paneer - you need some brisk walk and adopt some yogasanas which really help you to reduce the cholesterol levels. Thank you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir iam suffering from cough for week and pain inside the chest please suggest me sir what should I do sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir iam suffering from cough for week and pain inside the chest please suggest me sir what should I do sir.
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get an xray chest and revert back with reports
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 46 year old male. Very active - all days of the week. Average of 15, 000 steps a day. Crossfit athlete. Run very often. Eat decently. Blood sugar fasting: 88, Post Prandial: 182, Triglycerides: 205.70, LDL: 134, HDL 42.5, Total Cholesterol: 237.80, Blood Uric Acid: 5.3. Is this what is called the metabolic syndrome? I'd rather try and correct the lipid profile through diet and exercise - I already get a lot of exercise. If I start medication, will it be life long?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I am a 46 year old male. Very active - all days of the week. Average of 15, 000 steps a day. Crossfit athlete. Run ve...
Hi, metabolic syndrome is a combination of obesity, dyslipidemia, impaired fasting glucose and htn. You don't seem to fit into that category. Although you have not mentioned your bp your blood sugars are normal, lipids are little higher but you do not need medicatin at present. You need to maintain healthy lifestyle with regular exercise, good dietary habit (avoid sugary and fatty foods, take lots of fruits and veggies,), avoid smoking and relaxation.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acute pain in outer thigh, pain in finger joints. Her weight is 80 kg and is 47 years old with slightly high blood pressure and cholesterol problem and pain in foot thumb joint. Please suggest me best medication?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Acute pain in outer thigh, pain in finger joints. Her weight is 80 kg and is 47 years old with slightly high blood pr...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. you should be avoid bad habits ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Having Orange In Your Diet

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Benefits of Having Orange In Your Diet

#1 Boosts Immunity

Oranges is an excellent source of vitamin c. A single medium-sized orange can fulfil about 72% of your daily requirement for vitamin c. Since vitamin c plays a crucial role as an antioxidant by protecting your body against the damage caused by free radicals generated in the body. It therefore reduces inflammation in immune related conditions like rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis. Although debatable, researchers suggest that vitamin c also plays an important role in strengthening immune responses of the body, protecting against recurring cold and cough or any other common infections. Here are 11 ways to include oranges in your diet.


 

#2 Helps prevent ageing of skin

There's a reason why oranges are popularly used in the beauty industry. Several beauty products including face packs, masks and creams that are available contain orange extract as a key ingredient. That's because vitamin c present in oranges also helps prevent skin damage, by eliminating free radicals. Vitamin c, being involved in synthesis of collagen, an important component to maintain skin's overall appearance and texture, prevents premature aging and wrinkling of the skin. Apart from vitamin c, oranges are packed with vitamin a that help keep the skin membranes healthy. Here are 8 fruit packs you can make at home for beautiful skin.


 

#3 Protects the eyes

Vitamin a in oranges helps keep mucus membranes in the eyes healthy. Available in the form of carotenoid compounds like lutein, beta carotene and zeaxanthin, vitamin a is protective against age-related macular degeneration, a vision-related condition that causes blindness. Besides, it also plays an important role in allowing your eyes to absorb the light. You may also read tomatoes- natural remedy for good vision.


 

#4 Help prevents heart disease

This is yet another health benefit of oranges which is attributed to its vitamin c level. Free radicals generated during various reactions taking place in the cells can trigger oxidation of cholesterol, causing the oxidised molecules to aggregate and stick to the walls of the arteries. This leads to build up of plaques that eventually block the arteries, causing heart attack, coronary artery disease or even stroke. Vitamin c in oranges takes care of these free radicals and neutralises them, thus playing a role in preventing heart disease. Besides they also contain flavonoids like hesperidin that lowers cholesterol level and prevents the arteries from getting blocked.


 

#5 Helps brain development

Folate/folic acid or vitamin b9 present in oranges promote brain development and keep the vital organ in mint condition. In fact, these nutrients also make orange a healthy fruit for pregnant woman as it prevents the baby from having neurological disorders later. Oranges also contain phytonutrients called polyphenols that play a role in development of learning and memory functions of the brain.


 

#6 Helps prevent cancer

Oranges contain a compound called d – limonene that has been shown to play an important role in preventing various types of cancer like lung cancer, breast cancer, skin cancer, etc. Additionally, the antioxidants and vitamin c help promote the body’s immunity which helps in fighting cancer cells. Oranges are highly fibrous fruits, which contributes to its cancer-protecting effect. A study revealed that about 10 to 15 per cent of colon cancer cases are caused by mutations in the dna. These mutations can prevented by consuming vitamin c rich sources like oranges. Here are some other health benefits of vitamin c you should know


 

#7 Pevents constipation

Oranges are a very good source of soluble and insoluble fibre, which helps keep your stomach and intestines healthy by preventing problems like irritable bowel syndrome. The fibre content in them adds bulk to the digested food and reduces transit time of feces, preventing constipation and straining.


 

#8 Improves sperm quality

Death is inevitable, but our legacy may live on through our offspring. The antioxidants and vitamin c present in most fruits, including oranges improves the quality and motility of your sperm thus keeping you fertile. Another vitamin called folic acid also is an essential nutrient for maintaining healthy sperms that you can obtain from oranges. It also protects the sperm from genetic damage, which might lead to birth defects.


 

#9 Great for diabetics

The rich fibre content of oranges has the ability to keep a track of sugar levels in the body, preventing diabetes. It is also a good option for those who are diabetic. Also worth mentioning is that good oranges have a sweet taste, and since diabetics aren’t allowed to eat sweets or other sugary foods, they can eat oranges to tingle their taste buds.


 

#10 Prevents hair loss

Orange has high vitamin c content which is required for producing collagen which, in turn, is responsible for keeping the tissues in your hair together. Nobody likes bald patches on their head, and eating oranges can ensure that you do not have to part with your lovely hair as you grow older.

28 people found this helpful

I feel very tired. Sometimes my heart even beats fast. I did thyroid test. T3 t4 is normal but tsh is 5.11.is it normal.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I feel very tired. Sometimes my heart even beats fast. I did thyroid test. T3 t4 is normal but tsh is 5.11.is it normal.
It is borderline low, can be due to stress of getting treated for TB. Ignore. You do not need any medicines for thyroid and do focus on TB medicines + taking care of liver by eating liver friendly food low in fats but high in proteins. Complete the course of TB medicines, develop strength and do not worry about these reports of thyroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am high bp patient . Can I take paracetamol in fever. If not then what is supplementary cure.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I am high bp patient . Can I take paracetamol in fever. If not then what is supplementary cure.
If you r not allergic to Paracetamol you can take proper dosage & moreever note that it brings down the temperature but does not kill germs or treat disease.confirm weather your antihypertensive drugs have any interaction with Paracetamol. All the best.God bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(145 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Bombay Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment