Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pardesi

MBBS

Orthopedist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Pardesi MBBS Orthopedist, Mumbai
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Pardesi
Dr. Pardesi is one of the best Orthopedists in Malad East, Mumbai. He studied and completed MBBS. You can visit him at St Mary Hospital in Malad East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pardesi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, Om SAI Darshan Co Op HSG Society, Malad East. Landmark: Above Malad Sahakari Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Om SAI Darshan Co Operative Housing Society, Kurar Village-Malad East,Landmark:Abv Malad Sahakari Bank.Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mothers having osteoarthritis. Uric acid is raised and creatinine too. She has swelling in legs. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mothers having osteoarthritis. Uric acid is raised and creatinine too. She has swelling in legs. What to do? Pleas...
go for u/s lower abd for kidney function, for uric acid take tab zyloric 1tab bd, it will help. welcome.

I have fracture in foot. It's not ankle and not front foot. It's in the between right side of foot. So now today my foot get twisted and it's paining and swelled near that fracture. Please suggest some permanent solution. I am a runner. Running half marathons.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have fracture in foot. It's not ankle and not front foot. It's in the between right side of foot. So now today my f...
You require complete rest with foot elevation (2-3 pillows underneath the affected foot while sleeping) to avoid swelling. Application of ice at the swelling site. Keep moving all toes and some amount of ankle movement in pain free range (up and down). After 15 days consult a local physio who would teach you few strengthening exercises. Take care.

I want to know about how to get rid of tiredness when coming back from office, so please help me to get rid of from tiredness. Thanks for the help in advance.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I want to know about how to get rid of tiredness when coming back from office, so please help me to get rid of from t...
Drink plenty of water. Drink coconut water. Take meals on time. Take complete rest for minimum 7 hours. Drink minimum half kg milk per day. Take 5 almond in morning

Hello My name is lalit aswani, every morning I woke up I always have pain in my shoulder or neck and after some time little bit of movement it's gone?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello
My name is lalit aswani, every morning I woke up I always have pain in my shoulder or neck and after some time ...
Homoeopathic medicine--------------- rhus-tox 30 (sbl) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily.

I want to know the nutrients helpful for the patient of spinal TB. please help me out what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
take 20 ml guduchi qwath daily...drink plenty of fluids...eat healthy n proteinitious diet...avoid oily n spicy food...take 1 basil leaf empty stomach early morning daily..

I have sports injuries. How can we be sure of consulting for a physical therapist?

MBBS, M. S. Orthopedics, M.ch. Orthopaedics, MD - Sports Medicine
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
You need to be specific which sports injuries are you talking about. You need to be diagnosed of the condition and then appropriate treatment can be recommended. its a very broad term . You need to consult a orthopedic for diagnosis first

I have a problem in my left knee and elbow that is every time when I do sit-up and push-up it make a sound like cut -cut or tak -tak. But I don't have any pain while doing workout. Please help me sir, what it is and how I can reduce or eliminate it.

MBBS, M. S. Orthopedics, M.ch. Orthopaedics, MD - Sports Medicine
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I have a problem in my left knee and elbow that is every time when I do sit-up and push-up it make a sound like cut -...
There are many theories regarding joint sounds. But these sounds are considered normal if not associated with pain. Strengthening of the muscles around your elbow and knee will help to reduce the sound. But it will not eliminate it.

Hi my mother is always have pain and Sujhan in her both legs . She had third and she tools medicine of 10 mg daily now some doctor says her ERP Is positive? I really don't know what is this , I tried to search but m not getting any things . Some says her uric acid is getting high . Can you please help me . Can you tell me whom I be to consult I need correct specialist so they can cure and understand her disease.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi my mother is always have pain and Sujhan in her both legs . She had third and she tools medicine of 10 mg daily no...
1. It could be crp (c reactive protein) instead of erp. 2. Crp is raised due to chronic inflammation like rheumatoid arthritis. 3. Serum uric acid is raised in gouty arthritis. 4. If she is having pain and swelling of joints, I advice you test her blood for serum uric acid, rheumatoid factor and crp after consulting physician/rheumatologist and follow the advice and treatment 5. Consult me for further advice.

Meri wife k left hath k kandhe ki side de leke garden take pure area me pain hai or use apna hath bhi pura uper nhi ho pata hai or jyada uper Karne me dard karta. Please koi dawai bataye.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist
Ask Free Question
Meri wife k left hath k kandhe ki side de leke garden take pure area me pain hai or use apna hath bhi pura uper nhi h...
Apply hot fomentation Do neck & shoulder stretching Do neck isometrics Do shoulder shrugs Do shoulder pendular exercises All exercise should be done twice a day

I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hemogram report says eosinophil 13.3 which should be 0-6, eosinophil- absolute count 0.95 which should be 0.02- 0.50 And basophilic absolute count 0.01 which should be 0.02- 0.10 Remarks said Alert Eosinophilia. Don't know what to do, is it a concern? I don't have any other problem except back ache due to poor posture.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hem...
You can take Vit. D course of 6 weeks as sometimes due to low vit. D levels, pain may occur at different parts of the body and generally vit. D level is low for most people. This should solve 70-80% of your pain. You can consult me privately for Vit. D course. Also, if you feel its postural, you should place a pillow in between your back and the chair.

My mother-in-law suffering from foot and leg numbness. Pain starting from lower back. Pain-like pins-and-needles, prickling, or burning sensations. After that she can't stand more even a second. Please give some advice what should we do in that condition.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually with your description, it seems that she is suffering from spinal canal stenosis. My advice will be based on certain information if you can provide that: - please get a x ray ls spine (ap & lateral- flexion and extension views) so that we can look for degeneration in her spine - we will also need mri ls spine to look for degenerative discs and stenosis in canal also please mention whether she is suffering from any other medical issue for which she is taking or has previously taken long term medical treatment? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

I am 27 years old. From July 2015, I am suffering from body stiffness (neck, middle and lower spine. I got HLA B27 positive. Doctor (orthopaedic) prescribed some medicines like HCQS, SAZO. After using them (one week) I got relief. In addition he suggested to me that I need yo use for few years. Some doctors suggested me to consult rheumatologist. I have mixed feelings for using tablets for few years. Please, suggest some guideline to recover from my problem.

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Venkaih, as per ur reports u have ankylosing spondilytis . First , pl aware about that problm , it is seronegative inflammatory arthritis which affects spine , joints muscles and make them stiff and fuse depends on severity . So , drugs contol the disease aggresivenss along with exercises . Newer drugs bilogicals r in market which contolls well but costlier . So pl consult rheumatologist .

She got menopause at the age of 45. But regularly she felts back pain, thighs pain is this the right age to get menopause and it may cause further any health issues?

Master Of Surgery, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
She got menopause at the age of 45. But regularly she felts back pain, thighs pain is this the right age to get menop...
Menopause age is 45 to 54 as per family and environmental factors. Do get investigated for osteoporosis.

I am a 51 female and from past few months I am feeling pain in my arm near shoulder. Sometime pain would be worse, many of time that doesn't feel. I also went for checkup and after observation Dr. told that I might be lack of vitamin d so can you please help me with this problem.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am a 51 female and from past few months I am feeling pain in my arm near shoulder. Sometime pain would be worse, ma...
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.

I played cricket after a long time and now I am having severe pain in my hip bone its paining when am going to stand while sitting and vice versa. Although the pain in much less now as I took a good sleep. What to do about the pain?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Sudden severe exercises can start symptoms like these. Take rest for few days. Restart gradually build & up stamina. It could be OA/Obesity DO hot fomentation. Any way take Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS You will need other supportive medicines also. Contact me again if needed. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am 59 years male having pain in right knee toward inside for last one month what I have to do

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Any injury? u will be fine after arnica 200 one hr after r. T. 200 take at least 6 doses each. Take care.

My daughter 15 years old gets muscle pain with swelling left hand very frequently. What is the reason for this and what medication should I give her. Her xray reports are normal.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
My daughter 15 years old gets muscle pain with swelling left hand very frequently. What is the reason for this and wh...
Kindly show me photograph of the affected part.(left hand) rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again, if needed.

I am suffering from tinnitus in ear and having bone pain like knee pain and heel pain. Back pain etc.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from tinnitus in ear and having bone pain like knee pain and heel pain. Back pain etc.
Whistling or buzzing in the ear is getting commoner these days in people of all ages. Most common causes is wax or any object in the ear, after getting your ears clean these gets over. But if ears are already clean than this is worrisome. Common causes which are responsible are high cholesterol diet, alcohol, smoking, loud noises, cervical spondylosis, trauma (self or inflicted) over the ears. If this is the situation than report to your ent doctor immediately tinnitus is basically due to hampered blood supply to ears due to which ears start dying. As this process starts a person starts hearing noises. When a person starts hearing noises then it is already late diagnosis as these noises gets heard by someone when they are of 40 db intensity, below that threshold these noises are not heard. So it is already to late and the damage has become permanent. Problem with these noises are that we can control at what level person goes to his specialist otherwise these noises keep on increasing and can give you headache frustration and depression. Now a days tinnitus maskers are available which help you to lead your life peacefully.

Hello sir, I am 29 year old having pain in my solder from last 15 days. What should i do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I am 29 year old having pain in my solder from last 15 days. What should i do?
Do take hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 12 days of 15 minutes duration each followed by strengthening exercises.

I have desk job and I up down home to office max. 100 km daily so back pain and no energy in the body so please ask me I have refreshed.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist
Ask Free Question
I have desk job and I up down home to office max. 100 km daily so back pain and no energy in the body so please ask m...
have little bit of exercise daily,do some stretch workout in office also, have good food and proper sleep avoid distress
View All Feed