Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pali Pochha

Neurologist, Mumbai

1500 at clinic
Dr. Pali Pochha Neurologist, Mumbai
1500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Pali Pochha
Dr. Pali Pochha is a popular Neurologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with D T Medical Center in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pali Pochha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Neurologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Neurologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Room No 95, 9th Floor, Lady Ratan Tata Medical Research Centre,Churchgate,Landmark:Next To Cooperage Telephone Exchange, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pali Pochha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My grandmother has (dementia) alzheimer's disease. How to prevent it? please help to cure it any drugs and instructions? Thanks.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
My grandmother has (dementia) alzheimer's disease. How to prevent it? please help to cure it any drugs and instructio...
Dear Vishal, Since your grandmother is already having Alzheimer's, you can not prevent it. You can reduce its progression further by giving cholinesterase inhibitor kind of drugs. For you not getting Alzheimer's later, you can keep active life style, play memory games, eat healthy and exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands are shivering. While drinking tea and lifting weights why it is happening and how to cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It can be due to anxiety or defeciency of vitamins and I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My father is suffering from paralytic disorder. He is recovering now but not able to take diet nicely .diabetes and BP is fully controlled. Constipation and insomnia is major problem now a days. Please look after the matter.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Continue his current medicine Give him Cap palsinuron by phyto pharma 1..1..1 for 15 days Sy Eva Q. 15 ml in 200 ml water at nt Do massage of affected area by Patanjali tejas oil Twice a day Give him liquid diet frequently Give him vegetables juices, soups more Reconsult me with detailed report on Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife recently got facial paralysis where her lips and eyes had a swelling and ear and neck burning like anything. This 2nd time after 4 months she got this. Now she is ok however Need your advice if its become critical in future or why this happening again and again and also what's cost for one MRI.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hi Amit, Recurring facial palsy may be due to nerve irritation from environmental conditions, do not exposure to cold drafts for longer periods. You can consult for Homeopathic treatment which aims to cure that sensitivity. Cost of MRI brain will be around Rs. 5000/-
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is im a migraine patient from 4years now my doctor told to eat inderal 40mg and sileim10 mg tell me some medicine name for not thinking I think a lot I forgot to say may doctor can somebody help me plz.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Thanks for the query. Avoid stress and tensions and anxiety. Do deep breathing exercises or do yoga. Avoid too much off coffee. This anxiety could trigger migraine too. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. If required, consult some counsellor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old my problem is my right hand is shivering When I am drinking water when I am writing any this problem is since 20years.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
. 1. It could be due to essential tremor. The cause of the tremor is unknown. In some cases it is hereditary and runs in families. There is no definite treatment unless it is severe 2 other causes of tremor could be stress, anxiety, panic, nervousness, inadequate sleep, physical exhaustion, strong emotion, hyperthyroidism, hypoglycemia, smoking/tobacco/alcohol abuse/withdrawl, excess tea/coffee, drugs like steroid/amphetamine, neurological disorder, cerebellar dis order, 3. Investigate yourself to exclude the above causes of tremor after consulting neurologist 4. Avoid stress/anxiety/nervousness/ panic etc 5. Avoid excess tea/coffee/ smoking/alcohol if you have 6. Take good nourishing diet 7. Have adequate sleep. 8. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22years old and I'm suffering from insomnia. Even if during the day I spent sleepless I don't get sleep at night as well and sometimes it causes excruciating headache along with shoulder and neck pain. As being a student this thing is really making me restless. Please help!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 22years old and I'm suffering from insomnia. Even if during the day I spent sleepless I don't get sleep at night...
Causes of lack of sleep are: • stress • Anxiety • Depression • Pain • irregular schedule of sleep such as sleeping during day time & working during nights. • Caffeine, alcohol • Due to drugs • Due to high blood pressure. • Aging Due to lack of sleep there are many complications arise such as lack of concentration, irritability, fatigue & digestion problem. So these are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Avoid sleep during day time as it makes it harder to fall asleep at night. •Try to sleep early at night. Do not think during sleep and avoid use of laptop during night. Do exercise and long walk daily. • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My wife has got pregnancy. Now she is 1 month 10 days pregnant. She is suffering from severe headache. She can't have good sleep in day & night. Last month she was diagnosed and result is migraine. Now she is suffering with same. So, what medication and home remedies should be taken to control migraine without any problem to baby.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
paracetamol is asafe pain killer during pregnacy as far as migraine is concerned ,it usually has a triggger,try to recognise it and avoid the same relaxation and stress free lifestyle recommended avoid junk food and keep hydrated
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old male. Working as a software engineer. My day routine is sitting job. From past 3 weeks, while working, I feel some tingling in my right hand thumb and forefinger and it get stops, when my attention goes towards that. Also, from past 3 days, I feel little heavyness in my right hand thumb.

M.B.B.S., D.M.C.H.
General Physician, Alwar
Welcome to lybrate, you should perform neck and arm exercises daily under supervision of physiotherapist. Take tab. Neurobion forte thrice daily for 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a tailor and when I put my legs on sewing machine, my right leg nearly becomes numb and I can not work the machine with it and after that there is a lot of pain in my calf although I have no problems in walking and there is no pain generally but when I do that work it suddenly starts at that area of my right leg. This problem is only in right leg not in left one. Pls tell me wht it is and how it can b cured by home remedies.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am a tailor and when I put my legs on sewing machine, my right leg nearly becomes numb and I can not work the machi...
Hello lybrate user the kind of pain you have described it may cause due to two reasons either due to scitica or vericose vein. Just examine your calf muscle of right leg and vein structure if veins in that area are not stright it looks like a net of veins it is definetly vericose vein. If they are striaght then it must be scitica pain. Scitica is nerve which extend from lumber region upto toes of both legs. If it is compressed on any side right or left due to gap in lumber vertebra pt feels such a pain in that leg only. So just chek it out and also I want to tell you that no home remedy will able to cure any of these two disease you hav to seek help of perticular expert. I hope this ans will help you find what is your problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I currently weigh 103 kg and go for 30 mins brisk Walking daily. I need a vegetarian diet plan to shed the extra kilos as I am also an epilepsy patient.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I currently weigh 103 kg and go for 30 mins brisk Walking daily. I need a vegetarian diet plan to shed the extra kilo...
Hello Lybrate user you can take sprouts, milk corn flakes, oats etc in breakfast than fruit, have dal, vegetable, salad, curd, chapati, rice in lunch, evening tea with some light snacks. Have your dinner n most important drink plenty of water avoid stress n do practice pranayam especially Loaum Vloaum to increase oxygen level of your body. U can ask for further information.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neurological problem it was found to be SACD I was advice B12 Injection Monthly Now I have erectile dysfunction.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have neurological problem it was found to be SACD I was advice B12 Injection Monthly 
Now I have erectile dysfunction.
Ed may or may not be related to sacd. You need proper diagnosis of the cause of ed first for complete treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands are shaking. When I place the hand horizontal my hands get shaking and when I try to do some work also. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Ginseng 1X , 1 tab after breakfast and Ginkgo biloba 1X , 1 tab after dinner. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands are shakes sometime when I took something like pen or glass etc in a straight manner why is it happens sir?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My hands are shakes sometime when I took something like pen or glass etc in a straight manner why is it happens sir?
. 1. It could be due to essential tremor. The cause of the tremor is unknown. In some cases it is hereditary and runs in families. There is no definite treatment unless it is severe 2 other causes of tremor could be stress, anxiety, panic, nervousness, inadequate sleep, physical exhaustion, strong emotion, hyperthyroidism, hypoglycemia, smoking/tobacco/alcohol abuse/withdrawl, excess tea/coffee, drugs like steroid/amphetamine, neurological disorder, cerebellar dis order, brainstem disorde, r multiple sclerosis, stroke, head injury, mercury poisoning, liver failure, parkinsonism etc 3. Investigate yourself to exclude the above causes of tremor after consulting neurologist 4. Avoid stress/anxiety/nervousness/ panic etc 5. Avoid excess tea/coffee/ smoking/alcohol if you have 6. Take good nourishing diet 7. Have adequate sleep. 8. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem 9. Consult neurologist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years. Female suffering from insomnia and depression since last 20 years. please advice.?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 52 years. Female suffering from insomnia and depression since last 20 years. please advice.?
Dear , clinical depression and related insomnia is usually treated with a combination of psychiatric medicines, psychotherapy, life style changes, meditation and exercise. I hope you are undergoing psychiatric treatment, otherwise, please approach a psychiatrist. For other four treatment methods, I will help you. Please post a private question to me with all the details. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine .its very painful from 6 months I consult the Dr. And they gv vasograin tablet but when I take medicine I feel better but after some time again start the pain. Pls suggest better Dr. Or medicine.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old man and have no sensation in my above forehead for last 23 years. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will actually require an evaluation from a neurophysician and then your management can proceed from there on. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine problem. Though I took medicine it is not helping me. Please suggest me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with insomnia from 4 years I do not know wat to do often I am getting angry headache give me some valuable advice I don't have any tension fears problem but no sleep.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering with insomnia from 4 years I do not know wat to do often I am getting angry headache give me some valu...
Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly Best Wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed