Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Palan

Cardiologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Palan Cardiologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Palan
Dr. Palan is a popular Cardiologist in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Palan personally at Palans Clinic in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Palan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Palans Clinic

2/12 , Maharashtra Shpg Centre Kannamwar N , Vikhroli East,Landmark:Near To Court Building, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Palan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Total cholesterol 136 triglycerides 84 hdl 39 ldl 80 vldl 16.80 non hdl 97 is this ok or not.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi Total cholesterol 136 triglycerides 84 hdl 39 ldl 80 vldl 16.80 non hdl 97 is this ok or not.
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old male I m suffering from high blood pressure measuring around 95/140 what changes should I do to bring it to normal without least medical care. I m a sale executive so I need to travel everyday 5 to 6 hrs within the city.

DIABETES EDUCATOR, PGDND, RMP -ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, MEDICAL TRANSCRITPTINIST, M.SC, Msc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 34 year old male I m suffering from high blood pressure measuring around 95/140 what changes should I do to brin...
You have to be on a low salt diet and check your bp often do not take tensions in n life re cord your bp and take an appointment with for more help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45, how to control blood pressure, b'cose some time my BP is showing 150/100 what shall I do? Please guide me. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 45, how to control blood pressure, b'cose some time my BP is showing 150/100 what shall I do? Please guide me. T...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of high blood pressure. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Ablation - Things We All Must Know!

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Heart Ablation - Things We All Must Know!

Heart ablation or cardiac ablation is a procedure done to treat irregular heartbeats or arrhythmias. It is performed by an interventional cardiologist, a doctor who specialises in doing procedures for heart problems and it involves threading long wires called catheters through a blood vessel into your heart. The irregular heartbeats is treated by delivering an electrical pulse using electrodes to specific areas of your heart.

Arrhythmias
A normal heart beats at a steady rate, but sometimes, your heart may beat too quickly, too slowly, or unevenly. These heart rhythm problems are called arrhythmias and one of the treatments for this heart problem is cardiac ablation. Other treatment modalities are medications and changes in lifestyle. Heart ablation is prescribed when the other treatments fail. Arrhythmias mostly happen in older people and in people who suffer from other heart problems like cardiomyopathy.

Here are answers to most frequently asked questions related to ablation

Who will benefit from heart ablation?
The beneficiaries include people who

  • Suffer from arrhythmias that don’t respond to medicines
  • Suffer from side effects from arrhythmia medicines
  • Suffer from a specific kind of arrhythmia that respond very well to cardiac ablation
  • Are at a high risk for cardiac arrest or other complications which can be fatal

Cardiac ablation is very helpful for patients who have certain kinds of arrhythmias like atrial fibrillation and ventricular tachycardia, which cause fast heartbeats.

How to prepare for cardiac ablation?
You will have to undergo extensive tests to record your heart’s electrical activity and rhythm. Your doctor will ask and record whether you have any other disease like high BP and diabetes.
If you are a woman and pregnant, you must not get this procedure done as it involves radiation. You will not be allowed to eat or drink anything after midnight, the night before the procedure.

How is heart ablation done?

Heart ablations are done in a special room known as an electrophysiology laboratory. It usually takes three to six hours and is usually done under general anaesthesia or local anaesthesia with sedation.
The catheters are threaded either from your neck, groyne or arm into your heart. Your cardiologist also injects a special contrast dye to help him see areas of abnormal muscle in your heart. He then uses a catheter with an electrode at the tip to give radiofrequency energy to the weak heart muscle to correct your irregular heartbeat.
You may have to stay overnight after the procedure.

Risks associated

  1. Bleeding
  2. Blood clots
  3. Damage to heart valves or arteries
  4. The build-up of fluid around your heart
  5. Heart attack
  6. Infection

Inflammation of sac surrounding your heart or pericarditis You will have to be monitored regularly after ablation to check for problems in your heart beats. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.

3976 people found this helpful

Sir I have got some heart problem. Some time I heard very loud sound when I was sleep then my heart beet is running very fast. And I get up or headache pain. May I know what is the problem with me.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sir I have got some heart problem. Some time I heard very loud sound when I was sleep then my heart beet is running v...
get your blood pressure checked up.blood pressure at your should be around 120/70 mm of hg i thin you should consult a medical specialist.

Namaste ji Mujhe chest me left side garam ya thanda jo bhi khaata hoon wo lagta hai Aisa lagta hai jaise garam ya thanda milk ya tea mere left side me ja raha hai Or mujhe pet me bhi problem hai pet saaf nahi hota ot bhaaripan lagta hai Or kabhi kabhi saans lene me diffculty hai Ye problem karib 10 month se hai Main kya karu bahut presaan hu.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Namaste ji
Mujhe chest me left side garam ya thanda jo bhi khaata hoon wo lagta hai Aisa lagta hai jaise garam ya tha...
I will suggest you to Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and Take tablet Pan-D before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary and get an upper giscopy done and follow up with reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have High Blood Pressure .I Can't Run or walk properly my head pains highly sometimes. My High Bp-180 up and 90 down.

MBBS, PG Diploma in Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
I Have High Blood Pressure .I Can't Run or walk properly my head pains highly sometimes. My High Bp-180 up and 90 down.
Sir Running doesn't increase rise in BP, if jog or run regularly your blood pressure control well. Also low salt intake gives benefit. Take medicines if not controlled or can't change lifestyle changes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister sometimes say tat she sometimes gets a pain in her heart. She tokd me as if a current passes through sometimes. We evwn consulted a doc. Bt he said that there's no problem she juZ needs to avoid tension. What do you suggest?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
My sister sometimes say tat she sometimes gets a pain in her heart. She tokd me as if a current passes through someti...
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …6) avoid coffee and tea…. A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 10 gm of HARIDRA KHAND after meals…. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and chandraprabha vati after meals, D) take 30 ml of aloevera juice along with 30ml of lukewarm water. Do all things for 30 days. This formulation is effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 42 year old male, I have a heart attack 4, 5 year ago, I have pain heart and back said last 20 day, I have sugar, what should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You have to reevaluate your cardiac status. But if your pain is due to hyperacidity you can try omez-d for 1 week or two and inform me, privately. Are you on medicines and which are the medicines you take?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure of 150/100. Even I got two heart stroke, so kindly help me.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
I have high blood pressure of 150/100. Even I got two heart stroke, so kindly help me.
Take half lemon juice in warm water daily eat raw 2 to 3 garlic clove daily include one raw onion daily in your diet dont use salt inspite use black salt in diet learn acupressure for best result.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 26 and I have a high blood pressure it goes near about 200/110 sometimes when blood pressure is high headache starts very badly and I feel suffocation as well and heartbeat also goes up.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am of 26 and I have a high blood pressure it goes near about 200/110 sometimes when blood pressure is high headache...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years male with high BP 130/90 and blood sugar 234 random. Presently I am taking 5 mg amlodipine tab.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I am 45 years male with high BP 130/90 and blood sugar 234 random. Presently I am taking 5 mg amlodipine tab.
Your diabetes is not under control. You need to see a diabetilogist and change of snti diabetic medicines advised. Hba1c must be 6.5 to 7. Salt less than 2 g / day. Exercise. Check lipids too.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bp problem and also I feel giddy when I do lots of work nd I have also oily skin which have very pimples problem. So please suggest some treatment or precautions.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have bp problem and also I feel giddy when I do lots of work nd I have also oily skin which have very pimples probl...
Use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar for 5 minutes after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

" Am I going to suffer permanent heart damage or am I at major risk for a heart attack, when my prescription dosage for hypothyroidism isn't at the right level?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
" Am I going to suffer permanent heart damage or am I at major risk for a heart attack, when my prescription dosage f...
You won't suffer from any heart damage or a heart attack even if you are not taking proper dosages of hypothyroidism medication
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father Bp is low & high 5 daye can noti new. So please resean mere faather ko 2 years se bp high hai unka cholestrol kabhi kam kabhi jyada ho jata hai pleaase kya resean ho sakta hai abhi 5 days se can notinew fiber hai kya ye fiber bp ki vajy se hai ya fiber ka bp se koe matab nhi hai please aap meri kuch madad kro.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir my father Bp is low & high 5 daye can noti new. So please resean mere faather ko 2 years se bp high hai unka chol...
For control high T.G. and high/ bad cholesterol /diabetes eat as whole grain foods, green veg., juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, sweat foods. Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise i.e cycling , avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has a heart problems. And he is peralised in left side. Nd blood is not properly flow.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My father has a heart problems. And he is peralised in left side. Nd blood is not properly flow.
Hi, Keep giving him Allopathic medicines which he is already on. Apart from those, give him homeoopathic medication by Schwabe which will keep his blood pressure and heart in good health - Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily. Also, as he is paralysed, give him Arnica 200/ thrice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. I had been suffered from heart attack two time in my life. I become afraid for third time. What action should I taken against them.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a student. I had been suffered from heart attack two time in my life. I become afraid for third time. What actio...
After 2 heart attacks at age 23, preventive measures must have been taught to you, eat well but moderately, exercise but within limits, no smoking or exposure to pollution, no stress, keep bp and blood sugars under control, if high, no stress or fear of another heart attack, keep occupied with fruitful activities, be with positive people. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is a patient of low blood pressure. What can I do for her? She is very weak. When her bp goes down her body can't move.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, give her Alfalfa tonic , 2 tsp twice daily. Angioton 10 drops with water twice daily. Give her lemon water with salt . Drink more water. A cup of the raw beetroot juice once daily. It is one of the best home remedies for low blood pressure. Drinking a cup of strong black coffee can also help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 20 days baby had large perimberence vsd, doctors done 2d echo and advised to do surgery after 3 months and they have given furoped drops daily. 3ml dose for 6 weeks, actually I have heard about this medicine usage and side effects, I am confused about this medicine please suggest me is these medicine useful to prevent vsd.

Pediatrician, Pune
it is used to prevent overloading the workload on heart , not related to closure of vsd , will help in better functioning of heart depending on the echo report , till the time definitive surgery is done
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed