Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pai Dhungat

General Physician, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Pai Dhungat General Physician, Mumbai
600 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pai Dhungat
Dr. Pai Dhungat is a trusted General Physician in Dadar West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Pai Dhungat personally at Dr. Desai's Navalkar Memorial Maternity Hospital - Dadar in Dadar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pai Dhungat on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nana Niwas, Baburao Parulekar Road, Dadar West. Landmark: Near Shardh Ashram & Behind Dadar Police Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Doctor Ji, Mujhe Hamesha Jukham Ho Jata hai aur nose se pani ata hai so me kya karu upaye bata dejiya eyes par bhi dard hota hi.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), modern diagnostics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor Ji, Mujhe Hamesha Jukham Ho Jata hai aur nose se pani ata hai so me kya karu upaye bata dejiya eyes par bhi...
needs ayurveda management for relieving phlegm from your sinuses...aviod cold water cold food...dahi etc..do steam inhalation with tulsi boiled water.

, I am 28 years old, I have cold, I have migraine

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/milk). Avoid fatty foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment: A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.

Do you suggest me any type of medicine or oil or gel for make penis size little bit big and increase sex time. Because due to my shift I cannot go for walk or exercise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do you suggest me any type of medicine or oil or gel for make penis size little bit big and increase sex time. Becaus...
avoid Excessive masturbation masturbating more than twice a week certainly will help, medicine should not be used. Thanks
1 person found this helpful

I am 30 years old, I have pain in left foot (in the thumb). I have appeared for the uric acid test once it was 7.2 and second time it was 6.1 normal. But even then I felt a pain twice after. Now I am thinking to consult to orthopedics? Some one have told me to go for homeopathy! What should I do exactly? Its been three months to this problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old, I have pain in left foot (in the thumb). I have appeared for the uric acid test once it was 7.2 an...
Your serum uric acid is slightly raised. It should be less than 6 Follow the advice given below 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton egg, fish, mushrooms, sea foods, cauli flower, spinach 2. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, lime etc 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks 5. Take medicine after consulting physician
2 people found this helpful

How to improve breast milk quality that baby gets sufficient Energy, vitamin,minerals etc?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to improve breast milk quality that baby gets sufficient Energy, vitamin,minerals etc?
For increasing breast milk naturally Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit

I'm 23 years male. I always have cough problem. I think it maybe thyroid. Can you please tell me symptoms of thyroid?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Thyroid gland affects nearly every organ in the body. Many nutritional factors play a role in optimizing thyroid function. However, both nutrient deficiencies and excesses can trigger or exacerbate symptoms. Working in collaboration with a both a physician and a registered dietitian is essential to determine nutritional status for optimal thyroid health. Improper thyroid function causes undesired weight changes, significant cardiovascular risks, and symptoms such as fatigue, mood changes, and gastrointestinal upset, which can hinder the development of healthful behaviors. I focus on setting realistic goals for healthy changes and regular exercise when counseling clients. There many potential nutrient deficiencies and interactions with medications and supplements. Hence diligent care is to be taken while designing a holistic treatment plan. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.

I have stomach problem having gas in night getting heavy pain not able to sleep at night shift what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have stomach problem having gas in night getting heavy pain not able to sleep at night shift what should I do?
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes and can take tablet rantac twice a day
1 person found this helpful

I am 32 years old male. I get too much sweat and bad body odor. Cold bath or hot bath. Which is best to get rid of them. Also guide me some more good habits to follow.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years old male. I get too much sweat and bad body odor. Cold bath or hot bath. Which is best to get rid of th...
Dear lybrate-user you can get rid of your body odour and excess sweat by only following few steps- keep your body clean. Bath everyday. After bathing do not forget to dry it well. Also keep your body parts like your underarms shaved. You can use baking soda mixed with lemon juice and apply on the sweaty area. Or baking soda with cornstarch it will reduce your sweat. If after using this also for a adequate time you didn't get any relieve then m just a click away.
2 people found this helpful

She is suffering from diabetic insipidus and continue with medicine for last 5 years on desmopressin 0.1 mg bd .pl suggest what to do to discontinue with the medicine.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
She is suffering from diabetic insipidus and continue with medicine for last 5 years on desmopressin 0.1 mg bd .pl su...
Mr. lybrate-user, By now you must be aware about the condition, diabetes insipidus. It is a hormone (ADH) deficiency disorder. Since there is no hormone being produced by hypothalamus, it has to be daily supplemented and that too for lifetime. There is no other option. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful

Can you suggests me a diet time table for whole day for growing muscle.in detail. M doing workout too?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can you suggests me a diet time table for whole day for growing muscle.in detail. M doing workout too?
Dear Lybrateuser, -As you are building muscle your diet should have more of proteins along with food items from other food groups including vitamins & minerals -breakfast you can have eggs with wholewheat bread, yogurt with fresh fruits/nuts, bowl of milk with cereals/oats & fruits, paneer paratha, non-veg sandwiches -lunch & dinner include, legumes, soyabeans, tofu, cottage cheese, yogurt, butter milk, non-veg-seafood, meats, chicken, spinach, kale -have mixed nuts as snacks, almonds, walnuts, cashews, pistachios, peanuts -have 2-3 glasses of milk in a day.

He is 65 years old heart patient diabetic and had a surgery of cancer, his S Creatine is now 9.5, doctors have advised dialysis, is it the right treatment or is there any other alternative.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
He is definitely in kidney failure and if allowed to continue like that he is likely to sleep into coma. Dialysis for him is the need of the hour for him.

What we I have do in summer taking care from sun rays and masturbates effect on health in summer day.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What we I have do in summer taking care from sun rays and masturbates effect on health in summer day.
I will suggest you to drink minimum of three litres of water per day and wear cotton clothes and stop mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from diabetes, high pressure. My USG report shows that I am having fatty liver, bulky uterus, chronic kidney disease. Inspite of doing exercise, my stomach looks as if I am pregnant. Pls help me by giving remedy. Thanks.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from diabetes, high pressure. My USG report shows that I am having fatty liver, bulky uterus, chronic ...
It is essential to control blood glucose very strictly similarly BP also should be controlled. Fasting blood glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. In addition there has to be a strict diet control and daily exercise of 1 hour plus. Also avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk food, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, red meat, alcohol and smoking. To reduce abdominal fat abdominal exercise and skipping, brisk walking or jogging should be done. This lifestyle has to be constantly maintained. There is no short cut. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful

I have stomach pain.Please do help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In case of acute pain you can take tablet buscopan sos but stomach pain can literally be anything so go for thorough physical examination by physician around your home.

What should do for control my high level diabetes.

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What should do for control my high level diabetes.
It's difficult to give any specific answer to this. You need to control sugars with adequate medications. Have a controlled diet, exercise daily and change your lifestyle habits.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

Breathing Problem. Everytime one of my nose is blocked with mucus .I want to breath properly . What can I do for a clean and healthy lungs and proper breathing.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Breathing Problem.
Everytime one of my nose is blocked with mucus .I want to breath properly . What can I do for a cl...
For proper breathing & clean & healthy lungs & clearace of blocked nostril one side needs elaboration about your symptoms as well as what is your ht, wt, bp. Age, history of known allegy, any tests or blood reports done, pft (lung function test) you are looking forward for the long term solution so need councelling, consultation, certain investigation for preventive & remedial measures & allied immunotherapy or other therapies.

I am 23 deepak please sugg me ayurvedic herbs names for increase of sperm counts.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 deepak please sugg me ayurvedic herbs names for increase of sperm counts.
EAT MORE VEGGIES AND FRUITS STUDIES HAVE ACTUALLY SHOWN THAT MEN WHO ARE MOSTLY VEGETARIAN LAST MUCH LONGER IN BED THAN NON VEGETARIAN THEY HAVE MORE STAMINA DUE TO THE NUTRIENTS THEY GET FROM THESE FRUITS AND VEGGIES ESPECIALLY POTASSIUM USE DARK CHOCOLATE DAILY ,WALNUT DAY DATES EAT WITH MILK ,USE COW MILK CONSISTING WITH 1 SPOON COW GHEE ,DRINK POMEGRANATE JUICE BOTTLE GOURD JUICE MAY TAKE HERBAL REMEDIES FOR BETTER RESULT IN SPERM INCREASE
2 people found this helpful

Im having mouth ulcers and sinus at left cheek due to this I can not eat something which is spicy and after too much medication I will not get relief And now facing mouth ulcers. please provide me some help.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Ulcers in mouth: It is also known as apthus ulcers. They are very painful and restrict chewing and swallowing due to pain. Mainly it is due to Dyspepsia, consumption of heavy Antibiotics which kills normal Bacterial flora which makes vit B complex for our body. It is also due to mental tension. I have seen so many exam going students having ulcers in mouth and when exam is over it is cured . It is different from cancer ulcer as cancer ulcer is not painful and it doesn’t heal. High dose of Vit B , pain killing oral paste, Tratment of constipation, Stopage of Heavy antibiotics added to it , etc as per requirement helps the pt.

I am suffering from typhoid and jaundice! What food I cn eat? And for how much time I have to change my diet!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take bland diet, avoid spicy,oily and fatty food. Take green leafy vegetables, fruit, coconut water. drink plenty of water. Avoid heavy food
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed