Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nishal

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Nishal Gynaecologist, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Nishal
Dr. Nishal is a popular Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Fonsecas Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nishal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fonsecas Clinic

Nitya Sahaya Mari Nagar, Mahim. Landmark: Opp Mahim Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nishal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sexologist. Mera 4th time sex hai. Vagina sucking ke time vagina ke andar kuch pani jaise nikalta. Tha Woh pani mouth ke andar chala gaya hai. Hum dono ko koi problems hoga gaya kya . Kindly batao please.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
no problem...... its common bcoz sucking is part and parcel of sex........... but until and unless the female is healthy without any vaginal infections. yeast infections......... without any sexually transmitted disease............... its not an issue..... if she is healthy u will not have any problem..........
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. please tell me start the Ist day of period is very pain what the reason of pain back n front sides.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Stomach pain and back pain occurs during periods is due to contraction of muscles of uterus. For take relief follow these methods: * take i/3 rd piece of ginger boil it in one glass of water, when half glass water remain then take it with one teaspoon of ajwayin. * use warm water bottle put it on your stomach area with wrap in the towel. * take rest properly do not do hard work. * do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under supervision of yoga expert. Avoid to do in period days. Do not do running and jogging before 7 days from periods coming date. * do massage with mustard oil around area below stomach and back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I got married 3 years ago. We are planning for children from past 1 year. But unfortunately we got Candida infection (myself diabetic). Since almost 8 months we both suffering with recursive infection. From last 2 months my sugar levels came under control. (HB1AC 6%) and since one month we are not facing any trouble with infection. (CUE of both is normal) Everything is going fine, but yesterday we both visited gynecologist for planning children. So doctor suggested my spouse to go under HSG test, and the test result showed that one of the Fallopian tube was blocked due to infection and there is a chance it may spread to another tube also. And she said blockage is permanent. And chances of getting conceive is just 50%. We both depressed. And further she suggested to go under laparoscopy. 1. Is Fallopian tube blockages are permanent? 2. Candida infection can really cause tube blockage? 3. Is there any chances to clear the blockage? 4. Another doctor suggested us to go under some procedure like injecting semen (do not know the medical terminology) directly when egg released in the normal tube for faster result. Is this procedure available? And suggestible? 5. Is there any chances of messing up with any side effects or health issues with the infection? Please suggest me the solution. And suggest us the best way (with 0% risk, my spouse health is important to me. Any risky procedure I am ready to give up the planning.). Thankyou.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
1) answer to your first question is that fallopian tube blockage mostly is non permanent, but in some cases where calcification have taken place it can be permanent, it is due to inflammation of the tubes 2) answer to your second question is Yes candida infection or infection due any any organism will bring about inflammation of the area where it has occurred, you can not be sure that inflammation in the fallopian tube of your wife is due to candida or any other infection 3) answer to your question is yes there are chances of clearing the blockage without surgery as well and that is through alternative medicine like Homeopathy where medicine are given to improve the immune functions of body and eventually which helps the body to kill candida and reduce the inflammation of fallopian tube or any affected area in any case 4) answer to your question is injecting semen procedure is also call IVF (meaning in vitro fertilization) it is not so sure shot process and is quite expensive as well but the technique is non invasive that means very less side effects 5) answer to your 5th question is: if the infection has taken place already that means your immunity is definitely compromised (reduced) that is why this infection has occurred. Having low immunity means any problem may or may not occur and is upto the discretion of lifstyle you have and conditions of hygiene you maintain. So it can not be said, if you do not improve your immunity the external organism will always try to spread, hope I was able to solve your query, I more advise to you is that rather than getting depressed or afraid, take steps to be strong and confident, and alternative medicine are very popular in india so take utilisation of them.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month my MC started on 9th Dec and stopped on 25th .now again started. But before and all it had stopped for maximum 5-6 days. And now I am getting heavy pain in stomach and in thighs. Can you suggest any suggestions please?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You are experiencing metromenorrhagia and hence should be placed on low dose oc pills for 3 months to regularise your cycles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Lose Weight Quickly And Safely?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Lucknow
How To Lose Weight Quickly And Safely?

We are all looking for ways that will help us to lose weight quickly. But while trying to lose weight in a hurry, we should ensure that the various measures we are taking to lose weight are safe too. Best dietician in india says that,to lose weight quickly and safely, a proper plan is needed. Here are a few things that you can do that will ensure weight loss quickly as well as safely:

  1. Cut back on the junk

Junk food contains lots of empty calories that make us to put on weight. So, if you wish to lose weight quickly then you must totally cut back on the junk food. Eat healthy instead. Instead of having junk, eat a healthy home-cooked meal. This will help you a long way in losing weight.

      2. Plan your meals

Make a plan of what you are going to eat. Planning your meals will help you in keeping track of all the food that you have had and all that you are going to have. The meal plans should be calorie controlled. You can make use of the internet for this purpose or you can also refer various books that will guide you in planning meals effectively.

     3. Increase water consumption

Increase the amount of water that you are drinking daily. Drinking lots of water is associated with weight loss. Drinking a glass of water before your meal will make you fell satiated and hence you will consume fewer calories during the meal.

     4. Consult a nutritionist/ dietician

A doctor or a dietician will guide you better on what to eat when you are trying to lose weight. They can help you make a better diet plan that suits your body.

     5. Exercise

Being productive physically is very important to lose weight. Make it a point to exercise at least 5-6 times a week. You can go for a walk or a jog. Or you can join a sport that you like. Or you can go cycling. Yoga and other exercises can also be performed. Work out for at least 45 minutes to an hour daily.

Best dietician in Lucknow says that, follow the above tips to lose weight quickly and safely. But most importantly, be a little patient.

11 people found this helpful

Me and my girlfriend were involved in a sexual intercourse (no penetration) on 27th feb. She had her last period on feb 14th and she missed her period in this month (feeling dizzy since two days and had vomited twice yesterday. We think she's a pregnant. How to confirm pregnancy? If she's a pregnant what medication should be taken for aborting it?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
lybrate-user, do a Urine pregnancy test and confirm for pregnancy first, post that you may take an audio consultation from us for further advice on this as we can resolve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm single girl not married sometimes I'm alone then I'm doing something with my virgina I'm asking to you it's okk a not okk for future pls.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chandigarh
It is very much okay. I mean masturbation is very common before marriage. There is harm to your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old girl. I am suffering from pcos, thyroid, hair loss in scalp like hair thinning. My weight is 85kg. I used to follow diet.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take arbor. Vit. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After sex which was on 3 january after that 18 of feb my friend got period but in the month of march she missed her period is there any problem or chances of pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pregnancy is possible only when she has sexual intrercourse after last period, in this case after 18/2
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is light bleeding along with sticky semifluid liquid is the sign of pregnancy? The bleeding was around 3 days please suggest weather it is the sign of pregnancy or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
To confirm pregnancy you have to get either your urine tested for pregnancy or get an ultrasound done in normal cases there is no bleeding in pregnancy but sometimes a little spotting can occur so please confirm it otherwise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 months pregnant suddenly started getting pain in lower abdomen frequent urination. N white discharge what should I do.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
pls get a urine routine microscopic culture test for UTI. The discharge may be treated wth antifungal ointment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old lady. I have sivier stomach pain during periods. And vomiting also. What will I do for this?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Medicine German reckeweg mag phos 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Am 24 year old and my husband 35 old married about 2 years not getting pregnancy my husband semen analysis report normal and mine thyroid test, complete blood test, urine test, scanning report, and yesterday hsg test taken my Dr. Told me urs all reports normal Dr. Given folic acid tablet. But why not getting pregnancy please ans me give me any advice please worried about this. please ans me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kanpur
Hi If you have regular cycles it means you are probably ovulating normally. Your other two tests, husbands semen yes and your tube test (HSG) is normal. This qualifies you for what is known as unexplained infertility. Since you are young and the duration of infertility is only 2 years you have a very good chance of conceiving. Eat healthy excerciselike well and have regular sexual intercourse at least 3-4 times per week and especially during fertile days that is 10th ton18th day of your cycle (count starting day of your periods day 1). It might be a good idea to get a day 21 progesterone level tested in your blood to see if you are ovulating normally.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi - I have 35 days old baby. Please suggest me some tips to make breast feeding easier. How often we can feed? Ideas on foods to eat and avoid during tis time ?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- drink more milk to increase the quantity of breast milk. Don't start any medicines as it will transfer from you to your baby. Feeding frequency depends upon the hunger of the baby so it can not be fixed. Don't feed in supine position (sleeping position) as it may cause perforation of the ear internally. (also known as milk ear). Avoid spicy food, fast foods, and hard to digest foods during this period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting irregular periods and less bleeding. Is that leads to gain weight? What is solution to get periods regularly?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily. If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor. • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4, TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After delivery my menses is not came from last 7 months. What could be the reason. Is this normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If you are breast feeding than this is the most likely reason other reasons are Pregnancy Stress illness Weight Excessive exercise Change in schedule Breastfeeding Medication Hormonal imbalance Thyroid disorder Perimenopause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a divorcee nd I am going to marry again in next 5 6 months. I want to tighten up my vaginal hole what medications should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
There are no medication available to tighten your vagina but if you are willing than you can go for cosmetic reconstruction of hymen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed