Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nirvita Gaikwad

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Nirvita Gaikwad General Physician, Mumbai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Nirvita Gaikwad
Dr. Nirvita Gaikwad is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Nirveda Nursing Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nirvita Gaikwad and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vaibhav Building, Dharavi,Ladndmark:-Opposite Abhyudaya Co Operative Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son 16 years old is diaognised with jaundice. Kindly give tips regarding his diet and other dos donts please.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
A therapeutic diet in itself can solve many of your problems. Dietary therapy prescribed by a registered dietitian is needed. You need to provide me daily food intake example. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed. Eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients achieve their optimum weight goals and help in several diseases. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals and help heal many of your lifestyle diseases. Check my tips blog on lybrate to see more details on healthy diet for your problems. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight management, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. Reply back for private consultation for a holistic dietary therapy which includes diet, simple workouts and few medications.

I am 52 years male, I have acne, black head on nose, forehead and back. And also I have black patch type block heads on both sides of nose. I am facing acidity problem for many years. Please give me advice.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
For pimples it's important to wash your face twice daily to remove impurities, dead skin cells, and extra oil from your skin's surface, avoid touching your face or propping your cheek or chin on your hands. Not only can you spread bacteria, you can also irritate the already inflamed facial skin. Never pick or pop pimples with your fingers, as it can lead to infection and scarring. A dietary therapy with the right medications for pimples can also help a lot. Kojic acid (a natural skin lightener derived from mushroom extract), arbutin (also called bearberry extract), and vitamin c (ascorbic acid) are great alternative ingredients to lighten scars left by acne. Don't use vitamin e on scars. You may have heard that applying vitamin e to a scar will help it heal faster. But according to a study, applying the nutrient directly onto a scar can actually hinder its healing. In the study, vitamin e either had no effect or made matters worse for 90% of the patients, and 33% who put vitamin e on the skin developed a contact dermatitis. I am a registered dietitian and a doctor who will help you in your skin problems reply back for private consultation.

Doctor I have problem in two foots unbelievable pain continually and foot finger also pain any body suggest good medicine to free from pain.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Doctor I have problem in two foots unbelievable pain continually and foot finger also pain any body suggest good medi...
Dear lybrate user...Kindly elaborate on your problem as for treatment the root cause for the pain needs to be explored. Get in touch

Sir, I am fully depressed I have fever from 4 day but every evening not would happen but night I have fever. Sir what I do please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am fully depressed I have fever from 4 day but every evening not would happen but night I have fever. Sir what...
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
1 person found this helpful

I am diabetic since last 12 years, otherwise my overall health is o. K. My present age is 60 years and weight is 65 kgs. My fasting glucose level is normally 110-130 and pp glucose level is normally 150-180 but sometimes it goes upto 250 level. I am taking 1 tablet of volibo m 0.3 after lunch and dinner. I am also taking novomix 30 of 18 units each before lunch and dinner. I am regularly walking for 30-45 minutes. Please suggest if I have to change any medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You seem ok with these med. Except occasional spurts in sugar levels. I would sincerely advise you to get support of some herbal combo along with these med. If you get response in few weeks, you may continue. Uncontrolled and sustained dm will effect your helath by way of neuropathy and retinopathy and other problems. Your diabetologist must have cautioned you.
2 people found this helpful

I am 35 year old suffering e coli bactria in protists used leofloxacilline 500 mg 2 mants cure 70 % but burning urine after intercourse. Which medicine I can use?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is your sensitivity report in urine culture. Syp citralka 10 ml tds currently. Further antibiotics once you tell sensitivity report.

I am 18 years old and I was suffering from chickenpox in the last week of March 2016 and still I have marks of chickenpox on my skin and sometimes itching, too, so please advice me how to get rid of all these marks?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years old and I was suffering from chickenpox in the last week of March 2016 and still I have marks of chicke...
Local application of coconut oil or mustard oil or some soothing and calming lotion may provide relief in itching. Neem is one among the best blood purifier and detoxifier known to ayurveda. It enhances immune system and neem oil is an antiseptic in itself. Leaf extracts are used in antiseptics and can be effectively used in treating skin diseases. It destroys fungus and bacteria and is best for almost all kinds of skin diseases including redness of skin and itching.

Hello madam when im masturbating after sperm discharge my penis slowly falling down.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello madam
when im masturbating after sperm discharge my penis slowly falling down.
It only does not happens with you but every human being so do not worry keep fit. Enjoy life. Wish you good health.

I have tinnitus problem for some time doctors sad it has been not particular treatment what I do.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
For Tinnitus, Homeopathy has a really wonderful treatment. Tinnitus mostly occurs as a result of side effect of certain drugs. Middle ear problems or Internal ear problems can also lead to tinnitus like condition. Every case calls for detailed study of the patient individually. There are no disease specific medicines in homeopathy. The exact treatment is determined only on "in-depth" evaluation of the individual case. Please click on consult for further discussion and treatment. Your feedback matters. Take care.

Exercise for perfect arm and which type of diet or food include to get perfect arm?(with the help of two dumbbell.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Exercise for perfect arm and which type of diet or food include to get perfect arm?(with the help of two dumbbell.
Please Take high protein diet regularly Take Protein powder by Amway 2 tsf twice a day for 3 months.

Dear sir I have dust allergy for that I am using tablet of" XYZAL-M every day since last 2 years is there, is there any permanent solution for not using the medicine, is there any side affects kindly advice.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, keep taking your already on going medication, reduce it gradually and slowly once homoeopathic starts acting. Take bakson's astha-aid drops/ 10-15 drops in 1/2 cup water/ thrice d day for 3 months. Report me back after that.

I want to know about pancreatitis. What is the chance of life risk for any symptoms of pancreas. What is the reason of pancreatitis, as wel as I want to know about pancreas stone and gallblader stone and there life risk chances. And reason of the problems. And what is the best way of cure?

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Pancreatitis means inflammation of pancreas. Pancreas is the organ which produces enzymes which helps in digestion of food and it secretes insulin and anti insulin hormone. If there is pancreatitis patient will have severe abdominal pain nausea vomiting, intolerance to fatty food, as it helps in digestion of fat. In long run patient will develop diabetes. Gallstones n pancreatic stones are are formed in the ducts through which bile and pancreatic enzymes pass through n opens in the initial part of the small intestine called jejunum where food which has been partially digested by enzymes in stomach needs to be alkalized as it's too acidic and prepared to be digested and absorbed. Some time stones in these passages can cause obstruction alone to the flow of bile then jaundice will develop. If stone is in distal part where pancreatic duct joins the bile duct that just before the opening in to intestine in that case flow of bile and pancreatic secretion will be blocked and along with jaundice, pancreatitis will develop, which is very severe and dangerous situation. People those who take too spicy and oily food, and drink excessive alcohol stand chances to develop pancreatitis and gallstones. Obesity too is a risk factor to develop pancreatitis.
4 people found this helpful

Dr. I am 24 years old I am suffering from dengue and doctor advise me to admit in hospital. But from two three days I am improving and plates (52-72-82) is also increasing so doctor please suggest me weather I admit in hospital or take medicine in home under supervision doctor.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dr. I am 24 years old I am suffering from dengue and doctor advise me to admit in hospital. But from two three days I...
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest at home with symptomatic treatment.

My mom has been suffering from diabetes for the past 5 years and before 2 years she has been facing thyroid problem when she got it the range was 9.59 from the range of 0.30 to 5.5 then the range was in total control 0.23, the thyroid was in control but the moment she left having medicines of thyroid now the range is 15.2 I wanna know is there a way to get total cure from thyroid because she fed up of having tablets yes she takes diabetes pills regularly but suggest some way to get cured from thyroid thank you.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My mom has been suffering from diabetes for the past 5 years and before 2 years she has been facing thyroid problem w...
Please understand that Thyroid medicines are for life. There is no permanent cure available for this problem. She will have to take these medicines forever. Just ask her to treat these pills as friends for life. Just like taking roti and dal. These medicine also can be taken. Her weight is also high. She needs to reduce it else her sugar levels will go out of control. Follow these rules for diabetic diet. 1. Eat every two hours mini meals. Don't eat big meals. Take more green vegetables/salads. 2. Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc. 3. Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango. 4. Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc. 5. Eat daily fruits with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange. 6. Eat lot of proteins like dals, sprouts, egg, chicken etc with every minimeal. 7. Drink lot of water. One glass every hour. 8. Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday.
1 person found this helpful

I am 25 years old and male. I have been addicted to masturbation since I was 15 and this thing is killing me. I see women in three dimension and it give me back pain another implications so please what can I do? Please advice.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old and male. I have been addicted to masturbation since I was 15 and this thing is killing me. I see w...
Masturbation is actually not the things that causes the addiction but of course may cause some maniac disorders, you need to control your thoughts, try to pay attention towards your most important jobs of life.
22 people found this helpful

What is diet plan for diabetic patient.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is diet plan for diabetic patient.
●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,friedfoods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil  ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●stay away from especially labelled diabetic foods(they are of no benefit),and saturated fats  ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets ●If so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute for sweetening purposes DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 6:30 a.m.: Tea + 2 mariegold biscuits(only for those who can’t skip their morning tea) 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits (only those permitted), salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 4:00-5:00 p.m : tea + roasted chana/bhelpuri(only if hungry) 7:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar) 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:  Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean

I have to get up at least three to four times at night to pass urine. I get urge for passing urine and at times I drop urine before reaching washroom. I get the urge immediately after getting up from bed, the tendency is more psychological than physical in nature. I do my PSA done once in 6 months and it is under control. How do I overcome the problem of frequent urination.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have to get up at least three to four times at night to pass urine. I get urge for passing urine and at times I dro...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine sabal serrulata q --10 drops in water daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 7 days.

I wants to tell you about the problem of skin itching this problem is started from the month of january and increasing day by day please tell me the solution of my this problem?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I wants to tell you about the problem of skin itching this problem is started from the month of january and increasin...
Avoidance of known allergens, antiallergic drugs and immunotherapy are the options available to you.

I am being destroyed by daily masturbation and still some doctors says it's normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am being destroyed by daily masturbation and still some doctors says it's normal.
Yes, masturbation is normal. But over masturbation is very harmful for your body. If you masturbate once a week and take high protein diet then there are no harm. If you are feeling weakness then you have to consult an ayurvedic sexologist.
15 people found this helpful
View All Feed