Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nirvita Gaikwad

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Nirvita Gaikwad General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Nirvita Gaikwad
Dr. Nirvita Gaikwad is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Nirveda Nursing Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nirvita Gaikwad and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vaibhav Building, Dharavi,Ladndmark:-Opposite Abhyudaya Co Operative Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nirvita Gaikwad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the symptoms of dengue and what do you prefer for this type of diseases and what I do please give me a answer.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the symptoms of dengue and what do you prefer for this type of diseases and what I do please give me a answer.
Dengu virus is transmitted by infected female aedes aegypti mosquito. Incubation period is 3-10 days. Most patients recover. Few patients can develop fatal complication like dhf (dengue hemorrhagic fever/dss (dengue shock syndrome) symptom 1. Sudden high fever, severe headache 2. Severe bone and joint pain, pain behind eyes 3. Fatigue, nausea and vomiting, pain abdomen, loss of appetite 4. Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5. Blood platelet count is low and dengue antigen test (ns1) is positive prevention 1. Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3. Wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4. Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding treatment if you are suffering from dengue, take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to differentiate between heart problem and gastric problem ? As it occurs on the same side of chest and have same symptoms.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How to differentiate between heart problem and gastric problem ?
As it occurs on the same side of chest and have same...
You are right, even doctors get confused & perform test like ecg (not very definite though) and a troponin test (cost 200- 1000/- in best place) which is specific only when damage to muscles of heart has occurred- heart attack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache since 4-5 days. I had taken the medicine but its not work.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from headache since 4-5 days. I had taken the medicine but its not work.
Hello, You may be having Headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error again to see if no. is changed 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 years old. I'm suffering from cough infection from past 1 day. Any home remedy to get rid off cough infection. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Grind small piece ginger and few tulsi leaves. Firstly, take grinded ginger in a cloth and squeeze it in bowl in orders to take out essence of it. Similarly do this with tulsi leaves in same bowl. Add 2-3 tsp oh honey in it. Take 1 tea spoon three to four times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having tired knees most of the times, esp area around knee cap feels exhausted. Also, click sound coming from knee frequently. There has been no injury as such but had started running few months back. There is no intense pain but feeling of fatigue/tiredness. Frequently using car clutch in traffic also hurts. - have also been diagnosed with low vitamin D, taking medicine for that. Could this be Runner's knee ? What are symptoms/treatment for this.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having tired knees most of the times, esp area around knee cap feels exhausted. Also, click sound coming from kn...
Hello, lybrate user, tk homoeo medicine: @ colchicum 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ colocynth 200-6 polls, thrice. *try to reduce your weight upto 5 kg. *tk plenty of water to soften the articulation of knee joints to improve flexibility. *your diet b easily digestible, simple, non-irritant on time to avoid gastric disorder. *avoid, nicotine, alcohol, junkfood, jerks. *report, wkly, > your feedback is solicited for further follow up. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Special Foods For Diabetics

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
Special Foods For Diabetics

Bitter gourd: There are certain evidences that consumption of bitter gourd in any form in one’s daily menu, may result in the prevention or control of diabetes. Charantin helps in lowering the blood glucose level. Lectin, reduces the blood glucose level by suppressing the appetite and making the stored glucose to be used up by the body. The mechanism behind the activity is that it reduces the amount of glucose by inhibiting the enzymes that breakdown the disaccharides to monosaccharide.

Fenugreek seeds: Fenugreek seeds are high in soluble fiber which helps in lowering the blood glucose level by slowing down the digestion and thus slow absorption of carbohydrates. Consume 1 tsp of fenugreek powder in a warm water everyday early in the morning in the empty stomach.

Amla: The anti oxidant property of amla is responsible for lowering of blood glucose level in the diabetics. The polyphenol rich fruit has the property of assisting in the proper absorption of insulin leading to a drop in the blood sugar level. Consuming 1-3gms of amla powder everyday reduces the blood sugar level.

Curry leaves: Curry leaves affect the insulin activity of the body thus reduces the blood glucose level. Eating 10 fully grown curry leaves every morning for 3 consecutive months will keep away the hereditary diabetes and obesity caused diabetes.

Guava: Guava ids rich in dietary fiber which helps in the reduction of blood glucose level. The fiber present aids in the relief of constipation thus lowering the chance of developing type 2 diabetes. Guava leaves are healthy too. Dry the leaves and crush them and boil them in water to get all the essential inggrediant to the water. Consume it. The leaves can prevent from diabetes and reduce the blood sugar level.

Drumstick leaves: Drumstick leaves are rich in ascorbic acid which leads to the reduction of blood glucose level by increasing the insulin secreation in the body. It maintain the body glucose level and hence display the anti-diabetic property and recognized to be the natural way to manage diabetes.

Cinnamon: Consuming 1-6gms of cinnamon powder for 40 days aids in the reduction of blood glucose level by 18-29%. It may be allergic to some people, stop consuming if you notices any side effects, otherwise continue to enjoy the benefits.

7 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old I am male. I have diabetes problem last 13 yeasi am takeing insulin there is any sggestion for to take tablets etc.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Please send your fbs, 2hr ppbs & hba1c privately for personal regular follow up for diabetic control. Diabetes affects all organs-head to toe. Take care. Come for personal follow up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old male. I had unprotected sex, but both me and my partner. Never had sex with someone else. Can we contract HIV?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 19 year old male. I had unprotected sex, but both me and my partner. Never had sex with someone else. Can we con...
Dear user. I can understand. Aids spread through Contact between broken skin, wounds, or mucous membranes and HIV-infected blood or blood-contaminated body fluids. Deep, open-mouth kissing if the person with HIV has sores or bleeding gums and blood from the HIV-positive partner gets into the bloodstream of the HIV-negative partner. HIV is not spread through saliva. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I'm 27 years old and a fitness freak since last 2 years I'm not having a night fall although I don't have a habit of masturbation. The last time I masturbated is nearly a year ago. I'm not having much pleasure in sexual activities. I fear if there is anything wrong with my body.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello sir I'm 27 years old and a fitness freak since last 2 years I'm not having a night fall although I don't have a...
Nothing wrong my dear. A person may develop interest in different fields at different stages of life. Say for example, someone studies, some meditate, others indulge in sports, few are fitness freaks like you. Once you get married, you will be alright. Do not bother, enjoy your life your way. Regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am a 36 years old man. Frequently suffering from stomach and abdomen pain. Monthly once or twice from two years. Meftal spas tablet giving some relief at that time at least after 12 hours. Also severe weakness at that time. I have high BP and on Telma-H for that. I have digestion problem also. Please suggest me the specialist to consult.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
As reported your Digestive system does not work properly . Along with that in this age you have BP is further an issue Start with R-85 Homoeopathy drops with your current Medicine for BP n R-39010-15-Drops with small quantity of Water Wishes for You Good Health
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling that I have hiv positive please help me. No any dangerous symptoms. Pain in leg joint, felling restless without doing any hard work. please tell me about hiv.

Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist,
1. Early symptoms:- fever, headache, tiredness, enlarged lymph nodes in the neck. 2. Later symptoms:- rapid weight loss pneumonia night sweats unexplained tiredness sores of the mouth memory loss depression each of these symptoms can be related to other illnesses. The only way to find out if you are infected with hivt is to get tested in the hospital or lab.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a rashes in my genetically area I used different ointments but there is no use, so could you please give me some suggestions to cure my rashes.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have a rashes in my genetically area I used different ointments but there is no use, so could you please give me so...
It has to be seen and tested and a consultation is needed .Usually it an be fungal and will respond to candid cream
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pierced my nose with a gold thread n it got infected and it painful So please suggest me something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have pierced my nose with a gold thread n it got infected and it painful So please suggest me something.
Please apply calendula q - 5 drops mix in 3 tbs of water twice daily. Also take belladonna 30 - 6 pills one dose for pain when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sex with prostitute on october with condom and which was not break and tested on March on almost 6 month with hiv 1&hiv2 antibody rapid test result non reactive so shall I move on as my friend didn't test his status?

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Hi Sex with prostitute on october with condom and which was not break and tested on March on almost 6 month with hiv ...
If all HIV tests negative even 6 months after your exposure, nothing to worry about HIV. But, pl. Also get tested for Hepatitis-B and Syphilis. Take Hep-B vaccine. You do not need testing for HIV. You need Consultation with STD specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling weak now a days, I have high blood pressure and diabetes, what to do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am feeling weak now a days, I have high blood pressure and diabetes, what to do?
Dietary and other lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure. Eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure by up to 14 mm hg. This eating plan is known as the dietary approaches to stop hypertension (dash) diet. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and total fat. If you're overweight, losing even 3 kgs can lower your blood pressure. Strive for at least 30 minutes of physical activity a day. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain and fever from past 3 days, what should I do? Please advise me medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from back pain and fever from past 3 days, what should I do? Please advise me medicines.
Take one Tablet of Paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. if fever continues do blood examination after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jab bolta hu to meri aawaj bahut karak and fati fati aati h. M aaisa kya kru ki mera gala thik hojae and awaj thik hojaye.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Breathe deeply and exhale on a hisssssssing sound. Repeat 10 times. Proper breathing is the foundation for a healthy voice AND control over nervous energy that can make the voice quiver. Say “Mm-mmm (as in yummy) Mmm-hmm (like yes) ” Repeat 5 times. This develops mask resonance, which creates a clean and vibrant sound by creating a clean approximation of the cords and a resonance that will sound great and project easily. Say “Mm-mmm. Mmm-hmm.” up and down your vocal range, from low to middle to high and back again, 10 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed