Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ninad

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Dr. Ninad Pediatrician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ninad
Dr. Ninad is a trusted Pediatrician in Andheri West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr Purandare Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ninad on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Purandare Hospital

#F-3, Evershine Apartment, Four Bungalow, J P Road, Andheri West, Landmark: Near Bon Bon Corner, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Dr Purandare Hospital

F-3, Evershine Apartment,Four Bungalow, J P Road, Andheri West,Landmark:Near Bon Bon Corner, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ninad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Doctor, My wife delivered a male baby clinically complete healthy from yesterday baby doing around 10-12 times latrine and bit of vomiting after feeding is this common symptoms during first month.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Yes no intervention is required it is absolutely normal. Keep the baby on exclusive mothers milk for first 6 months and weigh the baby every month best wishes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have 1 month baby me not getting sufficient milk give me another alternate to get milk.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Continue breastfeeding on both till either baby is satisfied or both breast are emptied and then give top milk if needed with spoon prepared already. This is best way to increase milk. U must take good nourishing diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 months old. He is drinking cow milk from dairy and since 7 days I went to my in laws house the cow milk taste differ due to that he has got loose motion. So what medicine to take and due to continuous motion he has got rashes so can I start amul milk so that it is available everyman. Kindly suggest that milk which is available everywhere.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Lybrate-user hope you giving breast feeding to your child too. If yes then give your child total breast feed because the more you give the more you will have. If not then of course you can give foumula feed. And ofcorse your child is 5 months plus you can add rice water orally and after aweek add daal water keep the lower part of the baby dry. If rash is more then you can apply nappy happy or any other good oinment over the rash is it ok anything else.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son's urine always trace albumin this is normally other wise this is a serious matter and what can I do for it?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Trace albumin is normal, happens in fever or any physiological stress. If worried get his urine alb/creatinine ration done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
yes multiple fibroids and big size uterus can cause pressure symptoms ....it can cause urinary incontinence, smtimes obstruction in urinary flow, bladder prolapse can be related to enlarged uterus...only after examination we can tell how significant it is
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, My daughter is 6 years old, above the buttocks there is a small hole are there. There is no pus are coming and no hair on it, whether she have to do surgery for that problem?

DNB (Pediatrics), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Bhiwadi
By the sound of it, feels like what is called a sacral dimple. Can the floor of the dimple be seen to be covered with skin? If not, get it checked. Is there a tuft of hair in the dimple? This may also indicate problems. Are there any other problems such as weakness in lower limbs. How close to the buttocks is the dimple? The lower, the better. It is a very common and mildest form of Spina bifida. Nothing normally needs to be done. However u can get a ultrasound abdomen to look for associated anomalies (if any).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is one year old what meal timetable I can follow? He is only 8.5 kg. He is active but looks lean. Help me to provide the best meal timetable.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
1 year old child should eat what we are eating but less spicy and chilli give him everything what you are eating do not follow any fun tastic diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter weight at birth was 3.6 kg after that decreased to 2.7 within a week due to billurupin .now her weight was 8 kg only .she started walking after 1.8 months only. Is their any tonic to increase her height and weight.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Best medicine to increase wt & ht is to give well cooked good nourishing diet of baby choice prepared at home with milk about 250 gm in a day, suji or atta halwa is rich in calories.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My three months old female and male having vomiting and loose motion like gel form. What can I do. Having fever. What can I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If you bottle feed you stop bottle and give only bm and feed from cup and give antibiotics for diarrhoea if it is infective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is to born on 10th of december, its our first baby, I am not getting if it will born earlier to date or after the date? What care should I take? Please suggest.

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Breast feeding only up to four months this is most important. Rest general care. Burping after feeding is also very important.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mera abhi 4 oct ko baby boy hua h operation SE wo din me 20-25 baar poti karta h mujhe bahot tention ho rhi h please bataiye main kya karu.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Keep feeding her only breast milk. Check wether she has fever. Is she active and sucks the breasts.(hydration is important). Get in touch with your doctor and once he checks clinically, correct treatment plan can be thought of. Follow up after that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My 4 and half year old baby girl. Sometimes I feel that my kid can hear properly. Sometimes I call her lots of time but no response. What is the reason please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
Can not be said without getting total history and examining the child. Please consult a pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal range of haemoglobin in 2 years baby boy? Pls answer. 10. 00Gms/dl is normal for 2 years baby boy. Is it healthy or not?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
average Hb at 2 yr is 12 gm% ranging from 10.5 to 14 gm%. ur baby is anaemic and can not be said healthy. if there is any queries, u may consult privately through lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is suffering with constipation please advise me what is the best solution for it. Her age is 20 months. We have consulted doctor's many times but no use.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
It may be functional constipation. Give abundant fluids and fibre. If you have already tried laxatives without any result you must show to a pediatric surgeon to rule out anorectal anomalies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have a child of four years old, he has 9points of hemoglobin how can I improve blood in his body, children they cay not eat green leaves etc, can I give him cerelac again. Please give me the answer quickly.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Investigate for cause of anaemia and treat accordingly. In most cases it is iron, b12, folic acid deficiency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fibroid in uterus. It is a hypoechoic mass of 38x40 mm in size. Any treatment of it except surgery.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Kali iod 30 take one drop 8 hourly in a glass of water for one month. Lachesi 1m one drop. Report in 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 9 months old and suffering from common cold and cough. Can I use ascoril ls drops for cough.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Hello thanks for the query the most common cause of cough and cold in this age is viral infection. With symptomatic management usually symptom subsides. You can give ascoril drops, nasivion pediatric drop will also help in early recovery. The symptoms usually subsides in 3-4 days. The baby should be investigated if symptoms persist for a longer duration. Watch for respiratory distress or decrease oral acceptance if you find any consult your doctor immediately regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is just a 16 months old and was having pooty 5 to6 times was smelling bad so I was giving him curd carrot juice diarex and enyplex but it did not cured so by mistake I give him enterolife sachet which had been expired 3 months before and he is having liquid fluid tools with mucus in it what to do pls help me.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
Expired enterolife should not be causing diarrhoea and your kids diarrhoea appears to be unrelated to the same. Most of the diarrhoea respond to who-ors and zinc. However, specific medicines might be needed depending on the cause of diarrhoea. I would advise you to visit your paediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2.8 years old and weighs 27 Kg, is he overweight and what should be done to keep his weight under control?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
It's too much. Please rule out any disease. Diet is only way to reduce weight. Give her two+times food home cooked, no oil, contain ata, bajra, dal. No beard, no maida. Or market junk food. Weigh 15days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed