Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nawaz

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

80 at clinic
Dr. Nawaz MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nawaz
Dr. Nawaz is a popular Gynaecologist in Kandivali West, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . You can visit him at Kandivili Hitvardhak Mandal Hospital in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nawaz on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

K H M Medical Centre, Mangubhai Dattani Bhavan, Corner Of S V Road & S M Road, Kandivali West,Near Bata Showroom,Landmark:Opp to Balbarthi High School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more

K H M Medical Centre, Mangubhai Dattani Bhavan, Corner Of S V Road & S M Road, Kandivali West,Near Bata Showroom,Landmark:Opp to Balbarthi High School.Mumbai Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nawaz

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, my wife is pregnant 4 months, we just did her blood test and report showing as thyroid. What precaution has to be taken kindly suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, my wife is pregnant 4 months, we just did her blood test and report showing as thyroid. What precaution has to...
Hello, if she has hypothyroid then immediate treatment with thyroxine is necessary. Tsh should be maintained around 2 milli units all the three trimesters so that fetal development is normal and pregnancy outcome is good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you explain me about safe period sex for not becoming pregnant. Without use of condoms or any other measures measures is it possible to avoid pregnancy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can you explain me about safe period sex for not becoming pregnant.
Without use of condoms or any other measures meas...
Afe periods is considered from 8th to 19th counting from 1st day of cycle for the period of 28 days. This method is unreliable if you have irregular periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnency test kit se pregnency aane ki minimum kitne din bad test krne se results milega?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Pregnency test kit se pregnency aane ki minimum kitne din bad test krne se results milega?
Dear user. To TEST PREGNANCY AT HOME simply add urine to a small piece of soap, if froth forms, or if the soap bubbles up, the test is positive. Mix ¼ cup of tuna juice and ¼ cup of vinegar in a plastic cup. Now pee in a separate cup and then add your urine to this mixture. After a few minutes, if the color changes to green, then you are pregnant. Take care.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my pregnancy test done. And it showed negative .but he problem is that I did not got my periods yet .the date was 28 march .plz help .thanking you in advance.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I got my pregnancy test done. And it showed negative .but he problem is that I did not got my periods yet .the date w...
In majority of the cases irregular menses are accredited to hormonal imbalance, but in some cases it may be pathological and secondary to some pathology of ovaries mostly. Now if you want to regularized the menses then you must establish permanent balanced first and this can be achieved only with homoeopathy, because in modern medicine we get only a hormonal support with a very temporary relief. But with homoeopathy you can strike the hormonal balance permanently which later on also give you regular menses even if you stop the medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir In my breast many pain and small round spot here what am do, what is this please explain.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Dear sir In my breast many pain and small round spot here what am do, what is this please explain.
Breast pain is a common problem if it occurs before periods, because it happens due to hormonal changes, however if the pain stays all through the month and you can feel a round spot so you need to do ultrasound examination of breasts. Wearing a well fitting bra may help. Most commonly due to fibrocystic breast disease cause pain which can be controlled with medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. Last one month periods not come, so last 15days I had m2tone tablet, but still periods not coming. What can I do.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take puls. - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my wifes urinal part is full of some allergies, it shows like round wound.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment STAPHSAGRIA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 dropss in 1 spoon fresh water every 2-3 hrly for 15 days Drink plenty of water daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had slight bleeding like patches for past 3 days, now it has stopped. I took a hcg home test and got negative. My period was due on 14 March but have never got it. please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhadrak
Hi I had slight bleeding like patches for past 3 days, now it has stopped. I took a hcg home test and got negative. M...
Pcos can cause irregular bleeding. Rather you should consult with all your reports. It can help both the doctor as well as you. Ou can consult online also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying for a baby bt unsuccessful and have irregular period. What is the reason and solution. Help me I am so depressed. 23years old married.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am trying for a baby bt unsuccessful and have irregular period. What is the reason and solution. Help me I am so de...
Hello, irregular periods can be due to hormonal imbalances due to pcos, hypothyroidism or hyper prolactinemia. You need to ovulate on time to conceive. Please follow up with reports for a detailed advise. I am sure you can conceive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could I have sex in the month of 8 with my pregnant wife as my wife says its harmful for baby.

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
Please avoid having sex during 8-9 month since this could lead to abortion and other problems in mother.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. can you advise me my period date 2 and at my home on date 3 katha caution and I am going to temple at 8th date for 15 days so can I take a medicine as per follow? If take medicine date on 2nd for delay period till katha finish I mean 3 date nite then after date 4th I take medicine for mc period if I take then please provide me medicine for postponed and prepone period medicine name also advice me which medicine which time I can take please help me on this matter.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dr. can you advise me 

my period date 2 and at my home on date 3 katha caution and I am going to temple at 8th date ...
Medicine to delay the periods:- you are required to start taking the tablet at least three days before your period is due and to continue taking it for the duration that you would like to delay your period. Take tablet it is recommended that norethisterone 5mg tablets should be taken to delay your period for a maximum of 17 days. It is perfectly safe to delay your period for this amount of time. After you stop taking the tablets, your period is likely to start after two or three days, however the time scale may be different for every individual. This dose of norethisterone is not recommended for prolonged use, as it can cause side-effects and affect your hormone balance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Why one breast is leaking milk while I feed in the other side. Is it the symptom of overflow or it has some other reasons. I'm a mother of 4 month old kid.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello Doctor, Why one breast is leaking milk while I feed in the other side. Is it the symptom of overflow or it has ...
It'€™s normal for your breasts to leak, or even spray milk, during the first few weeks after having your baby. Your breasts may leak: Most often in the mornings, when your milk supply is at its highest. From just one breast, during almost every feed. From both breasts, when you're not feeding. Milk leaks can be inconvenient and sometimes embarrassing. But it’s actually a good sign that your body is capable of making lots of milk for your baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need a baby which is the mean time of sex I do not know? And when we do sex the lower part burns both of us why? And what is the solution.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I need a baby which is the mean time of sex I do not know? And when we do sex the lower part burns both of us why? An...
you should do sex between 11th to 18 th day of your periods.i.e.ovulation time. if you are having pain while sex then see a doctor to rule out infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav problem related to mensuration. It is not regular. Usually it comes after 3 or 4 months. I m done with thyroid test insulin test hormone imbalance test. They all are normal. But could be d other reason.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I hav problem related to mensuration. It is not regular. Usually it comes after 3 or 4 months. I m done with thyroid ...
If you are overweight you need to reduce weight. If all reports are normal I would advice a trial of contraceptive pills for 6 months to regularize your periods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I did sex with my wife on 21 th june. Her period was started on 11th of this month. But her period totally completed by 3 days. Where as her period always take 5 days. Is she pregnant. Her age is 27.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi, I did sex with my wife on 21 th june. Her period was started on 11th of this month. But her period totally comple...
She is not pregnant! she had her periods so that is fine! if this happens continuously then it is a cause of concern! then we need to do further tests and usg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Bone Fracture

M.Ch. orthopaedics, M.S. (Orth)
Orthopedist, Ludhiana
Causes and Symptoms of Bone Fracture

A bone fracture occurs when a strong external force is applied on the bones causing it to break. It is an extremely painful condition that results in days of immobility and rest.

There are several reasons which can result in bone fracture, some of them being:

  1. Injuries caused in sports: Any sport requires and demands extreme physical exertion and participation. Being involved in any sport therefore automatically increases your risk of incurring injuries. Bone ractures therefore are mostly reported during sports.
  2. Osteoporosis: Due to the deficiency of calcium, the bones of both men and women tend to get weak and more susceptible to fracture and breakage. It is one of the primary causes that lead to bone fracture.
  3. Osteomalacia: This also refers to a condition wherein the bones become weak and brittle. Much like osteoporosis, osteomalacia too significantly contributes to instances of bone fractures.
  4. Osteosarcoma: This is a rare form of bone cancer that most often develops either near the femur or near the shinbone. An instance of this form of bone cancer is most often found in children and weakens the bone, consequently leading to fractures.

Though there may be different causes of broken fractures, its symptoms remain similar. Some of them are:

  1. Swelling: One of the most common symptoms of bone fracture is perceptible swelling. If any of your bone is fractured, that particular part will be visibly swollen.
  2. Deformity: Bones give your body the shape it has, thereby, any fracture anywhere would inevitably manifest itself as a clear deformity of that particular part.
  3. Extreme pain: It goes without saying that a bone fracture would entail excruciating and extreme pain. This pain sharply increases with mobility thereby necessitating complete rest.
  4. Temporary loss of function: The part of the body where the bone is broken temporarily becomes dysfunctional. For instance, if the bone in your hand is broken, you will find it extremely difficult to move and do any work with it.
4056 people found this helpful

I have already moved to IVF. Only ET is pending as I am facing hypertension. Around 135/90. Ao my question is what should be normal BP to proceed with IVF. Also what will be the further procedure?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Normal bp should be 120/80 mm Hg. Once ET is performed then you have to be on progesterone supplements to sustain pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening all doctors Please help me !!!!! mere wife ko mc timing ka problem hai ayurvedik medicine bhi chala kar dekh liya thik nahi ho raha hai age 22year hai & 1 child hai 3.5yrs ka, wait bhi jyada ho gaya hai 70kg above

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Your wife have mentrual irregularities which can happen because of so many reasons. so we have to investigate and examine to find out the exact cause. Her harmonal profile and a sonagraphy will be primarily important. .
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed