Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Navneet Joshi

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Dr. Navneet Joshi Ayurveda, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Navneet Joshi
Dr. Navneet Joshi is an experienced Ayurveda in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Navneet Joshi at Sharangdhar Aushadhalay & Clinic in Andheri West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Navneet Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sharangdhar Aushadhalay & Clinic

17/18, M J Building,J P Road, Andheri West. Landmark:-Opposite B B Jewelers, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Navneet Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last night I felt that something kind a acid floating in my lungs area & like vomit feeling. What should I do as I am feeling same right now too.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Last night I felt that something kind a acid floating in my lungs area & like vomit feeling. What should I do as I am...
Take a glass of nibupani you feel better you have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Which I want to share with you that is my inner voice and this thing only I know. actually my topic is I want to die cause of this world .I am a girl and when I read like somebody raped or other brutal thing happened with any girl in this world. I thought this world is not for girls .everybody is monitor on this earth who want to hurt every women in this world .what I say ahead but I feel very suffocate cause of this. today I again read related to this thing again those thoughts coming in my mind and disturbing me very deeply. Ek insan hi dusre insan ka dushmn h yha .there is no humanity in this world. everybody is cruel and heartless. especially men they don't care of women feelings. they only do rape or hurt us. I don't think so that I want to live more. cause of this kind of thing can't be survive in this ruthless world. there all are mean and gaze with monster eyes. What I do?

M.Phil clinical Psychology, MS Psychotherapy and Counseling, PGDGC, MSc Psychology
Psychologist, Chennai
Hi lybrate-user you are having this feeling because you just go through the information but feel that you are not in a position to do anything about it - a status of learned helplessness. If you really feel that you want to die for the world, then you should be willing to live for the world, take bold action counter such activities, by creating awareness, bringing together the like minded people, form a social forum to fight the menace socially and legally without worrying about the consequences of your actions. If you do not worry about dying for a cause then only sky is the limit to achieve the goals related to the cause. Take the initiative at the earliest which can only bring the positive feeling in your mind that your life also has a meaning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I gain weight. Now I am 20 yr old. My weight is 55 kg. I have to gain weight. Naturally. Help me.

Msc- food and nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
How I gain weight. Now I am 20 yr old. My weight is 55 kg. I have to gain weight. Naturally. Help me.
Hello. You have to take balance diet in a day and has to do some exercises. You have to include more fruits and vegetables in your diet.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure remains low and I experience black outs occasionally. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
When your bp goes down you can take coffee. And go for test to confirm hypotension. Test. Echo. Blood pressure is a measurement of the pressure in your arteries during the active and resting phases of each heartbeat. Here's what the numbers mean: systolic pressure. The first (top) number in a blood pressure reading, this is the amount of pressure your heart generates when pumping blood through your arteries to the rest of your body. Diastolic pressure. The second (bottom) number in a blood pressure reading, this refers to the amount of pressure in your arteries when your heart is at rest between beats. Current guidelines identify normal blood pressure as lower than 120/80 mm hg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken proper diet but I don't get fat. I am slim according to my height and age. So please will you suggest me how can I improve my health without any kind of supplements and asteroid.

PG Dip (Dietetics n Applied nutrition), Msc.in Nutrition n dietetics, Post graduate Certificate (Diabetes Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jamnagar
I have taken proper diet but I don't get fat. I am slim according to my height and age. So please will you suggest me...
Hello! you can take good quality protein in your diet. Like- milk n products, egg, chicken, dal & products. It can help you to solve your problem. But it is always better to visit a dietitian for a personalise diet plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetes patient and she was not able to sleep at night seems My dad has gone. She used to sleep hardly 3 hrs at night. What should we do?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My mother is a diabetes patient and she was not able to sleep at night seems
My dad has gone. She used to sleep hardl...
Hi lybrate-user, Try to keep to a regular timing for going to bed. Avoid fried and heavy foods. Eat early and light food at night so that the food is almost digested by the time you go to bed. Prefer fruits and green vegetables. Fix daily work schedule and be busy with your work. Don’t keep pending problems in mind. Note down the points and leave them for next day’s action. Don’t do stimulating mental work or keep watching TV which can keep your mind agitated or active. This will not allow you to sleep. LCD screen will also have adverse effect. Day’s physical exercise makes you tired and induces sleep. A warm bath in the evening will also be helpful. Low volume music also induces sleep. Keep your bed room neat, dark and cool. You may cover your eyes with bed sheet. Drink plenty of water during the day rather than toward bedtime. Don’t have stimulating drinks like tea or coffee. Drinking a glass of milk before going to bed is fine. Do check your FBS and PPBS once and revert back to me with reports. As increase in sugar levels also causes sleeplessness. If you get back with reports. I'll give you a permanent solution. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 29 years male, I ws infected by thyroid previously, now its under control, my head is getting buld, what to do, if I want to take care of my hair?

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
I am a 29 years male, I ws infected by thyroid previously, now its under control, my head is getting buld, what to do...
Hair fall is mainly due to hormonal and genetic reasons. There are no homeremedies that vil help or quick responses for it. It can definitely be controlled. It's important to eat plenty of pulses, fish, meat and milk. Drink at least two litres water everyday. Exercise regularly. Don't stress out because you don't have long hair or because your hair's falling. Avoid all forms of chemicals, hot devices and blowdryers to prevent hair damage. Massage scalp and wash twice or thrice a week. Don't overshampoo, it'll spoil hair. Don't tie up wet hair and sleep, it'll get infected. If any infections, g et it treated. A thorough blood check up is needed to eliminate autoimmune, hormonal and nutritional diseases. Apart from this, treatment may be needed in resistant cases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She was pregnant last month but we use medical abortion But now her period not come What should we do..

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She was pregnant last month but we use medical abortion But now her period not come What should we do..
After any abortion, medical or surgical, the next period could get delayed by 2-3 months. If the abortion was completely successful, you can wait for the period to come spontaneously. However, there is also the risk of a second pregnancy, if adequate precautions were not taken. As of now, wait for 14 days delay and do a pregnancy test. If negative, repeat it after a week. If still negative, then you can safely wait for another month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water and tab. Sudershana ghana vati 1-1-1 for fever. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe last one month se left side mai achank pain and anxiety feel hoti hai chakar aane lagta hai or raat mai saute huai anxiety or badh jaati step chalne par saas phool jaata hai.

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist, Faridabad
Mujhe last one month se left side mai achank pain and anxiety feel hoti hai chakar aane lagta hai or raat mai saute h...
May be you have some gas problem or you can consult with a cardiologist also. Don't worry everything will be fine soon. If you want any other help you can contact us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 11 and a half year old daughter is 5' in height. My height is 5'3" Her menstrual cycle has started last month. What medicine should I give to her to increase her height. I need diet suggestions for her.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
My 11 and a half year old daughter is 5' in height. My height is 5'3" Her menstrual cycle has started last month. Wha...
Oatmeal;-it keeps your heart healthy too. It is another amazing source of protein and does magic to your height when consumed daily. It also increases muscle mass and rids fat from your body. Take oatmeal for breakfast daily and watch your height increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is three months old and I had normal. delivery I did not get any stitches but my vagina became large and. I think I am not able to satisfy my husband what to do?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user, there are some vaginal and vulva tightening exercises that your gynaec will tell u. Visit her once. Femalebody takes some time to become normal after such a big trauma. Give urself some time dear. Do not worry. It has been only three months. Explain this to your husband also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend have lot of white patches on whole body skin since last 4 years. Please suggest a complete cure treatment. I will be very thank full for you Sir/Mam.

MD - Dermatology, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
One of my friend have lot of white patches on whole body skin since last 4 years. Please suggest a complete cure trea...
White patches on body can be due to multiple reasons. First of all, it's mandatory to find the reason for white patches and then decide treatment protocol. Kindly share clinical pictures along with history like duration, sites or white patch, any associated problem, any medicines taken, any history of similar problem in family member or not etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
In this changing spring season, start using a sunscreen of SPF 30 - to avoid sudden heat related allergies & rashes on exposed areas. Also use a mild face cleanser to remove residual dust & bacteria from face, which may lead to acne.
8 people found this helpful

I intercourse with 2 minute. Is it normal? what is the normal duration for a intercourse? how may I increase the duration? I am 32 years, 62 kg, 5.3ft.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I intercourse with 2 minute. Is it normal? what is the normal duration for a intercourse? how may I increase the dura...
Male and female differ widely in terms of of sexual responses, male gets quickly aroused and female takes longer time to get aroused, male reaches climax quickly, its physilogical and normal, but not ideal, to prolong sex duration man has to work hard, he has to slow down mentally, by diverting mind from situation, and learn ways how to delay his reflexes. One idea is to stimulate the partner by foreplay to near orgasm sate and pentrate. Count number of strokes if it is less than 45plus minus 15. Means (30 to 60) then seek medical advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am having extreme pain in the waist portion. However while bending its spreading till the knees. I find my waist very slightly bent also. Help me please.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello Doctor,
I am having extreme pain in the waist portion. However while bending its spreading till the knees. I fi...
Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small hitus hernia from past 1 year is surgery needed ? Right now not taking any antacid suggest me a good antacid and how long should I take ? Please. .

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
At present I don't advise any surgery,it is the last resort if medicines fail.Polycral forte gel + pantoprezol 40mg twice for 2months ---then give a gap of 2months and again the same for one year
1 person found this helpful

I am amal. Age 21 hight 5'3" in weight 45how can I improve my weight? I have problem of gas.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I am amal. Age 21 hight 5'3" in weight 45how can I improve my weight? I have problem of gas.
Exercise daily, eat on time. Take protein rich food. Protinex powder 1 spoon in one glass of milk daily for one month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've got so deep dark circles under my eyes n m looking more aged as I'm now how to reduce them.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I've got so deep dark circles under my eyes n m looking more aged as I'm now how to reduce them.
Dark circle around the eyes appear due to stress, lack of adequate sleep, hectic life style ,hormonal changes, hereditary Natural method of treatment 1.Mix 1 tsf of tomato juice with 1 tsf of lemon juice, apply it on affected area, leave it for 10 minutes, wash it with water, repeat the process twice daily 2.Apply little almond oil (it is rich in Vitamin E) on dark circle and massage it gently leave it overnight and wash it off in the morning 3. Mix orange juice with few drops of glycerin, apply it over dark circle, keep it for 10 minutes and wash it off with water 4.Put sliced cucumber in fridge for 30 minutes, take them out and place it over dark circle, leave it for 10 minutes, wash it off with cold water 5.crush few mint leaves with water forming a paste, apply it on affected area, leave it for 10 minutes, wash it with cold water 6.Soak cotton ball in rose water, apply it on affected area, leave it for 15 minutes wash it 7.Drink tomato juice mixed with lemon juice and mint leaves 8.do regular yoga and meditation to relieve stress 9.Consult skin specialist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every year in winter season my skin becomes like fish's skin. What should I do as I have such type of skin disease.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Every year in winter season my skin becomes like fish's skin. What should I do as I have such type of skin disease.
Medicine german lcalcarea phos 200 4-5 drops orally single dose morn sbl ferrum phos 3x / 6 tabs 3 times a day for 10 days then report me food dry coconut 30 gms daily 25 pcs kismis daily 5 pcs khejur 4 spoonful glucose daily 2 times. Mixed fruit juice daily evening water 3-4 ltrs a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed