Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nandan Pujari

Urologist, Mumbai

0 - 600 at clinic
Dr. Nandan Pujari Urologist, Mumbai
0 - 600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nandan Pujari
Dr. Nandan Pujari is a popular Urologist in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Nandan Pujari personally at Kohinoor Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nandan Pujari on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ali Yavar Jung, Kirol Road, Premier Colony, Kohinoor City, Kurla West. Landmark: Opp LBS Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Opposite Kalsekar College, Kausa, Dawle Village, Mumbra,Landmark: Near Bharat Gear Company, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Soham Plaza,Godbhunder Road, Manpada,Thane West. Landmark:Near Manpada Circle & Near Tikujini Wadi, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
...more

Opposite Kalsekar College, Kausa, Dawle Village, Mumbra,Landmark: Near Bharat Gear Company.Thane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Renuka Building, Kopari, Thane East, Landmark: Opposite Mangla School And Above Bank Of Maharashtra.Thane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Ground Floor, Soham Plaza, Godbhunder Road, North East Circle, Thane West Landmark : Near Manpada Circle & Near Tikujini WadiThane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

C Wing, LBS Marg, Premier Residencies, Kurla West Premier Residencies, Kurla WestMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nandan Pujari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from anal itching from past 5 years, the itching went off every time I take the worming medicine but from past 2 times the deworming medicine is also not helping, what I have noticed is the itching comes in the interval of every 3-4 months and went of at its own from past 2 times. My doctor have suggested to do allergic test also which shows negative report. 3 years before I have undergone gall bladder removal through laparoscopy surgery. Pls help.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from anal itching from past 5 years, the itching went off every time I take the worming medicine but f...
that means you are getting reinfected after your deworming. so avoid taking contaminated food i.e., avoid out side food, follow proper hygiene of hand wash with soap water before eating any thing. wash the vigelables and greenleafy veg thoroughly with water, because that is the big source of contamination. do not take water in hotels etc., if at all take bottled water. follow these simple precautions your reinfection can be stopped
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes And Symptoms of Bladder Cancer

M. Ch. (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Causes And Symptoms of Bladder Cancer

Bladder cancer is characterized by irregular growth of abnormal tissue (tumor) on the lining of the bladder. This type of cancer may spread to the surrounding tissues or other body parts as well.

What are the causes?

Bladder cancer can be caused by environment-related factors and smoking. In fact, smoking tobacco is one of the major causes of bladder cancer around the world. The chemicals present in tobacco can irritate the bladder lining which ultimately leads to bladder cancer. It may also be caused by continuous exposure to chemicals such as dyes or leather dust and radiation. These chemicals tend to cause unusual changes in the cells of the bladder lining and causes cancer in the bladder.

It can also be caused by modifications in the dna in the cells of the bladder which may impair the functioning of the cells in the body. This can cause mutations in the bladder resulting in cancer.

What are the symptoms?

1. Presence of blood in the urine, often painless

2. Feeling of pain while passing urine

3. Back pain

4. Excessive urination

5. Infections in the urinary tract

6. Lower leg swelling

7. Pain in the bones, especially in the pelvic area

8. Weight loss

Treatment options

Treatments for bladder cancer depend on the stage of the cancer. The various treatment choices are:

Surgery - In some cases, these cancers are surgically removed by a surgeon. A type of surgery used is transurethral resection of bladder tumor (turbt) where the cancer cells are destroyed with laser by passing a thin fiber into the bladder.

Chemotherapy - In this method, medications are used to target and destroy cancer cells.

Radiation therapy - Radiation therapy uses rays such as x-ray or uv rays to destroy cancer cells in the body

Immunotherapy - This treatment boosts the immune system of the body so that it attacks the cancerous cells in the bladder.

3793 people found this helpful

I have stone size 7mm in kidney. I have started taking 3 litres of water daily. Any medicine required? Or I have to go for surgery.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have stone size 7mm in kidney. I have started taking 3 litres of water daily. Any medicine required? Or I have to g...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad have anal fistula problem what swill be the basic remedies which we can apply at home? What should he eat?

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Ms. lybrate-user. Anal fistula is a chronic disease it occurs due to irregular and wrong eating habits, constipation. Simply let him have three ful meals lot of vegetables, salad,fruits and plenty of water to keep stool soft. Or add Stool softener. Let him sit in warm water 2 times a day for 4-5 mints. If Not relieved consult a surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had noticed blood traces at the beginning urination about one month back. I carried out a blood urine examination it said PSA as 7.69, Further scanning showed prostate is of normal size. I took ciplox 500 for a month and retestedt PSA and the result showed 7.67. The doctor said that a biopsy is needed. Since I am 74 years old, I don't intend to go for biopsy. If I leave it as is, will there be any complication later? Is there any medication available for high PSA?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I had noticed blood traces at the beginning urination about one month back. I carried out a blood urine examination i...
Yes, go in for the biopsy. If a pathological specimen confirms the benign nature of the growth then you should not be worried. Medications usually help and if the psa is high even after surgery you may have to go in for a whole body scan. There may be other foci in the system that may be elevating the psa and this is called as false positive. I hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has some times pain in stomach. After diagnosis he found kidney stones. Without operation he wants to remove Stone. How?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
He has some times pain in stomach. After diagnosis he found kidney stones. Without operation he wants to remove Stone...
Hi, what is the exact size and location of the kidney-stone? prevention of kidney stones may include a combination of lifestyle changes and medications. Lifestyle changes you may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. 1 eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, restrict foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, bhindi (okra), spinach, swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose non animal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Medication: if the size of the kidney-stone is less than 7mm, only then do take homoeopathic medicine - berberis vulgaris q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 19 year male student. I have had UTI now for a long time and I want a permanent solution. I don't feel burning sensation while peeing nor any pain. Please help. I have an urge to pee in every 15-20 minutes. I wake up every night to pee.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
I'm a 19 year male student. I have had UTI now for a long time and I want a permanent solution. I don't feel burning ...
long duration uti needs evaluation to rule out underlying cause like stones or prostatitis.. don't take meds haphazardly.. get ur urine culture sensitivity done and go for USG kub with prostate..only then take meds
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine is orange or dark orange from last 30-40 days, So I get my urine test and creatinine done, Urine report shows Protein 15 mg/dl, ph 6.0, Specific Gravity- 1.030, Epi Cell and RBC= occasional, Pus Cell= Nil, Color= Pale Yellow, Cast/Crystal/Yeast/Bacteria= Nil. And Creatinine increase to 0.81 from 0.76 in a month (tested previous month) What problem is this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My urine is orange or dark orange from last 30-40 days, So I get my urine test and creatinine done, Urine report show...
This is within normal limits and drink more water and see the colour of urine the normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is lithotripsy good enough to cure all stones from kidney or one should go for micro surgery?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Is lithotripsy good enough to cure all stones from kidney or one should go for micro surgery?
it depends on size & position of stone . attach reports for better answer. if size less that 10 MM .then ok go for litho.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old I am having creatinine level less more than 4.0 now what should I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 59 years old I am having creatinine level less more than 4.0
now what should I do.
You have to see if there are any effects on you. Creatinine level alone is not the factor to decide on treatment the normal range of creatinine in a healthy adult male is 0.6 to 1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine levels higher than 10.0 indicate very severe kidney disease. A measurement above 8.0 will prompt your healthcare provider to run additional tests.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Difficulty in passing urine for 84 year old male.

MBBS
General Physician,
You are also having benign prostatic enlargement. Which is the main cause. Also bph leads to recurrent urine infection due to urine stasis. Pls get yourself screened up for urine routine and micro and a repeat usg abdomen. To rule out any urine infection and more increase in prostate size which is now causing you this problem. There might be a need of surgery that will depend on usg report and please tell me if you are taking any medicine for bph.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from kidney stone. Doctors prefer me to drink lots of water and I do. I drink lots of water but still the same. Is there any helpful medicine for the people suffering from kidney stone?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I'm suffering from kidney stone. Doctors prefer me to drink lots of water and I do. I drink lots of water but still t...
Dear friend, please take tab diclomol one tab twice daily. Tell the size and the no. Of stones. Stop using green leafy vegetables and tomatoes. Increase your water intake up to 3_5 litres. I have a very successful combination of ayurvedic medicines to remove kidney stones.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I thinking negative my hidrosil automatically drop white color like water and then my urine bad smell. Please any method to control.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
When I thinking negative my hidrosil automatically drop white color like water and then my urine bad smell. Please an...
Hi dear - pls send details or discuss inbox privately - you can take homeo med ;- benzoic acid 30--3 times a day--3 days and report me here.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, age 21. My problem is I feel hard during my urinating. Then my urine is more strongly smelling. Please tell me how to cure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Hi doctor,  age 21. My problem is I feel hard during my urinating. Then my urine is more strongly smelling. Please te...
uti may cause of bad smell and retation of urine drink plenty of water, avoid oily, spicy food consult me
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of the liver problem or kidney stone. And tell me a precautions the stone.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What are the symptoms of the liver problem or kidney stone. And tell me a precautions the stone.
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had Stone problem in kidney. What to eat in this stone problem. The size of stone is 9mm and 3mm left and right side. Please consult me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir I had Stone problem in kidney. What to eat in this stone problem. The size of stone is 9mm and 3mm left and right...
Dear Mr Vishal....The dimension of the left stone is bigger. It may not be expelled. The right stone is relatively smaller and it has a chance to be expelled through your urinary tract. Take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture BERBERIS VULGARIS Q, 30 drops in water, thrice daily for at least 20 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 19 age old freequnttly she urine's while sleeping. What can i do to this girl?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
First of all .Try to rule out a organic cause ( any physical illeness ) by showing to a physician /gyaenecologist . If every thing normal .Than you may need to show her to a psychiatrist /psycologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister in law is suffering from pain abdomen and frequent urination at night doctors suspect mild kidney stone ldl is also slightly high.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
Dear any usg/ivp had been done for your sis-in-law? if yes, please share the report, else it is very diffcult for us to suggest further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed