Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Naina Nagrekar

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Naina Nagrekar General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Naina Nagrekar
Dr. Naina Nagrekar is one of the best General Physicians in Goregaon West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Naina Nagrekar at Baliga Nursing Home in Goregaon West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Naina Nagrekar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Baliga Nursing Home

Paras Building, 1st Floor, S V Road, Goregaon West. Landmark:Near Filmistan Studio & Opposite Vijay Sale, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naina Nagrekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been suffering from dust allergy from years and no treatment seems to be permanent. I have tried all medications but is there a permanent solution for this?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
You need to avoid dust as much as you can and boost your immunity to reduce allergic episode There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem You can take Vitamin C tablet, one tablet with food for 15 days Consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I know that I am sexually week. I was in a habit of over masturbation but now I am not?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
How do I know that I am sexually week.
I was in a habit of over masturbation but now I am not?
Please don't repeat mistake of masturbation avoid it if you feel overall weakness, then avoid reading erotica sleep early and wake up early in go for morning walk in greenery do pranayam and yoga do meditation take tab geriforte by himalaya 1 1 special chyawanprash by patanjali regularly 1tsf 2 times don't go for sex before marriage to test your sexual weakness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of asthma and because of this I can not breathe properly so please suggest me ways.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Lybrate User.....You can try Homeopathic Mother Tincture BLATTA ORIENTALIS Q, 30 drops in water, thrice daily, after meals......However, to cure asthma a detailed case taking is needed. So I would advice you to consult privately with all your laboratory test report and a detailed description of your sufferings along with your current medications
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm is get thick nd its colour will be dark as compare to previous one m worry about it. Is there any serious issue?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My sperm is get thick nd its colour will be dark as compare to previous one m worry about it. Is there any serious is...
May due to over masturbation you feel like your sperm quality is change but you can improve by eating good diet eat more veggies and fruits studies have actually shown that men who are mostly vegetarian last much longer in bed than non vegetarian they have more stamina due to the nutrients they get from these fruits and veggies especially potassium 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with head ache from last two weeks. How to cure it please solve my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering with head ache from last two weeks. How to cure it please solve my problem.
Hello, Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother have a problem in her head there is pain in back side of head. When she sit in coldest area then they feel relief from pain when she sit in the sunshine then she feel pain. Please tell me what cud be the reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My grandmother have a problem in her head there is pain in back side of head. When she sit in coldest area then they ...
It can be due to cervical spondylosis or migrane and also Get her vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating Dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. My problem is that I can not smell perfectly. And my any one of the nose is block every time. Recently I have gone through adenoids surgery. Every morning I get squeezing after I wake up. So please help me by forwarding reply.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. Homoeopathic medicines will not only treat any leftovers adenoids, but it will also help you in getting rid off any allergy post-surgery! Take Causticum 200/ twice daily for a week and Bakson's Aller-Aid/ thrice daily for 3 weeks. Revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 23 years, 90 kg weight, last two to three months, he complained about breathing, he says that he felt difficulty in breathing, he want to reduce his weight, he is cycling, pranayam, walking, not believe in allopathy, so, please give me answer.

BAMS, MD (Panchkarma)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My son 23 years, 90 kg weight, last two to three months, he complained about breathing, he says that he felt difficul...
Hello lybrate-user, He is over weight so he having problem of Difficulty in breathing, cycling, pranayam, walking will not help him to loose weight. If you want permanent cure for weight loss you can take our research oriented holistic medicines for assures weight loss results, without gym, without crush dieting, with out side effect, without surgery, with the help of these medicines he can loose up to 10 kg weight per month. Have 5 to 6 servings of food per day. Avoid deep fried, stress. Drink 10 glass water per day. If you have any questions you can contact us by Lybrate.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old working women suffering from PCOD. I was taking aayurvedic treatment since 2 & half years but still PCOD is there. I am not having my periods since December. I consult many doctors but not yet sort it out. My parents suggest to go for Homeopathy. Hope you will help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 year old working women suffering from PCOD. I was taking aayurvedic treatment since 2 & half years but still ...
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance.there is production of excess Testosterone.Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for the fever and what are the precautions we have to take?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What are the symptoms for the fever and what are the precautions we have to take?
Fever is itself a symptom For fever follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors my 12 days old nephew feel very difficulty while urinating and he cry so much. What is the cause for it. Is it UTI? Please solve the problem of my nephew I will be very grateful to you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi Doctors my 12 days old nephew feel very difficulty while urinating and he cry so much. What is the cause for it. I...
It is unlikely to UTI and 12 day old baby is crying due to discomfort of full bladder before urination All babies do cry till able to talk and we face this question every day If ther is high fever above 100 F and refusal to feed , check urine culture
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 42 year old. She had thyroid but operation has been done 4 years back. Doctors had not recommended any medicines. Now she has the problem of cold, throat pain from the last 2 months. How would you like to suggest my mom regarding this issue ?waiting for your reply.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My mom is 42 year old. She had thyroid but operation has been done 4 years back. Doctors had not recommended any medi...
Dear lybrate-user, please update with thyroid profile test aand Hospital discharge summary for us to serve you better way out however for now she can use a remedy Belladonna 200 once daily x 5 days and consult back thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diarrhea for last three months. Had three sets if antibiotics but to no avail. Noe I just hope it gets better with Pranayam an yoga. Is that ok.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from diarrhea for last three months. Had three sets if antibiotics but to no avail. Noe I just hope it...
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left head and ophthalmic region is paining because I am sufferring from trigiminal neurolgia. Kindly advice for getting relief.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Indore
Are you sure of the diagnosis. Is your pain throbbing in nature or electrical current like. Is it continuous for many hours or intermittent episodic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 19+. I feel very week. My sleep is not good. I have coughs in nose. Sometimes I feel some pain on my head & back. I have not enough blood in my body. So is anything serious in my body?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My age is 19+. I feel very week. My sleep is not good. I have coughs in nose. Sometimes I feel some pain on my head &...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using ashwagandha and milk: • Ashwagandha is a commonly available ayurvedic herb. It helps stimulate the immune system an counteracts the effects of stress. 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm milk 2. Add 1 tbsp ashwagandha powder 3. Mix well 4. Drink once daily This is very helpful for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, when I consulted one doctor for erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation the doctor advised me to take Tetrafol plus and tentex forte. I wanted the second opinion pertaining to Tetrafol plus. What are the benefits of Tetrafol plus tablets how it helps in erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. Kindly guide me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear Doctor, when I consulted one doctor for erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation the doctor advised me to ...
You can use medicine cum vitamin supplement containing pyridoxal-5-phosphate, mecobalamin and l-methylfolate (trade name tetrafol plus) is very helpful in my patients. It has shown improvement in 50-60% patients of mine with ED. You may get this medicine over the counter as it is vitamin product.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 19 years old and I am suffering from migraine since 2 years. What I do sir?

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Welcome to lybrate. We are here to help you. You seem to be having migraine headache. Migraine headaches are usually unilateral, associated with throbbing, vomiting sensations, photophobia and phonophobia. A clinical examination specially neurological examination, fundus examination are must to rule out any other neurological problem which might also require neuroimaging. You should see your doctor. He will classify the headache and if it is migranous, treatment would be with the drugs like flunarizine, propanolol, amitryptilline. I hope it helps. Stay healthy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment for ovarian cysts through Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Treatment for ovarian cysts through Ayurveda

Ovarian cysts is a common problem that affects women in their childbearing years. These cysts develop inside the ovaries at the time of ovulation.

These cysts are of four main types:

  1. Polycystic ovaries

  2. Endometriosis

  3. Cystadenomas

  4. Dermoid cysts

In most cases, ovarian cysts resolve themselves, but in some cases they can cause pain and grow.

Ayurveda is a holistic form of alternate medication that can be quite effective when it comes to treating ovarian cysts. This form of medication has negligible side effects and hence, can be prescribed to women of all ages. Apart from medication, Ayurveda also involves changes in lifestyle and diet. Ayurvedic herbs help balance the hormones in a woman’s body and thereby improve the overall functioning of the ovaries as well.

Some of the Ayurvedic herbs used in the treatment of ovarian cysts are as follows:

  1. Guggul: This herb has the potential to revitalise cells and can rejuvenate a person. Guggul or commiphora mukul also has purifying properties that helps regulate lipid production and increase iron levels in a person’s blood. It also helps in weight loss and increases metabolism.

  2. Shilajit: The Ayurvedic herb asphaltum or shilajit improves stamina and the ability to deal with physical and mental stress. It is also known to increase sexual desire and enhance libido for both men and women.

  3. Amalaki: Amalaki or emblica officinalis is best known for its ability to rejuvenate cells and rid the body of free radicals. It also helps boost immunity, aids in the development of healthy skin and slows down the aging process. Amalaki helps with digestion and boosts metabolism along with maintaining the proper functioning of the liver.

  4. Aloe: Aloe is the most common Ayurvedic product used for skin care and anti-ageing products. Apart from skincare and hair care, aloe also helps relieve hypertension and has well known antioxidant properties. Additionally, it helps deal with high blood pressure and respiratory problems.

  5. Vitamins and minerals: Some vitamins and minerals boost immunity and have the ability to destroy abnormal cells such as cysts. Zinc helps prevent ovarian cysts, helps the body get rid of free radicals and aids in normal cell growth. Vitamin B complex helps in converting excessive estrogen into less weaker forms and hence balances hormone levels. Antioxidants like vitamin A and E protect the cells against damage and abnormal changes in the cell growth. Vitamin C also helps boost immunity and gives the body the ability to fight illnesses and infections. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda and ask a free question.

5354 people found this helpful
View All Feed