Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N F Shah

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. N F Shah Endocrinologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. N F Shah
Dr. N F Shah is a popular Endocrinologist in Khar West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. N F Shah personally at Hinduja Healthcare Surgical Hospital in Khar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. N F Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hinduja Healthcare Surgical Hospital

#724, 11th Road, marvalla buliding, Khar West. Landmark: Near Khar Telephone Exchange, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Hinduja Hospital

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish SchoolMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N F Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Dr. my name is rajan I am 24 year old I have sugar problem last 3 month what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Diabetes is managed By Diet control Antidiabetic Medication Lifestyle changes There are many class of Anti diabetic medicines are available consult Diabetologist for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can people type 2 diabetic drink alcohol and smoking cigarettes? What is side effect? Liver function? Heart function? And lung?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, A person with diabetes is advised to avoid smoking and alcohol. The reason is smoking tobacco, affects blood vessels, lungs as in any other person. But a person with diabetes has much weaker immune system, is prone to lung infections and cardiac problems. As regards alcohol, it gives empty calories, person fails to recognise hypoglycemic situation. Plus it affects nutrition, affects liver enzymes & can cause severe liver damage. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have erection problem and I also have thyroid problem hypothyroidism. I want to ask erection problem can be because of thyroid problem or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Ravi, If hypothyroidism is not well controlled, which evident by TSH levels, then men do develop less desire for sex and erectile dysfunction. So please see that hypothyroidism is well in check. That will possibly increase sexual desire and may reduce the dysfunction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently we checkup her blood sugar levels 154 mg/DL given in report please tell me what is the status.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
His random blood sugar is slightly high. It should have been preferrably <100. Repeat blood sugar test (fasting&pp, hba1c and consult physician with report for advice and treatment. Weight reduction and dietary control can reduce your blood sugar at this stage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is high n pain in left foot in thumb. Please tell me what is the reason.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
The best treatment of gout consists of restoring the balance of vata (air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old female I have thyroid and uric acid problem from last 5 years what should we do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.i.e. t3,t4,tsh, also do vit.D. and vit. B., s.calcium.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has been suffering fro thyroid since last 4 years and i contd medicines as per digonessis of allopathy doctor but i worried about the side effects of the medicines.Is it cure permanently ?

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello, Thyroid is broad term it is not a disease it is organ, you need to confirm what thyroid disease she is suffering from and what are her reports, to have proper answerable explanation Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatine is 1. 0, Urea 25, Uric acid 9. 2 But no pain, my hba1C 5. 4 But the laboratory normal urea level is 14---45 But I searched internet normal urea level is below 20 Whats this.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
urea temporarily increases if u fluid deficit,and normalise after taking adequate fluid that may be the cause
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I consult doctor for HBA1C 10 for medication or try to be on diet for one month and check sugar levels and consult doctor. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Dhiraj, Thanks for the query. HbA1c% 6.5 and above means confirmed diabetes. This needs treatment. There is no way to bring it under control by diet and exercise only. Hence, HbA1c% 10, is a totally uncontrolled diabetes. You have to consult a diabetologist and start the treatment with appropriate drugs and also take restricted diet that gives exact calories base on your ideal weight (75 kgs) and do regular exercise for over 1 hour. If you are interested in online consultation foe treating diabetes, I can guide if you give following details - FBG< PPBG & HbA1c%, present dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Please remember immediate treatment is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 28. She is on medication for thyroid. She is taking Thyroxin 25mg daily. She was earlier prescribed for CB -lin as her Prolactin level was much high. After medication now it is back to normal. Are these above reasons bad enough not to be able to conceive or would there be any other concerns? On my part my sperm count is 65million with a little sluggish movement. I am 35 and also have Erectile dysfunction at times. Please help on this issue.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
dear sir ther are many cause of infertility..not only prolactin.and thyroid. your sperm counts not helful in fertility. for proper diagnosis i need full details of your and your wife. pl. provid full details.then we can help your.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Treatment of Infertility in Men and Women

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Causes and Treatment of Infertility in Men and Women

If you are having problems conceiving, you are not alone; around one in seven couples has difficulty.

Infertility is often thought of as a female concern, but in fact in a third of the cases, it is because of male problems, such as a low sperm count.

Male infertility is a condition wherein a man is unable to cause a successful pregnancy in a perfectly fertile woman. Male infertility usually stems from deficiencies in the semen (relating to poor sperm count or low sperm motility).

On the other hand, female infertility is as a condition wherein a woman is unable to carry a pregnancy to full term or conceive after an entire year of having unprotected sexual intercourse.

What causes infertility?

Causes of Male Infertility:

  1. Blockage or obstruction either in the production of sperm or its motility leads to infertility. This problem is caused by various factors such as prostate infections or vasectomy (a surgical procedure used for birth control in men).

  2. Difficulty in the production of sperm, either due to genetic or chromosomal causes, can lead to this condition. Damage to the testes or the condition of undescended testes can also result in this disorder.

  3. Hormonal problems caused due to anabolic steroid (a synthetic steroidal hormone with effects similar to those of testosterone) abuse or pituitary tumors (tumors of the endocrine gland) are other factors responsible for male infertility.

Other factors that may play a part in infertility include:

  1. having had inflamed testes (orchitis)

  2. a past bacterial infection that caused scarring and blocked tubes within the epididymis as it joins the vas

  3. having received medical treatment such as drug treatment, radiotherapy or surgery – for example to correct a hernia, undescended testes or twisted testicles

  4. genetic problems

  5. diabetes

  6. lifestyle factors such as being overweight or having a job that involves contact with chemicals or radiation.

  7. Male fertility is also thought to decline with age, although to what extent is unclear.

Causes of Female Infertility:

  1. Ovulation disorders: Ovulation disorders account for about 25% cases of female infertility. This happens either because of under-secretion or other problems in the secretion of the reproductive hormone by the pituitary gland.

  2. Tubal infertility: The fallopian tubes allow the eggs to travel from ovaries to the uterus. Any blockage or obstruction of these tubes results in infertility, owing do the fact that the eggs or the ova do not reach the uterus. Certain factors such as pelvic inflammation (infections of the uterus) can result in the blockage of the fallopian tubes.

Other factors that may play a part include:

  1. age – female fertility declines sharply after the age of 35

  2. Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)

  3. gynaecological problems such as previous ectopic pregnancy or having had more than one miscarriage

  4. medical conditions such as diabetes, epilepsy, and thyroid and bowel diseases

  5. lifestyle factors such as stress, being overweight or underweight, and smoking.

Treatment Methods for Males:

  1. Surgery can correct blockage or obstruction in the testes.

  2. Gonadotropin treatment is a treatment method to develop sperm production. This includes injectable medicines which comprise of both the hormones, Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH). This mode of treatment has been found to improve sperm motility, morphology and count.

  3. Varicocele treatment method is the enlargement of a varicose vein (swollen or twisted vein) in the scrotum (testicles). The objective of this treatment is to correct abnormal sperm shape.

Treatment Methods for Females:

  1. Fertility stimulating drugs: Fertility restoring drugs are known to induce ovulation in women who have ovulation disorders. They tend to work like hormone stimulators such as the luteinizing hormone and follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) which trigger ovulation.

  2. Surgical process: There are surgical treatment methods available to boost female fertility. Laparoscopic surgery is a minimally invasive surgery that reduces or corrects abnormalities related to pregnancy

6 people found this helpful

Regarding sugar complaint, before food 250 after food 360 kindly give a suggestion to control without tab thanks

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear you should start medical treatment as early as possible, because the sugar levels are very high. Kindly consult privately for proper advanced management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has adhd, autistic, autism with juvenille diabetes. He gets fits in which he becomes unconsious for a few seconds. He can't speak properly also. We have to get him done his daily essential works. He can't do anything on his own. What can I do for his treatment?

MCh, MS , MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Mumbai
Autistic child are very special to us. They have good iq, only thing is that we have to understand in which field they are interested. You can admit him in special school which are designed for them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient. Is there any natural way to control my levels? Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Diabetes cannot be cured. If managed well enough, it can be curtailed to avoid complications such as kidney failure, amputation, blindness and stroke. Preventing or managing diabetes requires clinical interventions as well as lifestyle changes. Medication is only one small part of managing diabetes. The major changes come from self-care activities. There are five essential self-care behaviours that have good outcomes. 1. Diet – Consume a low-fat, high-fibre diet helps. Eat lot of fruits, vegetables (at least 4-5 helping a day) along with whole meal, cereals and lentils 2. Exercise for at least 30 minutes a day, 5 days a week. 3. Medications – Be compliant with the dosages. 4. Testing - Monitoring blood sugar and screening for complications 5. Psychology – Acceptance, coping and problem solving skills
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient suffering from gout, taking medicine since a month (uric acid level 12.44) .My face, hands,and feet swell even though I am taking the medicine regularly. What's the reason behind it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOu have souty arthritis and it is the uric acid crystals depositing in your joints and cause inflammation and pain. Pain and inflammation occur when too much uric acid crystallises and deposits in the joints. It will take time to stop this crystal formation as the uric acid has to come down Symptoms of gout include severe pain, redness and swelling in joints, often the big toe. Attacks can come suddenly, often at night. During an acute attack, anti-inflammatory medication (NSAIDs) can help to relieve pain and shorten the duration of the attack. Patients with chronic gout can use behavioural modification such as diet, exercise and decreased intake of alcohol to help minimise the frequency of attacks. Additionally, patients with chronic gout are often put on medication to reduce uric acid levels.The joint at the base of the big toe is the most common site of an acute gout attack. These attacks can recur unless gout is treated. See your doctor even if the pain from gout is gone. Over time, they can harm joints, tendons, and other tissues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 154 in spit of taking all prescribed medicine. Met form 1000 twice a day. Advice

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
If you want a tight control of your diabetes. 1 more medicine can be added. But it will depend on your age, co-morbidities, past history etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old male, I am having sugar for the last 2 years, I am only on precaution, not taking any advice and my sugar level is 110 & 155. please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
The levels mentioned are not high, but they are showing you have impaired glucose tolerance (igt) which is a prediabetic condition. When sugar levels cross above 126 mg fasting and 200mg after food, then it is labeled as diabetes. So you can continue whatever precautions that are being taken and remain free from diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 57 and has psoriasis. She has undergone treatment in major hospitals of delhi still the disease persists. Is there a permanent treatment for this. She is a diabetic since almost 12 years.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, psoriasis like diabetes is not curable. It keeps coming in episodes. The lesions reduce considerably and tend to appear again. Treatment has to be continued. Same is the case with diabetes. Both these conditions need on going treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old man I have diabetes fasting sugar 136 and post lunch sugar 272 kindly advise me tablet on diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Please give me some more details like your weight, height, level of physical activity and hba1c%. Please come in a private conversation where I can give a specific treatment advise. In this communication we are supposed to give just a general advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed