Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N Chudhary

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. N Chudhary Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. N Chudhary
Dr. N Chudhary is one of the best Gynaecologists in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. N Chudhary personally at Kripa Maternity & Nursing Home in Andheri West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. N Chudhary on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#101/102, 1st Floor, Canvera Building, 7 Bungalows, Andheri West. Landmark:-Near 7 Bunglow Garden, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Why Platelet Count Decreases in Dengue?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you are in an area which has a lot of mosquitoes, any fever that is not subsiding in a couple of days is a cause for concern as it can be due to dengue. It is one of the dreadful diseases doing the rounds in the recent years and when someone complains of fever and joint pain, the first question we ask if they got checked for dengue. This is caused by a virus that is carried by an infected mosquito.

The blood is made up of 3 types of cells mainly that are in a liquid medium called the plasma. The red blood cells are the oxygen-carrying cells and the white blood cells fight infection and provide immunity. The third type are the platelets, they are smaller than the other two and help in blood clotting. With dengue fever, both the white blood cell count and the platelet count are decreased. Normal platelet count in the body ranges from 1.5 to 4 lacs and in patients with dengue; this can go down to as low as 20,000 to 40,000. This is because of the following:

Dengue suppresses bone marrow, which is the platelet-producing area, leading to decreased platelet count.
Blood cells affected by dengue virus damage platelets, leading to their drastic fall in numbers
Antibodies produced in dengue also lead to massive destruction of platelets

Patient presents with nonspecific symptoms including a high fever that does not subside, vomiting, pain behind the eyes, headache, nausea, and severe muscular and joint pain. The eye pain and the joint pain lead to the suspicion of the dengue fever. Symptoms develop after 4 to 7 days after the bite. The fever lasts for about 5 to 7 days and is followed by a prolonged period of fatigue, joint pains, body pain, and rashes.

For the sake of confirming the diagnosis, the doctor will run some lab tests. These include testing for antibodies IgG and IgM, PCR testing to check the virus and a complete blood count. This will reveal the decrease in the white blood cells and the platelets to a significant degree. Whether or not a person requires platelet transfusion will be decided by the doctor based on the person s age, immunity levels and severity of the disease.

There isn't a particular level below which a person would require platelet transfusion. In aged people and with people who have other chronic diseases, platelet transfusion may be required even if the blood count is about 50,000. The doctor will decide this based on the patient s health. The right thing to do is to go for a medical consultation and discuss your situation with the doctor and identify what needs to be done for your condition specifically.
Why Platelet Count Decreases in Dengue?

Am 6months pregnancy. Can you suggest me some healthy food items and what I have do for having a normal delivery.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Am 6months pregnancy. Can you suggest me some healthy food items and what I have do for having a normal delivery.
hi lybrate user, you should be active do routine activities daily walk for 40min you can start with 30min walk daily. eat healthy balance diet. diet should be rich in fruits, protein and vegetables.

I am getting periods regularly. Unmarried. But 3-4 days before normal periods I am getting brown/black colour scanty discharge for the past one year. What's reason for tat. Pls suggest me some treatment,/ home remedies.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am getting periods regularly. Unmarried. But 3-4 days before normal periods I am getting brown/black colour scanty ...
Hello- Brown bleeding/discharge before periods is normally a small amount of old blood that is left from previous period to be expelled. It is often caused by Delayed or Partial Period or Hormonal Imbalances caused by your Hormonal Contraceptive.

I am 36 yrs woman, my mensuration period has started on time but after 11 days still not stopped properly please advice.

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, good noon, its right time to share your reports if consulted or still didn't consulted do it on priority basis n get your sonography done of abdomen n pelvis, Dr. May share you to screen for thyroid test too. Till then have tab vasa/kutaj ghana by chaitnya pharma 1 tab before food twice a day for 5-7 days, share feedback.

I am 42 years woman when I get my climax during sexual act all my nerves start pulling and I get severe leg pain. I have been operated for slip disc.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am 42 years woman when I get my climax during sexual act all my nerves start pulling and I get severe leg pain. I h...
Mam it is due to hormone levels which are slight change in your age. Are you taking any medicines. So if not then don't worry just take tab shelcal 500mg one tab twice daily for two weeks and cap evion 400mg one cap od for two weeks. You will find the best result. If anything else contact me.

What is the name of much more. Sex medicine I want to give my gf sex medicine. And who feeling more sex at a time the we will do everything. Tel me the medicine how to protect we sex time.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
What is the name of much more. Sex medicine I want to give my gf sex medicine. And who feeling more sex at a time the...
ED Mostly medicines used to treat this problem aim at increasing blood flow towards penis but there may be some potentially serious side effects of these medicines. The patient may experience nasal congestion, dizziness, sleeplessness, headache, backache, and hot and cold flashes. Those who are already diagnosed with high or low BP, diabetes, or uncontrolled hepatitis should not take medicines recommended for erectile dysfunction. Other methods to treat the condition include erection inducing injections and testosterone implants but there are many side effects associated with these methods of treating the disease. These injections may cause painful acne, swollen gums, pain in penis, or breast enlargement. Mainly injections are known as Intracavernous drugs and suppositories are called Intraurethral medicines. Drugs prescribed for this purpose are usually taken a few minutes before intercourse and one is not allowed to use the drug more than once per day although the dosage depends on the type of the drug ,if you want medicine than , i will prescibe. this is basic advice that is given without seeing your actual conditionbut i tried my level best,before using medicine on your body its my sincere advice to take advantage of lybrate low cost treatment of private consultation on your application.

In ivf for 10 eggs collection how many injections are given what gap any side effect from this injection please. Tells me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No fixed dose and no fixed goal of 10 eggs. Everything in life has side effects but to have effect one has to accept risk of side effects. Hyperstimulation, cost and failure may be considered as side effects.

We have been married for 2.5 years but the amount of sex is almost nil and also intercourse is very painful for me.help

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You have to be mentally ready for it. You need to leave loose while penis getting inserted. For your easy movement you can apply lucib gel which is a lubricating gel which will help in slipping of penis in vagina apply it before intercourse. Other wise you may land up in marriage problem with your husband.

I am 25 years female I am having smelly vagina from last one month and something yellowish is being released .i am washing it by v wash daily still no improvement wht should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
could you tell me there is a leucorrhea...?? And date of your menses arriving. wash with warm water with out mixing any thing.

Hi doctor, I am married for last four years but I'm not conceiving due to pcod and my husband is suffering from Azoospermia. Is this any serious problem to conceive. I had test the blood they said that my thyroid (tsh) is 4.09 and my husband (tsh) is 4.50 is this normal or I have to take medicine. My age is 22 and my husband age is 31.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, I am married for last four years but I'm not conceiving due to pcod and my husband is suffering from Azoos...
Age of both of you is fine but the reports are not good. you have PCOD and thyroid which one of the cause of infertility. and your husband is azoospermic i.e his sperm count is very very less which associated with very low levels of fertility or even sterility. so for both of you only one way is there for conceiving i.e IVF. So both of you should consult some good infertility specialist for further.

Doctor, I am a newly married girl. During sex I do not arouse soon. I don't feel any pleasure. What should I do doctor?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Doctor, I am a newly married girl. During sex I do not arouse soon. I don't feel any pleasure. What should I do doctor?
Start sex before you start 20min forplay and later do sex. For play is important for sexual aurosal.

In a 7 month of pregnancy it has loose loop of cord is seen around The fetal neck. It is complicated or not and which precautions should i have.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
In a 7 month of pregnancy it has loose loop of cord is seen around The fetal neck. It is complicated or not and which...
it is not complicated condition during pregnancy.you need precaution only get check fetal movement time to time.

I am 25 years old, female, 8 week pregnant:) what are the do's and don'ts for me?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old, female, 8 week pregnant:)
what are the do's and don'ts for me?
Do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced diet. Avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs. Don't do hard work.

My married life is going to nearly 2 years but I don't have baby I also consult with doctors and having blood test, sperm test, ts1, t2, t3, t4 test and finally doctor said that because of the thin ovary of my wife baby is not stay in ovary, is this possible? If possible then what kind of treatment and medicine is required?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My married life is going to nearly 2 years but I don't have baby I also consult with doctors and having blood test, s...
It is better to select a Gynaecologist or infertility specialist in whom you have trust and both of you meet him/her with all reports to get answer.

I am 21 year old women and I have recently married before 3 months. I have missed my periods for this month. My previous menstrual date is 7 January 2016 and it has end on 12 January 2016. I have done my pregnancy test twice this month. I got negative result. My question is I am pregnant? Why it is showing negative, almost it has passed 45, still I didn't have my periods. I am totally confused. Can you guide me in this?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 year old women and I have recently married before 3 months. I have missed my periods for this month. My previ...
Sometimes periods may get irregular related to stress, exhaustion, illness etc; if negative twice it is unlikely you are pregnant. Please see a gynaecologist to get a prescription of medicines to start a period.

8 Alarming causes of abnormal vaginal bleeding you need to know about

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
8 Alarming causes of abnormal vaginal bleeding you need to know about

Vaginal bleeding stands for blood loss from the vagina (including the vaginal wall) or uterus. Marking the beginning of a new reproductive cycle, normal vaginal bleeding (menstruation) takes place every 21-35 days.
It is regarded abnormal if it takes place

- Outside of your normal menstruation period
- When you’re pregnant
- After menopause
- Menstrual flow is heavier or lighter than normal

Common Causes of Unexpected Vaginal Bleeding:

1. Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)
If your body’s hormone production is out of balance, it brings about a disruption in the normal ovulation (monthly discharge of an egg) cycle, causing abnormal vaginal bleeding.

2. Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID)
Infection or inflammation of the female reproductive organs namely, uterus, ovaries or fallopian tubes as a result of sexually transmitted bacteria can lead to abnormal bleeding. The problem occurs when the bacterial infection spreads from the vagina into these parts of the reproductive system. More importantly, inflammation of these areas can also bring about vaginal bleeding particularly after sexual intercourse.

3. Intrauterine Device (IUD)
The use of Intrauterine Device (a birth control tool that is inserted into the uterus to prevent future pregnancy) can also cause vaginal bleeding like spotting (light bleeding between periods) or heavy periods.

4. Medicines
Any hormonal medications, containing Estrogen or Progesterone (eg: certain birth control pills), when taken irregularly or indiscriminately, may lead to hormonal imbalance, leading to abnormal bleeding.

5. Early Pregnancy
Another very important cause of abnormal bleeding in women of reproductive age group is - Pregnancy. Any abnormal pregnancy or early pregnancy with certain defects, can lead to abnormal bleeding even though you may not yet be aware of the pregnancy. Usually, it is the first condition to be investigated in a woman with abnormal uterine bleeding, in reproductive age group.

Apart from these common causes, abnormal vaginal bleeding can also happen due to:

6. Thyroid Disorders
Changes in your menstrual cycle as a result of the hormonal imbalance brought on by an underactive thyroid gland (hypothyroidism) or an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism) can lead to irregular bleeding patterns.

7. Uterine fibroids
Abnormal growths in the uterus or on its surface can lead to unexpected vaginal bleeding (longer or heavier periods and bleeding between periods).

8. Cancer of the reproductive organs
Cancer of the uterus, ovaries, vagina or cervix is also known to be an uncommon cause of abnormal vaginal bleeding. The blood loss can take place after sexual intercourse or between one menstrual cycle and the next.

8 Alarming causes of abnormal vaginal bleeding you need to know about

Hello Dr. My question is related to pregnancy. My wife is pregnant and its our 8th month running. But she has putted on only 3 kg weight till now, but I got to know that weight should increases at least 5-7 kg during pregnancy. Even I have seen so many women who puts on 10-15 kg. Our Dr. Says that every thing is okey all reports showed the same but though I am worried please let me know is it really fine.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. My question is related to pregnancy. My wife is pregnant and its our 8th month running. But she has putted ...
Ideally the weight gain as per books should be around 9-11 kgs in 9 months. But if your doctor has done the relevant tests and says its ok then I think you can expect the same, though as per minimum standards, its not normal to gain only 3 kgs weight till 8 months.

My mother have body vibrating problem when she work more neck hand more vibrate. My mother age is 55 now my mother take so many medicine but not work so many doctors give medicine but she take my mother only sleep and energy lost of body what I do now

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Ayurved ke anusar ye kampvat hai kewanch beej churn 1 tsf with milk sote samay de mahavishgarva tail for local apply.
View All Feed