Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Milind S Phadke

Cardiologist, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Dr. Milind S Phadke Cardiologist, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Milind S Phadke
Dr. Milind S Phadke is a renowned Cardiologist in Dadar East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Milind S Phadke at Pulse Cardiac & Specialties Clinic in Dadar East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Milind S Phadke on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flat No 2, Ground Floor, Jagat Prakash Co-operative Housing Society, Savan Bhavan, Dadar East. Landmark : Opp Santhoshi Matha Mandir & Near Dadar Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18. And I usually get low blood pressure problem. What to do?

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist,
Dear , low blood pressure is rarely a problem. You should describe the symptoms you feel. Also let me know the bp level you normally have. Increasing salt intake and fluids in take will help. If bp is really low, and you have symptoms
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from acute headache in the morning and chest pain and continuous pain in the neck and shoulder pain as well.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been suffering from acute headache in the morning and chest pain and continuous pain in the neck and shoulder ...
1.Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take rest 4. If no relief, consult for further advice
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling heavy headache and bp problem from last week. I used some tablets for headache but no response. So what can I do?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am feeling heavy headache and bp problem from last week. I used some tablets for headache but no response. So what ...
You should take medicine for bp. If you are interested in homeopathy you may take rawofilia q five drops at a time thrice a day for five days first.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure heart disease? i want to make my heart healthy always so what should i do ? please tell me

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How to cure heart disease? i want to make my heart healthy always so what should i do ? please tell me
You must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking if you do. Kindly mention your cardiac work up reports and revert.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir My father has been suddenly got breathing problems and lung left right side pain. So admitted in hospital. Doctor said heart is weak trouble for active .but is Govt hospital we can't get right details. So give us suggestions and which issue for this .

MBBS
General Physician, Bhubaneswar
Hello sir
My father has been suddenly got breathing problems and lung left right side pain.
So admitted in hospital.
...
Dear lybrate-user, its really a serious issue. You have to go for a good cardiology review. Which includes echo, ecg and angiography. Be quick to act and get all those things done. Heart attack is really a serious issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 47 years old, 74 kg weight and low blood sugar. Please advise on type of exercise required for doing on daily basis and duration of the exercise.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Walk for 40 to 60 m. daily. (4 to 6 hours weekly). You can do weight exercises also if heart is alright. Don't sit idle for more than an hour. Keep on moving always.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain at breathing from last two days. What medicine should I take?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from chest pain at breathing from last two days. What medicine should I take?
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your chest pain could be due to muscular or soft tissue problem - do hot fomentation of the affected area twice a day - apply pain relief gel three times a day - if still pain is there then take a over the counter pain relief tablet after meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male. My blood pressure stays at (130-135/80-85) normally. Whenever I eat burgers or fast food, or something oily or even a slight over eat of home food, I sweat a lot. I also get a little pain under my armpit and left side of my heart, which sometimes radiates to my arms. This pain improves by time as I settle down. Also I often suffer from claustrophobia while travelling in metros or lifts. Also 6 months prior I got my cholesterol check up with LDL= 152.1 and TSH=5.9. I am 85 kgs and a student with no exercise on my hands. Is my problem by anyhow related to heart or is it just anxiety? Please suggest remedies, as I am a little worried now. This thing has taken a toll on me from the past 6-7 months.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 23 year old male. My blood pressure stays at (130-135/80-85) normally. Whenever I eat burgers or fast food, or s...
Your bp is on higher side, on borderline 135/85,(it is safe to have 120/80) your bad cholesterol is high at 152 (ldl should be lower than 80) your thyroid is working low tsh is high on borderline at 5.9.& you are overweight 85 kgs, a 23 years old student who got tested but got no benefits of awareness generated in schools about harms of junk food which is bad for health, so is oily food. Do you smoke also? everything can be controlled through diet and lifestyle modifications minus medicines. 1) stay away from pollution. 2) reduce salt & sugar to bare minimum, no need to eat a bland diet but avoid added salts on salads, packed foods where salt is used as a preservative. 3) take more potassium like oranges, lemons, amlas etc. Drink a glass of warm water with a spoon of honey added to it plus juice of a lemon, empty stomach, every morning. It does bring down bad cholesterol & sugar, besides helping to lose weight. 4) reduce weight minus diet charts or any specific exercise in gymn (the choice is yours) eat lots of seasonal vegetables & fruits as snacks, as food to counter hunger pangs but do eat a full meal of daal, chawal, roti once a day, preferably at end of day. 5) do not reduce proteins like dilutes toned milk, curd, chhach or boiled eggs if you eat. These are filling plus nourishing. 6) take a katori of assorted nuts everyday to get good cholesterol & to get proteins & good fats which help bring down bad fats. 7) walking is a simple exercise which is meditating also. 8) target to lose weight should be @ 5 kg only 9) by reducing weight by diet & exercise bp comes down, low thyroid start functioning normally & general health improves. 10) even students can find time to exercise if they want to, drastic dieting or gymnasium may not suit everyone but you have to make alternate arrangements within your resources. 11) get tested for total lipids, thyroid profile, bp & weight after a month & share with us. 12) you can get basic heart tests done also like, blood sugar, ecg, halter. 13) no smoking or exposure to pollution as low levels of oxygen in air does trigger heart attacks / stroke.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old. My heartbeats are feeling like racing and feeling anxiety. But bp is normal. Please tell me urgently what should I do.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 31 years old. My heartbeats are feeling like racing and feeling anxiety. But bp is normal. Please tell me urgent...
Body and mind work together. When you are having increased heartbeats and feeling anxious you need to understand what is going on in your mind. You will have to analyse your thoughts and the feelings behind these thoughts. May be you are underconfident about your abilities or may be you are scared of somehting. Presently you are not realising what is happening to you. This needs to be explored. Talk to a counsellor, who will help you to understand your mind games and will help you to get rid of this anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the Thyrocare checkup report it is observed that my Triglycerides increased up to 468 mg/dl and VLDL cholesterol increased to the level of 93 mg/dl, please suggest what I have to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
In the Thyrocare checkup report it is observed that my Triglycerides increased up to 468 mg/dl and VLDL cholesterol i...
you can take tab. atorvas 10 once at night. Avoid bad habits .Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I smoked for 6 years then stopped. Now my age 26, after stopping also, I had a pain on my heart. Will it effects.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir, I smoked for 6 years then stopped. Now my age 26, after stopping also, I had a pain on my heart. Will it effects.
No it a pain due to gasses in abdomen take following remedies it will be subside 1. Alovera juice 4tsp+ 1 tsp honey after dinner 2. Amal juice 4tsp +2 tsp sugar + 2tsp honey empty stomch in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a 18 year old boy suffering from problem of less amount of vitamin D3 and vitamin B12. Along with it I have deficiency of serum cholesterol So, please tell me how could I increase this vitamins.

MBBS
General Physician, Davanagere
Hello, I am a 18 year old boy suffering from problem of less amount of vitamin D3 and vitamin B12. Along with it I ha...
See looking at your explanation you might have pancreatic insufficiency. Jus get test done for pancreatic function.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 47 years old having chronic problem of low blood pressure, low pulses and sometimes, subsequent depression. Can you suggest some minimal medication to cure this problem. Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I understand your concern and would explain that low blood pressure could be related to different causes: - chronic anemia - dehydration - electrolytes imbalances from malnutrition - orthostatic hypotension, etc. I would recommend performing some tests to investigate for the possible cause: - a resting ECG - blood lab tests (complete blood count, blood electrolytes, kidney and liver function tests) A head up tilt test would be necessary to exclude possible orthostatic hypotension. If all these tests result normal there is nothing to worry about. Meanwhile, I would recommend avoiding prolonged standing up position and take plenty of fluids (water, juices) to stay well hydrates. An increase in the salt and caffeine intake could help in raising blood pressure. Hope to have been helpful! Greetings!
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

Doctrase in Dietetics, Ph. D - Psychology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Health Quote of the Week

Farting helps reduce high blood pressure and is good for your health.

You found this helpful

I have chest pain and it is from 10 days and the right side of my chest in very much pain please help me to remove this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have chest pain and it is from 10 days and the right side of my chest in very much pain please help me to remove this.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 6..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 7. Drink plenty of water and take rest 8.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Hypoglycemia means "less-than-normal blood sugar level" (ie, less than 70 mg%). All medicines taken for Diabetes can cause hypoglycemia. However, Insulins & certain drugs like Glibenclamide (Daonil) are more risky than others. The symptoms of hypoglycemia are: sweating, tremors, sudden thirst or hunger, palpitations, giddiness, fatigue, tiredness, etc. Some or all of these symptoms may be present. They usually occur when the patient has skips a meal or exercises more than usual or takes an over dosage of the medicine. If you or your dear one has symptoms of hypo, give him/her something sweet to eat IMMEDIATELY & then take him/her to the doctor. Hypoglycemia, if severe, can lead to coma & even death.
6 people found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. Consult me for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Serum triglyceride 411 age 18 can bs the reason for high blood pressure n civire chest pain?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Yes could be. Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

16.8.2004 - B P - 160 / 100 ; 22.11.2004 - 160/100 put on Covance 50 mg; since 1.6.2005 on wards for the last 10 years taking Telsartan activ 40mg ,the BP is consistently 120/ 80. How long should I continue with the medication, as the BP is normal for the last decade can't I stop the medication, does it have any side effect. Also advised Rozat 5mg for Choloesterol. kindly Advice.

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
All medicines have potential of side effects including herbal, ayurvedic and homeopathic. Usually the medicines are required life long. You can try tapering off the medicines very slowly under doctors guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed