Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Milin

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Milin General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Milin
Dr. Milin is an experienced General Physician in Powai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Cypress Chest Clinic in Powai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Milin on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New #NULL, I.I.T. Powai,Landmark:Near Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Milin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I always get vomit while traveling. Can you suggest me how to come out of this without taking tablets.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I always get vomit while traveling. Can you suggest me how to come out of this without taking tablets.
Hmm, it does happen to lot of people. You may take cocculus indicus 200 one dose before travelling. You will get it from homoeopathic store.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from a weak l feeling lazy and pain of knee joint and wrist joint.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever from a weak l feeling lazy and pain of knee joint and wrist joint.
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Calc phos 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 year male and I am suffering from body ace and weakness for past 10 days. I consulted doctor who has prescribed some medicines and some tests like Vidal, Malarial Parasite, Hemogram and Urine test. All the reports are normal but still I am not cured and still having the same problem. Please advise.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am a 40 year male and I am suffering from body ace and weakness for past 10 days. I consulted doctor who has prescr...
If reports r ok need not worry. Take more fluids - water, milk, tea soups, narial pani, nibu pani have fruits and vegetables and milk you will feel better for medicine contact on private chat good luck.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has blood sugar level is 120 mg/dl. Is it ok or high. What should she do? please tell me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother has blood sugar level is 120 mg/dl. Is it ok or high. What should she do? please tell me.
Mr. lybrate-user, You have not mentioned whether glucose level is fasting or after food. So it is difficult give exact opinion. Following are the levels considered for diagnosing diabetes: 1) Normal: FBS:70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbAA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above, Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why is the DEXA scan important for osteoporosis patients?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS, fellowship in sports injury and arthroscopy surgery and hip and knee replacement
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Why is the DEXA scan important for osteoporosis patients?

Osteoporosis is a disease that affects the bones of a patient. This is most commonly found in women, especially in those women who are close to or going through menopause. Hormonal changes around this period in a woman's life usually lead to various changes in her body. One of these changes include loss of bone tissue which can leave the patient with brittle and weak bones, a condition that is also known as osteoporosis. This condition literally imbibes the word porous, meaning hollow bones. It is born from an acute deficiency of calcium and vitamin D. The DEXA Scan or bone density test, also known as the Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry Scan, is one of the most effective tests that can help you in detecting this kind of damage or thinning bones. Here's why.

  1. Fractures: The DEXA Scan is an important one because it sends low energy beam to areas like your joints and tissues to show how susceptible you are to fractures. It does so by measuring the strength of the tissues as well as the bones to see how brittle they may be.
  2. Other Ailments: Measuring the thinning of your bones can also point to the presence of other ailments that may have gone unnoticed or undetected, earlier. These can include kidney disease, hyperparathyroidism which happens due to overactive secretions of the said gland, as well as liver disease due a malfunctioning liver, intestinal disease and various disorders in the intestinal tract, and a serious vitamin D deficiency. With this scan, you can get an insight into the other parts of the body affected by the bone density and whether or not they are functioning properly.
  3. Estrogen: Simply checking the estrogen levels cannot ascertain whether or not you have osteoporosis, as a high estrogen level can be credited to a particularly heavy period cycle. It does not show the bone health the way a DEXA Scan does.
  4. Easy and Standardised: This method of scanning usually happens with the help of a mounted X ray machine type, hand held gadget which can be extended to conduct the scan. This is an easy and standardised method that releases low levels of radiation which also makes it a healthier option.
  5. Bone Density Scores: The T Scores and Z scores point towards the bone density and help in diagnosing the condition efficiently. With a systematic scoring system, it is a sure shot test for osteoporosis.

Osteoporosis is a serious condition. The first step in treating the same is to get a detailed scan like the DEXA scan done, so as to test the extent of the bone thinning to ensure that proper and timely treatment takes place. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult the doctor and ask a free question.

2665 people found this helpful

I'm unmarried. And I'm daily shaking my penis. Is there any problem for me will get to me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I'm unmarried. And I'm daily shaking my penis. Is there any problem for me will get to me.
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This is very helpful for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have Acidity problem, till the time I Use Medicine everything's OK but after that I face the same problems.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I Have Acidity problem, till the time I Use Medicine everything's OK but after that I face the same problems.
Hi, please follow these tips apart from taking medicines to avoid recurrence: - do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - eat in small quantities frequently. - avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - drink plenty of water in between your intake. - keep away from mental stress and tensions, - perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - avoid excess intake of coffee or tea, intake of medicines on empty stomach. - be careful about the food while eating outside. - carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency. - whenever you suffer from acidity, take the medications prescribed by the doctor for 2-3 weeks continuously until the wounds in the stomach gets healed completely. - sleep at least for 8 hours a day. - restrict the usage of pain killers and antibiotics frequently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex problem .I can not do sex long time with my partner. Any doctor can help me

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have sex problem .I can not do sex long time with my partner. Any doctor can help me
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling scared. Have swelling in right testicle with little pain while touching and tenderness or heaviness in lower abdomen. It feel like cramps. please explain the cause and suggest treatment.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Feeling scared. Have swelling in right testicle with little pain while touching and tenderness or heaviness in lower ...
It may be due to injury. Take BELLADONA 30 4-6pills thrice daily for 7 days. If pain and swelling reduced. Then OK. If swelling is present please consult me for further advices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from night fall since last two years. It happens after a week or 2 days or everyday. It disturb my mind efficiency and efficiency of reading as well. I am a student of under graduation. Is there any way to destroy it completely? If I think about VASECTOMY then it will be good option or not.

PG Dip (Sexual & Relationship Therapy), MRCPsych, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Sexologist, Bangalore
I have suffering from night fall since last two years. It happens after a week or 2 days or everyday. It disturb my m...
Dear lybrate-user, relax! this is perfectly normal for youngsters who are having a high sexual desire to have wet dreams (nocturnal emission). Especially if one is not sexually active or not engaging in masturbation (which is also safe & healthy) wet dreams are an outlet to sexual energy. Vasectomy is not an option at all.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi to treat asthma you are to be sure about your duration of your disease. As soon as the type of whether bronchial or cardiac. Treatment ii two types suppressive and curative. Asthma won't be fully cured rather by ayurveda medicine will give encouraging results. No side effects seen.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of thalassemia minor and how someone can know that he/she suffering from thalassemia.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Thalassemia is a disorder of blood component - ie. abnormal hemoglobin inside Red blood cell. This is a genetic disorder transferred by one or both parents to children. If person is diagnosed of abnoraml hemoglobine by some sophisticated blood test like Electrophoresis and person has no major symptoms is a Thalassemeia Carrier or one having Thalassemia Minor. Intermediate and major are cases who have severe form of disease with life threatening complaints
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ear seems like blocked since 10 days doctor advised to use dexoren s ear drop but it dint work what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My left ear seems like blocked since 10 days doctor advised to use dexoren s ear drop but it dint work what to do.
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back of head to shoulder from last 1 month. I am 51 years old. Please advise me.

DPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my back of head to shoulder from last 1 month. I am 51 years old. Please advise me.
This may be due to cervical spondylosis do isometric neck exercises and hot fomentation use thin pillow.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. I got chest injured while playing cricket a long year before. Now it is paining. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a student. I got chest injured while playing cricket a long year before. Now it is paining. What should I do?
Can take tablet paracetamol and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 35 years married boy please suggest me ayurvedic medicine for erectile problem, premature ejaculation, & also for long time intercourse.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Am 35 years married boy please suggest me ayurvedic medicine for erectile problem, premature ejaculation, & also for ...
Natural aphrodisiacs can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - Including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. For further queries get back to me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female. I have very dry scalp. I use patanjali oil and shampoo. I wash my hair once in a week. My scalp is soo dry that skin peels out and starts itching. How can I hydrate my scalp ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 22 years old female. I have very dry scalp. I use patanjali oil and shampoo. I wash my hair once in a week. My s...
You don't have to hydrate your scalp from outside only. Take diet rich in protein, drink plenty of water to enrich scalp from within.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is drinking soda is the best option for cure acidity? is it harmful to drink it daily or not?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Is drinking soda is the best option for cure acidity? is it harmful to drink it daily or not?
Dear, soda will increase acidity...stop consuming it daily u can have it once in a while. Try the tips for acidity they can help u... 1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having cough since november. It stopped but was not fully cured. Some geletaneous matrix comes out moreover I feel breathless for some second n chest feels heavy .

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
M having cough since november. It stopped but was not fully cured. Some geletaneous matrix comes out moreover I feel ...
You are likely to be having allergic Bronchitis. It could be Bronchial Asthma also. It needs to be investigated. PFT is required.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My voice is not clear from last 15 days. Its like irritation in the throat. I took so many medicines but in vein. Problem is still theres. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My voice is not clear from last 15 days. Its like irritation in the throat. I took so many medicines but in vein. Pro...
If there is no pain and only irritation is present then only do salt with warm water gargles and stop all the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed