Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Milan Mahajan

Cardiologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Milan Mahajan Cardiologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Milan Mahajan
Dr. Milan Mahajan is a renowned Cardiologist in Kandivali East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Milan Mahajan personally at Shreeji Hospital in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Milan Mahajan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

103, Raj Tower, Lokhandwala Circle, Lokhandwala Complex, Kandivali East. Landmark: Opp Corporation Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My heart pain from 2 days. What could be the reason ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
As your age is just 20 it can be muscular pain or pain due to hyper acidity and would also like to rule out infarction by doing ecg.

I many times feel very low with bp I am 23 years old and weight 55 my bp is 60 /100 If I take medicine I feel like vomiting, I also facing lot of weakness in the body even my white gets more discharge I feel tired also very fast please suggest me what to do?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Low blood pressure is the medical condition characterized by a blood pressure below the set normal levels. This means that the patient has a systolic BP of 90 mm Hg or less. The patient could also have a diastolic BP of 60 mm Hg or less. Having either of these two conditions makes a patient hypotensive or having a low blood pressure. When the patient has problems with low blood pressure, he/she should consider these dietary tips to help keep the body fit and healthy: To treat low blood, a fresh fruit diet is suggested. The patient is only allowed to eat all fresh fruit meals every five hours for five days straight. The next stage would be to add fresh milk to the fruit diet and this is to go on for a couple of weeks. A balanced diet of vegetables, fruits, seeds, grains, and nuts is then worked into this routine for better health. Another way to treat low blood pressure with the use of food is to increase the person’s intake of protein-rich foods and vitamin B complex and vitamin C rich foods as well. Many of the foods that are prohibited in people with high blood pressure are often beneficial in those who have low blood pressure. The patient only has to make sure to eat healthy and use common sense to determine if a certain food item is safe or not to eat. Keeping oneself properly hydrated is essential in keeping low blood pressure away as well as in treating it. Since dehydration can cause low blood pressure, it is important for a person to drink at least 8 glasses of water every day to help keep dehydration from happening. Take personalised dietary advice. Thanku.
11 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of heart attack. My aunt suffers from one time heart attack what are the reason so that we can cure her.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of heart attack. My aunt suffers from one time heart attack what are the reason so that we can ...
Left side chest pain with pain radiating to the left arm and with sweating and irregular heartbeat are few symptoms of heart attack and increase in cholestrol levels are the main cause of heart disease.
1 person found this helpful

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
CENTRAL OBESITY AND HEAVY ALCOHOL INTAKE.

Central obesity and heavy alcohol intake can lead to heart rhythm abnormality/ atrial fibrilation.It can cause clot formation in heart,which when discharged from heart can block a brain vessel leading to paralysis.

Prevention is better than a life long disability.Avoid central obesity and heavy alcohol intake.

Last 3 months I am feeling discomfort in liver side, after endoscopy feeling like this, but the report is normal, ECG is normal ultrasonic scan reports are normal but discomfort besides chest catch also, after drinking Luke warm water feeling ok, it is affecting my job also do the needful doctor.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Last 3 months I am feeling discomfort in liver side, after endoscopy feeling like this, but the report is normal, ECG...
You have told us the cause and treatment- you get better after drinking warm water-means acid collected in stomach gets washed away. Drink warm fluids like clear soups, warm water with honey and lemon, green tea or mild tea/coffee, warm water with meals. Make it a habit to drink warm water only but do take cold puddings/beverages once in a while. Good to know about your normal reports.
1 person found this helpful

I have high blood pressure and high sugar. Is there any medicine that will cure the heart clotting without surgery? 6.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have high blood pressure and high sugar. Is there any medicine that will cure the heart clotting without surgery? 6.
Yes...take Arnica 6C daily two times in a day... But my suggestion will be that...that once you show me proper reports...then go for any medication... Rest all will be on you...and please take medicine under supervision of a doctor... Still if your doubt is not clear...then please ask.
1 person found this helpful

It have chest pain and acidity and I think that it also have cholesterol and a problem of thyroid and it have fever also and headache also it have a problem in his left shoulder and right leg and in his arms also.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
It have chest pain and acidity and I think that it also have cholesterol and a problem of thyroid and it have fever a...
take tab. combiflaim sos for pain. continue medicines for thyroid. High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
2 people found this helpful

Hiii, my age is 48 my hdl cholestrol level is 41mg/dl and ldl is 158.4mg/dl so how to control and maintain it ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hiii, my age is 48 my hdl cholestrol level is 41mg/dl and ldl is 158.4mg/dl so how to control and maintain it ?
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.

Hi Since the past few days I'm experiencing this weird feeling of spasms or sort of weird twitches in random places. Abdomen, hands, thighs. It feels like weird blood gushes but it doesn't coincide with my pulse my bp is 110/80 Pulse 60 or so I have serious anxiety issues about health Also experiencing intermittent belching with some git upset What could be the reason.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi Since the past few days I'm experiencing this weird feeling of spasms or sort of weird twitches in random places. ...
Take b12 with d3 cap one daily. Calcigen d3 weekly. Take b co folio daiĺy. Stop fried take papaya and tab uni enzyme orally for digestive problems.
1 person found this helpful

Mere chati me gathe pad gaye hai iska koi upay nahi he kya.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mere chati me gathe pad gaye hai iska koi upay nahi he kya.
go for mammography and back with report. to me it seems you are having gynacomastea.after report i will advise you accordingly.

I am suffered by dry cogh what should I do to cure it And there also have pain in my chest please tell me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffered by dry cogh what should I do to cure it And there also have pain in my chest please tell me.
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Reducing your cholesterol by 10% can decrease your chances of heart problem by 20-30%.Avoid saturated fats and trans fat,which will will decrease Bad cholesterol LDl .Unsaturated fat found in fish,nuts and vegetable oil are good.
Consume whole grain breads,which contain fiber and reduces LDL.
Eat fruits and green veg. Avoid processed food and sweets
3 people found this helpful

I have diplopiya vision and my MRI result shows ischemic changes of small vessels of brain. I have history of high blood sugar from last 4years. What I do?

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have diplopiya vision and my MRI result shows ischemic changes of small vessels of brain.

I have history of high b...
Control your sugar with human rapid acting insulin. Make a c b g chart and consult a neurologist nearby.

Dear Dr, When I am raising right and side hand paining in right side chest. Need to know the reason and remedy for the same

MD , MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
There should be some muscle spasm. Don't need to worry. Take meflal spas or spasmat two time a day for alteast three days. Insha Allah it will help.

What is the actual procedure of coronary angiography? When it is needed for a patient?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
stent inserted through artery is used to insert dye in heart vessels to see obstruction its needed when pt presents with symptoms of heart attack

I am hypertensive.My bp goes up to 150/90 if i forget to take medicine.How to keep control on bp & keep it below 130/80

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
130/80 is normal , no need to keep below but to control try having CRAETEGUS Q (Homeo) 8-10 drops in little water twice a day , KALI IOD 12X (BIOCHEMIC) 4 pills 4 times a day.

Serum lipid profile readings are: total cholesterol level 192 mg/dl triglycerides 386 mg/dl HDL 38 mg/dl LDL 77 mg/dl the triglycerides level is high. What could be the dangers and what should be done? please suggest. The blood glucose readings are: fasting 124 mg% post prandial 143 mg% is it too high? what is to be done? please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Serum lipid profile readings are:
total cholesterol level 192 mg/dl
triglycerides 386 mg/dl 
HDL 38 mg/dl
LDL 77 mg/d...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
3 people found this helpful

My mother recently checked her thyroid and it came to high also she is having a problem of blood pressure. And her left hand joint is paining ,plzz help.

MD, DM - Cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My mother recently checked her thyroid and it came to high also she is having a problem of blood pressure. And her le...
thyroid dysfunction itself can cause BP ...so she may require medication for the same.see a doctor.if the BP is not excessively high,we can wait till thyroid function returns to normal.but if BP is too high she may need BP pill immediately.Left hand joint pain has many reasons and causes and need to be examined

I am currently residing in kuwait and am from mumbai. I am 51 years old. My weight is 85 kgs. I have high bp 180/190 for which I take 1 tablet a day zestril (contents: astrazeneca) 20 mg. I have cholestrol in liver for which I take lipanthyl (contents: recipharm fontaine) 145 mg. I have high blood sugar too around 200. I have high tg in blood for which I take proton (contents: pantoprazole) 40 mg. I have slip disk problem in l4 and l5 which causes lot of pain. Please suggest me what to eat and what to do to improve my condition. Thank you so much for the help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am currently residing in kuwait and am from mumbai. I am 51 years old. My weight is 85 kgs. I have high bp 180/190 ...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful

Few month back after having work at office I reached home and had dinner. After one hour I started feeling speed in heart beat and breath started faster also I felt dizziness. 15 mins After drinking a glass of hot water everything came to normal. Later also This was happening to me couple of time in three days gap. I had done echo cardiogram, treadmill test, blood test, LFT,ECG but everything was normal. My fear is do I have heart problem. Please help me.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Few month back after having work at office I reached home and had dinner. After one hour I started feeling speed in h...
All your cardiac investigations are normal Sensitivity of echo and tmt combined together is more then 70% in diagnosing heart problem As your chief complaint was palpitation with dizziness I would suggest you to go for 24 hour holter monitoring test If that is normal ,it was because of gastritis or acid peptic disorder Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed