Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Meera

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Meera Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Meera
Dr. Meera is an experienced Physiotherapist in Goregaon East, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Deepganga Clinic in Goregaon East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Meera and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Deepganga Clinic

Onkar Building, A Wing, Above Axis bank, 1st Floor, Opp oberoi Mall, Goregaon East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Meera

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I pulled a muscle in my left leg about a week back and it now pains when I step. I have started using kneecap. Should I use it while sleeping also?

Advance physiotherapy practitioner
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I pulled a muscle in my left leg about a week back and it now pains when I step. I have started using kneecap. Should...
Don't need to use knee cap. Apply ice in circular motion on your affected site untill you feel irritation or redness on the affected site while applying ice. Stop the procedure nd again repeat the same after 3 hours. Note: relate this every 3 hours or 4 times a day for 3 to 5 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hvng cubital tunnel syndrome in left hand (ulnar neuropathy). Kindly please tell how long it takes to heal I mean how many months without surgery bcz I am hvng relief its quite better den earlier. Its been 2 months ago I came to know dat. And wht are the positive sign which shows its heeling or not, also hvng pain a positive sign or not like many told dat initially its numb now you r feeling pain means you r feeling sensations. please help me plz.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am hvng cubital tunnel syndrome in left hand (ulnar neuropathy).
Kindly please tell how long it takes to heal I mea...
Consult an orthopaedic doctor. Usually avoiding lifting,too much of elbow use is avoided .a splint may be used to keep elbow straight.avoid pressure on elbow on desktop . Spontaneous nerve healing occurs in few weeks or even 2 to 3 months,if not decompression of ulnar nerve at elbow is done. Tingling in ring and little finger may last long,physiotherapy exercises help. Electrophysiological study is sometimes advisable for knowing severity of conduction defects and earlier transposition nerve surgery.if improving, may wait and watch. Take methycobalamin if advised by your doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pain from 3 days. And it have heavy pain and how it reduce. Can you suggestion. please tell me wat should be?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have leg pain from 3 days. And it have heavy pain and how it reduce. Can you suggestion. please tell me wat should be?
Hello do proper rest & do hot fomentation for 15-20 min thrice in a day. Learn strengthening & stretching exercises from physiotherapist. This will help in reducing the pain. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain with abdominal pain as well. All reports are saying no issue. Which is causing issue?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have back pain with abdominal pain as well. All reports are saying no issue. Which is causing issue?
Its may due to gases take homeopathy treatment where I should take complete case of you. Take plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got foot injury in an small accident. I didn't cared it at that time. But I am feeling pain now. The accident was before two days. What shall I do.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I got foot injury in an small accident. I didn't cared it at that time. But I am feeling pain now. The accident was b...
You have to take following precautions: use an ice pack to reduce swelling, inflammation, and pain. Take an over-the-counter pain reliever, like ibuprofen or acetaminophen. Rest your feet by staying off of them as much as possible for a few days when your heels are aching. Exercise your feet. Some good foot flexing and stretches can help stretch out the plantar fascia, and make it feel better. Adjust your shoes with inserts that raise the heel and support the arch of your foot. Avoid walking on uneven walking surfaces.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got an injury on my right leg knee joint while playing football 7 days back. I got xray of it but there was no fracture. Doc prescribed me medicines nd also asked to rub ice bag on the wounded area nd also to wear knee cap. Bt aftr 7 days. Still there is pain nd m unable to walk properly. Cnt even sleep or sit on my legs. please plz provide me proper solution for it.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I got an injury on my right leg knee joint while playing football 7 days back. I got xray of it but there was no frac...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a pain in my right leg knee for about 1 year during playing football. So what can I do for its treatment?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
There is a pain in my right leg knee for about 1 year during playing football. So what can I do for its treatment?
Homoeopathic medicine ADEL-27 drops ( ADEL) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 2-3 months and report me thereafter.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe pain in my stomach right side and full back pain and right leg is also paining daily. I have done a scan doctor said dat I have stone in kidney 5 mm so please suggest me what can I do for dis problem. I have to operate dis or not. I need your suggestions any medicine is der or I have to do operation compulsory. please advice me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Lucknow
I have severe pain in my stomach right side and full back pain and right leg is also paining daily. I have done a sca...
Take lycopodium 10m/3dose at h. S. S after 4th days calc renalis 3x/2tab tds berb vulgaris q/15drops bd 1/4water after meal nd after 21 days ultersound report me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with an accident before 4 years my legs tibia fibula broken then I was opreted with rid now sometimes I fill pain and inflammation so what I should do please help me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please send me latest x rays of the affected region so that I can see the status of bony union, also send me any recent blood investigations which you might have done for your existing problems. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from joint pain after viral fever. So please give advise to release by this pain. I need it.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from joint pain after viral fever. So please give advise to release by this pain. I need it.
Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a every back pain from the last few days. I do lot of driving. How can I be safe all the times by doing so.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am having a every back pain from the last few days. I do lot of driving. How can I be safe all the times by doing so.
Backacke can be due to numerous reasons like back strain, big tummy, slip disc, lumber spondylosis. For best treatment please send an x ray image & consult privately. Till then you can do following home remedies: 1) mix camphor in coconut oil and boil it. Massage it followed by hot fomentation. 2) have turmeric & honey milk. 3) put a hot-water bag on back supported by a cushion. 4) add ginger while brewing your tea 5) if you are overweight, go for weight loss program 6) stay away from cold, go for hot water baths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years old women, I am getting joint pain for last 3 months. What should I do?

M.P.T. (Neuro), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I am a 23 years old women, I am getting joint pain for last 3 months. What should I do?
How many joints are involved. If more than 3 joints are painful then go for arthritis profile blood test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28, divorced, college dropout, unhappy person with a night job in a IT company, which I don't like very much. I'd even met with an accident few years ago, survived with fractured knee, it is well set now but got bow legs. I almost am bald now, have deep holes on face due to pimples. I had so high aspirations in my life some 5-10 years back and I was a very happy person back then. And I feel that my life has completely ruined with all these troubles and loosing hope on my life. I don't have any suicidal tendencies but not liking my life at all. Started smoking and drinking after all these with 10 cigs a day and drinking once a week. I am even worried to remarry now fearing that she might not be happy with me. I don't see any other person with so many troubles like mine .

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Yes, the situation may appear bad and depressing but life is full of such problems even if all looks hunky dory for others. Instead of making matters worse, you should put your life back together with all the positives that are there: you are alive, have a job, in fairly good health, and still very young. Leave the past behind and take charge of your life and what happens in it. You are in charge and make it go this way or that! You can get married but before you do that get your act together. Do not expect marriage to be a solution by some magical means. Quit your smoking and go to a gym regularly and get fit again. Your attitude is what matters. Do a personality development course, personal grooming course, and improve your academics by doing some relevant course and enhance your career prospects. Because you are young​ these can be done with a couple of years!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from savior back pain. From last 15 days. As I have to sit in a office. For 7 hours daily please tell me some remedies regarding this.

MD- Homoeopathy
Homeopath,
I m suffering from savior back pain. From last 15 days. As I have to sit in a office. For 7 hours daily please tell m...
Along with medicines you maintain correct posture and follow workplace ergonomics. Your back must completely touch the back rest of your chair while sitting. Also place a pillow below your knees while sleeping. Take medicine rhus tox 30 6 pills thrice a day and do a pelvic tilt exercise daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I broke my ankle and got operated on march 2014 and then the area remained stiff. Now I got my screws removed last month but that part is still stiff. I'm not able to rotate my feet because of the stiffness. And also can't walk normally.

Fellowship in Neurological Rehabilitation, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Hi, You have post fracture stiffness. You need a proper rehabilitation (specific exercise protocol) of injured ankle. Please consult good physiotherapist and start with exercises To ease pain and stiffnes you can do 1) Contrast bath. I. E. Immerse injured foot in ice water (2 min) followed by the immediate immersion in warm water (3min) . This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold atleast yotal 15 min. 2) Do ankle pump exercise in lying. 3) Do calf muscle stretching Thanks. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, My mother is suffring with joint pain by taking medicin adv. By many doctor in my tetory like homiopaith, aaurvedik and ailopaith. She is not in relif and so frested. Please give me a right solution.

DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Chennai
If medicines are not helping, consider Total Knee replacement. It will give long lasting relief from pain and restore her mobility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed