Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manziri Kawde

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Manziri Kawde Gynaecologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manziri Kawde
Dr. Manziri Kawde is a trusted Gynaecologist in Khar West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Beams Hospital in Khar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manziri Kawde and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

12, Ajantha, 20-21, Carter Road, Khar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is there any permanent cure for herpes animals? It's annoying n painful every time it occurs.

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Is there any permanent cure for herpes animals? It's annoying n painful every time it occurs.
No. There is no 100 % cure for herpes as it is viral disease. No anti viral drugs are available in veterinary field.

Hello doctor .actually my friend 25 years old .now she is carrying 7 days . Yesterday she went to checkup. Her baby formed n tube. Doctor told her to come checkup after two weeks. Is there any possible is baby can move to uterus. .Please suggest my friend some thought to her.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor .actually my friend 25 years old .now she is carrying 7 days . Yesterday she went to checkup. Her baby f...
No if tubal pregnancy gets confirmed then she will have to undergo surgery for it it can not move yo uterus once it is implanted there.

We are trying for baby since last year but my wife is not conceived. So what do we have to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
We are trying for baby since last year but my wife is not conceived. So what do we have to do?
best time for pregnancy try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome. or get your semen test done

I had sex with my partner yesterday And we use precautions also. But now she is bleeding. What should we do. She took contraceptive medicine week before having sex. Is it a side effect or she is pregnant?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I had sex with my partner yesterday And we use precautions also. But now she is bleeding. What should we do. She took...
She is not pregnent and that the side effects of i-pill tab next time use condom for precaution. Always ipill is not safe.
3 people found this helpful

Hai,I have delivered in aug. During 9th month my weight is 57 kgs, after delivery it was 54. After that I am gradually increasing my weight. I am breastfeeding & also using formula milk bcz my milk is not sufficient for my kid. Actually I heard that if I breastfeed I will loose weight. But it is not happening. Can you please suggest me the solution.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hai,I have delivered in aug. During 9th month my weight is 57 kgs, after delivery it was 54. After that I am graduall...
Feeding mothers can work on weight reduction after 2 months of baby's birth. - Eat balanced, low calorie, nutritious diet - You only need to cater for 400-500 calories extra for baby. It means just 1.25 times normal diet. - Take lot of milk/products, proteins, vegetables, greens. - Take 2-3 fruits daily. - Take meals/snacks every 2 hours - 10-15 almonds daily - Cut down all fried stuff, Puri, Paratha, Pizza, Burger etc - Cut down sweets, laddus, biscuits and similar stuff - No colas or juices - Two glasses salted Nimbu paani daily. + one glass plain water every hour. - 30 mins brisk walk daily. - Aim for 1 - 2 kg weight loss per month. - Stay Healthy Stay Happy, things will get better with time.

We didn't have sex from past 8 months and yet she is not having regular periods it's been more than 15 days till now.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
We didn't have sex from past 8 months and yet she is not having regular periods it's been more than 15 days till now.
Hi, dear lybrate user, * she might b anemic, missing proper intake, stress, anxiety. In my opinion, you are the person to re-establish every thing. Ask her to follow the under noted tips, * take, plenty of water, * take, easily digested diet, in time.* consume apple, carrots, pumpkins, papaya, milk, cheese. * homoeo-medicine** @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report, in a wk, take, care.

Mostly I suffer from vaginal itching. Please help me for this problem. It irritates alot.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Increase vitamin c in your diet. You can also take curd during daytime. Decrease your sugar/sweets intake. Avoid moistness and keep the vaginal area dry. Take buttermilk. Consume raw garlic early morning with luke warm water.
2 people found this helpful

My stomach aches like anything in periods times. Its unbearable. I avoid medicine. What to do. Tell me natural drink.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My stomach aches like anything in periods times. Its unbearable. I avoid medicine. What to do. Tell me natural drink.
Please do fomentation with water bottle over pedu (at uterus site). Drink clove and ginger boiled in water twice or thrice a day. May add holy basil leaves too. At night hot milk and pure turmeric powder may be taken.
1 person found this helpful

I am 24 years old and married. I have problem in my period time from last two months and we also try for pregnancy from last two months. At this month my time period one before 17 days and checked in prega news but it negative so is it sign right like I am not pregnant and now what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old and married. I have problem in my period time from last two months and we also try for pregnancy fr...
First you take healthy diet and do not take stress. To get pregnancy one should have healthy utrine condition for this you can consult for ayurvedic treatment it will help you to atain pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My c...
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.
1 person found this helpful

Four years completed but I did not get pregnant. I have thyroid problem but Now it is in control (normal) so Is there any way to get pregnant fast? And period cycle also good. Every month 3rd I was getting the periods so please tell me which time is better to have sex and how to know the ovulation time/day.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Four years completed but I did not get pregnant. I have thyroid problem but Now it is in control (normal) so Is there...
Ovulation kits are abailable with chemist or you can exactly know anout ovulationny ultrasound in apatient of regular periods best time is 10th to 16th of periods.

I am 11 years old and I done sex with my boyfriend. I want to know that I will become pregnant or not.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
If sex was unprotected then you have a chance of getting pregnant. You wait for your next period if delayed more than 10 days get a urine for pregnancy test done.
1 person found this helpful

Whats the best time to make a girl pregnant? During periods or after periods time?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Whats the best time to make a girl pregnant? During periods or after periods time?
If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.

Drink minimum 500 ml water a day even more in summer

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), modern diagnostics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Drink minimum 500 ml water a day. More in summer.
Drink minimum 500 ml water a day even more in summer
71 people found this helpful

DEC, YIC, BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Toxins build up within body must be removed safe and effective ayurvedic remedies ,Ayurveda has worked in this field thousand of years from now and has evolved the most natural and safe method called detoxification.

My wife is a pregnant of 9 months. What she should follow things or diet to have a successful and normal delivery.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My wife is a pregnant of 9 months. What she should follow things or diet to have a successful and normal delivery.
She should have a normal healthy diet with lots of fresh vegetables and fruits and fiber so that she doesn't get constipated and apart from diet she should follow an active daily routine as far as possible without getting tired.

I Am 22 Years old and I am here with PCOD. May I please know what is the major reason for PCOD and how to cure it.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I Am 22 Years old and I am here with PCOD. May I please know what is the major reason for PCOD and how to cure it.
PCOD problems are caused by hormone changes.eat a balanced diet. A diet that includes lots of fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and low-fat dairy products supplies your body's nutritional needs, satisfies your hunger, and decreases your cravings. And a healthy diet makes you feel better and have more energy.make physical activity a regular and essential part of your life because in pcod lose weight is important.take hormonal treatment for pcod with consult doctor personally.it take time to cure so keep patience is most important.
4 people found this helpful

Super Fact of the Day: Your heart never tires out!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
On an average, your heart beats from 60-100 times per minute. Through your sleep, workouts, showers, through everything!

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
Super Fact of the Day: Your heart never tires out!
431 people found this helpful

If husband having high BP and Sugar, so that lady hav problem to conceive or baby also impact with those issues. And this is also harmful to the lady to be pregnant in age of 38.-------------i put this question but getting 2-3 answers as 1 Dr. Is saying yes but another is saying no. To whom I go with. please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
If husband having high BP and Sugar, so that lady hav problem to conceive or baby also impact with those issues. And ...
Mam, if husband has bp and sugar, this is not going to disturb wife's pregnancy. If she is healthy. But because these diseases have genetic connection it may carry to child. There are many more factors can cause bp and sugar. So please don't worry about this. 38 years is not unsafe to carry pregnancy, a monitoring may be required.
1 person found this helpful

I given birth to baby girl 13 days back c section ,I didn't get milk after delivery, my paediatric given me dexlac, nw I am trying to brest feed her she latching fr more then an hour as my milk is low, does my baby get hurt by suckng fr long time for one n half hour ,does it effects on her cheek muscles?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I given birth to baby girl 13 days back c section ,I didn't get milk after delivery, my paediatric given me dexlac, n...
20 minutes of breast feeding from each breast is ok. Don't feed for so long from one breast. But excess feeding does not harm. Take lots of milk, water, jeera, methi .will help milk formation. If your baby is passing adequate urine that means milk is sufficient to the baby. All breast fed babies need milk every 2-3 hrs.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed