Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manu Sobti

Urologist, Mumbai

0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Manu Sobti Urologist, Mumbai
0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Manu Sobti
Dr. Manu Sobti is a trusted Urologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Sobti Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manu Sobti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sobti Clinic, King's Circle, Mumbai 400019, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Sobti Clinic, King's Circle, Mumbai 400019, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

#66, Kalsi Sadan, Naigaon, Jyotibha Phule Marg, Dadar East, Matunga, Landmark: Opp Loksaba High School.Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manu Sobti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mujhe toilet bahut jayada aa raha hai baar baar jana parta hai ye sirf day ma hee hota hai night ma sab sahi rehta hai mane Dr. Ko dikhaya unhone ultrasound karaya , blood test karaya , urine test karaya Bloodtest and ultrasound normal hai urnine ma 4.URINE R/M VOLUME -25 ML COLOUR -LIGHT YELLOW APPEARANCE- TURBID CHEMICAL EXAMINATION PH-6.5 SUGAR -NIL PROTEIN - NIL SPEC. GRAVITY- 1.020 MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION PUS CELLS - 1-2 /hpf RBC -S - NIL. /hpf EPTHELIAL CELL -2-3. /hpf Is infection in urine Please tell me he pescribe me some medicine But mujhe koi fayada nahi ho raha mujhe medicine le kar jatada hone laga hai Please tell me is any serious problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Mujhe toilet bahut jayada aa raha hai baar baar jana parta hai ye sirf day ma hee hota hai night ma sab sahi rehta ha...
You don't have any infection your reports are normal do you don't need to take any medicine just take lime water twice a day and restrain yourself from going to toilet for atleast two to three hrs slowly divert your attention from this situation as this is not a disease as I told you if you get busy in other activities and stop thinking about it you will be alright in some time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many stone in my kidney and there are many more pain in my stomach and I am very weak for the reason of stone in my kidney. Please help me for medicine without any operation.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
I have many stone in my kidney and there are many more pain in my stomach and I am very weak for the reason of stone ...
Dear lybrate-user. Please understand that small stones usually less than 5 mm pass on their own and larger stones have less chance of getting out. But since you mention many stones proper investigations are required to see the cause and chance of stone removal. Most of times small stones if not causing any problem in kidney can be dealt with proper medical management and surgery is not required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

KIDNEY STONES - ITS SYMPTOMS

BHMS
Homeopath,
KIDNEY STONES - ITS SYMPTOMS
Intermittent dull pain in loin or back increased by movement or sudden jolt.

. Altered colour of the urine.
. If the stone obstructs the ureter there is a pain gradually increasing making the patient very restless since it radiates till testis, labia, and groins.
. In severe pain patient does not get relief in any position, they can develop pallor, vomiting, sweating & haematuria
. Such attacks are recurrent.
7 people found this helpful

Now iam unable to do urine test and and also unable to consult a doctor or go to a clinic to do test how can I confirm my pregnancy positive or negative and how I avoid or what I can do in home for miscarriage?

F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Now iam unable to do urine test and and also unable to consult a doctor or go to a clinic to do test how can I confir...
Get a blood test beta-hcg miscarriage or abortion or mtp has to be done only by registered doctors/gynecologist at registered place. If done anywhere else its illegal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kidney stone 10 mm. So I ask you to any easy method to permanently stop making stone in kidney.

Diploma - Urology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Kochi
My kidney stone 10 mm. So I ask you to any easy method to permanently stop making stone in kidney.
Hello and welcome to lybrate. As the stone size is 1 cm, it's big enough to get it out of your kidney. It can be easily treated with a procedure called eswl. As an urologist, I must tell you, there's no permanent cure of stone, but observe preventive steps. Drink atleast 12-15 glasses fluids daily. Avoid milk and dairy products in excess. Red meats also, should be taken once or twice a week only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir ,mujhe Anus k pass pain hota h, stool force out k time v pain hota h, kamr se dono pair tak kanta k jaisa chubhta h pain hota h.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
You might be having fissure in ano so you need to be examined by surgeon and proctoscopy to be done by the time use ointment lox anally before defecation and syp cremaffin 3 to 6 tsf hs take plenty of fluids and keep stool soft.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet In Chronic Kidney Disease

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Diet In Chronic Kidney Disease

What is Chronic Kidney Disease?

Chronic Kidney Disease (also known as Chronic Renal Failure) is the progressive loss of kidney function occurring over a span of several months to several years and is characterised by the replacement of kidney architecture with interstitial fibrosis.

Chronic kidney disease is classified into five stages on the basis or proteinuria (presence of protein in large amounts in the urine) or Glomerular Filtration Rate (GFR) - 1 being the mildest with no distinct symptoms and 5 being end stage renal failure.

Causes and Risk Factors of Chronic Kidney Disease-

The various reasons (called risk factors) that can increase chances of Chronic Kidney Diseases are:

  1. Diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia (excess fat proteins in the blood)
  2. Hypertension

  3. Family history heritable renal disease

  4. Older age, smoking

  5. Autoimmune disease

  6. Past episodes of acute renal disease

The direct causes of Chronic Kidney Diseases are-

  1. Diabetic nephropathy (leading cause)

  2. Hypertensive nephropathy

  3. Glomerulonephritis (swelling of the glomerulus in the kidneys)

  4. Reno-vascular disease (ischemic nephropathy)

  5. Polycystic kidney disease

  6. HIV-associated nephropathy

  7. Transplant allograft failure

  8. Exposure to drugs and toxins

Diet that you must maintain in Chronic Kidney Disease-

It is essential to make dietary as well as lifestyle amends once you are diagnosed with CKD. The main purpose of this diet is to maintain the levels of carbohydrates, fluids and minerals. This is done to prevent the buildup of waste products in the body as the kidneys are unable to fulfil its function properly.

It is recommended to refer a dietician who can make you a diet chart that helps you adhere to your diet.

Here is a list of food items that you may avoid or may consume if you are suffering from Chronic Kidney Disease:

  1. Carbohydrates : Carbohydrates are a good source of energy. If the intake of protein has been restricted, then it is recommended to replace that with carbohydrates as a source of energy. Fruits, vegetables, grains and bread can be consumed as they are rich source of fibres, minerals and various types of vitamins. You can indulge in some hard candies or sweets as well.

  2. Fats: Fats can provide a good amount of calories as well. Ensure that you only stick to healthy fats such as the monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats that are good for your cardiac health.

  3. Reduce your phosphorus intake: A diet with no more than 800 mg of phosphorus can help reduce the risk of too much phosphorus building up in your blood.  Limit intake of foods with high levels of phosphate or phosphate additives such as organ meats, whole grain breads, processed foods, cola beverages, cheese, dried beans, liver, peanut butter, dairy products and chocolate. Many beverages and processed foods have these additives. Other high-phosphorus foods to limit include:

    • Cheese
    • Chocolate
    • Ice cream
    • Legumes
    • Milk
    • Nuts
    • Seeds
    • Yogurt
  4. Monitor your potassium levels: Usually, potassium is not restricted in stage 3 CKD unless lab tests show potassium is too high. Your doctor may make medication changes or prescribe a low-potassium diet. Reduce an elevated potassium level by limiting some high-potassium foods and potassium chloride (found in salt substitute and many low-sodium processed foods), such as avocado, bananas, cantaloupe, honeydew, legumes, milk, nuts, potatoes, seeds, tomato products and yogurt. Some high-potassium foods to limit or avoid include:
    • Avocado
    • Bananas
    • Cantaloupe and honeydew melon
    • Dried fruit
    • Legumes
    • Milk
    • Nuts and seeds
    • Oranges and orange juice
    • Potatoes
    • Pumpkin and winter squash
    • Tomato products (juices, sauces, paste)
    • Yogurt
  5. Proteins: Usually, before undergoing dialysis, it is recommended to adhere to a low-protein intake diet. However when you are undergoing dialysis, it is necessary to consume a certain amount of protein. This detailed information can be obtained from your dietician.
  6. Fluids: In the early stages of CKD, your fluid intake is not monitored. But as the disease progresses, you need to check your intake of fluids as too much fluids may accumulate in your body and create pressure on your kidneys.

  7. Sodium Or Salt Intake: Keeping a check on your salt intake reduces the risks of high blood pressure. Also, having food low on salt can reduce your thirst and prevent fluid retention in your body. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a nephrologist.
3228 people found this helpful

When I urinate after some time in 5-15 mnts some drops fall in my underwear I feel so uncomfortable with this problem. This prob is only after the urination please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I urinate after some time in 5-15 mnts some drops fall in my underwear I feel so uncomfortable with this problem...
It seems to be a normal finding and drops are coming from the retention of urine in the preucial skin and the penile urethra.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the ultimate solution to get rid of anal fissure after or before of surgery? Some Dr. said it may be chance of recurrence after surgery so what is the remedy pls tell me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
yes chance's of recurrence is there.to prevent this you should avoid constipation take healthy food high fiber diet you can use isabghol also
1 person found this helpful

Best treatment for chronic anal fissure treatment in homeopathy to releif pain and wound healing that cause fissure.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
Chronic fissure usually are not relieved by medications and require surgery. If you r not relived by trying these medicines. My suggestion would be to consider surgery as a option.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatinine level because my Creatinine level went up to 0.9 to 1.1?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatini...
Creatinine level. Upto 1.1 is within normal .limit. Proteinuria is mostly due to kidney disease. Consult nephrologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Kidney disease (CKD) - do the kidney regenerate (v-Vth stage for sure). If yes, what is the treatment available? Is the GINGER COMPRESS effective in CKD?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Chronic Kidney disease (CKD) - do the kidney regenerate (v-Vth stage for sure). If yes, what is the treatment availab...
At this stage kidney can not regenerate Dialysis is the treatment option Ginger is not effective at all
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 85 years is having urinary inconsistency doctor said to go forminor op so urine is fully evaccuatedas she is old we want to avoid trauma of op can you suggest some remedy her urine also smells though urine test is normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother 85 years is having urinary inconsistency doctor said to go forminor op so urine is fully evaccuatedas she i...
To increase the strength of urinary muscles, try this exercise. Put a pillow between her knees & ask her to press it & count till 10. Then release the pillow. Do this exercise as often as she can.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My digestive system is very weak and I go to toilet after every 2-3 days. As a result I fell very low. Suggest some ways to increase my digestive power. Even I drink about 4-7 litre water every day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
My digestive system is very weak and I go to toilet after every 2-3 days. As a result I fell very low. Suggest some w...
Only water is not enough if you had motion after 2- 3 days. Get done virechan & start ayurvedic medicines to increase digestion. Avoid oily, junk, salty food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello everyone, my father at the age of 53, has been diagnosed with Prostate Cancer. Some facts about him: his PSA was 3, 9 last september, and it is 4.4 right now. They took examples from 12 different locations of his prostate and 2 of them were cancerous. The doctor told my father has a non.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
Hello everyone, my father at the age of 53, has been diagnosed with Prostate Cancer. Some facts about him: his PSA wa...
U should hv an mri pelvis and bone scan to be done. If both are negative n cancer is localised to the prostate only then ideally he will require radical prostatectomy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If somebody has infection in their urine. What diseases have they got? And what to do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
If somebody has infection in their urine.
What diseases have they got?
And what to do?
Urine infection is the general term used for infection any where in the urinary tract, clinically called as urinary tract infection (uti). Depending upon the location and symptoms diagnosis is done. Uti calls for a treatment with antibiotic medicines, not following which, it will affect the kidneys in the longer run. So the best thing to do is, consult a qualified physician and start the treatment for the duration doctor advises you. Drinks lots of water maintain hygiene.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Steps For Maintaining a Healthy Kidney

B.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition), M.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai

Steps for maintaining a healthy kidney

Kidney performs the central role in a human body. It is as important as heart or lungs. Many organs of the body are dependent on kidney to function healthily. Kidney removes toxic waste and excessive fluid from blood. 

Primary risk for kidney disease includes factors like high diabetes, high blood pressure, family history, heart disease etc. Obesity; autoimmune diseases; urinary tract infections and systemic infections are the secondary risks. 

Kidney damage occurs in stages and in most of the cases, body does not show any kind of symptom till kidney is damaged up to 90%.

Steps for maintaining a healthy kidney
1. Keep a control on the blood pressure and take every preventive measures against its increased level.
2. For people suffering from diabetes, have a control on your glucose level.
3. Keep the cholesterol level in the appropriate range.
4. If on medications, take the prescriptions on time.
5. If you have a high salt intake, cut-off the intake and aim for less than 1, 500 milligram sodium per day.
6. Maintain a healthy fluid intake
7. Eat healthily and keep your weight in check.
8. Have a limit on your alcohol intake
9. Exercise should be a compulsory part of daily routine
10. For those who are overweight; need to work on reducing the weight
11. Smokers need to quit it slowly and gradually as smoking would led to serious kidney damages
12. Do not take over-the-counter pills on a regular basis.
13. Check your kidney function if you have one or more of the ‘high risk’ factors consult your doctor.

4 people found this helpful

What is symptoms about kidney stones? I have lot of stomach pain so please give me particular suggestions about it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is symptoms about kidney stones? I have lot of stomach pain so please give me particular suggestions about it.
Symptoms of kidney stones are-- pain at lumbar region or lower abdomen, blood in urine, painful urination, nausea, vomitting. Hope these helps you to recognise the symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed