Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manisha S Talim

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Manisha S Talim Endocrinologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Manisha S Talim
Dr. Manisha S Talim is a popular Endocrinologist in Dadar West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Shushrusha Hospital in Dadar West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manisha S Talim on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shushrusha Hospital

Street No 698-B, Ranade Road, Dadar West, Landmark : Nera Shivaji Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manisha S Talim

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dad is diabetic patient, his age is 60 years, he is facing some health problems and he is approximately 110 kg, kindly suggest you have any ayurvedic medicines for curing / controlling diabetics and obesity.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Howrah
Follow proper diet to loose your extra weight naturally. Avoid outsider foods, deep fried foods, fatty foods, high caloric vegetables, salted foods. You may contact me for your detailed weight loss & diabetes diet plan.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 31 years old men, having diabetes and taking supplements, now its 102 (F) and 130 (PP). But I have right shoulder pain for the 10 days for whole days. Is this related to diabetes?

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Hi Lybrate user. People with diabetes have shoulder pain and stiffness (frozen shoulder) more commonly than those without diabetes. And your blood sugars are well controlled. Even if it related to diabetes, you should seek help from orthopedic surgeon so that condition can be treated early and you don't develop irreversible damage to your shoulder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a BP & Sugar patient for last 9yrs. Usually her average monthly Sugar check stands at around Fasting 116 & PP 175. But for last 3months her Fasting sugar showing around 150-160 & PP showing around 180-190. Though our regular physician has changed earlier tablets and also increased the doses with the new tablets, but still her fasting sugar level is not coming down. Please suggest us something. Her tablets for sugar are: 1) GLIMEPIRIDE & METFORMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (SR) Brand Name: GLIMESTAR M1.(1tab before breakfast and 1 tab before dinner). 2) VOGLIBOSE TABLETS IP. Brand Name: VOGLIMAC 0.3 (1 tab before breakfast/before lunch & also before dinner).

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, the present treatment looks quite good. Fasting and pp levels are a bit high, but those can be managed by following a more strict diet and exercise schedule. I feel there is no further need to add any drugs. Her bmi is 27.55 kg/ m2, which shows she is overweight. Her ideal body weight should be 59 kgs. So all her food intake (calories) should be calculated considering that weight and extent of daily physical exercise and blood sugar levels. Even if she reduces 5 to 7 kgs, sugar level and bp will improve. So please look at that aspect rather than just adding one more drug. With regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is a type 1 diabetic patients. She is getting low most of the time .in that condition she is eating sweets and even drinking glucose and juices. But yet sugar level is not increasing. What should be done to increase the sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Hi Recurrent low sugars can be because of high insulin dose. Especially with long acting insulin it takes time to increase blood sugars. If she has these problems again and again please consult for insulin dose change. And for now she may require intravenous glucose and.close monitoring of blood sugars.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 years old. Suffering from diabetis, thyroid, artirial philberation and sleep apnea and using machine while sleeping. My main problem is how to control irregular heartbeet. At present I am ok but in future problems may arise. I have already undergone electric shocks thrice to set right the heartbeet. The last 4 years back. Now I am using flavadon Mr. Once a day. Kindly advice me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
You are taking trimetazine which is typically given in the management of angina or ischemic heart disease. Either your af is due to an ischemic episode some time back or due to thyroid. Please consult with all your reports as well as medications and ecg with ii long lead. Atrial fibrillation has some other problems too mainly pertaining to clots getting formed in the atria. Ideally there are drugs available for the management of the af which can be given and there are some minimal invasive surgical procedures too. Best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am a sugar patient, pls tell me how am I recover my sugar without medicine.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food take plenty of vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food check sugar levels frequently.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can feel hotness when I feel my wife's palms and feet. What might be the reason. She is having thyroid. Is it because of this or any others reason.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Thyriodinum 4x give her one pill 8 hourly with luke warm water. 2 contact in person to any homoeopat physician once only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 year old please tell me what should be the normal sugar level before food after food.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Normal Blood Sugars. A normal fasting (no food for eight hours) blood sugar level is between 70 and 99 mg/dL. A normal blood sugar level two hours after eating is less than 140 mg/dL.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid gland was formed and t3 t4 is functioning high and tsh is 0.1 what would you suggest to me? Please give quick reply.

DM - Endocrinology, MD Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
If this is reported first time and already not on treatment. And you are symptomatic -have palpitation, wt loss tremors. We need to rule out thyroiditis versus hyperthyroidism. Hyperthyroidism requires treatment while thyroiditis self recovers. So please get raiu (radioactive iodine uptake) scan 2 and 24 hrs done. If multi nodular goitre, also get 99mtc scan done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother have thyroid for 2 years, from 2 days her neck was swelling what is the reason for that, what should we do? please give your suggestions.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid stress. get relax during work. go for x ray- c-spine and consult doctor. again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi what are the best food to reduce uric acid level? Is it ok to consume Besan in any form if someone has high uric acid.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Avoid besan Avoid high protein diet Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Take Cap shigru by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir Iam taking CARBIMZOLE TABLETS IP (Neo-Mercazole 10) tablet last one year. Above mention drugs suggested to my family doctor. please Tell me its hypo or hyper thyroid. Its fully recoverable or not. What is the problem create thyroid in marriage life. It is depend or not.

MBBS, FCGP, DRM, FEBNM (Europe)
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
Dear Ms. Megha, you have mentioned that you are taking tab. Neomercazole without your family Dr. Informing you about the kind of thyroid disorder that you are suffering from. Sounds strange. Please consult a thyroidologist at the earliest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and also bp patient but both r in control recently from 3 days I am using bp tablet telapp 40 now I have normal bp can I stop bp tablet.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
obviously no... sudden withdrawal of medication leads to shoot up of bp . which is more dangerous... Ur diabetic ...these drugs benefit for long term
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from itching since one year. I consulted many doctors and used many medicines but no use. The itching subsides when I am on medicines but return when the medicines are over. I have no rashes or redness of skin with the itch. The itch is all over the body and I am unable to sleep. I have used atarax, Allegra, spiromont, etc. I have hypothyroid. Someone please advise.

Nutritionist, Diploma In Cosmeto Dermatology , BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
First and foremost lybrate-user stop all the present medication and oil your entire body with luke warm coconut oil for at least three days and drink pkenty of fluids to wash out the toxins from the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 m with diabetes2. Taking metaformin 500 three times bs level 135 to140 mg pp. Any advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Your blood sugar is under control. Continue with the medicine. Go for regular walk and control your diet by avoiding sweet and excess carbohydrate
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, What is the reference range for Hba1c. My father has done blood test & his Hba1c is 6.5% and average blood glucose is 140 mg/dl. What are the chances of Diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hba1c% <5.7% is normal, 5.7 to 6.4 % is prediabetic and > or equal to 6.5 % is diabetes. Fasting glucose >126 mg, pp >200 mg also is diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old male. My sugar levels are 156 in fasting and 274 after taking breakfast. Kindly tell me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Sygyzium 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Doma morning qwalk for at least 1 hour. Cut short your sugar intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sugar patient. Now I am only58 kg of weight. My age is 52 yrars and hight is 5'3. My fasting sugar level is 158. How can I increase my weight.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule 1-1 twice a day. Take neem capsule 1-1 twice a day. Walk for minimum 45 minutes a day. Take small diet in every two hour. Avoid junk food. Avoid stressfull life. Follow diabetic diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old female. I have hypothyroidism from 4 years. On tablet of thyofit 25 mg. Now my tsh is8.35. Gaining weight.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, take tab. thyroxine 75 mcg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed